University Tenure Committees

University Tenure Committee: Membership

Excerpt from the Regulations Relating to the Employment of Tenure Track and Tenured Academic Staff:

7.22

The Dean of each faculty shall appoint one or more UTCs; the number of UTCs shall be decided upon by the Dean and shall be sufficient to deal with the year’s cohort of tenure candidates. Each UTC shall, in addition to the Dean, consist of five members. (…)

7.22.2

By May 15 of the year of tenure consideration, the Dean shall appoint the first two members of each UTC from a list of six tenured members of the faculty (the “faculty list”). The faculty shall determine the manner in which the members of the faculty list are selected. Membership of the faculty list shall be for a two-year renewable term.

7.22.3

No member of the UTC shall hold an appointment in the same department or departments as the candidate. (…)

7.22.5

By May 30, the Secretary-General shall appoint the other three members to each UTC from the list approved by Senate (the “Senate list”). The Senate list shall be composed of:

(i) for each faculty with departments, nine tenured members of the academic staff who do not hold appointment in that faculty; and
(ii) for each faculty without departments, six tenured members of the academic staff who do not hold appointment in that faculty.

Membership of the Senate list shall be for a three-year renewable term.

7.22.6

No members of a UTC appointed by the Secretary-General shall hold appointment in the same faculty.

7.22.7

Appointments to UTCs from the Senate list shall be based on a system of regular rotation and take into account the availability of the members of the academic staff on the list.

Excerpt from the Regulations Relating to the Employment of Librarian Staff:

3.28

The University Tenure Committee shall, in addition to the Director or Dean of Libraries, consist of five members.

3.28.1

By May 15 of the year of tenure consideration, the Director or Dean of Libraries shall appoint two members to the University Tenure Committee from a list of three tenured members of the McGill University Libraries (the “library list”). The Libraries shall determine the manner in which the members of the library list are selected. Membership of the library list shall be for a two (2) year renewable term.
3.28.2 By May 30, the Secretary-General or delegate shall appoint the other three members to the University Tenure Committee from the list approved by Senate (the “Senate list”). The Senate list shall be composed of four tenured members of the academic staff who do not hold appointments in the McGill University Libraries. Membership of the Senate list shall be for a two (2) year renewable term.
3.28.3 Appointments to the University Tenure Committee from the Senate list shall be based on a system of regular rotation and take into account the availability of the members of the academic staff on the list.


University Tenure Committees 

Alternate Chairs

(June 1, 2021 and ending May 31, 2022)

Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

  • Petra Rohrbach, Parasitology

 

Faculty of Arts UTC #1

  • David J. Wright, History and Classical Studies

 

Faculty of Arts UTC #2

  • David J. Wright, History and Classical Studies

 

Faculties of Arts and Science (Joint UTC #3)

  • Bruce Lennox, Chemistry

 

Faculties of Dental Medicine and Oral Health Sciences and Medicine and Health Sciences (Joint UTC #1)

  • Paul Allison, Dental Public Health

 

Faculty of Education UTC #1

  • Dennis Jensen, Kinesiology and Physical Education

 

Faculty of Education UTC #2

  • Krista Muis, Integrated Studies in Education

 

Faculty of Engineering UTC #1

  • Ahmed El-Geneidy, School of Urban Planning

 

Faculty of Engineering UTC #2

  • James J. Clark, Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

  • Lara Khoury, Science and Law

 

Libraries

  • Maryvon Côté, Collection Services

 

Desautels Faculty of Management

  • Francesca Carrieri, International Finance

 

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

  • Lesley Fellows, Neurology and Neurosurgery

 

Faculties of Medicine and Health Sciences and Science

  • Bruce Lennox, Chemistry

 

Faculty of Music (for Research candidates)

  • David Brackett, Music Research

 

Faculty of Science UTC #1

  • Andreas Warburton, Physics

 

Faculty Science UTC #2

  • Lauren Chapman, Biology

 

Senate List

(May 1st to April 30th) 

2023

  • Darin Barney (Art History & Communications, ARTS) - 2023
  • John Galbraith (Economics, ARTS) - 2023
  • Ollivier Dyens (Dept. des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création, ARTS) - 2023
  • Dieter Reinhardt (DENTISTRY) - 2023
  • Dominic Frigon (Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics, ENGINEERING) - 2023
  • Ram Jakhu (LAW) - 2023
  • Tracy Webb (Physics, SCIENCE) - 2023
  • John Gyakum (Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, SCIENCE) - 2023
  • Virginie Millien (Redpath Museum, SCIENCE) - 2023

2024

  • Grace Marquis (Human Nutrition, AES) - 2024
  • Niladri Basu (Natural Resource Sciences, cross appointed in the School of Human Nutrition, AES; Associate member Epidemiology and Biostatistics and McGill School of the Environment) - 2024
  • Jeff Cardille (Natural Resource Sciences, AES) - 2024
  • Murray Humphries (Natural Resource Sciences, AES) - 2024
  • Michael Blome-Tillmann (Philosophy, ARTS) - 2024
  • Delphine Collin-Vézina (School of Social Work, ARTS) - 2024
  • Ji Zhang (DENTISTRY) - 2024
  • Mindy Carter (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) - 2024
  • Paul Zanazanian (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) - 2024
  • Armando Bertone (Educational & Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION) - 2024
  • Tara Flanagan (Educational & Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION) - 2024
  • Caroline Temcheff (Educational & Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION) - 2024
  • Lindsay Duncan (Kinesiology and Physical Education, EDUCATION) - 2024
  • Laurent Mydlarski (Mechanical Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2024
  • Christophe Dubach (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2024
  • Nik Luka (School of Urban Planning, ENGINEERING) - 2024
  • Michael Kokkolaras (Mechanical Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2024
  • Yaëll Emerich (LAW) - 2024
  • Evan Fox-Decent (LAW) - 2024
  • Natalie Waters (LIBRARIES) - 2024
  • Emily MacKenzie (LIBRARIES) - 2024
  • Ann Marie Holland (LIBRARIES) - 2024
  • Kunsoo Han (MANAGEMENT) - 2024
  • Robert Kearney (Biomedical Engineering, MEDICINE / Associate Member: Physiology; Physical & Occupational Therapy; Mechanical Engineering) - 2024
  • Rebecca Fuhrer (Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health, MEDICINE) - 2024
  • Rose Goldstein (Medicine, MEDICINE) - 2024
  • Richard Margolese (Surgery / Oncology, MEDICINE) - 2024
  • David Thomas (Biochemistry, MEDICINE) - 2024
  • Guillaume Bourgogne (Music Performance, MUSIC) - 2024
  • Jackie Leclair (Music Performance, MUSIC) - 2024
  • Jean Lesage (Music Research, MUSIC) - 2024
  • Bob Hasegawa (Music Research, MUSIC) - 2024
  • Youla Tsantrizos (Chemistry, SCIENCE) - 2024
  • Sarah Turner (Geography, SCIENCE) - 2024
  • Brigitte Pientka (School of Computer Science, SCIENCE) - 2024

2025

  • Hamid Akbarzadeh (Bioresource Engineering, AES) - 2025
  • Zhiming Qi (Bioresource Engineering, AES) - 2025
  • Ryan Mailloux (Human Nutrition, AES) - 2025
  • Brian Driscoll (Natural Resource Sciences, AES) - 2025
  • Hosahalli Ramaswamy (Food Science and Agricultural Chemistry, AES) – 2025
  • Patricia Kirkpatrick (Religious Studies, ARTS) - 2025
  • John Zucchi (History, ARTS) - 2025)
  • Juliet Johnson (Political Science, ARTS) – 2025
  • Miranda Hickman (English, ARTS) - 2025)
  • Monzur Murshed (Mineralized Tissues and Extracellular Matrix Biology, DMOHS) - 2025
  • Luda Diatchenko (Pain and Neuroscience, DMOHS) - 2025
  • Jake Barralet (Biomaterials, Nanobiotechnology, and Tissue Engineering, DMOHS) - 2025
  • Paul Allison (Population oral Health, DMOHS) - 2025
  • William Harvey (Kinesiology and Physical Education, EDUCATION) - 2025
  • Limin Jao (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) - 2025
  • Christian Ehret (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) -2025
  • Mark Coates (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2025
  • Timothy Lee (Mechanical Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2025
  • Nathalie Tufenkji (Chemical Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2025
  • Ipek Türeli (Peter Guo-hua Fu School of Architecture) - 2025
  • Priya Gupta (LAW) - 2025
  • Richard Janda (LAW) -2025
  • Jennifer Garland (Rare Books and Special Collections, LIBRARIES) - 2025
  • Genevieve Gore (Schulich Library of Physical Sciences, Life Sciences, and Engineering, LIBRARIES) - 2025
  • Jenn Riley ( Digital Initiatives, LIBRARIES) - 2025
  • Animesh Animesh (Information Systems, MANAGEMENT) - 2025
  • Ahisha Ghosh (Finance, MANAGEMENT) - 2025
  • Ruslan Goyenko (Finance, MANAGEMENT) - 2025
  • DaHee Han (Marketing, MANAGEMENT) - 2025
  • Ashesh Mukherjee (Marketing, MANAGEMENT) – 2025
  • Christopher Pack (Neurology and Neurosurgery, Biomedical Engineering, Physiology, MEDICINE) - 2025)
  • Jean Bourbeau (Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Occupational Health, MEDICINE) - 2025
  • Michael Shevell (Pediatrics, MEDICINE) - 2025
  • Sylvia Villeneuve (Psychiatry, MEDICINE) - 2025)
  • Jon Wild (Music Research, MUSIC) - 2025
  • Patrick Hansen (Music Performance, MUSIC) - 2025
  • Axel Strauss (Music Performance, MUSIC) - 2025
  • Remi Bolduc (Music Performance, MUSIC) - 2025
  • Fabrice Marandola (Music Performance, MUSIC - 2025
  • Jon Unruh (Geography, SCIENCE) - 2025
  • Pengfei Guan (Mathematics and Statistics, SCIENCE) - 2025
  • Karine Auclair (Chemistry, SCIENCE) – 2025

 

 

Back to top