The McGill Senate is composed of 111 voting members broadly representative of the University's constituencies (Faculty, Staff, Students, Administrators, Board Members and Alumni).
The 2023-2024 Senate membership is listed in the table below. Terms begin September 1st and end August 31st of the indicated year, unless otherwise specified. Student members' terms are for a single year.
Senior Administration (ex officio) | |
---|---|
Chancellor | John McCall MacBain |
Chair of the Board of Governors | Maryse Bertrand |
President and Vice-Chancellor | Deep Saini |
Provost and Executive Vice-President (Academic) | Christopher Manfredi |
Deputy Provost (Student Life and Learning) | Fabrice Labeau |
Vice-President (Administration and Finance) | Diana Dutton (interim) |
Vice-President (University Advancement) | Marc Weinstein |
Vice-President (Research and Innovation) | Martha Crago |
Vice-President (Communications and External Relations) | (vacant) |
University Registrar & Executive Director, Enrolment Services | Gillian Nycum |
Director, Teaching and Learning Services | Laura Winer |
Deans (ex officio) | |
Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences | Valérie Orsat (interim) |
Faculty of Arts | Lisa Shapiro |
School of Continuing Studies | Carola Weil |
Faculty of Dental Medicine and Oral Health Sciences | Elham Emami |
Faculty of Education | Victoria Talwar (interim) |
Faculty of Engineering | Viviane Yargeau |
Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies | Josephine Nalbantoglu |
Faculty of Law | Robert Leckey |
Trenholme Dean of Libraries | Guylaine Beaudry |
Desautels Faculty of Management | Yolande E. Chan |
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences | Lesley Fellows |
Schulich School of Music | Sean Ferguson |
Faculty of Science | R. Bruce Lennox |
Students | Robin Beech |
Representatives of the Board of Governors | |
Manon Vennat (June 30, 2025) | |
Luciano D'Iorio (June 30, 2025) | |
Diletta Prando (June 30, 2026) | |
Elected Members | |
Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences | |
Jacqueline Bede (2024) | |
Jennifer Ronholm (2025) | |
Petra Rohrbach (2025) | |
Faculty of Arts | |
Miranda Hickman (2024) | |
Daniel Weinstock (2024) | |
Michael Fronda (2025) | |
Derek Nystrom (2025) | |
Juliet Johnson (2025) | |
Thomas Soehl (2025) | |
Eran Shor (2026) | |
Catherine Lu (2026) | |
Tabitha Sparks (2026) | |
Manuel Balán (2026) | |
Faculty of Dental Medicine and Oral Health Sciences | Alissa Levine (2024) |
Faculty of Education | |
Amir Kalan (2026) | |
Tara Flanagan (2026) | |
Faculty of Engineering | |
Pierre-Luc Girard-Lauriault (2024) | |
Nathaniel Quitoriano (2025) | |
Jan Kopyscinski (2026) | |
Brett Meyer (2026) | |
Ipek Türeli (2026) | |
Faculty of Law | |
Angela Campbell (2024) | |
Lara Khoury (2025) | |
Desautels Faculty of Management | |
Saku Mantere (2024) | |
Francesca Carrieri (2025) | |
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences | |
Laurie Snider (2024) | |
Karsten Steinhauer (2024) | |
Josée Bonneau (2024) | |
Annmarie Adams (2026) | |
Eleanor Elstein (2026) | |
Maiya Rachel Geddes (2026) | |
Terry Hébert (2026) | |
Srinivasan Krishnamurthy (2026) | |
Momar Ndao (2026) | |
Michael Shevell (2026) | |
Ma'n Zawati (2026) | |
Edith Zorychta (2026) | |
Beth-Ann Cummings (2026) | |
Schulich School of Music | |
Julie Cumming (2024) | |
Patrick Hansen (2025) | |
Faculty of Science | |
Mathieu Blanchette (2024) | |
Brigitte Vachon (2024) | |
Laura Nilson (2025) | |
Anthony Mittermaier (2025) | |
Genevieve Ali (2026) | |
Natalya Gomez (2026) | |
Peter Grütter (2026) | |
David Stephens (2026) | |
Alanna Watt (2026) | |
School of Continuing Studies | |
Margaret Levey (2024) | |
University Libraries | |
Houman Behzadi (2024) | |
Marc Richard (2024) | |
Svetlana Kochkina (2026) | |
Members-at-Large | |
Jacob Levy (2024) | |
Elizabeth Elbourne (2025) | |
Jaye Ellis (2025) | |
Administrative and Support Staff | |
Group 1 | Bonnie Borenstein (2025) |
Krystle Van Hoof (2026) | |
Group 2 | Darlene Hnatchuk (2025) |
Cheryl Smeall (2026) | |
Group 3 | |
Catriona Moore (2024) | |
Chidimi Abakar (2026) | |
Students' Society of McGill University (SSMU) | |
SSMU President | Alexandre Ashkir |
SSMU VP University Affairs | Lalia Katchelewa |
Arts (1) | Sophia Garofalo |
Arts (2) | Juliet Morrison |
Arts and Science | Sef Sarroub-Le Sueur |
Education | Matthew Diabo |
Engineering | Muhammad Qureshi |
Law | Weeam Ben Rejeb |
Management | Alexandra Nitu |
Medicine and Health Sciences | Mustafa Fakih |
Nursing | Naomi Pastrana Mankovitz |
Science | Grace Parish |
TBD | TBD |
McGill Association of Continuing Education Students (MACES) | |
Amanda Rosenberg | |
Katherine Joseph | |
Macdonald Campus Students' Association (MCSS) | |
Vaishnavi Parey | |
Post-Graduate Students' Society (PGSS) | |
PGSS Secretary-General | Satish Kumar Tumulu |
PGSS University Affairs Officer | Racchana Ramamurthy |
Hossein Poorhemati | |
Pavithran Pondicherry | |
Postdoctoral Scholar | TBD |