Statutory Selection Committees

Excerpt from the McGill University Statutes:
3.4.3 Before recommending an appointment to the rank of full professor or full librarian, the Principal must first have consulted a committee consisting of two governors selected by the Chair of the Board, two vice-principals, the dean of any faculty in which the appointment is to be made, or, in the case of appointment to the rank of full librarian, the Director of Libraries, and two members selected by the Senate; and such other members as the Principal may see fit.

Senate Slates for SSCs

(Appointments to the Senate Slates are for 3-years; terms end August 31st of the years indicated below)

2020

Joann Whalen (Natural Resource Sciences, FAES) 
Xin Zhao (Animal Science, FAES) 

Isabelle Daunais (French Language & Literature, ARTS) 
John Zucchi (History and Classical Studies, ARTS) 
Karin Bauer (Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, ARTS) 
Allan Hepburn (English, ARTS) 
Luda Diatchenko (DENTISTRY / Anesthesia, MEDICINE) 
Maryam Tabrizian (DENTISTRY / Biomedical Engineering, MEDICINE) 
Jeffrey Derevensky (Educational and Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION) 
Ross Andersen (Kinesiology and Physical Education, EDUCATION) 
Ratna Ghosh (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) 
Nathalie Tufenkji (Chemical Engineering, ENGINEERING) 
Warren Gross (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) 
Sasha Omanovic (Chemical Engineering, ENGINEERING) 
Robert David (MANAGEMENT) 
Anthony Masi (MANAGEMENT) 
Alain Pinsonneault (MANAGEMENT) 
Nancy Adler (MANAGEMENT) 
Lucy Gilbert (Obstetrics and Gynecology, MEDICINE) 
Wieslaw Woszczyk (Music Research, MUSIC) 
David Brackett (Music Research, MUSIC) 
Ashok Kakkar (Chemistry, SCIENCE) 

2021

John F. Hayes (Animal Science, FAES) 
Philippe Seguin (Plant Science, FAES) 
Andrea Tone (History and Classical Studies, ARTS/Social Studies of Medicine, MEDICINE) 
Christine Ross (Art History and Communication Studies, ARTS) 
Jean-Marie Dufour (Economics, ARTS) 
Rex Brynen (Political Science, ARTS) 
Dieter Reinhardt (DENTISTRY) 
Lynn Butler-Kisber (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) 
Luc Mongeau (Mechanical Engineering, ENGINEERING) 
Tal Arbel (Electrical and Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) 
Vincent Chu (Civil Engineering, ENGINEERING) 
Shauna Van Praagh (LAW) 
Henry Mintzberg (MANAGEMENT) 
Laurette Dubé (MANAGEMENT) 
Reuven Brenner (MANAGEMENT) 
Shanling Li (MANAGEMENT) 
Danuta Radzioch (Medicine, MEDICINE) 
René Michel (Pathology, MEDICINE) 
Salah El Mestikawy (Psychiatry, MEDICINE) 
Yvonne Steinert (Family Medicine, MEDICINE) 
Brian Cherney (Music Research, MUSIC) 
Steven Huebner (Music Research, MUSIC) 
Peter Schubert (Music Research, MUSIC) 
Bärbel Knäuper (Psychology, SCIENCE) 
Christian Genest (Mathematics and Statistics, SCIENCE) 
Debra Titone (Psychology, SCIENCE) 
Pengfei Guan (Mathematics and Statistics, SCIENCE) 

2022

Luis Agellon (Human Nutrition, AES) - 2022
Suha Jabaji (Plant Science, AES) - 2022
Michael Ngadi (Bioresource Engineering, AES) - 2022
Paul Thomassin (Natural Resource Sciences, AES) - 2022
Marc McKee (DENTISTRY) - 2022
Shaheen Shariff (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION / LAW) - 2022
Jacob Burack (Educational & Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION) - 2022
Richard Leask (Chemical Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2022
Andrew Higgins (Mechanical Engineering, ENGINEERING) - 2022
Daniel Jutras (LAW) - 2022
Fabien Gélinas (LAW) - 2022
Cecile Rousseau (Psychiatry, MEDICINE) - 2022
Mark Eisenberg (Medicine, MEDICINE) - 2022
Paul Rowland Goodyer (Pediatrics, MEDICINE) - 2022
Hans-Ola Ericsson (Performance, MUSIC) - 2022
Julie Cumming (Research, MUSIC) - 2022
Galen Halverson (Earth and Planetary Sciences, SCIENCE) - 2022
Catherine Potvin (Biology, SCIENCE / McGill School of Environment, AES) - 2022
Karine Auclair (Chemistry, SCIENCE) - 2022

 

Note:The following professors have terms beginning September 1, 2020 and ending August 31, 2023

Jan Adamowski (Bioresource Engineering, AES) 
Chandra Madramootoo (Bioresource Engineering, AES)
Donald Smith (Plant Science, AES)
Luda Diatchenko (DENTISTRY)
Maryam Tabrizian (DENTISTRY)
Victoria Talwar (Educational and Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION)
Susanne Lajoie (Educational and Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION)
Steven Jordan (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION)
Andrew Kirk (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING)
Laxmi Sushama (Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics, ENGINEERING)
Thomas Szkopek (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING)
Robert David (MANAGEMENT)
Anthony Masi (MANAGEMENT)
Ernan Haruvy (MANAGEMENT)
Emma Vaast (MANAGEMENT)
Melvin Schloss (Pediatric Surgery & Otolaryngology, MEDICINE)
Kevin Dean (Performance, MUSIC)
Gary Scavone (Music Research, MUSIC)
Masad Damha (Chemistry, SCIENCE)

Back to top