Fall Office Hours

Monday - Friday: 9am-5pm

Closed for Lunch: 12-1:30pm

 

Immigration Documents

 

IMPORTANT! You must have all of the immigration documents listed in the table below BEFORE making travel plans. All international students are responsible for maintaining valid immigration documents and legal status throughout the duration of their program of studies.


Document 1-term Exchange Student
(Less than 6 months)
2-term Exchange Student Degree Student
(Undergraduate & Graduate)

Valid Passport

Yes

Yes

Yes

Certificate of Acceptance of Quebec (CAQ) No Yes Yes
Study Permit  No Yes Yes
Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)* If applicable. These documents correspond to the nationality of the student. Check HERE to find out if you need one to enter Canada. * ONLY U.S. Citizens are exempt from needing an eTA or a TRV