Awards for Outstanding Teaching

Recognizing Outstanding Teaching

Up to three Outstanding Teaching Awards are given annually, one sponsored by the Engineering Class of 1944, one by the family of Samuel and Ida Fromson, and the third by the Engineering Class of 1890. Each award consists of a certificate and a monetary grant, which the recipient may use to support his/her teaching and research activities.  Undergraduate and graduate students registered in the Faculty of Engineering are invited to nominate professors for three awards in recognition of outstanding teaching performance.
 

The Class of ’44 Award, which
is based on an endowment created to
promote excellence in teaching in
undergraduate degree programs
The Samuel & Ida Fromson
Award
, which is based on an
endowment created to recognize
outstanding teaching performance by
an Engineering professor
The Class of 1890 Award, to
recognize exceptional contributions
in teaching made by Course Lecturers
and/or non-Engineering McGill
professors who teach engineering
students.

The teaching awards, which include recognition at the Spring Convocation in 2021, a monetary award, and a plaque, are given to recognize a professor’s overall effectiveness in the preparation for, and carrying out of teaching activities and duties.

Nominations are currently being sought for courses taught in the 2020 Winter, Summer, and Fall Semesters.


Past Recipients

2018
L. Lessard – (Mechanical)
M. Khalili – (Civil)
2017
J. Bergthorson – (Mechanical)
J. Forbes – (Mechanical) 
2016
D. Giannacopoulos (Electrical & Computer)
C. Rogers – (Civil) 
2015
A.-M. Kietzig (Chemical)
S. Vengallatore (Mechanical)
N. Dunton (Architecture)
2014
A. Higgins (Mechanical)
M. Kanaan (Electrical & Computer)
2013
M. Bressani (Architecture)
2012
R.R. Chromik (Mining & Materials)
2011
Dimitrios Lignos (Civil & Applied Mechanics)
Evgeny Timofeev (Mechanical)
2010
A. Boyd (Civil)
M. Meguid (Civil)
2009
M. Brochu (Materials)
C. Rogers (Civil)
2008:
B. Rabi Baliga (Mechanical)
Angela Keane (Civil)
2007
S. Vengallatore (Mechanical)
R. Leask (Chemical Engineering)
2006:
L. Lessard (Mechanical)
D. Plant (ECE)
2005
D. Berk (Chemical)
R.Castro (Architecture)
2004
A. Higgins (Mechanical)
J. Nicell (Civil)

2003
D. Covo (Architecture)
S. McFee (ECE)
2002
A. Sheppard (Architecture)
M.Hasan (Mining & Materials)
2001
C. Roth (Math & Statistics)
R. Zuk (Architecture)
2000
Y. Shao (Civil)
D. Lowther (ECE)
1999
D. Berk (Chemical)
L. Mydlarski (Mechanical)
1998:
B.R. Baliga (Mechanical)
1997
J. Vera (Chemical)
G. Tondino (Architecture)
1996
R. Munz (Chemical)
D. Plant (ECE)
1995
J. Gruzleski (Mining & Materials)
J.H.S. Lee (Mechanical)
1994
N. Hori (Mechanical)
J. Nicell (Civil)
J. Simandl (Chemical)
1993
R. Knystautas (Mechanical)
G. Roberts (ECE)
C. Roth (Math & Statistics)
1992
S. McFee (ECE)
A. Rey (Chemical)
S. Zlobec (Math & Statistics)
1991
P. Distin (Mining & Materials)
S. Mirza (Civil)
1990
B.R. Baliga (Mechanical)
M.E. Weber (Chemical)
1989
J.H.S. Lee (Mechanical)
1988
N. Schoenauer (Architecture)
D. Berk (Chemical)
R.D. Japp (Civil)
1987
R. Knystautas (Mechanical)
B. Stafford-Smith (Civil)
1986
J. Cherna (Mechanical)
J. Dealy (Chemical)
D. Mitchell (Civil)
1985
F. Mucciardi (Mining & Materials)
1984
J.W. Provan (Mechanical)
1983
N. Rumin (ECE)
1982
B.R. Baliga (Mechanical)
1981
J. Vera (Chemical)
Back to top