Administrative Units Staff List

The text below lists the names and job titles of employees who work in Administrative Units at the Faculty of Engineering. Information about staff positions in our Academic Units can be obtained through the individual Department, School, and Institute websites. A listing of these sites can be found here.

​Administrative Units Staff (by job function)  

Dean’s Office

 

Dean
Jim A. Nicell

Associate Dean (Faculty Affairs)
Richard Chromik

Associate Dean (Research and Innovation)
Milica Popovich

Associate Dean (Student Affairs)
David Frost

Associate Dean (Academic Programs)
Roni Khazaka

Director of Administration
Chidinma Offoh-Robert, PhD

Dean's Office Administrator
Anne Broadhurst

Administrative Coordinator
Rosie Russo

Research Finance Administrator, Grants and Research
Agapi Agapitos

Associate Director - Academic Programs
Nasim Razavinia, PhD

University Advancement

 

Senior Director of Development
Krishanu (Krish) Dasgupta

Advancement Officer
Omri Bassewitch Frenkel (on leave)

Advancement Officer
Cynthia Liu

Advancement Officer
Eric Font

Development Officer
Anu Mann

Communication Officer
Daniel Lukes

Advancement Associate
Renée Ladouceur

Senior Administrative Coordinator
Anabela Fernandes

Area Personnel Office

 

Human Resources Advisor
Susanne Baumann-Moroy

Human Resources Administrator
Mirella Teoli (on leave)

Human Resources Administrator
Russell Wyse and Sarah Voss

Building Manager
Leela Baldeo

Building Administrator
Jessica De Luca

 

Communications

 

Communications Officer - Faculty
antonella.fratino [at] mcgill.ca (Antonella Fratino)

Communications Officer - University Advancement 
daniel.lukes [at] mcgill.ca (Daniel Lukes)

Digital Marketing Administrator
yue.gao3 [at] mcgill.ca (Shannon Yue Gao)

Engineering Microcomputing Facilities (EMF)

 


Engineering Microcomputing Facilities (EMF) Manager
Nigel Ayoung-Chee

Network Administrator
Antonio Fonsi

Network Administrator
Shawn McCollum

Systems Administrator
Richard Lee

Systems Analyst
Stephen Lee

Faculty Workshop Services

 

Manager
Jamil Ahram

Shop Technician
Mathieu Beauchesne

Shop Technician
Ramnarine Harihar

Chief Shop Technician
Andy Hofmann

Shop Coordinator
Don Pavlasek

Chief Technician
David Speller

Chief Technician
Csaba Szalacsi

Chief Technician
Roberto Tariello

Shop Technician
Lydia Dyda

Shop Technician
Meisam Aghajani

Finance Services

 

Associate Director Finances
Leila Al-Bassit

Finance officer
Mai Nguyen

Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Chemical
Mary Karen Parke

Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Electrical and Computer
Ruth Perez

Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Mechanical Engineering
Shumirai Wamambo

Faculty Research Accounts Administrator - Mining and Materials
Leslie Bernier

Faculty Research Financial Administrator - Architecture, Bioengineering, Civil Engineering and Urban Planning
Joseph Rhonn Jacob

Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship Centre(the McGill Engine)

 

Associate Director
katya.marc [at] mcgill.ca (Katya Marc)

Technological Entrepreneurs-in-Residence

michael.avedesian [at] mcgill.ca (Michael Avedesian)

andrew.csinger [at] mcgill.ca (Andrew Csinger)

Business Development Officer

vivian.diniz [at] mcgill.ca (Vivian Diniz)

Program Engagement and Community Manager

elizabeth.lallemand [at] mcgill.ca (Elizabeth Lallemand) (on leave)

xiangmin.kong [at] mcgill.ca (Xiangmin Kong)

McGill Engineering Student Centre (MESC)

 

Assoc. Director
Kaila Folinsbee

Administrative Coordinator
Jamila Adnaan

Student Affairs Administrator
Diala Alnajem

Student Affairs Coordinator
Veronica Bagdoo (on leave)

Student Affairs Administrator
Christin Blohm-Pape (on leave)

Student Affairs Administrator
Brechtje de Bruin

Student Affairs Coordinator
John Devlin

Skills Development Advisor
Lorraine Donald

Student Affairs Advisor/Administrative Assistant
Sabrina Fanelli

Career Industry Liaison Manager
Julie Godin

Student Affairs Administrator
Maureen Huddleson

Student Affairs Administrator
Lori Hurdle

Internships Associate
Benjamin Isaac

Student Affairs Administrator
Melissa Kinney

Student Affairs Coordinator
Shanna Lee

Student Affairs Manager
Nancy Lewis

Student Affairs Manager
Lesley Morin

Student Affairs Coordinator
Mohammad Nur Nabi

Industry Liaison Associate
Tim Paterson

Industry Liaison Associate
Rachel Schafts

Student Affairs Coordinator
Corina Sferdenschi

Local Wellness Advisor
Lauren Weber (on leave)

Local Wellness Advisor
Virginie Yeba

Student Recruitment Associate
Amanda Young

Teaching Enhancement

 

Pedagogical Coordinator
TBA

Academic Coordinator (ELATE/Academic Programs/Accreditation)
​Min Xiong

Back to top