Summer Office Hours from April 30th to June 1st, 2018

Monday - Friday: 9am-5pm

Closed for Lunch: 12-1:30pm

 

Co-op/Internship work permit

​​International students who must participate in a mandatory co-op/internship/practicum/placement (i.e. one that is a requirement for their program) must apply for a co-op work permit. This applies whether the work is on - or off - campus, paid or unpaid, during the academic year or during the summer, and regardless of the number of hours involved.

If accepted directly into a program requiring an internship (e.g. B.Ed., MBA), students can apply for their co-op/internship work permit at the same time as they apply for their initial Study Permit. 

Because of current processing delays, students are advised to apply for their co-op/internship work permit 6 months before their internship is due to start. 

Note: This application is fee exempt (i.e. free).

You are eligible for this permit if:

  • you have a letter from your department* confirming the mandatory nature of the work experience

  • you have a valid Study Permit

  • the employment in question is a requirement of your program

  • the employment constitutes less than 50% of your program

INSTRUCTIONS - HOW, WHERE, WHEN to APPLY

Applying from OUTSIDE of Canada

  • Scenario: You are applying for your Co-op /Internship Work Permit at the same time as applying for your Study Permit.

​For the above scenario you will be applying online. ​​​


Applying Online

1. Go to the Apply Online page  of the Immigration Canada website and fill out the "Check your Eligibility to Apply Questionnaire".​

  • After you have completed the first part of the questionnaire it will indicate that you may be eligible to come to Canada as a student. ​

  • You will then be prompted to continue with completing the questionnaire and when asked:  “Is work an essential component of your studies?” you must indicate “Yes” (whether the placement is paid or unpaid).

  • At the end of the questionnaire you will be provided with your personalized document checklist which will include the “Application for Study Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM1294)” form that you are required to complete AND one of the supporting documents you will be required to upload is “Evidence of Work Requirement in Study” (i.e., your Co-Op letter).​​

2. Print the “Document Checklist” that you are provided at the end of the questionnaire and write down the personal reference code provided on the  first line of your “Document Checklist” (you will need it in order to initiate your study permit/co-op work permit application through your MyCIC account).

3. Log on to MyCIC (or register for an account - also known as a "GC Key" - if you don't have one already) – Refer to Steps 5, 6 and 7 on your “Document Checklist” for instructions.

4. Complete the “Study Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM 1294)” PDF Form provided

  • You will not be asked any information about your co-op/internship work on this form.

  • Once this form is completed save it to your desktop as you will upload it as part of your study permit application which will be done through your MyCIC Account

    NOTE:  McGill's Immigration Canada (IRCC) Designated Learning Institution numbers (DLI#) are (please use the number that corresponds with the location indicated on your admission letter):

    • ​Main Campus - Downtown Montreal: DLI# O19359011033

    • Macdonald Campus - Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue: DLI# O19359010982

5. Upload required documents from within your MyCIC Account

  • Upload your saved  “Application for Study Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM 1294)” Form to your application;

  • When asked to upload your passport, be sure to include ALL stamped/marked pages of your passport;

  • Upload your  Co-Op letter* or curriculum from your department or the Co-op/Internship Office at McGill stating that work is a necessary requirement for the completion of your studies.

  • If you are required to do a medical exam for your work permit application (see Jobs for which you need a medical exam), upload proof of this (i.e. a medical exam receipt).  See PDF icon detailed instructions here

*Materials Engineering Co-op students can now obtain their co-op work permit letter here.
*Mining Engineering Co-op students can now obtain their 
co-op work permit letter here.
*Nursing students can now obtain their co-op work permit letter here.

ALL groups should include their letter of acceptance or proof of enrolment - which confirms that they are completing a co-op program - along with the Department letter.

**IMPORTANT: Immigration Canada plans to expand their biometrics program. You may be required to provide biometrics when applying for your co-op/internship work permit, for more information please see our News page.

6. Pay the required fees:

  • The Co-op/internship work permit is free (fee-exempt).​​

7. Wait to receive your Study Permit and Work Permit “letter of introduction” which will be issued to you through your MyCIC Account. 

  • Print this letter as you will be required to present it to the Canadian Border Service Agent when you arrive in Canada.  You will be issued your actual Study Permit and your Co-Op Work Permit documents at that time. 

Applying from WITHIN Canada

  • Scenario: If you did not apply for your Co-Op Work Permit at the same time as you applied for your Study Permit then you can apply for your Co-Op Work Permit online inside of Canada.    

    For the above scenario you may apply online or at the border.

 Applying Online

1. Go to the Apply online page of the Immigration Canada website and fill out the Check your eligibility to apply questionnaire. 

  • In reply to the question: “What would you like to do in Canada?” you must indicate “Work”.
  • In reply to the question:  “What is your current immigration status in Canada?” you must indicate “Student”.
  • When asked if you are planning to work on campus, even if you are, you have to indicate "no”.
  • When asked: “Are you a full-time student at a participating post-secondary institution and want to work off-campus up to 20 hours per week?” you must indicate “no” even if you do.
  • In reply to the question: “Is your work an essential part of your studies (for example, a Co-Op or internship program)?” you must indicate “yes”.
  • After you have completed the first part of the questionnaire it will indicate that you may be eligible to work in Canada as a co-op student.
  • You will then be prompted to continue with completing the questionnaire.
  • At the end of the questionnaire you will be provided with your personalized document checklist which will include the “Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada As a Worker (IMM 5710)” form that you are required to complete AND one of the supporting documents that you will be required to upload is your “Co-Op” letter.

 

2. Print the “Document Checklist” that you are provided at the end of the questionnaire and write down your personal reference code provided on the  first line of your “Document Checklist” (you will need it in order to initiate your co-op work permit application through your MyCIC account).

 

3.  Log on to MyCIC (or register for an account - also known as a "GC Key" - if you don't have one already) – Refer to Steps 5, 6 and 7 on your “Document Checklist” for instructions.

 

4. Complete the “Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada As a Worker (IMM 5710)” PDF Form provided

  • In Section 1 - Be sure to include your UCI (Universal Client ID - which can be found on your Study Permit)
  • In reply to Section 1 a/ of the “Details of Intended Work in Canada – What type of work permit are you applying for?” you must select “Co-Op Work Permit” from the drop-down menu.
  • Please leave sections 2, 3, 4, 5 6, 7 and 8 of the “Details of Intended Work In Canada” part of the form blank 
  • Once you have completed this form save it to your desktop as you will upload it as part of your application which will be done through your MyCIC Account

 

5. Upload required documents from within your MyCIC Account

  • Upload your saved “Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada As a Worker (IMM 5710)” form to your application;
  • When asked to upload your passport, be sure to include ALL stamped/marked pages of your passport;
  • Upload your Co-Op letter* or curriculum from your department or the Co-op/Internship Office at McGill stating that work is a necessary requirement for the completion of your studies.
  • If you are required to do a medical exam for your work permit application (see Jobs for which you need a medical exam), upload proof of this (i.e. a medical exam receipt). PDF icon See detailed instructions here.

*Materials Engineering Co-op students can now obtain their co-op work permit letter here.
*Mining Engineering Co-op students can now obtain their 
co-op work permit letter here.
*
Nursing students can now obtain their co-op work permit letter here.

ALL groups should include their letter of acceptance or proof of enrolment - which confirms that they are completing a co-op program - along with the Department letter.

6. Pay the required fees:

  • The Co-op/internship work permit is free (fee exempt).
     

7. Wait to receive your “Work Permit “approval notice” which will be through your MyCIC Account. 

  • Your actual Co-Op Work Permit will be sent to your mailing address in Canada.

 

Applying at the Border

1.  Although we cannot guarantee that you will be issued a Co-Op Work Permit at the Canadian port-of-entry/border you have the option of applying for it - and obtaining it the same day - if you are TRV-exempt, meaning either:

  1. You are a citizen of a TRV-exempt country, OR
  2. You are a citizen of a TRV-required country, and are re-entering Canada solely from the US
     

2.  The closest land borders that process Co-Op work permits are:

  • Lacolle/Champlain* 
  • St. Armand/Phillipsburg 
  • Stanstead 
  • Montreal's Trudeau Airport - but only if you are flying in to Montreal from an international destination.

* We generally recommend student go to the Lacolle/Champlain border crossing to apply for their Co-Op Work Permit.

If you don't have access to a car, you can take a bus to the border. File bus_service_to_canadian_us_border.docx


3. Do not forget to bring your Supporting Documents to the border, including:

  • Valid Passport
  • Valid Study Permit
  • Your Co-Op letter* provided to you by your department or the Co-op/Internship Office at McGill
  • If you are required to do a medical exam for your work permit application (see Jobs for which you need a medical exam), bring proof of this (i.e. a medical exam receipt)
  • Optional but recommended: Proof of enrolment (which you can print off Minerva)

*Materials Engineering Co-op students can now obtain their co-op work permit letter here.
*Mining Engineering Co-op students can now obtain their 
co-op work permit letter here.
*Nursing students can now obtain their co-op work permit letter here.

ALL groups should include their letter of acceptance or proof of enrolment - which confirms that they are completing a co-op program - along with the Department letter.

**IMPORTANT: Immigration Canada plans to expand their biometrics program. You may be required to provide biometrics when applying for your co-op/internship work permit at the port of entry, for more information please see our News page.

NOTE: Make sure that you clearly state that you are a McGill student and that the work is an integral part of your studies at McGill.


4. Pay the required fees:

  • The Co-op/internship work permit is free (fee-exempt).

Additional Important Information

Extending your Co-Op Work Permit:

  • If you are required to extend your Co-Op Work Permit then you must follow the same instructions as provided in Section B/ above. 

The Co-Op Support letter:

  • In support of your Co-Op Work Permit you must provide a letter from your department indicating that the work is a compulsory component of the academic program that you are pursuing.
     
  1. No job offer is necessary when applying for a Co-Op Work Permit.
  2. No Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is required to apply for a Co-Op Work Permit.
  3. Your Co-Op Work Permit will indicate “McGill” as your employer and it allows you to work for any authorized Co-Op Work Permit term but only for the job approved by the Co-Op program.
    • The remarks at the bottom of your Co-Op Work Permit must  indicate:

         "Only for work forming an essential/integral part of the course as per McGill University."

If the above remarks do not appear, it is best to ask for a correction while you are at border.  If you applied online or have left the border, you may need to apply for a Work Permit amendment.

You can check how long it will take before you get your Work Permit here.  Processing times vary according to where you apply, the volume of applications the time of year.

 

If you have problems with your CIC online application then Contact the Immigration Canada Call Centre at 1.888.242.2100

 

Additional detailed information about the Co-Op Work Permit is available on Immigration Canada's "Co-op/Internship" page.