Quick Links

Inviting Your Family

Invitation Letter

If you are inviting your family to visit you, you can write them a letter of invitation to accompany their Temporary Resident Visa (i.e. Entry Visa) application.  Please note that Citizenship and Immigration requires the individual issuing the invitation to write the letter; McGill cannot write this letter on your behalf. 

In addition to the information required by CIC, you can also include a copy of your Study Permit as well as any other evidence that you are a student at McGill (e.g. copy of student card, proof of enrolment from Minerva).

Inviting your Spouse:

If you are inviting your spouse to stay with you during the duration of your studies, he/she can apply for an Open Work Permit based on your full-time student status and valid Study Permit.

Inviting Dependent Children:

More detailed information about inviting your family - including dependent children and childcare options - can be found here.

Questions?

Contact us or come to ISS to speak to an Advisor during drop-in hours.