Graduate award winners

Congratulations to KPE's 2020-2021 Graduate Student Award Recipients!

Congratulations to KPE's 2020-2021 Graduate Student Award Recipients

Taylor Leger

Canada Graduate Scholarship (NSERC) – Master’s Program
“Development of Wearable Sensors for Ice Hockey Goaltender Monitoring”.

Supervisor: Dr. David Pearsall


Sang Hoon Yoon (Andrew)

Canada Graduate Scholarship (NSERC) – Master’s Program
"Sex-specific biomechanical risk factors for patellofemoral pain during exhaustive cycling exercise".

Supervisor: Dr. Julie Côté


Taya Liska

Canada Graduate Scholarship (SSHRC) – Master’s Program
"Exploring Maintenance to Physical Activity Among Adults with Spinal Cord Injury".

Supervisor: Dr. Shane Sweet


Mikaela Papich

Canada Graduate Scholarship (SSHRC) – Master’s Program
"Elite Tennis Coaches’ Perceptions of the Interpersonal Elements of the Coach-Athlete Relationship".

Supervisor: Dr. Gordon Bloom


Lara Pomerleau Fontaine

Canada Graduate Scholarship (SSHRC) – Master’s Program and FRQSC Master’s Award
"Exploring the parasport athlete's perception of the coach-athlete relationship following an acquired disability".

Supervisor: Dr. Gordon Bloom


Domenica Cirone

Canada Graduate Scholarship (CIHR) – Master’s Program and Undergraduate Student Research Award (NSERC) – Summer 2020
"The Effects of PCOS on Neurovascular Regulation".

Supervisor: Dr. Charlotte Usselman


Kaveh Gaynor-Sodeifi

Canada Graduate Scholarship (CIHR) – Master’s Program

"Association Between Muscle Mass and Exercise Physiological and Perceptual Outcomes in People with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease".

Supervisor: Dr. Dennis Jensen


Dr. Hayley Lewthwaite

Post-Doctoral Fellowship (FRQS)
“Morphine: a novel method to maximize the benefits of exercise training in adults with chronic lung disease and persistent breathlessness“ 

Supervisor: Dr. Dennis Jensen


Michael Auksi

Canada Graduate Scholarship (SSHRC) – Doctoral
“Indians Don’t Cry”: The Hockey History of the Anishinaabeg of Lac Seul First Nation.

Supervisor: Dr. Jordan Koch


Evan Jette

R.E. Wilkinson Award
"Evaluating Cardiorespiratory Responses to Slow Breathing in Young Healthy Individuals: FitBit “Relax Mode” versus RESPeRATE".

Supervisor: Dr. Charlotte Usselman


Danielle Alexander

Dan Q. Marisi Award
"The Development and Evaluation of a Coach Mentorship Program in Elite Parasport".

Supervisor: Dr. Gordon Bloom


Audrey Parent

Post-Doctoral Fellowship (FRQS)
“Fatigue impact on the control of complex locomotion: Brain regions activation in older adults with and without Parkinson's Disease”

Supervisor: Dr. Caroline Paquette


Alessandra Amato

David L. Montgomery Award
"Evaluating the functional muscle-bone unit in severe obesity with and without diabetes".

Supervisor: Dr. Jenna Gibbs
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Suzanne Morin (Research Institute MUHC)


​​​​​

Back to top