Honours and Awards

Honours and Awards from External Organizations

Paediatric Academic Leadership Awards | RSC Academy of Sciences FellowsCanadian Academy of Health Sciences FellowsExternal Salary AwardsCanadian Honours | CAME Certificate of Merit Award | MCHF Awards of Excellence | RCPSC Awards and Recognitions | Federation des Medecins Specialistes au Quebec

Paediatric Chairs of Canada Paediatric Academic Leadership Awards

Drs. Mylene Dandavino, Tanya Di Genova, Robert Sternszus, 2020 COVID Leadership Award
Dr. Hema Patel, 2020 Clinical Practitioner Award
Dr. Nada Jabado, 2019 Clinician Investigator Award
Dr. Farhan Bhanji, 2016 Clinician Educator Award
Dr. Ronald Gottesman, 2015 Clinician Educator Award
Dr. Constantin Polychronakos, 2015 Clinician Investigator Award
Dr. Saleem Razack, 2014 Clinician Educator Award
Dr. Emmett Francoeur, 2013 Clinician Practitioner Award
Dr. Michael S. Kramer, 2010 Clinical Investigator Award
Dr. Wendy MacDonald, 2008 Clinician Educator Award
Dr. Charles Scriver, 2008 Clinician Researcher Award


The Royal Society of Canada Academy of Sciences Fellows

Dr. Nada Jabado, elected in 2015
Dr. Constantin Polychronakos, elected in 2014
Dr. Michael S. Kramer, elected in 2011
Dr. Rima Rozen, elected in 2006
Dr. Charles Scriver, elected in 1973


Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellows

Dr. Lillian Hechtman
Dr. Nada Jabado
Dr. Michael S. Kramer
Dr. Annette Majnemer
Dr. Rima Rozen
Dr. Michael Shevell


External Salary Awards

Dr. Marc Beltempo, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior I
Dr. Moshe Ben-Shoshan, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior II
Dr. Geneviève Bernard, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Senior
Dr. Marie Brossard-Racine, CIHR Canada Research Chair (Tier II)
Dr. Brett Burstein, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior I
Dr. Kolja Eppert, CIHR Canada Research Chair (Tier II)
Dr. Patricia Fontela, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior II
Dr. Isabelle Gagnon, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Senior
Dr. Catherine Goudie, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior I
Dr. Nada Jabado, CIHR Canada Research Chair (Tier I)
Dr. Patricia Li, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior II
Dr. Mary Ellen MacDonald, FRQ-S Chercheur Boursier ‐ Junior II
Dr. Michael MacKenzie, CIHR Canada Research Chair (Tier I)
Dr. Kenneth Myers, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior I
Dr. Meranda Nakhla, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior II
Dr. Maryam Oskoui, FRQ-S Chercheu-Boursierr clinicien Senior
Dr. Jesse Papenburg, GRQ-S Chercheur Boursier Clinicien Junior I
Dr. Janet Rennick, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Senior
Dr. Myriam Srour, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior II
Dr. Aparna Suvrathan, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier Junior I
Dr. Denise Keiko Shikako Thomas, CIHR Canada Research Chair (Tier II)
Dr. Julia von Oettingen, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Junior I
Dr. Pia Wintermark, FRQ-S Chercheur-Boursier clinicien Senior


Order of Canada Canadian Honours

Dr. Frederick Andermann, Officer of the Order of Canada awarded 2006 (in memoriam)
Dr. Alice Chan-Yip, Member of the Order of Canada awarded 2010
Dr. Francis H. Glorieux, Officer of the Order of Canada awarded 2003
Dr. Gilles Julien, Member of the Order of Canada awarded 2010
Dr. Ivan Barry Pless, Member of the Order of Canada awarded 1992
Dr. Charles Scriver, Companion of the Order of Canada awarded 1996


Canadian Association for Medical Education Certificate of Merit Award

Dr. Robert Sternszus, 2021
Dr. Ilana Bank, 2020
Dr. Laurie Plotnick, 2017
Dr. Preetha Krishnamoorthy, 2016
Dr. Richard Gosselin, 2009
Dr. Ronald Gottesman, 2007
Dr. Saleem Razack, 2007


Montreal Children's Hospital Foundation Awards of Excellence

Dr. Margaret Berry, 2021
Dr. Indra Gupta, 2021
Dr. Christine McCusker, 2020
Dr. Hema Patel, 2020
Dr. David Mitchell, 2019
Dr. Stephen Liben, 2017
Dr. Annette Majnemer, 2017
Dr. Robert Platt, 2016
Dr. Chantal Poulin, 2016
Dr. Bethany Foster, 2015
Dr. Patricia Riley, 2015
Dr. Caroline Quach-Thanh, 2014
Dr. Maria Ramsay, 2014
Dr. Sharon Abish, 2014
Dr. Lilian Hechtman, 2013
Dr. Nada Jabado, 2012
Dr. Harley Eisman, 2012
Dr. Aurore Côté, 2012


Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada Awards and Recognitions

Dr. Ronald Gottesman, 2020 Mentor of the Year award for Region 4


Federation des Medecins Specialistes au Quebec

Dr. Samara Zavalkoff, prix Marthe-Pelland 2021

Honours and Awards from McGill University

Honorary DegreesJames McGill Professors | Distinguished James McGill Professors | William Dawson Scholar

Honorary Degrees

2018 Dr. Alice Chan-Yip, Doctor of Science, honoris causa


James McGill Professors

Dr. Paul Goodyer
Dr. Rima Rozen


Distinguised James McGill Professors

Dr. Jaquetta Trasler


William Dawson Scholar

Dr. Pia Wintermark

 

Honours and Awards from the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, McGill University

Endowed ChairsFaculty Honor List for Educational Excellence | The Maude Abbott PrizeThe Haile T. Debas PrizeOsler Award for Excellence in Teaching | Program Director Lifetime Achievement Award| ICM/TCP Teaching Awards

Endowed Chairs

Dr. Delphine Collin-Vézina, Nicolas Steinmetz-Gilles Julien Chair in Social Pediatrics in the Community
Dr. Ronald Gottesman, Wendy McDonald Chair in Pediatric Medical Education
Dr. Robert Platt, Albert Boehringer I Chair in Pharmacoepidemiology
Dr. Janusz Rak, Jack Cole Chair in Pediatric Oncology and Hemtology
Dr. Guillaume Sébire, James Edmund Dodds Chair in Pediatrics
Dr. Michael Shevell, Harvey Guyda Chair in Paediatrics


Faculty Honour List for Educational Excellence

Recognizes outstanding contributions to education in the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, in the areas of teaching, educational leadership and innovation, faculty development, and research and scholarly activity.

Dr. Deborah Friedman 2021-2022
Dr. Samara Zavalkoff 2021-2022
Dr. Anne Marie Sbrocchi 2020-2021
Dr. Ilana Bank, 2017-2018
Dr. Stephen Liben 2016-2017
Dr. Pramod Puligandla, 2015-2016
Dr. Farhan Bhanji, 2014-2015
Dr. Richard Gosselin, 2013-2014
Dr. Evelyn Constantin, 2012-2013
Dr. Preetha Krishnamoorthy, 2012-2013
Dr. Laurie Plotnick, 2011-2012
Dr. Hema Patel, 2009-2010
Dr. Celia Rodd, 2009-2010
Dr. Ronald Gottesman, 2007-2008
Dr. Saleem Razack, 2007-2008
Dr. Aurore Côté, 2002-2004


The Maude Abbott Prize

Recognizes outstanding female faculty members who excel in Education, Research or Administration with a focus at the early career stage. This award is presented by the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences.

Dr. Genevieve Bernard, 2020
Dr. Nada Jabado, 2012


The Haile T. Debas Prize

Recognizes a faculty member(s) of any gender or ethnicity who helps promote diversity. This prize is presented by the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences.

Dr. Sherif Emil, 2018
Dr. Kent Saylor, 2016
Dr. Loydie Majewska, 2014
Dr. Saleem Razack, 2012


Osler Award for Excellence in Teaching

A student-nominated award presented by the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences.

Dr. Claire Leblanc, 2020
Dr. Christos Karatzios, 2014
Dr. Preetha Krishnamoorthy, 2012
Dr. Wendy MacDonald, 2008, 2006, 2001, 1989
Dr. Apo Papageorgiou, 1987


Rosemary Wedderburn Brown Prize

Dr. Keiko Shikako-Thomas, 2019


Program Director Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Pramod Puligandla, 2020


Introduction to Clinical Medicine (ICM)/Transition to Clinical Practice (TCP) Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Dr. Christine McCusker, TCP 2020
Dr. Lajos Kovacs, TCP 2019
Dr. Terry Sigman, TCP 2018
Dr. Derek Da Costa, TCP 2017
Dr. Ana Sant'Anna, TCP 2016
Drs. Najma Ahmed and Naomi Paice, TCP 2015
Dr. Preetha Krishnamoothy, ICM 2014

Honours and Awards from the Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, McGill University

MSSA Innovation Fund AwardsSesseinwein AwardHelen Karounis Agora Program FellowsGoldbloom FellowsWomen in Leadership BursariesLeadership in Healthcare Course Bursaries

Medical Service Staff Association Innovation Fund Awards

This annual opportunity is meant to provide support for five projects formulated by MSSA membership targeting efforts in clinical innovation.

2019-2020 Project Recipients

  • Dr. Holly Agostino
    Safe Spaces Improving the Delivery of Adolescent Confidential Care in a Tertiary Care Setting
  • Dr. Brett Burstein
    Derivation of a novel clinical prediction rule for febrile young infants incorporating procalcitonin testing: A multi-center feasibility study
  • Dr. Sara Long-Gagne
    Validation of a new needs-based stratification tool for attribution of health care services in children with medical complexity
  • Dr. Francois Olivier
    Enhancement of Discharge Summary Quality Across the MCH
  • Dr. Jesse Papenburg
    Pilot implementation of a highly multiplexed rapid meningoencephalitis panel for cerebrospinal fluid testing at the Montreal Children’s Hospital: feasibility, clinical impact and cost-effectiveness
  • Dr. Anne Marie Sbrocchi
    Changing the learning lens: Evaluation of the impact of a home visit on pediatric postgraduate trainee perceptions of children with medical complexity and their families

2018-2019 Project Recipients

  • Dr. Moshe Ben-Shoshan
    Anaphylaxis in the Emergency Room: Are we treating it poorly?
  • Dr. Tanya Di Genova
    Quality Improvement Initiative: Implementation of a Surge and Overcapacity Plan at the Montreal Children’s Hospital
  • Dr. Patricia Fontela
    Reducing Unnecessary Antibiotics in Critically Ill Infants with Viral Bronchitis
  • Dr. Patricia Li
    Transforming care for the most vulnerable children: piloting and evaluating a Newcomer Navigator for the Montreal Children’s Hospital Multicultural Clinic
  • Dr. Pramod Puligandla
    Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia Collaborative: Strategy for the Implementation of Evidence and Consensus-Based Clinical Management Guidelines
  • Dr. Samara Zavalkoff
    PAD your ICU (Phase Two)

Sesseinwein Award

Dr. Michael Kramer, 2013-2018
Drs. Larry Lands & Bruce Mazer, 2018-2023


Helen Karounis Agora Program Fellows

Dr. Franziska Baltzer, 2020-
Dr. Claudette Bardin, 2018-
Dr. Marie Josée Béland, 2018-
Dr. Manon Boutin, 2018-
Dr. Robert Brouillette, 2018-
Dr. Daniel Faucher 2021-
Dr. Emmett Francoeur 2021-
Dr. Patricia-Ann Hegarty-Forbes, 2018-
Dr. Michael Kramer, 2021-
Dr. Dorothy Moore, 2018-
Dr. S. Patricia Riley, 2018-
Dr. Bernard Rosenblatt, 2018-
Dr. N. Blair Whittemore, 2019-
Dr. Sandra Woods, 2019-

For more details please visit Helen Karounis Agora Program.


Goldbloom Fellows

Goldbloom Fellows are community-based pediatricians who provide important preceptorship and guidance to our Pediatric trainees through their involvement in our Resident Continuity Clinic. Rather than placing this clinic within a tertiary hospital setting, it was felt important to replicate as best as possible the feel and experience of a community-based practice by having the clinical opportunity within community practice locales.

The name of the Fellows is in recognition of Alton Goldbloom, a prior Chair and Chief of the Department of Pediatrics and his sons Richard and Victor, who were all community-based pediatricians who each left an enormous legacy to child health in Canada.

2021-2022 Fellows

Dr. Jesus Ardila
Dr. Silvana Barone
Dr. Gabrielle Bibas
Dr. Shirley Blaichman
Dr. Estelle Chétrit
Dr. Samantha Dankoff
Dr. Geoffrey Dougherty
Dr. Samar El Tarazi
Dr. Julie Hébert
Dr. Maya Leitner
Dr. David Rabin
Dr. Vicki Scholten
Dr. Marcel Sévère
Dr. Edmond Shahin
Dr. Jessica Yeates
Dr. Theresa Zhou

2020-2021 Fellows

Dr. Silvana Barone
Dr. Shirley Blaichman
Dr. Estelle Chetrit
Dr. Geoffrey Dougherty
Dr. Julie Hebert
Dr. Maya Leitner
Dr. Diane Munz
Dr. Marcel Severe
Dr. Edmond Shahin

2019-2020 Fellows

Dr. Shirley Blaichman
Dr. Estelle Chetrit
Dr. Geoffrey Dougherty
Dr. Julie Hebert
Dr. Maya Leitner
Dr. Diane Munz
Dr. Edmond Shahin

2018-2019 Fellows

Dr. Shirley Blaichman
Dr. Richard Haber
Dr. Diane Munz


Women in Leadership Bursary Awards

2021-2022 Recipients

Dr. Ilana Bank
Dr. Giuseppina di Meglio
Dr. Sabrina Furtado
Dr. Anne Marie Sbrocchi

2020-2021 Recipients

Dr. Najma Ahmed
Dr. Gaëlle Chédeville
Dr. Patricia Fontela
Dr. Elizabeth Hailu
Dr. Myriam Srour

2019-2020 Recipients

Dr. Tiscar Cavallé-Garrido
Dr. Tanya Di Genova
Dr. Catherine Henin
Dr. Marie-Astrid Lefebvre
Dr. Julia von Oettingen
Dr. Jessica Stewart

2018-2019 Recipients

Dr. Holly Agostino
Dr. Mylene Dandavino
Dr. Meranda Nakhla
Dr. Maryam Oskoui
Dr. Suzanne Vaillancourt
Dr. Samara Zavalkoff


Leadership in Healthcare Course Bursary Awards

2019 Recipients

Dr. Robert Barnes
Dr. Mylene Dandavino
Dr. Patricia Fontela
Dr. Bethany Foster
Dr. Emmett Francoeur
Mrs. Cassandra Fusco
Dr. Richard Gosselin
Dr. Fatemeh Jafarian
Dr. Nadine Korah
Dr. Stephen Liben
Dr. Caroline Ouellet
Dr. Hema Patel
Dr. Laurie Plotnick
Dr. Claudia Renaud
Dr. Olivia Tse

Honours and Awards for Residency and Fellowship Programs

Paige and Bernard Kaplan Award for Excellence in Clinical Teaching

2020-2021 Ana Sant'Anna
2019-2020 François Olivier
2018-2019 Francisco Noya
2017-2018 Adam Shapiro
2016-2017 Robert Sternszus
2015-2016 Tiscar Cavalle
2014-2015 Louise Auger
2013-2014 Paul Rossy
2012-2013 Celia Rodd
2011-2012 Claudette Bardin
2010-2011 Guilherme Sant'Anna
2009-2010 Sasha Dubrovsky
2008-2009 Suzanne MacDonald
2007-2008 Pierre Marin
2006-2007 Farhan Bhanji
2005-2006 Mark Anselmo
2004-2005 Preetha Krishnamoothy
2003-2004 Claudette Bardin
2002-2003 Louise Auger
2001-2002 Helen Karounis
2000-2001 Harold Rich and Gary Pekeles
1999-2000 Saleem Razack


Resident CanMEDS Awards

Two awards are awarded annually from Faculty members with the CanMEDS roles recognized alternated each year.

Resident Award for Collaborator

2018-2019 Anne-Josee Cote

Resident Award for Professionalism

2017-2018 Maria Psihogiois

Resident Award for Health Advocacy

2019-2020 Catherine Rich
2017-2018 Marie-Pier Dumas

Resident Award for Leadership

2018-2019 Bayane Sabsabi
2016-2017 Marie-Helene Gagnon

Resident Award for Communication

2019-2020 François Gagnon
2016-2017 Sam Freeman & Tania Giannone

APQ Resident Award

2018-2019 Catherine Rich
2017-2018 Marcel Severe & Marie-Pier Guilbault
2016-2017 Tania Giannone


Joint MCH/HSJ Pediatrics Resident and Fellow Research Day

Best poster presentation (General Pediatrics R1-R3)

2021 Alexandra St-Onge-St-Hilaire
2020 Ahmed Almadani
2019 Rilla Schneider
2018 Alexandre Déragon
2017 Bayane Sabsabi

Best poster presentation (R4 General Pediatrics Residents, Subspecialty Residents and Fellows)

2021 Gabriela de Carvalho Nunes
2018 John Molloy (Allergy and Immunology)
2017 Dania Basodan

Best oral presentation (General Pediatrics R1-R3)

2021 David D'Arienzo
2020 Esther Vaugon
2019 Jumanah Karim
2018 Norah Nahhas
2017 Aris Hadjinicolaou

Best oral presentation (R4 General Pediatrics Residents, Subspecialty Residents and Fellows)

2021 Martha Perez Morgui
2019 Yousef Mandourah
2018 Kristen Lambrinakos-Raymond (Pediatric Emergency Medicine)
2017 Marie-Eve Robinson

 

Back to top