Endowed Chairs

Name

Incumbent

Adair Family Chair in Surgical Education Lachapelle/Kevin/Dr
Alva Chair in Human Genetics McInnes/Rod/Dr
Antoine Massabki Chair in Medicine Goltzman/David/Dr
Boehringer Ingelheim Chair Platt/Robert/Dr
Bruce Kaufman Chair in Inflammatory Bowel Disease TBA
Catherine McLaughlin Hakim Chair in Medicine Cybulsky/Andrey V E/Dr
Chair in Studies in Aging Gauthier/Serge G/Dr
Charles E. Frosst/Merck Chair in Pharmacology and Therapeutics Cuello/A Claudio/Dr
Christine & Herschel Victor - Hope and Cope Chair in Psychosocial Oncology Loiselle/Carmen Gisele/Dr
Cotton-Hannah Chair in History of Medicine Weisz/George/Dr
David S. Mulder Chair in Surgery Ferri/Lorenzo E./Dr
Diane and Sal Guerrera Chair in Cancer Genetics Park/Morag/Dr
Dodd Q. Chu and Family Chair in Medical Genetics Rosenblatt/David/Dr
Doris Nunes-Collins Chair in Pathology Gao/Zu-Hua/Dr
Dorothy Williams and Dr. H. Bruce Williams Chair in Pediatric Surgery Farmer/Jean-Pierre/Dr
Douglas G. Cameron Chair in Medicine Gold/Phil/Dr
Douglas G. Kinnear Chair in Gastroenterology Barkun/Alan/Dr
Edward Archibald Chair in Surgery Fried/Gerald/Dr
Edward B. Greenshields Chair in Genomics & Systems Biology Lathrop/Mark/Dr
Edwards Chair in Clinical Pain Shir/Yoram/Dr
Eric M. Flanders Chair in Palliative Care Lapointe/Bernard/Dr
Evelyn Steinberg Alexander & Rita Steinberg Goldfarb Chair in Medical Oncology Pollak/Michael/Dr
Flora Madeline Shaw Chair in Nursing Gottlieb/Laurie/Prof
Francis Glorieux Chair in Paediatric Musculoskeletal Research St-Arnaud/Rene/Dr
Garfield Weston Chair in Nutrition Marliss/Errol B/Dr
Gilman Cheney Chair in Biochemistry Sonenberg/Nahum/Dr
GlaxoSmithKline Chair in Pharmacology Robbins/Stephen/Dr
GlaxoSmithKline Distinguished Scientist Bourbeau/Jean/Dr
Graham Boeckh Chair in Schizophrenia Studies TBA
H. Rocke Robertson Chair in Surgery Mulder/David S/Dr
Hugh G. Hallward Chair in Pediatric Surgical Research Daniel/Sam/Dr
Harold Griffith Chair in Anesthesia Research Coderre/Terrence/Dr
Harry Webster Thorp Chair in Experimental Medicine Martin/James/Dr
Harvey Guyda Chair in Paediatrics Shevell/Michael I./Dr
Herbert Black Chair in Surgical Oncology Basik/Mark/Dr
Hosmer Chair in Physiology Shrier/Alvin/Dr
Isaac Walton Killam Chair in Neurology and Neurosurgery Shoubridge/Eric/Dr
Isadore Rosenfeld Chair in Cardiology TBA
Jack Cole Chair in Pediatric Oncology & Hematology Rak/Janusz/Dr
James Edmund Dodds Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology Tan/Seang Lin/Dr
James Edmund Dodds Chair in Pediatrics Sebire/Guillaume/Dr
Jeanne and J.-Louis Levesque Chair in Cancer Research Tremblay/Michel/Dr
Joseph Kaufmann Chair in Geriatric Medicine Beauchet/Olivier/Dr
Joseph Morley Drake Chair in Physiology White/John/Dr
Larry & Cookie Rossy Cancer Chair TBA
Louis Lowenstein Chair in Hematology-Oncology Routy/Jean-Pierre/Dr
Marjorie & Gerald Bronfman McGill University Chair in Stem Cell Research Crist/Colin/Dr
Marjorie Bronfman Chair in Social Studies of Medicine Meyers/Todd/Dr
Marthe & Maurice E. Muller Chair in Orthopedic Surgery Berry/Gregory/Dr
McGill University Chair in Community Cancer Care at St. Mary's TBA
McGill University Chair in Family & Community Medicine Research at St. Mary's Haggerty/Jeannie L./Dr
Meakins-Christie Chair in Respiratory Research Ding/Jun/Dr
Mike Rosenbloom Chair in Radiation Oncology Freeman/Carolyn Ruth/Dr
Milton Leong Chair in Reproductive Medicine Tulandi/Togas/Dr
Minda de Gunzburg Chair in Oncology Franco/Eduardo/Dr
Mirella and Lino Saputo Foundation Chair in Pediatric Surgical Education and Patient and Family-Centred Care Emil/Sherif/Dr
Monique H. Bourgeois Chair in Pervasive Developmental Disorders TBA
Mostafa Elhilali / David Azrieli Chair in Urologic Sciences Tanguay/Simon/Dr
Novartis Chair in Medicine Genest/Jacques Jean Guy/Dr 
Pfizer Canada Professor in Dementia Breitner/John/Dr
Pfizer Canada Professor in Pain Research Diatchenko/Luda/Dr
Phil Gold Chair in Medicine Touyz/Rhian M./Prof
Queen Elizabeth Hospital of Montreal Foundation Chair in Pediatric Anesthesia Thomas/Engelhardt/Dr
Richard and Sylvia Cruess Chair in Medical Education Steinert/Yvonne/Dr
Richard Cruess Chair in Reproductive Biology Clarke/Hugh/Dr
Richard Tomlinson Chair for Urology Research Aprikian/Armen/Dr
Riva and Thomas O. Hecht Family Chair in Ophthalmology Levin/Leonard/Dr
Robert Kinch Chair in Women's Health TBA
Robert Reford Chair in Anatomy Mandato/Craig/Dr
Rosalind & Morris Goodman Chair in Cancer Research Walsh/Logan/Dr
Segal McGill Chair in Molecular Oncology Borchers/Christoph/Dr
Steinmetz and Julien Chair in Social Pediatrics Collin-Vézina/Delphine/Dr
Stephen Jarislowsky Chair in Urology Kassouf/Wassim/Dr
Stevenson Chair in the Philosophy and History of Science, including Medicine Adams/Annmarie/Dr
Strathcona Chair in Epidemiology Paradis/Gilles/Dr
Susan E. French Chair in Nursing Research and Innovation Practice Kilpatrick/Kelley/Dr
Tony Dobell Chair in Paediatric Surgery Tchervenkov/Christo I./Dr
Victor Phillip Dahdaleh Chair in Neurosciences Evans/Alan/Dr
Wendy MacDonald Chair in Pediatric Medical Education Gottesman/Ronald/Dr
Wesley Bourne Chair in Anesthesia Schricker/Thomas/Dr
Wilder Penfield Chair in Neuroscience Rouleau/Guy/Dr
William Cone Chair in Neurology and Neurosurgery Sadikot/Abbas/Dr
William Feindel Chair in Neuro-oncology Petrecca/Kevin/Dr

 

Back to top