James McGill Professors

The James McGill Professor award recognizes a senior scholar’s status as an outstanding and original researcher of world-class caliber and an international leader in his or her field. The award is similar to that of a Canada Research Chair Tier 1. James McGill Professors must be tenured full professors. Their award will be held for a seven-year term, and is renewable once upon performance review.

Additional information can be found on the Internal Awards webpage.

James McGill Professors

Name Department/Area Year of Award Current Term Start-End Dates
Ehab Abouheif Biology 2017 2017.05-2024.04
Michal Abrahamowicz Epidemiology, Biostatistics & Occupational Health 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Parisa Ariya Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences 2012 2019.05-2026.04
Bruce Arndtsen Chemistry 2012 2019.05-2026.04
Douglas Arnold Neurology & Neurosurgery 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Shari Baum School of Communication Sciences & Disorders 2006 2013.05-2020.04
Daniel Béland Political Science 2019 2019.05-2026.04
Graham Bell Biology 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Sasha Bernatsky Medicine 2019 2019.05-2026.04
Shelley Clark Sociology 2017 2017.05-2024.04
Louis Collins Neurology & Neurosurgery 2019 2019.05-2026.04
Jeffrey Derevensky Educational & Counselling Psychology 2017 2017.05-2024.04
Diane Desrosiers-Bonin French Language & Literature 2008 2015.05-2022.04
Luc Devroye Computer Science 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Laurette Dube Desautels Faculty Management 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Gregory Dudek Computer Science 2008 2015.05-2022.04
Alan Evans Neurology & Neurosurgery 2009 2016.05-2023-04
William Foulkes Medicine 2009 2016.05-2023-04
Carlos Fraenkel Jewish Studies 2016 2016.05-2023-04
Eduardo Franco Oncology 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Richard Gold Law 2011 2018.05-2025.04
Martin Grant Physics 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Celia Greenwood Oncology 2019 2019.05-2026.04
Philippe Gros Biochemistry 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Peter Grutter Physics 2006 2013.05-2020.04
Barbara Hales Pharmacology & Therapeutics 2011 2018.05-2025.04
Galen Halverson Earth & Planetary Sciences 2018 2018.05-2025.04
Nancy Heath Educational & Counselling Psychology 2009 2016.05-2023-04
Allan Hepburn English 2012 2019.05-2026.04
Steven Huebner Music Research 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Niky Kamran Mathematics & Statistics 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Jonathan Kimmelman Social Studies of Medicine 2018 2018.05-2025.04
Laurence Kirmayer Psychiatry 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Barbel Knauper Psychology 2018 2018.05-2025.04
Michae lKramer Pediatrics 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Thomas Lamarre East Asian Studies 2010 2015.05-2022.04
Paul Lasko Biology 2007 2014.05-2021-04
Martin Lepage Psychiatry 2013 2013.05-2020.04
Ngo Van Long Economics 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Chandra Madramootoo Bioresource Engineering 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Nancy Mayo Medicine 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Peter McPherson Neurology & Neurosurgery 2007 2014.05-2021-04
Michae lMeaney Psychiatry 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Stephen Menn Philosophy 2017 2017.05-2024.04
Karim Nader Psychology 2010 2017.05-2024.04
Michael Ngadi Bioresource Engineering 2018 2018.05-2025.04
John Orlowski Physiology 2003 2019.05-2026.04
Morag Park Oncology 2006 2013.05-2020.04
Damiano Pasini Mechanical Engineering 2019 2019.05-2026.04
T V Paul Political Science 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Marc Pell School of Communication Sciences & Disorders 2012 2019.05-2026.04
Michalakis Petrides Neurology & Neurosurgery 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Louise Pilote Medicine 2008 2015.05-2022.04
David Plant Electrical & Computer Engineering 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Vincent Pouliot Political Science 2018 2018.05-2025.04
Roger Prichard Institute of Parasitology 2003 2017.05-2024.04
G S Vijaya Raghavan Bioresource Engineering 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Saibal Ray Desautels Faculty Management 2018 2018.05-2025.04
Alejandro Rey Chemical Engineering 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Stephane Richard Medicine 2008 2015.05-2022.04
Bernard Robaire Pharmacology & Therapeutics 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Gordon Roberts Electrical & Computer Engineering 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Christine Ross Art History & Communications 2006 2013.05-2020.04
Rima Rozen Human Genetics 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Thomas Schlich Social Studies of Medicine 2012 2019.05-2026.04
Jan Seuntjens Oncology 2014 2014.05-2021-04
Shaheen Shariff Integrated Studies in Education 2018 2018.05-2025.04
Eric Shoubridge Human Genetics 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Stephen Smith Law 2009 2016.05-2023-04
Nahum Sonenberg Biochemistry 2002 2016.05-2023-04
Wayne Sossin Neurology & Neurosurgery 2009 2016.05-2023-04
Jonathan Sterne Art History & Communications 2014 2014.05-2021-04
Stefano Stifani Neurology & Neurosurgery 2008 2015.05-2022.04
Dietlind Stolle Political Science 2019 2019.05-2026.04
William Straw Art History & Communications 2017 2017.05-2024.04
Maryam Tabrizian Biomedical Engineering 2018 2018.05-2025.04
Robyn Tamblyn Medicine 2006 2013.05-2020.04
Jacquetta Trasler Pediatrics 2007 2014.05-2021-04
Vedat Verter Desautels Faculty Management 2013 2013.05-2020.04
Daniel Weinstock  Law 2014 2014.05-2021-04
Daniel Wise Mathematics & Statistics 2013 2013.05-2020.04
Robert Wisnovsky Islamic Studies 2013 2013.06-2020.04
Wieslaw Woszczyk Music Research 2001 2015.05-2022.04
Robin Yates East Asian Studies 2003 2017.05-2024.04
Stephen Yue Mining & Materials Engineering 2007 2014.05-2021-04
Xin Zhao Animal Science 2007 2014.05-2021-04