People

Constitutional Studies

Democracy, Space, and Technology

Coordinator

Members

Global Antiquities

Directors

  • Hans Beck
  • Griet Vankeerberghen

Advisory Board

  • Anthony Barbieri-Low (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Josiah Ober (Stanford)
  • Kurt Raaflaub (Brown)
  • Lothar von Falkenhausen (UC Los Angeles)

Members at McGill University

  • Gwen Bennett (East Asian Studies, Anthropology)
  • Darian Totten (Classical Archaeology)
  • Robin Yates (History, East Asian Studies)

Associate Members

  • David Engels (Université libre de Bruxelles)
  • Luke Habberstad (University of Oregon)
  • Hyun Jin Kim (University of Melbourne)
  • Carlos Noreña (UC Berkeley)
  • Garret Olberding (Oklahoma)
  • Laura Vigo (Montreal Museum of Fine Arts)

PhD Students

  • Rebecca Robinson: Cult and Calendars in the Ancient Empires of Qin, Han, and Rome (completed)
  • Wentian Fu: Globalization in the Ancient Roman and Qin-Han Empires (ongoing)
  • Jordan Christopher: TBD

Global Justice

Coordinator

Members

Transitions and Global Modernities

Coordinators

Members

Board 2019-20

Director

  • Jacob T. Levy, Political Science

Administrative Coordinator

  • Nina Ahrendt

Board Members

  • Antonia Maioni, Dean of Arts, Chair
  • Michael Da Silva, Faculty of Law/Institute for Health and Social Policy, postdoctoral representative
  • Nicholas Dunn, Political Science, graduate representative
  • Jacob T. Levy, Political Science
  • Catherine Lu, Political Science
  • Lorenz Luthi, History and Classical Studies
  • James Nicell, Dean of Engineering
  • Steven Pincus, History, University of Chicago, external member
  • Nancy Ross, Associate Vice-Principal (Research and Innovation)
  • Ipek Tureli, Architecture
  • David Theodore, Architecture
  • Griet Vankeerberghen, History and Classical Studies

 

Board 2018-19

Director

  • Jacob T. Levy, Political Science

Administrative Coordinator

  • Nina Ahrendt

Board Members

  • Antonia Maioni, Dean of Arts, Chair
  • Samuel Bagg, Political Science, postdoctoral representative
  • Kelsey Brady, Political Science, graduate representative
  • Jacob T. Levy, Political Science
  • Catherine Lu, Political Science
  • Lorenz Luthi, History and Classical Studies
  • James Nicell, Dean of Engineering
  • Steven Pincus, History, University of Chicago, external member
  • Nancy Ross, Associate Vice-Principal (Research and Innovation)
  • Ipek Tureli, Architecture
  • Griet Vankeerberghen, History and Classical Studies