2019-2020 Composition and Membership

Composition

The Board of Governors is composed of twenty-five voting members and two non-voting student observers. Some former members of the Board of Governors are appointed as governors emeriti.

Members

Chancellor, ex officio
Principal and Vice-Chancellor, ex officio
12 members-at-large
3 representatives of the McGill Alumni Association
2 representatives of Senate
2 representatives of the academic staff
2 representatives of the administrative and support staff
1 representative of the Students' Society of McGill University
1 representative of the Post-Graduate Students' Society

Observers ("voice but no vote")

1 representative of the McGill Association of Continuing Education Students
1 representative of the Macdonald Campus Students' Society


Membership

As of July 1, 2019, the twenty-five voting members of the Board are:

The Chancellor 

MEIGHEN, Michael  (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2021)


Previous term: July 1, 2014-June 30, 2017

See: https://www.mcgill.ca/chancellor/


The Principal and Vice-Chancellor

FORTIER, Suzanne (July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2023)

Previous term:   Sept. 5, 2013 - June 30, 2018

See: https://www.mcgill.ca/principal/


Members-at-large

BERTRAND, Maryse  Vice-Chair (May 1, 2016 - June 30, 2021)

Ms. Maryse Bertrand is a Corporate Director. From 2009 to 2015, she was General Counsel and Vice-President of CBC/Radio-Canada, where she was responsible for the real estate and health, safety and environment portfolios in addition to the legal and corporate secretariat functions.

Ms. Bertrand earned a Bachelor of Civil Law with high distinction from McGill in 1980 and a Masters of Science in Risk Management from the New York University Stern School of Business in 2016. She was awarded the distinction of Advocatus Emeritus by the Quebec Bar in recognition of exceptional contribution to the practice of law in 2007.

She is a member of the Board of Directors of National Bank of Canada, Director of Metro Inc., and co-founder of the Maryse and William Brock Chair in Applied Research into Stem Cell Transplantation at Université de Montréal. Previously, she was Chair of the Board of Directors of Radio-Canada’s specialty channel, ARTV, and a Director of Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec and La Senza Inc. In addition, she was a member of the McGill Faculty of Law Advisory Board for more than 15 years.

Ms. Bertrand currently serves as Vice-Chair and is a member of the Committee to Advise on Matters of Social Responsibility, the Building and Property Committee and the Human Resources Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

BOYCHUK, Michael (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2022)

Previous term: January 1, 2012 - June 30, 2017

Mr. Michael Boychuk is a Corporate Director. Until his retirement in 2015, he was President and CEO of Bimcor Inc., one of Canada’s largest private sector pension plan managers. Prior to that he was the Senior Vice President and Corporate Treasurer of BCE Inc. and Bell Canada from 1999-2009. Throughout that period Mr. Boychuk was responsible for all treasury/capital markets activities of the BCE group of companies and until 2005 was also responsible for all mergers and acquisition activities of the Corporation.

Mr. Boychuk is a graduate of McGill (B.Com. 1977, G.D.P.A. 1978, CPA, CA 1979, FCPA, FCA 2012). He has served on a number of private and public company boards and is currently a member of the McGill Faculty of Management International Advisory Board and Chair of  McGill’s Pension Investment Committee.

Mr. Boychuk currently serves on the Audit Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

COUGHLIN, Peter (January 1, 2016 - June 30, 2021)

Previous term: January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2015

Mr. Peter Coughlin is co-founder of Redbourne Properties Inc., a Montreal-based real estate and investment company formed in 1995, which manages a real estate portfolio in excess of five million square feet, including some of Montreal’s premium commercial buildings, such as Place Montreal Trust and Place du Parc. Prior to forming Redbourne, Mr. Coughlin was President of Claridge Properties Inc. the real estate holding company for the Charles R. Bronfman Family.

He holds a Bachelor of Commerce and an Honorary Doctorate from Carleton University as well as an M.B.A. from Western University. Originally from Toronto, Mr. Coughlin moved to Montreal in 1979. Mr. Coughlin is also the former Chair and current member of the Board of the Montreal General Hospital Foundation and former Chair of the Board of Lower Canada College.

Mr. Coughlin currently serves as Chair of the Building and Property Committee and is a member of the Executive Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

GÉNÉREUX, Claude, Vice-Chair (July 1, 2020 -  June 30, 2023)

Previous Terms: January 1, 2015 - June 30, 2020 and January 1, 2010 - December 31, 2014

Vice-Chair (Jan 1, 2014 - June 30, 2022)

A graduate of McGill University with a Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Greville Smith Scholar, Faculty Scholar, Gold Medal), Mr. Claude Généreux pursued further study as a Rhodes Scholar at University of Oxford, where he received an MA, in politics and economics.

In addition to serving as a Vice-Chair of the McGill Board of Governors, Mr. Généreux is the Vice-Chair of both the Board’s Executive Committee and the Human Resources Committee. He is also a member of the Advisory Board for the joint E-MBA program at McGill and HEC Montréal.

Mr. Généreux is a strong supporter of philanthropic educational organizations in Canada. He was awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal for outstanding and exemplary contributions to his community. He is a board member of the Sauvé Foundation, the Loran Scholars Foundation, and the Rhodes Scholarships in Canada Corporation.

Mr. Généreux is currently Executive Vice-President of Power Corporation of Canada and of Power Financial Corporation. Prior to joining Power Corporation, he spent 28 years at McKinsey & Company, focusing on serving leading global companies in the financial services, energy, and resources sectors. Mr. Généreux helped launch McKinsey’s office in Montréal in 1991 and was also posted in its Paris, Toronto, and Stockholm offices.

HALPERIN, Stephen  (July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2023)

Previous Term: December 13, 2012 - June 30, 2018

Stephen Halperin was born in Montreal and raised in “various working-class neighbourhoods, as part of a family of typical Montreal renters.”

Both editor-in-chief of the student newspaper during his political science undergraduate degree at Sir George Williams University and a college sports writer for the Canadian Press, Mr. Halperin deliberated long and hard between journalism and law for post-graduate studies. Finally, his father provided some sage advice: “‘You can always be a journalist with a law degree, but you can’t be a lawyer without one.’ So, I chose law and I never looked back.”

To say he made the right choice is an understatement. “As soon as I started McGill Law School, I knew I wanted to be a practicing lawyer. I just found it fascinating.”

That fascination has rewarded Mr. Halperin with great work and impressive results. A partner, member of the Executive Committee, and co-chair of the corporate securities group at Goodmans LLP, in Toronto, his practice has for many years been focused upon transactional corporate and securities law, with particular emphasis on domestic and international corporate finance, mergers and acquisitions and corporate governance matters.

Mr. Halperin is at the top of the corporate dealmaker ladder not just in Canada but around the world. Among his many, many accolades and high rankings, he has been selected as Toronto Corporate Lawyer of the Year and Corporate Governance Lawyer of the Year in consecutive editions of Best Lawyers in Canada, has been named by Euromoney as one of the 30 best capital markets lawyers and 30 best mergers and acquisitions lawyers in the world, and has been described by Chambers Global as “universally acknowledged to operate at the very top level,” a “go-to guy, particularly for complex, larger-scale corporate finance and M&A” and “as good as it gets in Canada”.

Mr. Halperin has a strong commitment to legal education.  He has taught and lectured at the law schools of the University of Toronto, Queen’s and McGill and at the Ontario Law Society’s Special Lectures.  He calls legal education “a tremendous door-opener for many things in addition to conventional law practice:  journalism, government, working in the corporate and in not-for-profit sectors, investment banking and management consulting, among others”.

The framed sketch of McGill’s law school hanging by his office window attests to his fond memories of his time there pursuing his double law degrees in the mid-’70s. “McGill has a very special spot in my heart. I’m proud to have a degree from McGill and have been happy to be able to give something back in terms of my time.”

A long-time member of the McGill Law Faculty’s Advisory Board, the university’s Board of Governors also benefits from his financial expertise on the Audit Committee. He has served on many boards, both corporate and charitable, which currently include those of Mount Sinai Hospital and Cott Corporation.

As generous with his money as his time, Mr. Halperin and his wife, a graduate of McGill’s School of Social work, have donated both to the dual-degree program in law and social work and have designated funds for innovative teaching in corporate and business law at his alma mater’s Faculty of Law.

He characterizes himself as “an ardent, struggling golfer” who took up the sport at 50 and usually scores in the 90s.  When not on the links or at the office, Mr. Halperin enjoys travel with his wife and spending time with his three grandchildren from his two daughters, both McGill alumnae.

MATUSZEWSKI, Pierre (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2022)

Pierre Matuszewski has a long record of service in professional, industry and community organizations. He is a senior executive with over 37 years’ experience in the Canadian financial services industry. He was CEO of the Canadian operations of Société Générale, a global bank with operations in 76 countries based in Paris from 2009 to 2018. Prior to that time since 1997, he had major executive responsibilities with the bank. From 1979 to 1997, he held a number of senior management positions, including finance and treasury at other financial groups including National Bank of Canada, Laurentian Group Corporation and Scotia McLeod Inc.

He is currently an executive coach to senior executives and an active member of four boards of directors. He is presently serving on the Board of Directors and various committees of the Canadian Investor Protection Fund, a national organization connected with the Canadian securities industry, the Board of Directors of Export Development Canada and Chairman of its Business Development and Strategy Committee, and the Board of Directors and various committees of New Look Vision Group, a TSX listed company operating close to 400 eye wear and eye care stores in Canada.

Mr. Matuszewski is a graduate of McGill University (MBA) and Laval University (BA Economics). From 1973 to 1977, he served as a Captain in the Canadian Armed Forces (Reserve). He became a certified executive coach in 2017.

Mr. Matuszewski currently serves as Chair of the Finance Committee and is a member of the Executive Committee of the McGill Board of Governors

MINZBERG, Samuel (January 1, 2016 - June 30, 2021)

Previous Term: January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2015

Mr. Samuel Minzberg is Counsel with Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, where he advises clients on mergers and acquisitions, corporate reorganizations and matters related to investment funds. He specializes in corporate and tax law, becoming an indispensable and trusted adviser to clients in Canada, the United States, England and Israel.

Mr. Minzberg completed his B.A. and B.C.L./L.L.B. at McGill, where he was an active member of the Law Students Association. He has also lectured on taxation within the Faculty of Law.

He is currently Chair of the Board of Directors of HSBC Bank Canada, a Director of HSBC North America Holdings Inc., and HSBC Finance Corporation as well as a Director of Reitmans (Canada) Limited. He is also a member of the Board of Governors of the Jewish General Hospital Foundation and a Trustee of the Sir Mortimer B. Davis – Jewish General Hospital Corporation.

Mr. Minzberg currently serves as Chair of the Nominating, Governance and Ethics Committee and is a member of the Executive Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

PAUL, Maarika (July 1, 2018- June 30, 2023)

Ms. Maarika Paul is Executive Vice-President and Chief Financial and Operations Officer at Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ) . She is responsible for monitoring financial performance, completing treasury operations, applying best practices in financial governance, and managing business services. She also oversees HR and talent management as well as operational activities and technologies. She is a member of the Executive Committee, in addition to being a member of the Board of Ivanhoé Cambridge, the institution’s global real estate subsidiary.

Ms. Paul is a Fellow Chartered Accountant (FCPA, FCA) and a Chartered Business Valuator (CBV) with more than 30 years of experience in financial management. She initially spent 10 years with KPMG. In1994, she joined BCE, where she worked until 2011. Her responsibilities included, in particular, performance evaluation of BCE subsidiaries, financial planning, mergers and acquisitions and investor relations. She was also Senior Vice-President, Corporate Communications and, subsequently, Senior Vice-President, Corporate Services.

She holds a Bachelor of Business Administration (Accounting) from McGill University.

Ms. Paul’s contributions to the community are numerous. She is currently a member of the Board of Directors of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF) . In 2008, and again in 2015, she was named to Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100 list by the Women’s Executive Network. In 2013, she received the Leadership Award from the Association of Québec Women in Finance.

Ms. Paul currently serves as the Chair of the Audit Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

PANDA, Ram, Chair (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2022) / Board term (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2024)

July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2024 (member-at-large)

Previous Term: January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2018

See: https://www.mcgill.ca/boardofgovernors/membership/about-chair

PRICE VERREAULT, Cynthia (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2022)

Cynthia Price Verreault is a distinguished community leader with extensive senior-level volunteer and operational experience in leading non-profit organizations, primarily in the health, heritage and educational sectors. She is past president of the McGill Alumni Association (MAA), where she engaged alumni, students, parents and friends of McGill with her warm, outgoing personality. Prior to her election as president, she served as vice-president and a member of the Board of Directors of the MAA. She was also Homecoming Chair in 2008. She further serves the University as co-chair of the International Alma Mater Fund Council and as an active member of both the Educational Initiative on Interprofessional Collaboration and the MUHC Patient Advisory Council.

Ms. Price Verreault held several senior management positions during her 20 years in the petroleum industry before leaving the corporate world in 2001 to focus on the not-for-profit and philanthropic sectors. She currently serves as president of the Matthew Ralph Kane Foundation and vice-chair of the Canadiana Fund. As director and chair emerita of the Quebec Breast Cancer Foundation she has played and continues to play a key role in positioning the organization as a leading fundraiser for research, education, awareness and support programs. A 2004 Quebec Woman of Distinction, Ms. Price Verreault divides her volunteer time between numerous other not-for-profit organizations, including Dans la rue, the Montreal General, Montreal Chest and Montreal Children’s Hospitals, Starlight Foundation, Cedar’s Cancer Institute, the Heart and Stroke Foundation, Miss Edgar’s and Miss Cramp’s School, Montreal Chamber Orchestra, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, McCord Museum and the Literary and Historical Society of Quebec.

Ms. Price Verreault currently serves as Chair of the Committee to Advise on Matters of Social Responsibility and is a member of the Executive and the Human Resources Committees of the McGill Board of Governors.

SAKHIA, Samira (July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2023)

Ms. Sakhia joined Knight as President in August 2016 and assumed the additional responsibility of CFO in October 2017. Prior to Knight, Ms. Sakhia served as the CFO at Paladin from 2001 to 201S. At Paladin, Ms. Sakhia was responsible for the finance, operations, human resources and investor relations functions. During her employment with Paladin, Ms. Sakhia was instrumental in executing in-licensing and acquisition transactions of Canadian and international pharmaceutical products and businesses. In addition, Ms. Sakhia led several M&A and strategic lending transactions as well as equity rounds on the TSX and completed the sale of Paladin to Endo International for over $3 billion.

Ms. Sakhia holds an MBA and a Bachelors of Commerce degree from McGill University. Ms. Sakhia serves on the boards of Grupo Biotoscana SA., the Montreal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, the International Advisory Board of McGill's Desautels Faculty of Management and is an independent Board member at the McGill University Health Center.

Ms. Sakhia currently serves on the Finance and Information Technology (IT) Committees of the McGill Board of Governors

TURCOTTE, Martine (January 1, 2015 - June 30, 2020)

Previous Term: February 15, 2010 - December 31, 2014

Ms. Martine Turcotte is Vice-Chair Québec at BCE/Bell Canada, where she is responsible for driving the company’s business, government and community investment initiatives across the province.

Ms. Turcotte obtained her BCL/LLB from McGill in 1982 and 1983, during which she was both on the McGill Law Journal and Quid Novi, the Faculty of Law’s newsletter. She completed her M.B.A. at the London Business School in 1988. On behalf of BCE, she has served as a member of the Board of Directors of Tata Communications Limited (India), Tata Teleservices Limited (India), and Comunicaciones Celulares S.A. (Colombia). She is also currently Chair of the Board of Théâtre Espace GO and serves on the Board of Empire/Sobeys and CIBC.

Ms. Turcotte currently serves on the Human Resources and IT Committees of McGill’s Board of Governors.


Alumni Association Representatives

DESNOYERS, Alan (January 1, 2017 - June 30 2022)

Mr. Alan Desnoyers is Senior Vice-President, Greater Toronto Area for BMO Private Banking. Prior to this role, he held a series of executive roles with Bank of Montreal; this following over 20 years at TD Bank where he last occupied the position of Senior Vice‐President, TD Business Banking for Quebec and Ottawa Region.

Mr. Desnoyers received his Bachelor of Commerce from McGill in 1985 and previously served as President, Vice-President, Treasurer and Secretary of the McGill Alumni Association (MAA) Board of Directors and was Chair of McGill Homecoming. He has an extensive history of community involvement, serving as a member of the 2012-2015 Campaign Cabinet for Centraide of Greater Montreal and as Co-Chair of the Weekend to End Women’s Cancers. He has also been a member of the Jewish General Hospital Foundation Board, the Board of Trustees of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts Foundation, and the Advisory Committee of the Montreal Neurological Institute (MNI).

Mr. Desnoyers currently serves on the IT Committee of McGill’s Board of Governors.

BABINSKI, Bob (July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2023)

Mr. Bob Babinski is a freelance TV producer and broadcast performance trainer, having coached more than 500 broadcasters. He works regularly with commentators and hosts at Hockey Night in Canada and Rogers’ Sportsnet. A sportscaster for CBC Montreal in the 1990’s and a part-time journalism instructor at Concordia University since 2000. He received his Bachelor of Arts in Economics from McGill in 1986. He was a long-serving Chair of the McGill News Advisory Board and has served for years as Master of Ceremonies for the McGill Sports Hall of Fame Luncheon. Mr. Babinski is also past President of the McGill Alumni Association as well as of the Board of Directors of the Montreal Oral School for the Deaf and past co-Chair of Hockey Without Borders.

Mr. Babinski currently serves on the Nominating, Governance and Ethics Committee of McGill's Board of Governors.

JABALPURWALA, Inez (September 19, 2019 - June 30, 2022)

 


Academic Staff Representatives

Dr. Lucy Gilbert  (July1, 2019 - June 30, 2022)

Dr. Lucy Gilbert is a Professor in the Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology and the Department of Oncology at McGill University. She is the Director of Gynecologic Oncology at McGill University and McGill University Health Centre (MUHC), which is a designated level-IV (highest level) unit that provides gynecological cancer care for the entire province. Dr Gilbert heads the Women’s Health Research Unit of the MUHC, which focusses on research that produces practical and immediate benefits for women with cancer. Her main area of interest is the early detection of ovarian and uterine cancer when it is still curable. To this end, she has set up a network of satellite clinics called the DOvEE (Diagnosing Ovarian and Endometrial Cancers Early) which provide open access and fast-track investigations to women over symptomatic women over 50 with symptoms associated with gynecologic cancers. She and her team have developled a new gentic pap-test called DOvEEGene for detecting these cancers very early before they even cause symptoms. The Women’s Health Research Unit is also very active in multinational clinical trials investigating new precision therapies for gynecologic cancers.

Dr. Gilbert currently serves on the Finance Committee of McGill's Board of Governors.

Dr. Louise Pilote (July1, 2019 - June 30, 2022)

Dr. Pilote is a clinician scientist and tenured Professor of Medicine at McGill University.  She has held a James McGill chair since 2008 and is the former Director of the Division of General Internal Medicine at McGill University. Dr Pilote completed an MPH at the Harvard School of Public Health and a PhD in epidemiology at the University of California at Berkeley. Dr Pilote's research interests include cardiovascular epidemiology, outcomes research and health services research. She has published several studies answering questions on the effectiveness of cardiovascular care.


Administrative and Support Staff Representatives

SCIORTINO, Karen (July 1, 2019- June 30, 2022)

Karen Sciortino is a long-time member of the McGill community, an expert in international admissions and an occasional recruiter for the University. She holds BA and BFA degrees from Concordia University. Ms Sciortino has a long history of volunteerism including years of service on the MUNASA Executive, McGill’s Joint Advisory Health and Safety Committee, and the Sub-Committee on Admissions Processes.

Outside McGill she edits a monthly publication for local artists and is President of a multi building syndicate. Ms Sciortino is also a producing artist whose work can be found in the City of Montreal public collection and private collections in Canada, South America and Japan.

Ms Sciortino currently serves on the Committee to Advise on Matters of Social Responsibility and the Nominating, Governance and Ethics Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

LOTAYEF, Ehab (July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021)

Ehab Lotayef has been at McGill, as the IT Manager for ECE, since 1999.  He holds a degree in Electrical Engineering (1981) from Ain-Shams University in Cairo, Egypt. Before joining McGill, Ehab worked for internationally renowned companies, outside and in Canada, including Schlumberger, Linotype and Pratt & Whitney.  Ehab moved to Canada in 1989.  He is a father of two (engineers, as well) and has two grandchildren.

Mr. Lotayef is deeply involved in social and community work. He has worked for many causes including, opposing the sanctions and war on Iraq, opposing the blockade of Gaza, the BDS movement and advocating for Native Rights in Canada.  Over the years he served on the boards of Egyptian Canadian Coalition for Democracy, Muslim Council of Montreal, Muslim Schools of Montreal, the Canadian Arab Federation and is currently serving on the board of Fair Vote Canada.

Also a poet and a writer, Mr. Lotayef published a bilingual poetry collection "To Love a Palestinian Woman" (TSAR 2010) and the CBC produced his play "Crossing Gibraltar" in 2006.  He wrote OpEds on various subjects in many Canadian papers and continues to be a regular contributor to the Huffington Post.  Ehab also served on the boards of Teesri Duniya Theatre and CKUT Radio.

Mr. Lotayef currently serves on the Executive Committee, the Building and Property Committee and the IT Committee of McGill's Board of Governors.


Senate Representatives

HARPP, David Noble (July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021)

Previous Terms: ​

  • January 1, 2015 - June 30, 2018;
  • January 1, 2012 - December 31, 2014;
  • January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2011.

Professor David Harpp is a Full Professor and the Tomlinson Chair in Science Education in the Department of Chemistry at McGill. Receiving his A.B. from Middlebury College, his M.A from Wesleyan University and his Ph.D from the University of North Carolina in Organic Chemistry. He has also received honorary degrees from Acadia University and the University of Guelph.  Professor Harpp joined McGill in 1966 as an Assistant Professor.

His research interests include synthetic and mechanistic chemistry, new methods of synthesis, the path by which molecules lose sulfur, computer simulations and calculations, and teaching innovation. He teaches several core undergraduate science courses. With over 200 peer-reviewed publications, Professor Harpp is a celebrated and popular teacher. He won the inaugural Leo Yaffe Award for Excellence in Teaching, the David Thomson Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision and Teaching, the inaugural Principal’s Prize for Excellence in Teaching, among many others.

Professor Harpp currently serves as a member of the Building and Property Committee, the Committee to Advise on Matters of Social Responsibility, and the Executive Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

ZORYCHTA, Edith (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022)

Previous Terms:  January 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019 and  January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2015

Edith Zorychta obtained a B.Sc. from St. Francis Xavier University, then worked as a research scientist for Merck-Frosst in Montreal and subsequently obtained her MSc and PhD in Pharmacology and Therapeutics from McGill. This was followed by postdoctoral training in Physiology, and an academic staff appointment at McGill in the Department of Pathology. She is currently an associate professor in both the Department of Pathology, where she is the Director of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, and the Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics.

Her major research interests are focused on the pathology and pharmacology of the central and peripheral nervous systems. She teaches extensively to undergraduate students in biomedical science programs, to medical students, and to graduate students, with class sizes ranging from 6-15 in advanced graduate courses to over 500 at the undergraduate level. Dr. Zorychta has received teaching awards from both the Faculty of Medicine and the Faculty of Science, has been ranked as one of McGill’s most popular professors by an independent survey for Maclean’s Guide to Canadian Universities, and she currently chairs an awards committee on teaching excellence. She directs a graduate studies program with over 30 MSc and PhD candidates and postdoctoral researchers who are investigating the causes and potential treatments of human disease. She is extensively involved in collegial university governance, having been president of the McGill Association of University Teachers, president of the McGill Faculty Club, and at the national level she served on the executive of the Canadian Association of University Teachers. She currently chairs a variety of committees, functions as Co-Marshal for McGill convocation ceremonies and is an elected member of the University Senate.

In her spare time, she indulges her interest in heritage architecture. As president of the McGill Faculty Club she oversaw the building’s restoration, and did the same for her heritage home in Westmount.

Professor Zorychta currently serves as a member of the Nominating, Governance and Ethics Committee and the Executive Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.


Student Representatives

BURAGA, Bryan (SSMU) (June 1, 2019 - May 31, 2020)

Bryan Buraga is the President of the Students' Society of McGill University (SSMU), where he represents over 23,000 undergraduate students.

Mr. Buraga is a third-year undergraduate student studying economics, interdisciplinary life sciences, and computer science in the Interfaculty of Arts & Science. His passion for public service has led him to serve on the McGill Senate as a SSMU Senator, as well as on the SSMU's Legislative Council and Board of Directors, all of which he continues to serve on today.

In addition, Mr. Buraga has worked for his Member of Parliament in British Columbia, the BC Health Minister, and serves as Director of Policy for the Pacific Model United Nations Foundation, a Vancouver-based organization dedicated to providing affordable educational opportunities in international relations for high school students.

Mr. Buraga currently sits on the Committee to Advise on Matters of Social Responsibility (CAMSR) and the Building and Property Committee of McGill's Board of Governors.

ROGERS, Dakota (PGSS) (June 1, 2019 - May 31, 2020)

Dakota Rogers was appointed Secretary-General of the Post-Graduate Students' Society (PGSS) of McGill University on June 1st, 2019. He serves as an active voice for all graduate students at the institution.

Mr. Rogers graduated from Dalhousie University with a Bachelor of Science (Honours and Co-op) in Microbiology and Immunology. Mr. Rogers is currently a Doctor of Philosophy candidate at McGill University in the Department of Physiology. His current research focuses on understanding whether we can predict what kind of soldier T lymphocytes will become prior encountering the enemy. To do this he uses as a Systems Immunology approach through genomics tools, computational biology, and infection models to shed new light on heterogeneity within the T lymphocyte population.

Mr. Rogers has previously represented graduate students both at the Society and Institutional level. At McGill, Mr. Rogers has served on the Academic Policy Committee, Committee on Student Discipline, and the Joint Board-Senate Committee on Equity Subcommittee on Queer People. Within PGSS, Mr. Rogers has served on the Judicial Board, Council, Academic Affairs Committee, and Equity and Diversity Committee. Currently, Mr. Rogers represents graduate student voices on the McGill Board of Governors as well as on the McGill Senate and Post-Graduate Students' Society Board of Directors.

Mr. Rogers currently serves on the Nominating, Governance and Ethics Committee of McGill's Board of Governors.


Student Observers

DWOREK, Nikulas (MCSS) (June 1, 2019 - May 31, 2020)

Nik Dworek is a first year undergraduate student studying Environment at Macdonald Campus. He is from the state of Alabama in the USA. He currently serves as Mac Campus’ VP University Affairs on the Macdonald Campus Student's Society (MCSS).

Mr. Dworek currently serves on the IT Committee of the McGill Board of Governors.

MURPHY, Sean (MACES) (June 1, 2019 - May 31, 2020)

 

Back to top