Quick Links

Convocation and Other Awards

Helen M. Gault Award

Presented to a graduating student in the professional program in Occupational Therapy M.Sc.A. (O.T.) and a graduating student in the professional program in Physical Therapy M.Sc.A. (P.T.) who have demonstrated the most outstanding qualities of leadership, scholarship and professionalism throughout their undergraduate program. 

Edith Aston-McCrimmon Professionalism Award

To recognize students in the professional Occupational or Physical Therapy Programs who espouse the ideals of professionalism and demonstrate outstanding commitment to their chosen profession.  To be awarded by the School of Physical and Occupational Therapy to support expenses related to representing McGill University and their profession at major provincial, national or international professional congresses.  

Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists' Award

Presented to the student with the highest standing throughout the professional program in Occupational Therapy M.Sc.A. (O.T.).

Canadian Occupational Therapy Foundation – Future Scholars Award

Canadian Occupational Therapy Foundation-Future Scholar Award is for full-time students within the Professional Program who exhibit the potential for major research, but currently engaged in smaller research projects.  Selection will be based upon the attributes that the student demonstrates during their involvement in the Master’s Research Project, or during a summer research project that suggests that they have strong potential to conduct scholarly research.

Clinical Prize of Excellence: l'Ordre des ergothérapeutes du Québec

Awarded by l’Ordre des ergothérapeutes du Québec to the student demonstrating exceptional overall performance in attaining the objectives of the clinical placements throughout the professional program in Occupational Therapy M.Sc.A. (O.T.).

Canadian Physiotherapy Association Award

Presented to the student with the highest standing throughout the professional program in Physical Therapy M.Sc.A. (P.T.).

Clinical Prize of Excellence: l'Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec

Awarded by l’Ordre professionnel de la physiothérapie du Québec to the student demonstrating exceptional overall performance in attaining the objectives of the clinical placements throughout the professional program in Physical Therapy M.Sc.A. (P.T.).

Carol Rutenberg Silver Memorial Award

Established by the family in memory of Carol Rutenberg-Silver, a Physical Therapy graduate of 1958. Awarded annually to the graduating student with the highest standing in the  professional program in Physical Therapy M.Sc.A. (P.T.)

Sandra Perlman Memorial Prize

Established in memory of Sandra Perlman, a graduate of the school of physical and occu­pational therapy, p.t. class of 1958, and b.sc.(phys. ther.) class of 1976 by her niece, Dr. Robyn Pugash. awarded annually to the graduating student in the professional program in Physical  Ther­apy M.Sc. A. (P.T.)  who, in the opinion of faculty, best exemplifies attributes desirable of a caring professional, these being compassion, empathy, concern for the needs of the patient and devotion to the profession. 

Richard and Edith Strauss Fellowships

Established in 2007 by the Richard and Edith Strauss Canada Foundation to support research and scholarship in the area of health and rehabilitation sciences. The School of Physical and Occupational Therapy selects outstanding doctoral students in rehabilitation science and notifies the Faculty of Medicine which administers the awarding of the Fellowships to the recipients.
 

Judith Kornbluth-Gelfand Graduate Fellowship

Established by her husband and Dynamic Capital Corporation as a tribute to Judith Kornbluth Gelfand, Dip. PT 1958, Dip. OT 1959, B.Sc. PT 1976, in recognition of her interest in children suffering from neurological and neuromuscular disorders.
 

Barbara Rosenthal Prize

Established in 1992 as a tribute to Barbara Rosenthal’s, Dip. PT 1961, B.Sc. OT 1975, M.A. Ed. Tech. 1983, longstanding affiliation with the School of Physical and Occupational Therapy and her devoted years of service to the practice of occupational therapy.
 

Kavita Kulkarni Memorial Prize

Established in 2002 by family, friends and the Jewish Rehabilitation Hospital (JRH) Foundation in memory of Kavita Kulkarni, B.Sc.(Phys.Ther.) 2001. Kavita was an outstanding student in the School of Physical and Occupational Therapy whose sudden and tragic death was mourned by all who knew her.
 

Margherita Rapagna Memorial Prize

Established in 2002 by family, friends and the Jewish Rehabilitation Hospital (JRH) Foundation in memory of Margherita Rapagna. Margherita was an outstanding student in the School of Physical and Occupational Therapy whose sudden and tragic death was mourned by all who knew her.
 

Dr. Beverlea Tallant Occupational Therapy in Mental Health Research Award

The award was established by Dr. Tallant in 2011, thanks to generous donations from family, friends and colleagues as well as graduates of the School of Physical and Occupational Therapy at the time of her retirement.  It is awarded by the School of Physical and Occupational Therapy to a graduate student in Rehabilitation Science, in   recognition of an outstanding research project related to a Occupational Therapy practice in mental health.
 

Patricia Ann MacDonald Wells Van Daele Memorial Award

Established in 2003 by family, friends and colleagues of Patricia Ann MacDonald Wells Van Daele as well as graduates of the School of Physical and Occupational Therapy.

Dr. Alice Chan Yip Multiculturalism Award

Established in 2012, awarded in recognition of an outstanding clinical, community-based, or research project related to international development and/or multiculturalism.

Internal Scholarship/Funds Awarded to SPOT Graduate Students and New Research Master's and PhD Students at SPOT

Mental Lexicon Project (Words in the Mind, Words in the Brain): Michele Hebert; GREAT Travel Award: Ana Marie Moga, Tamara Carver, Tal Krasovsky, Anita Petzold, Skye Edwards, Jade Chiu, Wai Kwok, Nancy Azevedo, Noemi Dahan, Sandeep Subramanian, Christiane Lourenco, Denise Keiko, Ana Maria Rodriguez; Travel Grant Alumni Fund: Sabrina Figueiredo, Nadine Musampa, Acryne Torkia, Tatiana Ogourtsobva; Max Stern Fellowship: Vasiliki Darsaklis; Principal's Graduate Fellowships: Nancy Azevedo, Skye Edwards, Tamara Carver, Anuja Darekar, Michele Hebert, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Ayse Kuspinar, Dan Moldoveanu, Julie Fradette; David G. Guthrie Fellowship: Nahid Norouzi; Philip P. Baily Fellowship: Nancy Azevedo; CIHR Student Initiative Funding: Ana Maria Rodriguez, Denise Thomas, Anujar Darekar, Sandeep Subramanian