People

Members

Darin Barney
Associate Professor, Grierson Chair in Communication

Jenny Burman
Associate Professor

Coleman, Gabriella
Associate Professor, Wolfe Chair in Scientific and Technological Literacy

Yuriko Furuhata
Associate Professor & William Dawson Scholar of Cinema and Media History, Department of East Asian Studies and World Cinemas Program

Chriscinda Henry
Assistant Professor

Mary Hunter
Associate Professor

Matthew C. Hunter
Associate Professor

Becky Lentz
Associate Professor

Charmaine Nelson
Professor

Marc Raboy
Professor, Beaverbrook Chair in Ethics, Media and Communications

Carrie Rentschler
Associate Professor, William Dawson Scholar in Feminist Media Studies

Christine Ross
Full Professor, James McGill Chair in Contemporary Art History

Jonathan Sterne
Professor, James McGill Chair in Culture and Technology

Will Straw
Professor, James McGill Professor of Urban Media Studies

Angela Vanhaelen
Professor

Directors

Mary Hunter (2018-2019)

Jenny Burman (2017-2018)

Christine Ross (2012-2017)

Will Straw (Fall 2008)

Marc Raboy (2006-2012)

Visiting Scholars

Peggy Phelan
Winter 2014 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Walter Benn Michaels
Fall 2014 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Fred Turner
Associate Professor of Communication at Stanford University
Winter 2013 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Lisa Gitelman
Associate Professor of Media and English at New York University's Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development
Fall 2012 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Sarah Banet-Weiser
Professor in the School of Communication at USC Annenberg, and American Studies and Ethnicity in Los Angeles, California.
Fall 2012 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Mara Mills
Assistant Professor of Media, Culture, and Communication at New York University
Fall 2011 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Joanna Zylinska
Goldsmiths, University of London
Winter 2011 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

John Downing
Professor Emeritus, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Fall 2010 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Mimi Sheller
Drexel University, Centre for Mobilities Research at Lancaster University
Fall 2010 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Jodi Dean
Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Erasmus University
Winter 2010 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Lisa Parks
Film & Media Studies, UC Santa Barbara
Winter 2009 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Claudia Padovani
Department of Historical and Political Studies, University of Padova
2009-2010 Visiting Scholar

Vanessa Schwartz
University of Southern California College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
Fall 2008 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Barbara Thomass
Institute for Media Studies, Faculty of Philology, University of Bochum, Germany
Fall 2008 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Peter Dahlgren
Department of Media and Communication, Lund University, Sweden
Winter 2008 Visiting Scholar

Kevin Robins
Department of Sociology, City University, London
Fall 2007 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

John Durham Peters
Department of Communication, University of Iowa
Winter 2007 Beaverbrook Visiting Scholar

Graduate Members

Media@Gill Postdoctoral Fellows

Elizabeth Parke
2017-2018 - “Sino-Automobilities: Luxury cars, Crony Capitalism, and State Violence in the Sinosphere”

Jeffrey Diamanti
2016-2017 - "The Long Transition: Energy, Capital and the Infrastructures of Impasse"

Cait McKinney
2015-2016 - "AIDS Activism Online: Information, Crisis, and the Emergent Internet"

Kyle Stine
2014-2015 - “Cinema Without Us: Machine Perception and Human Finitude”

Alessandro Delfanti
2013-2014 - "Hacking Your Brain Cancer Medical Records: Radical Sharing and Patients’ Participatory Practices”

Arne Hintz
2009-2010 - "Mapping Global Media Policy"

Tamara Vukov
2007-2008


Postdoctoral Scholars

Mohamed Ben Moussa
“Social Media and Social Movements in the Arab Spring: A Network Analysis Perspective” (FQRSC)
Supervisor: Darin Barney

Anne-Marie Bouchard
“La Construction visuelle du capitalisme dans la culture médiatique: l’illustration photographique dans les quotidiens allemands, français et anglais de l’entre-deux-guerres” (SSHRC)
Supervisor: Mary Hunter

Stéphane Couture
"L'inscription de valeurs politiques dans le design du code source: le cas des logiciels libres" (FQRSC)
http://stephanecouture.info
Supervisor: Gabriella Coleman

Camilla Haavisto
“Structures of Compassion - Media, Migration and the Politics of Emotions”
“Immigrant Media Workers in Finland and Quebec: Career Paths, Intermediaries, and Local Labor Markets” (The Helsingin Sanomat Foundation, Finland)
Supervisor: Darin Barney

Amy Adele Hasinoff
“Sexting: The Politics of Social Media and Sexuality” (SSHRC)
Supervisor: Carrie Rentschler

Angela Joosse
“The Art of Movement: Marie Menken's Expanding Cinema” (SSHRC)
Supervisor: Christine Ross


PhD candidates

Tawny Andersen
"Performativity as Critical Praxis" (SSHRC Doctoral Award, Media@McGill Graduate Research Fellowship, Media@McGill Graduate Travel Award, McGill Office of the Dean Arts Graduate Travel Student Award, McGill AHCS Graduate Excellence Award)
Supervisor: Amelia Jones

Caroline Bem
“From Writing Tablets to System Reboots: Death Proof and the Cinematic Diptych” (Archie Malloch Graduate Fellowship in Public Learning; Media@McGill Dissertation Completion Grant, Media@McGill Graduate Research Fellowship, among others)
Supervisor: Will Straw

Reilley Bishop-Stall
"Catastrophe Exposed: Temporal Suspension, Photographic Performance and the Catastrophic Impulse in Contemporary Art"
Supervisor: Christine Ross

Sylvie Boisjoli
"The Emergence of Prehistoric Time in Nineteenth-Century France" (SSHRC CGS, Media@McGill Travel Award)
Supervisor: Mary Hunter

Morgan Charles
"Coulé dans le béton: A Cultural History of Concrete in Montreal" (Fred and Betty Price Research Award, Media@McGill Graduate Travel Grant, Canadian Centre for Architecture Collection Research Grant, FQRSC Doctoral research grant)
Supervisor: Will Straw

Shana Cooperstein
"Reading between the Lines: Post-Academic Drawing Pedagogy in Nineteenth-Century France"
Supervisor: Mary Hunter

Lisa Cornfeld
“Mourning Becomes Electronic: Death and Dying in Memorial technology”
Supervisor: Jonathan Sterne.

Christine Crowther
“(Re)Building Media Systems Post-Conflict – Considering Spaces for Deliberative Journalism Practices” (Media@McGill Graduate Research Grant; FQRSC; Beaverbrook/Media@McGill Entrance Fellowship)
Supervisor: Marc Raboy

Ryan Alexander Diduck
“MIDI-Made Music: The Networking of Electronic Instruments, 1981-1989” (SSHRC CGS; Media@McGill Travel Grant)
Supervisor: Jonathan Sterne

Lotfi Gouigah
"Opacity as the New Perspective: Lynn Hershman Leeson, Pharmakon, and Performativity" (Beaverbrook/Media@McGill Entrance Fellowship, The Bram Garber Fellowship in Art History, The McCall MacBain Fellowship, AHCS Graduate Excellence Fellowship)
Supervisor: Amelia Jones

Tomasz Grusiecki
"Globalising the Art of the Periphery: Poland-Lithuania under the Vasas and its Artistic Exchange with the World (1587-1668)"
Supervisor: Angela Vanhaelen

Alison Jacques
“Justice Weekly: Reading a Canadian Tabloid” (SSHRC CGS; Beaverbrook Graduate Research Fellowship; Arts Graduate Student Travel Award; Beaverbrook/Media@McGill Graduate Travel Grant; Media@McGill Dissertation Completion Grant)
Supervisor: Will Straw

Gretchen King
"Valuing Radio Al-Balad: The Role of Community Radio Audiences in Transforming Politics in Jordan" (SSHRC; FQRSC; Beaverbrook Traveling Scholar; Arts Graduate Research Travel Award)
Supervisor: Becky Lentz

Nathaniel Laywine
"Help, Learn, Explore: The Possibilities and Practices of Global Citizenship Among International Volunteers" (SSHRC; Arts Graduate Research Travel Award; Media@McGill Graduate Research Fellowship; CIDA Research to Policy Fellowship, Beaverbrook Graduate Award)
Supervisor: Carrie Rentschler

Isabelle Masse
"Portraits de la modernité: Le médium du pastel et sa réception dans la France des Lumières" (SSHRC, Media@McGill)
Supervisor: Angela Vanhaelen

Dylan Mulvin
"Prototyping Knowledge from the Metre Stick to the Secret Shopper" (SSHRC CGS; Media@McGill Travel Grant; Jean de Grandpré prize).
Supervisor: Jonathan Sterne

Jonathan Rouleau
"The Cultural Roles of Universities in Montreal: Reframing the University-City Approach" (Media@McGill Graduate Research Fellowships; Jean de Granpré Award; McCall McBain Fellowship; Frank and Judith Kunz Fellowship in Humanities)
Supervisor: Will Straw

Errol Salamon
"Making Media Work: The Alternative Media of Newspaper and Broadcasting Workers, Labour Disputes, and Social Change" (FQRSC; Media@McGill).
Supervisor: Marc Raboy

Molly Sauter
"Break in the Signal: Disruptive Activism, ICT Failures, and Silent Spaces as Zones of Politics" [Thomlinson Doctoral Fellowship (2013-2015); Vanier Scholar (2015-2018)]
Supervisor name: Gabriella Coleman

Abigail Shapiro
“Between Art and Architecture: Feminist Installation Art in New York, 1970 - 1985” (Media@McGill Graduate Travel Grant; Canadian Centre for Architecture Collection Research Grant, Arts Graduate Travel Award)
Supervisor: Amelia Jones

Guillaume Sirois
"Aesthetics, Ethics, Politics: Making Judgement in the Global Art World" [Doctoral research scholarship - Fonds québécois de recherche sur la société et la culture (FQRSC) (2011-2014)]
Supervisor: Marc Raboy

Sonja Solomun
"New Media and Cultural Memory: From Archiving to Sharing the Social in Digital Photography"
Supervisor: WIll Straw

Cayley Sorochan
"The Participatory Complex" (SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship and FQRSC Doctoral Scholarship)
Supervisor: Darin Barney

Claudia Marion Stemberger
"Art, Chance, and Contingency in the Context of the (Western) History of Ideas: An Art Historiography from the 1890s to the 1970s" (Beaverbrook Traveling Scholar / Media@McGill Travel Grant; Abner Kingman Fellowship in the Arts; Graduate Excellence Fellowship)
Supervisor: Amelia Jones

Erandy Vergara-Vargas
“Interactive Installations in Latin America” (SSHRC; FQRSC; Abner Kingman Fellowships in Arts; RA and Arts Insight; Beaverbrook/Media@McGill Graduate Travel Grant; Arts Graduate Student Travel Award)
Supervisor: Christine Ross


Master's candidates

Katherine Hales
“Space, Place, and Memory: Pluralism and National Identity in the Canadian Museum of History”
Supervisor: Jenny Burman

Nick Maturo
SoundCloud as Immaterial Labour: The Changing Conditions of Musical Work Online" (Beaverbrook/Media@McGill Entrance Fellowship, AHCS Graduate Excellence Award, AHCS Jean de Grandpré Prize, SSHRC CGSM)
Supervisor: Darin Barney

Lorenzo Vargas
"Citizens’ Media and Identity Among Colombian Internally Displaced Youth: Possibilities for Peace" (Media@McGill Graduate Travel Grant).
Supervisor: Becky Lentz