Resident Awards Night 2021

News

Published: 25Nov2021

Dear Residents and Faculty,

The Resident Awards Night took place via zoom on November 22, 2021. We would like to thank the MPRA and the Department of Psychiatry for making this a special evening where we were able to honor Faculty, Resident and Administrative Staff achievements. Congratulations to all this year’s winners!

Faculty Awards

Best Clinical Supervisor for Senior residents

Winner: Dr. Ronald Fraser

Nominees: Drs. Paulina Bajsarowicz, Robert Biskin, Nicola Casacalenda, Eduardo Chachamovich,

Maria Di Tomasso, Michel Elie, Ronald Fraser, Floriana Ianni, Gail Myhr,

Rosemarie Soucy, Tewfik Said, Rosemarie Soucy, Leon Tourian

 

Best Clinical Supervisor for Junior residents

Winner: Dr. Rosemarie Soucy

Nominees: Drs. Elizabeth Banon, Robert Biskin, Nicola Casacalenda, Marc Chammas,

Christian Desmarais, Natacha Deleva, Louise Evans, Ronald Fraser, Laura LaChance,

Greg Meterissian, Marie-Christine Noël, Soham Rej, Carmella Roy, Rosemarie Soucy,

Leon Tourian, Alexandru Traicu, Dafna Wajszilber, Daniel Zigman

 

Best Resident Advocate

Winner: Dr. Floriana Ianni

Nominees: Drs. Paulina Bajsarowicz, Robert Biskin, Nicola Casacalenda,

Natacha Deleva, Judy Glass, Floriana Ianni, Johanne Joly, Marie-Christine Noël,

Tewfik Said, Rosemarie Soucy, Leon Tourian, Alexandru Traicu

 

Best Staff Role Model

Winner: Dr. Zoe Thomas

Nominees: Drs. Elizabeth Banon, Serge Beaulieu, Robert Biskin, David Bloom,

Nicola Casacalenda, Marc Chammas, Natacha Deleva, Karin Goddard, Floriana Ianni,

Ruben Martins, Greg Meterissian, Rosemarie Soucy, Kate Steger, Warren Steiner,

Zoë Thomas, Leon Tourian, Maria Tuineag, Gerald Wiviott, Yael Wolf

 

Staff Awards

Outstanding Administrator Award

Winner: Jenna McLeod

Nominees: Elenita Calubag, Terri Iaizzo, Jenna McLeod, Eva Papatheodorou,

Annie-Melissa Paquette-Quintal

 

Resident Awards for Clinical and Educational Excellence

Outstanding Academic Award

Winner: Dr. Vincent Paquin

Nominees: Drs. Nicolas Garel, Kyle Greenway,

Christophe Moderie, Vincent Paquin

 

Outstanding Senior Clinician Award

Winner: Dr. Nicolas Garel

Nominees: Drs. Vincent Couture, Nicolas Garel,

Kyle Greenway, Jonathan Lafontaine

 

Outstanding Junior Clinician

Winner: Dr. Christophe Moderie

Nominees: Drs. Michael Destounis, Émilie Guay,

Christophe Moderie, Camille Paradis, Vincent Paquin

 

Outstanding Leader Award

Winner: Drs. Cédrik Gignac, Catherine Ouellet

Nominees: Drs. Cédrik Gignac, Kyle Greenway, Sarah Hanafi,

Nima Nahiddi, Catherine Ouellet

 

Outstanding Teacher Award

Winner: Dr. Alexandre Ferland

Nominees: Dr. Alexandre Ferland

 

Dennis Engels Awards for Excellence in Psychotherapy

Winner: Dr. Danny Diep

Nominees: Drs. Danny Diep, Cédrik Gignac,

Anne-Charlotte Thiffault

 

Outstanding Junior Clinician in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Award

Winner: Dr. Marie-Pier Lecours

Nominees: Drs. Danny Diep, Marie-Pier Lecours,

Catherine Ouellet, Jake Prillo

 

Ingrid Gold Award in Geriatric Psychiatry

Winner: Dr. Jake Prillo

Nominees: Danny Diep, Sarah Hanafi, Marie-Pier Lecours,

Catherine Ouellet, Jake Prillo

 

Resident Awards for the Best Scholarly Paper

Chairman’s Prize

Dr. Jonathan Lafontaine

Gabrielle Weiss Prize

Dr. Vincent Paquin

Innovative Publication Prize

Dr. Vincent Jetté-Pomerleau

Serge Bikadoroff Prize

Dr. David Benrimoh

 

Best Regards,

 

Nancy Low, MD, MSc, FRCPC

Postgraduate Program Co-Director, Department of Psychiatry

Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry

Attending Staff, Department of Psychiatry, McGill University Health Center

 

Marie-Christine Noël, MD, FRCPC

Postgraduate Program Co-Director, Department of Psychiatry

Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry

Attending Staff, Department of Psychiatry, St-Mary’s Hospital Center, CIUSSS ODIM

 

Back to top