Program

Tentative Program

This program may change slightly prior to the conference. A final schedule will be posted just before the event.

 

MONDAY, JULY 29, 2019

8.30 – 8.45

OPENING

8.45 – 10.15

SESSION 1

Matthew Harrington

8.45 – 9.15

Tomislav Friscic (I1)

McGill University, Canada

tba

9.15 – 9.30

Yi Cao (C1)

Nanjing University, China

Stabilizing maleimide-thiol adducts by using stretching force

9.30 – 9.45

Cristina Martinez Torres (C2)

AMOLF, Netherlands

Multiscale mechanosensitive lysis of fibrin networks

9.45 – 10.00

Meredith Silberstein (C3)

Cornell University, USA

Mechanochromic activation in glassy polymers: Synthesis and activation of spiropyran polycarbonate

10.00 – 10.15

Andreas Walther (C4)

AlbertLudwigsUniversität Freiburg, Germany

Lighting-up Sacrificial Bonds: From Adaptive Bioinspired Nanocomposites to Mechanofluorescent 3D DNA Hydrogels

10.15 – 10.45

COFFEE BREAK

10.45 – 12.30

SESSION 2

 

10.45 – 11.15

Cécile Bidan (I2)

MPI of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

The Role of Geometry in the Mechanical Control of Tissue Growth and Organisation

11.15 – 11.30

Guillaume De Bo (C5)

University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Mechanochemistry of the mechanical bond

11.30 – 11.45

Laurent Kreplak (C6)

Dalhousie University, Canada

Structural changes of collagen fibrils under tension or compression

11.45 – 12.00

Gregory I. Peterson (C7)

Seoul National University, South Korea

Exploring the Role of Macromolecular Architecture in the Mechanochemical Degradation of Polymers

12.00 – 12.15

Moumita Das (C8)

Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

Time varying mechanical response of actin networks

12.15 – 12.30

Joerg Laeuger (C9)

Anton Paar Germany, Germany

Rheological and rheo-optical methods for biological materials and networks

12.30 – 13.30

LUNCH

13.30 – 15.30

POSTER SESSION 1

 

15.30 – 17.30

SESSION 3

 

15.30 – 16.00

Thomas T. Perkins (I3)

NIST & University of Colorado, USA

Probing the hidden dynamics and free-energy landscapes of diverse biomolecular systems using a commercial AFM

16.00 – 16.15

Christopher Zapp (C10)

Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies, Germany

Mechanoradicals in tensed tendon collagen as a new source of oxidative stress

16.15 – 16.30

Avishai Levy (C11)

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Enhanced Mechanochemical Stability of Synthetic Folded Thermoplastic Polymers

16.30 – 17.00

Zhibin Guan (I4)

University of California, Irvine, USA

tba

17.00 – 17.15

Ziheng Wang (C12)

McGill University, Canada

Geometry and Mechanics of Wrinkling Patterns in Biological Plywood Surfaces

17.15 – 17.30

Saeed Amirjalayer (C13)

Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany

Understanding the Mechanocatalytic Conversion of Biomass: A Low‐Energy One‐Step Reaction Mechanism by Applying Mechanical Force

17.30 – 19.00

FREE TIME

19.00 – 23.00

CONFERENCE OPENING PARTY

 

 

 

TUESDAY, JULY 30, 2019

9.00 – 10.30

SESSION 4

 

9.00 – 9.30

Markus Linder (I5)

Aalto University, Finland

The function vs. assembly-relation in matrices of biosynthetic composite materials

9.30 – 9.45

Bizan N. Balzer (C14)

AlbertLudwigsUniversität Freiburg, Germany

Nanomechanical properties of early osteoarthritic cartilage

9.45 – 10.00

Tasuku Nakajima (C15)

Hokkaido University, Japan

Self-growing hydrogels through a metabolic-like mechanochemical process

10.00 – 10.15

Steffen M. Sedlak (C16)

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

AFM-based Single-Molecule Force Spectroscopy on the Streptavidin/Biotin Interaction

10.15 – 10.30

Deniz Yildiz (C7)

RWTH - Aachen University, Germany

Mechanically-Induced Activation of Triplet-Triplet Annihilation Upconversion for Optical Detection of Stress in Polymers

10.30 – 11.00

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 – 12.30

SESSION 5

 

11.00 – 11.30

Aranzazu del Campo (I6)

INM - Leibniz-Institute for New Materials, Germany

Light-driven force application to specific receptors in a living cell using molecular motors

11.30 – 11.45

Laura N. Neumann (C18)

Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg, Switzerland

Dynamics and Welding Behavior of Metallosupramolecular Polymer Films

11.45 – 12.00

Alberto Sanz de Leon (C19)

MPI of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany &
Universidad de Cádiz, Spain

Rationally designed, mechanoresponsive coiled coil-based hydrogels

12.00 – 12.15

Matthew S. Sammon (C20)

Universität Innsbruck, Austria

Mechanical Activation of a Copper Biscarbene Catalyst Using Single-Molecule Force Spectroscopy Supported by Quantum Chemical Calculations

12.15 – 12.30

Oilibhe Pabsch (C21)

JPK BioAFM, Bruker Nano GmbH, Germany

Investigating Dynamic Biological Processes with High-Speed, High-Resolution Correlative AFM-Light Microscopy

12.30 – 14.30

LUNCH & WITec WORKSHOP (*see details below)

14.30 – 16.00

SESSION 6

 

14.30 – 15.00

Stephanie C. Weber (I7)

McGill University, Canada

No membrane, no problem: condensing bacterial organelles

15.00 – 15.15

Brenton Hoffman (C22)

Duke University, USA

Tunable molecular tension sensors reveal extension-based control of vinculin loading

15.15 – 15.30

Georgy A. Filonenko (C25)

Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Turning thermochromic compounds into multi-colour organometallic mechanophores

15.30 – 15.45

Anna Tarakanova (C24)

University of Connecticut, USA

A multiscale model of elastin: insights into assembly, mechanics and interactions within the ECM

15.45 – 16.00

Dong Soo Hwang (C23)

Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea

Titanium-Infiltrated Exoskeleton Matrices for Long-Term Endoskeleton Repair

16.00 – 16.30

COFFEE BREAK

16.30 – 17.30

SESSION 7

 

16.30 – 17.00

Khalid Salaita (I8)

Emory University, USA

Molecular Probes that Read, Write, and Erase Mechanical Information

17.00 – 17.15

Joerg Rottler (C24)

University of British Columbia, Canada

Nonlinear mechanics of physically crosslinked elastomers: from molecular simulations to network models

17.15 – 17.30

Gwendolyn Hoffmann (C25)

Boston University, USA

Mechanically active and tunable extracellular matrix fibers for tissue engineering applications

17.30 – 20.30

POSTER SESSION 2

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 31, 2019

8.30 – 10.15

SESSION 8

 

8.30 – 9.00

Veronique Michaud (I9)

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Design, processing and characterization of smart composite materials

9.00 – 9.15

E. Ngandu Mpoyi (C26)

University of Ottawa, Canada

3D tuneable fibronectin-collagen platforms for control of cell adhesion and matrix deposition

9.15 – 9.30

Christopher Moraes (C27)

McGill University, Canada

Smart hydrogel sensors to characterize cancer tumor mechanics at the cellular length scale

9.30 – 9.45

Delphine Pasche (C28)

MPI of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

Structure-mechanics relationships in the sea silk fibers of the noble pen shell mussel Pinna nobilis

9.45 – 10.00

Jessica M. Clough (C29)

Wageningen University and Research, Netherlands

High dynamic range stress-sensing in polymers

10.00 – 10.15

Michael S. Himmelsbach (C30)

University of Texas at Austin, USA

A Novel Label-Free Method for Studying Cytoskeleton Network Structure and Mechanics

10.15 – 10.45

COFFEE BREAK

10.45 – 12.00

SESSION 9

 

10.45 – 11.15

Olga Dudko (I10)

University of California, San Diego, USA

On the Border of Order: Chromosomal Organization in Space and Time

11.15 – 11.30

Dong Woog Lee (C31)

Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

Unraveling the origin of interaction forces between biomolecules

11.30 – 11.45

Debashish Mukherji (C32)

University of British Columbia, Canada

Smart polymers for soft materials: Fundamentals and design principle

11.45 – 12.00

Emanuel N. Lissek (C33)

LUMICKS USA Inc., USA

Versatile Tools Towards Real-Time Single-Molecule Biology

12.00 – 13.30

LUNCH

13.30 – 15.15

SESSION 10

Kerstin Blank

13.30 – 14.00

Nancy Sottos (I11)

University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, USA

Mechanochemical Activation at Solid Interfaces

14.00 – 14.15

Sachin Kumar (C34)

MPI for Polymer Research, Germany

Molecular structure of fibrin direct platelet response under mechanical stimuli

14.15 – 14.30

Maximilian Rummler (C35)

McGill University, Canada

Time-lapse microCT-based in vivo imaging reveals increased bone formation in mice with multiple myeloma bone disease

14.30 – 14.45

Alexander Baer (C36)

University of Kassel, Germany

Mechanically-induced protein fiber assembly from velvet worm capture slime

14.45 – 15.00

H. Peter Lu (C37)

Bowling Green State University, USA

Protein can spontaneously rupture under a picoNewton compressive force like a balloon

15.00 – 15.15

Carleen M. Kluger (C38)

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Vinculin binding sites exhibit fine-tuned mechanical responses to different force geometries

15.15 – 15.30

CLOSING

*WITec Workshop on Confocal Raman Microscopy for Materials Investigation

Interested participants can sign up for the in-lab workshop on the McGill Campus to be held during the lunch break on 7/30/2019. This will include a short presentation followed by a live demonstration of the capabilities of the technique. Box lunch will be provided. Please indicate interest by selecting the box during registration. The workshop is free of charge.