Departmental Committees

Committees

The Department Chair is an ex officio member of all committees, and where appropriate the Administrative Assistant or Student Affairs Advisor assumes this position. The term of office is three years for members of the committees.

Advisory to the Chair:

  • Eric Shoubridge, Ph.D., Chair
  • William Foulkes, M.D.
  • Rima Rozen, Ph.D.
  • Kandace Springer (Recorder)

Appointments, Promotion, and Tenure Committee:

  • Eric Shoubridge, Ph.D., Chair
  • Roberta Palmour, Ph.D.
  • Rima Rozen, Ph.D.
  • Jacquetta Trasler, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Danielle Malo, DMV, Ph.D.
  • William Foulkes, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Kandace Springer (Recorder)

Training Committee:

  • Laura Russell, M.D. (Program Director)
  • David S. Rosenblatt, M.D.
  • Jennifer Fitzpatrick, M.Sc.
  • William Foulkes, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Patrick Scott, Ph.D.
  • Marc Tischkowitz, M.D, Ph.D. (on leave)
  • Sebastien Levesque, M.D., Medical Genetics Resident
  • S. Razack (Ped. Program Director)
  • T. Maniatis (Int. Med. Program Director)

Graduate Training Committee:

  • Pierre Moffatt, Ph.D., Chair
  • Ken Dewar, Ph.D.
  • Danielle Malo, Ph.D.
  • Livia Garzia, Ph.D.
  • Vahab Soleimani, Ph.D.
  • Jamie Engert, Ph.D.
  • Yojiro Yamanaka, Ph.D.
  • Carl Ernst, Ph.D.
  • Cal Liao (Student Representative)
  • Ross MacKay (Student Affairs Advisor)

M.Sc. in Genetic Counselling Program:

  • Jennifer Fitzpatrick, M.S. (Director)
  • Laura Russell, M.D. (Medical Director)
  • Roberta Palmour, Ph.D. (Research Advisor)
  • Rimi Joshi (Student Affairs Administrator)
  • Nathalie Bolduc, M.Sc.
  • Nancy Braverman, M.D.
  • Lola Cartier, M.Sc. 
  • Isabelle DeBie, M.D., Ph.D. 
  • Stella Drury, M.Sc.
  • Alessandra Duncan, Ph.D.
  • William Foulkes, M.B.B.S.
  • Stephanie Fox, M.S.
  • Maria Lalous, M.Sc.
  • Lynn Macrae, M.Sc.
  • Laura Palma, M.Sc.
  • Carly Pouchet, M.S. 
  • David S. Rosenblatt, M.D.  
  • Andrea Secord, M.Sc.
  • Rachel Vanneste, M.Sc.
  • Laura Whelton, M.Sc.
  • Nora Wong, M.S.
  • Sonya Zaor, M.Sc.

Curriculum Committees:

Medicine

  • Jennifer Fitzpatrick, M.S. (Chair)
  • John Mitchell, M.D.
  • Roberta Palmour, Ph.D.
  • Yannis Trakadis, M.D.
  • Kandace Springer (Administrative Assistant)

Science

  • Patricia Tonin, Ph.D. (Chair)
  • Yann Joly, Ph.D.
  • Hamed Najafabadi, Ph.D.
  • Ken Dewar, Ph.D.
  • Loydie Majewska, Ph.D.
  • Colin Crist, Ph.D.
  • Claudia Kleinman, Ph.D.
  • Ross MacKay (Student Affairs Advisor)
  • Cal Liao (Student Representative)

Faculty Awards Committee:

  • Yann Joly, Ph.D. (Chair)
  • Celia Greenwood, Ph.D.
  • Daniela D'Agostino, M.D.
  • Avi Saskin, Medical Resident
  • Ross MacKay (Student Affairs Advisor)
  • Cal Liao (Student Representative)

Human Genetics Students’ Society:

  • President: Caitlin Anderson
  • VP Financial Affairs: Sydney Sue
  • VP Academic Affairs: Cal Liao
  • VP Internal Affairs: Ajay Sahai & Nargess Farhangdoost
  • VP External Affairs: Bryn Golesworthy
  • VP Communications: Anjie Ni
  • VP Postdoctoral Affairs: TBA

Site Representatives

  • MUHC - GLEN Rep: TBA
  • MUGQIC & Center for Genomics and Policy Rep: TBA
  • Jewish General Hospital Rep: TBA
  • Shriner's Hospital & Research Institute Rep: Caitlin Anderson & Ajay Sahai
  • Montreal Neurological Institute Rep: Nargess Farhangdoost
  • Douglas Hospital Rep: Nargess Farhangdoost
  • Life Sciences/Goodman Cancer Centre/Bellini Rep: TBA
  • Genetic Counseling Rep: TBA
Back to top