Six McGillians among Canadian delegation at World University Games in Turkey

News

 

OTTAWA -- Six McGillians are among a delegation of 102 student-athletes and 39 officials that will represent Canada at the 2011 Winter Universiade in Erzurum, Turkey, from Jan. 27 to Feb. 6. The opening ceremonies of the 25th Winter World University Games are set for 8 p.m. local time (1 p.m. Eastern) on Thursday.

 

The two Canadian hockey teams will be in action on opening day, both at 4 p.m. local. The women, with McGill stars Ann-Sophie Bettez of Sept-Iles, Que., and Carly Hill of Dorval, Que., begin the defence of their Universiade title against Finland while the men - silver medallists in 2009 - kick off the tournament against Slovenia.

 

The men's hockey team will feature Redmen captain Evan Vossen of Swift Current, Sask., in addition to forward Maxime Langelier-Parent of Lery, Que., and all-Canadian rearguard Marc-Andre Dorion of St. Hubert, Que.

 

Also representing McGill will be alpine ski coach David Côté of St. Hubert, who will serve as an assistant coach with the Canadian squad.


"Our group of athletes is going to be competitive," said Canadian chef de mission, Beth Ali. "We've seen success over the years in curling, hockey and speed skating and we hope to see similar results here in Turkey."

 

"The athletes' village is beautiful with the ski jumping venue visible from most residences including our own," added University of Toronto's Director of Intercollegiate and High Performance Sport, who arrived in Erzurum on Saturday. "The staff and volunteers have been great and we look forward to what promises to be an outstanding Games."

 

In addition to hockey, Canada will be competing in alpine skiing, biathlon, cross country skiing, curling, short track speed skating and snowboarding over the next two weeks.

 

At the last Winter Universiade in Harbin, China, in 2009, Canada tallied six medals including one gold (women's hockey), four silver (men's hockey, women's curling, short track men's 1000m, short track men's 5000m relay) and one bronze (short track women's 3000m relay).

 

Canada's best showing at the Winter Universiade came in 1985 when Canadian student-athletes returned from Belluno, Italy, with 18 medals including five gold. An exceptional short track speed skating team featuring numerous Olympic medallists such as Susan Auch, Maryse Perreault, Louis Grenier and Michel Daignault accounted for 17 of those podiums and all five first-place finishes.

 

Canada also hit double digits in 2003 in Tarvisio, Italy, amassing 10 medals including two gold, five silver and three bronze.

 

The first Winter Universiade were held in 1960 in Chamonix, France. Canada claimed its first medal in 1968 at the fifth biennial Games in Innsbruck, Austria, when the men's hockey team skated to a third-place finish. The first Canadian gold medal came four years later in Lake Placid, NY, when alpine skier Lisa Richardson won the downhill race.

 

Following is a complete list of student-athletes and officials representing Canada in Erzurum (listed by sport).

 

WEBSITES & LINKS (including sport-by-sport and daily schedules):

 

Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter

Team Canada schedule by sport: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2011/files/sch_sport

Team Canada schedule by day: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2011/files/sch_day

Official Universiade website: http://www.universiadeerzurum.org/english

 

TEAM CANADA STUDENT-ATHLETES

 

Alpine Skiing

 

Name                           School                                     Hometown

 

Maëlle Bergeron          Cegep F.-X.-Garneau               Quebec City, Que.

Kendall Brown            Westminster College                Toronto, Ont.

Catherine Morel           Cegep F.-X.-Garneau               Quebec City, Que.

Rebecca Nadler           Harvard University                  Ottawa, Ont.

Nicole Poleschuk         University of Nevada Reno     Winnipeg, Man.

Marie-France Tessier   University of Montreal            Montreal, Que.

 

Philippe Crête Belzile  Laval University                      Cap-Rouge, Que.

Olivier Lacaille            University of Montreal            Montreal, Que.

Braden Long                Dartmouth College                   Clarksburg, Ont.

Simon Mannella           Laval University                      Montreal, Que.

Louis Morin                 Laval University                      Montreal, Que.

Philippe Rivet              Champlain College                  Greenfield Park, Que.

 

Biathlon

 

Lauren Brookes           University of Alberta (Augustana)       Halifax, N.S.

Elizabeth Mawdsley     University of Alberta (Augustana)       Fort Smith, N.W.T.

Jennifer Paterson         University of Alberta (Augustana)       St. Albert, Alta.

Kathryn Stone              University of Alberta (Augustana)       Camrose, Alta.

 

Johnathon Forward      University of Alberta (Augustana)       Corner Brook, Nfld.

Jaime Robb                  University of British Columbia            Hay River, N.W.T.

Jon Skinstad                University of Alberta (Augustana)       Camrose, Alta.

Kai Skinstad                University of Alberta (Augustana)       Camrose, Alta.

 

Cross Country Skiing

 

Adele Lay                    Carleton University                              Eden Mills, Ont.

Alexia Pichard-Jolicoeur   Laval University                                  St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.

Zoe Roy                       University of Utah                               Bracebridge, Ont.

Mary Thompson          Laurentian University                          Woodstock, Ont.

Maja Zimmermann      University of Alberta (Augustana)       Edmonton, Alta.

 

Colin Abbott                Carleton University                              Whitehorse, Yukon

Benjamin Hébert          Laval University                                  Montreal, Que.

Jesse Heckrodt             University of British Columbia            Enderby, B.C.

Anthony Killick           University of Calgary                          Fort McMurray, Alta.

Vincent Ruel                Laval University                                  Charny, Que.

 

Curling

 

Brooklyn Lemon         University of Regina                Maryfield, Sask.

Chelsey Peterson         University of Regina                Estevan, Sask.

Ashley Green               University of Regina                Yellowknife, N.W.T.

Nicole Lang                 University of Regina                Regina, Sask.

Sarah Watamanuk        University of Regina                Crane Valley, Sask.


Jonathan Beuk             Queen's University                  Kingston, Ont.

Andrew Inouye            Queen's University                  Ottawa, Ont.

Chadd Vandermade     Queen's University                  Ottawa, Ont.

Scott Chadwick            Queen's University                  Marysville, Ont.

William Francis            Queen's University                  Toronto, Ont.

 

Hockey (men)

 

Scott Aarssen               Western Ontario University     London, Ont.

Kevin Baker                Western Ontario University     Georgetown, Ont.

Ryan Berard                Carleton University                  Niagara Falls, Ont.

Matt Caria                    Lakehead University                Sault St. Marie, Ont.

Francis Charland          U of Quebec at Trois-Rivières Victoriaville, Que.

Marc-André Dorion     McGill University                    St-Hubert, Que.

Yashar Farmanara        Western Ontario University     West Vancouver, B.C.

Anthony Grieco           Western Ontario University     Brampton, Ont.

Dominic Jalbert           University of Ottawa               Hull, Que.

Geoff Killing               Western Ontario University     Embro, Ont.

Thomas Kiriakou         University of Guelph               Richmond Hill, Ont.

Maxime Langelier-Parent  McGill University        Lery, Que.

Brandon MacLean       Carleton University                  Burlington, Ont.

Matthieu Methot          University of Ottawa               Ottawa, Ont.

Tim Priamo                  University of Guelph               Guelph, Ont.

Chris Ray                     University of Waterloo            Kelowna, B.C.

Jean-Michel Rizk         Wilfrid Laurier University        Durham, Que.

Jordan Smith                Lakehead University                Sault St. Marie, Ont.

Kyle Sonnenburg         University of Waterloo            Waterloo, Ont.

Keaton Turkiewicz      Western Ontario University     Brantford, Ont.

Evan Vossen                McGill University                    Swift Current, Sask.

Jim Watt                      University of Windsor             Edmonton, Alta.

 

Hockey (women)

 

Ann-Sophie Bettez       McGill University                    Sept-Iles, Que.

Andrea Boras               University of Alberta               Calgary, Alta.

Beth Clause                 Brock University                     Hamilton, Ont.

Kim Deschênes            University of Montreal            Saint-Quentin, N.B.

Jenna Downey             StFX University                       Stratford, Ont.

Suzanne Fenerty          StFX University                       Cole Harbour, N.S.

Breanne George           University of Saskatchewan    Saskatoon, Sask.

Carly Hill                     McGill University                    Dorval, Que.

Andrea Ironside           Wilfrid Laurier University        Collingwood, Ont.

Liz Knox                     Wilfrid Laurier University        Stouffville, Ont.

Erin Lally                     Concordia University               Calgary, Alta.

Jocelyn Leblanc           Dalhousie University               Moncton, N.B.

Alicia Martin                Wilfrid Laurier University        Etobicoke, Ont.

Addie Miles                 University of Manitoba            Winnipeg, Man.

Mariève Provost           University of Moncton            Laval, Que.

Ellie Seedhouse           Western Ontario University     Whitby, Ont.

Jacalyn Sollis               University of Guelph               West Vancouver, B.C.

Candice Styles             Wilfrid Laurier University        Orangeville, Ont.

Courtney Unruh           York University                       Fort St. John, B.C.

Kelsey Webster            York University                       Duncan, B.C.

Jessica Zerafa              University of Guelph               Mississauga, Ont.

 

Short Track Speed Skating

 

Gabrielle Waddell        University of Calgary              Red Deer, Alta.

Andrea Do-Duc           Concordia University               Montreal, Que.

Sabrina Bourgela         Maisonneuve College              Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.

Valérie Lambert           U of Quebec at Montreal         Montreal, Que.

Kristy Shoebridge        University of Calgary              Calgary, Alta.

 

Gabriel Chiasson-Poirier    U of Quebec at Montreal         Sherbrooke, Que.

Allyn Gagnon              U of Quebec at Montreal         Montreal, Que.

Pier-Olivier Gagnon     Cegep Rosemont                      Quebec City, Que.

Liam McFarlane           University of Calgary              Calgary, Alta.

Vincent Cournoyer      Cegep Édouard-Montpetit        Boucherville, Que.

 

Snowboarding

 

Anne-Frédérique Grenier   Laval University                      Beaupré, Que.

Justine Côté                 Laval University                      Petite-Rivière-St-François, Que.

Antoine Laurin-Lalonde   École de technologie supérieure      Montreal, Que.

Dylan Riley                 University of Calgary              Calgary, Alta.

Frédéric Laurin-Lalonde   University of Montreal            Montreal, Que.

Mackenzie Carter         Carleton University                  Maryhill, Ont.

Pierce Smith                 Humber College                       Caledon, Ont.

Rob Ritchie                  University of Calgary              Calgary, Alta.

Taylor Ronsky             University of Calgary              Calgary, Alta.

 

TEAM CANADA PERSONNEL AND COACHES

 

Mission Staff

 

Chef de Mission: Beth Ali (University of Toronto)

Assistant Chef: Mary MacDonald (CIS)

Communications Manager: Ari Grossman (Wilfrid Laurier University)

Operations Manager: Elizabeth Kiraly (CIS)

Chief Medical Officer: Dr. Devin Nielsen

Chief Therapist: Andrea Prieur (University of Toronto)

Physician: Dr. Taryn Taylor (Carleton University)

Therapist: Jacques Lavergne (Laval University)

Therapist: Vicky Wiltshire (Queen's University)

 

Alpine Skiing

 

Head Coach / Team Leader: Vincent Lavoie (Laval University / Quebec City, Que.)

Coach: David Côté (McGill University / St-Hubert, Que.)

 

Biathlon

 

Team Leader: Joan Skinstad (University of Alberta - Augustana / Camrose, Alta.)

Coach: Hans Skinstad (University of Alberta - Augustana / Camrose, Alta.)

 

Cross Country Skiing

 

Team Leader: Mary Waddell (Wahnapitae, Ont.)

Head Coach: Mark Tierney (Corner Brook, Nfld.)

Coach: Sara Nielsen (University of Alaska Anchorage / Whitehorse, Yukon)

Coach: Kirk Potter (Whitehorse, Yukon)

 

Curling

 

Team Leader: Wendy Morgan (Burlington, Ont.)

Coach (women): Travis Brown (Loreburn, Sask.)

Coach (men): Richard Henderson (Thunder Bay, Ont.)

Team official (women): Alison Fisher (Regina, Sask.)

 

Hockey (men)

 

General Manager: Brian Bourque (University of Waterloo)

Head Coach: Clarke Singer (Western Ontario University)

Assistant Coach: Kevin Figsby (Concordia University)

Assistant Coach: Shawn Camp (University of Guelph)

Equipment Manager: Bob McLeod (Western Ontario University)

Therapist: Gunner Obrascos (University of Guelph)

Video Coordinator: Cam O'Donnell (Western Ontario University)

 

Hockey (women)

 

Head coach: Les Lawton (Concordia University)

Assistant coach: Stacey Colarossi (York University)

Assistant coach: Mandi Duhamel (Carleton University)

Therapist: Marcel Charland (University of Toronto)

Doctor: Patti Galvin (University of Guelph)

 

Short Track Speed Skating

 

Team leader: Jennifer Cottin (Montreal, Que.)

Coach: Paul Hunter (Calgary, Alta.)

Coach: Jon Cavar (Calgary, Alta.)

Coach: Jeff Scholten (Mascouche, Que.)

 

Snowboarding

 

Team Leader: Nadia M'Seffar (Vancouver, B.C.)
Coach: Patrick Gaudet (Montcalm, Que.)

 

 



For more information contact:


Ari Grossman (on site in Turkey)

Communications Officer

Team Canada

2011 Winter Universiade

Cell (in Turkey): 011-90-537-704-91-13

agrossman [at] wlu.ca


Michel Bélanger

Manager, Communications & Media Relations

Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Off: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25

Cell: (613) 447-6334

belanger [at] universitysport.ca

www.cis-sic.ca