Lecture series

2017-2018

 

  1. Winter 2018
  2. Fall 2017
  3. Brown Bag: ASA-sponsored lecture series, Fall 2017

 

Selected lectures are available on McGill PODCASTS.

Lecture series on Facebook.

 

The School gratefully acknowledges support for our lecture series from PROVENCHER ROY ASSOCIÉS ARCHITECTES INC. & NEUF ARCHITECT(E)S.

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)


Lecture series poster 2017-2018 (Atelier Pastille Rose)Lecture series poster 2017-2018 (Atelier Pastille Rose)


Winter 2018

 

Place: Room G10 of the Macdonald-Harrington Building (unless otherwise noted)
Time: Tuesdays at 6:00 pm (unless otherwise noted)
Information: 398-6704
Coordination: Prof. David Theodore
Student committee: Odile Lamy, Hanna Hentze


Tuesday 16 January 2018

Brigitte Shim & Howard Sutcliffe
Architects / Principals, Shim Sutcliffe, Toronto
(David J. Azrieli Lecture in Architecture)
LOCATION: Frank Dawson Adams Auditorium

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 30 January 2018

Omar Gandhi
Architect / Principal, Omar Gandhi Architect Inc., Halifax & Toronto
(William Hobart Molson Lecture)

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 13 February 2018

Guy Nordenson
Structural Engineer, Partner, Guy Nordenson and Associates, New York City
(Canadian Institute of Steel Construction Lecture)

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 13 March 2018

The Israel Studio
Howard Davies (Atelier Big City, McGill), Ozayr Saloojee (Carleton), Jill Stoner (Carleton)
Moderated by Martin Bressani (McGill)

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 3 April 2018

Amale Andraos
Principal, WORKac + Dean, Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, New York City
(Sheila Baillie Lecture)

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 


Fall 2017

 

Place: Room G10 of the Macdonald-Harrington Building (unless otherwise noted)
Time: Tuesdays at 6:00 pm (unless otherwise noted)
Information: 398-6704
Coordination: Prof. David Theodore
Student committee: Manon Paquet, Philippa Swartz, Odile Lamy, Hanna Hentze


Thursday 14 September 2017

Eyal Weizman

Professor, Forensic Architecture, Goldsmiths, University of London
(Yan P. Lin Centre / Democracy, Space, and Technology Lecture)
Followed by a book signing in the foyer of the School

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 19 September 2017

Mariana Figueiro

Professor / Director, Lighting Research Center, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
Response by Conor Sampson, CS Design
(Axis Lighting Lecture)

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 3 October 2017

Yasmeen Lari
Chair and Chief Executive, Heritage Foundation of Pakistan, Karachi
(Yan P. Lin Centre / Democracy, Space, and Technology Lecture)

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 7 November 2017

Ipek Türeli
In conversation with Anne-Marie Broudehoux (UQAM) and Bülent Batuman (Bilkent)
Moderated by Dianne Harris (Utah)
Followed by a book signing and reception

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 

Tuesday 21 November 2017

Fabrizio Barozzi
Architect / Partner, Barozzi Veiga, Barcelona
(Siew Fang Chan Lecture)

Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)Lecture poster (Manon Paquet & Philippa Swartz)

 


Brown Bag: ASA-sponsored lecture series, Fall 2017

 

Place: Room 212 of the Macdonald-Harrington Building
Time: 12:30 to 1:30 pm (unless otherwise noted)
Coordination: Ankit Gongal & Claire Wang

Fall 2017 Brown Bag lecture series poster (Claire Wang)Fall 2017 Brown Bag lecture series poster (Claire Wang)

 


Tuesday 12 September 2017

Laura Madokoro
"On the Permanence of Refugee Housing: A Historical Perspective"
 

Tuesday 19 September 2017

Aliki Economides
"Building the Nation"
 

Thursday 21 September 2017

Hadi Madwar
"Learning in/from Switzerland"
 

Tuesday 26 September 2017

Guillaume Renaud (Edge Dimension)
"Architecture and the Future of VR"
 

Tuesday 10 October 2017

Alberto Pérez-Gómez
"Phenomenology and Architecture"
 

Tuesday 17 October 2017

James Brittain
"Photography and Architecture Today"
 

Thursday 19 October 2017

Aldo Cibic
"(In)complete"
 

Tuesday 31 October 2017

Prof. Robert Mellin & Manon Chiorri
"Strangely Familiar: A Fogo Island Experience"
 

Tuesday 14 November 2017

Internships
 

Tuesday 21 November 2017

Matthew Allen
"Towards a Critical Post-Digital Architecture"
 

Tuesday 28 November 2017

Vikram Bhatt, Susane Havelka, Dave Harlander, Marie Pierre Macdonald
"Upcycling Up North: Going Beyond Design-Build"
 

Donate to the school: