Workshop program

Spatialization, Orchestration, Perception
IRCAM Forum Workshops
Montreal, February 4–5–6 and 11–12, 2021


Preliminary program (January 6)

The final program with confirmed dates and times will be posted by January 22. All times are listed in Montreal's time zone (EST, UTC−05:00).

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4
9:00-9:30 Welcome and introduction

9:30-11:00 Composer roundtable 1: Carmine Cella, Zosha Di Castri, James O'Callaghan
• James O’Callaghan, “Alone and unalone: conceptual concerns in simultaneous headphone and speaker diffusion”

11:30-13:00 IRCAM Forum Workshop with Carmine Cella (computer-aided composition and Orchidea)

13:30-14:15 Round table 1: Timbre and orchestration I
• Aurélien Antoine (McGill University), “Harnessing the Computational Modelling of the Perception of Orchestral Effects for Computer-Aided Orchestration Tools”
• Stephen McAdams, Meghan Goodchild, Alistair Russell, Beatrice Lopez, Kit Soden, Er Jun Li, Alfa Barri, Shi Tong Li, and Félix Baril (McGill University), “The Orchestration Analysis and Research Database (Orchard)”
• Landon Morrison (Harvard University), “Computer-Assisted Orchestration, Format Theory, and Constructions of Timbre in New Media Culture”
• Lindsey Reymore (McGill University), “Instrument Qualia, Timbre Trait Profiles, and Semantic Orchestration Analysis”

14:15-15:00 Round table 2: Timbre and orchestration II
• Lena Heng (McGill University), “Timbre’s function in perception of affective intents. Can it be learned?”
• Erica Y. Huynh (McGill University), “Bowed plates and blown strings: Odd combinations of excitation methods and resonance structures impact perception”
• Han-Na Kim (University of Toronto), “Timbre Saturation for Chamber Orchestra”
• Jason Noble (McGill University), “A case study of the perceptual challenges and advantages of homogeneous orchestration: fantaisie harmonique (2019) for two guitar orchestras”

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5
9:30-11:00 IRCAM Forum Workshop with Thibault Carpentier (spatialization)

11:30-12:15 Round table 3: Spatialization, virtual reality, and augmented reality
• Amy Brandon (Dalhousie University), “Composing for AR space: creating interactive spatial scores for the METAVision headset”
• Matthew D. Gantt (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), “Sound and Virtuality: Creative VR, Ambisonics and Expanded Composition”
• Andrea Gozzi (SAGAS—University of Florence), “Listen to the theatre! Exploring Florentine performative spaces
”
• Florian Grond and Wieslaw Woszczyk (McGill University), “Exploring the possibilities of navigating and presenting music performances with a 6DoF capture system”
• Rob Hamilton (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), “Virtual Instrument Design for the 21st Century”

12:15-13:00 Round table 4: Spatialization, Spat, and SpatGRIS
• Michael Century (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), “Performance-demonstration of Pauline Oliveros’s Expanded Instrument System for HoA using Spat”
• Nicola Giannini (Université de Montréal, CIRMMT), Eyes Draw Circles of Light, acousmatic piece for dome of speakers”
• Jack Kelly (McGill University), “SPAT tools for presence research in immersive music reproduction”
• Robert Normandeau (Université de Montréal), “ControlGRIS/SpatGRIS3: Spatialization tools developed at UdeM”
• Diego Quiroz (McGill University), “Gestural Control for immersive recordings using Leap Motion for SPAT:Revolution”

13:30-14:15 Round table 5: Spatialization, sound art, and immersive experience
• Jeffrey Boyd, Friedemann Sallis, Martin Ritter (University of Calgary), “The hallucinogenic belfry: analyzing the first forty measures of Keith Hamel’s Touch for piano and interactive electronics (2012)”
• François-Xavier Féron (STMS Lab [CNRS, Ircam, Sorbonne Université]), Cédric Camier (Saint-Gobain Recherche, CIRMMT), Catherine Guastavino (McGill University, CIRMMT), “The sound centrifuge: spatial effects induced by circular trajectories at high velocity”
• Catherine Guastavino (McGill University, CIRMMT), “Spatial sound art in public spaces”
• Laurie Radford (University of Calgary), “Getting into Place/Space: The Pedagogy of Spatial Audio”
• Nadine Schütz (Artistic Residency IRCAM), “Land Sound Design” and “Composing with Echoes”

14:15-15:00 Round table 6: Composing timbre and space
• Monica L. Bolles, “Orbits: An exploration in spatial audio and sonification”
• Mantautas Krukauskas (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Music Innovation Studies Centre), “Some conceptions for effective use of immersive sound techniques for music composition and orchestration”
• Dongryul Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “A Thousand Carillons: Acoustical Implementation of Bell Spectra Using the Finite Element Method and Its Compositional Realization”
• Anésio Azevedo Costa Neto (Instituto Federal de São Paulo—IFSP / Universidade de Brasília / IDMIL—McGill University), “Cerrado—Applying spatialization techniques to expanded perceptive fields”
• Marlon Schumacher and Núria Giménez-Comas, “Sculpting space”

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6
Saturday's IRCAM Forum events are presented in collaboration with the Société des Arts Technologiques (SAT) and their Symposium iX (l’eXpérience Immersive).
Pour participer au Symposium iX "Son & Immersion" de la Société des arts technologiques, le samedi 6 février, veuillez vous inscrire ICI. Horaire d'activités de la journée ICI.
To participate in the Sociéte des arts Technologiques's Symposium iX "Sound & Immersion" on Saturday, February 6, please register HERE. Schedule of the day's activites HERE.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11
9:30-11:00 IRCAM Forum Workshop with Jean-Louis Giavitto and José Miguel Fernández

11:30-13:00 IRCAM Forum Workshop with Simone Conforti 

13:30-14:15 Round table 7: La musique électroacoustique, l’interprétation et le multimédia [FR]
• Denis Beuret, “Ensemble virtuel, un programme qui groove”
• Emilie Fortin and Sophie Dupuis, “Reconceptualiser une oeuvre interdisciplinaires: Known Territories 2.0”
• Ludovic Landolt, “Musique Éternelle - Bourdon et occurrences harmoniques des cloches”
• Jacques Rémus (Ipotam Mécamusique), “Les Thermophones, récentes évolutions et spatialisation”
• Roxanne Turcotte (CMCQ SMCQ), “Les oiseaux de Nias”

14:15-15:00 Round table 8: Interactivity and multimedia in composition
• Linda Bouchard (Concordia University, residency at Matralab), “Live Structures / Structures vivantes”
• Carlos Delgado, “Real-time Gestural Control of Sound Synthesis, Spatialization, and Video Effects Parameters” (not available on February 4)
• Ben Neill (Ramapo College of New Jersey), “Fantini Futuro”
• Marcel Zaes (Brown University), “#otherbeats: Resisting the Grid — Performing Asynchrony”
• Tiange Zhou (UC San Diego), “LUX FLUX: Design sound and light work in Max/Msp through DMX”

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12
9:30-11:00
 IRCAM Forum Workshop with Philippe Esling (computer-aided orchestration and AI)

11:30-13:00 Composer roundtable: Sasha Blondeau, José Miguel Fernández, Jean-Luc Hervé, Philippe Leroux, Georgia Spiropoulos [FR]

13:30-14:15 Round table 9: Composers from the McGill Digital Composition Studio
• Omer Barash
• Joy Blanchard
• Xue Han
• Jonas Regnier

14:15-15:00 Round table 10: Composing with technology
• Taylor Brook (Columbia University), “Agency and Meaning of Computer-Generated Music in Virtutes Occultae”
• Christopher Chandler (Union College), “The Generative Sound File Player: A Corpus-Based Approach to Algorithmic Music”
• Louis Goldford (Columbia University), “Assisted Orchestration, Spatialization, and Workflow in Two Recent Compositions”
• Christopher Trapani, “The augmented orchestra: Spinning in Infinity”

Concert 1 (live-streaming on February 5)
Zosha DI CASTRI, The Phonograph
Philippe LEROUX, Voi(Rex)
James O'CALLAGHAN, Alone & Unalone
ENSEMBLE PARAMIRABO
Jean-Michaël Lavoie, guest conductor
Vincent Ranallo, baritone
Frédéric LeBel, electronics
Une co-présentation avec Le Vivier / A co-presentation with Le Vivier

Concert 2 (prerecorded, to be posted online February 1)
Works for solo + electronics by composers from the McGill Digital Composition Studio (DCS)
Omer BARASH
Joy BLANCHARD
Xue HAN
Jonas REGNIER

Concert 3 (prerecorded, to be posted online February 17)
Jean-Luc HERVÉ, Germination, 12 instruments + electronics
Marilou BURON, Qui croire de soi ? (World Premiere)
MCGILL CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE
Lorraine Vaillancourt, guest conductor
Charles-Eric Fontaine, student conductor
Maddie Studt, soprano
https://www.cirmmt.org/activities/live-cirmmt/ircam_feb2021

Back to top