Quick Links

Four members of the Redmen to represent McGill at 10th CIS East-West Bowl

News

Published: 5 Apr 2012

 

OTTAWA - Three players and a coach from the McGill Redmen football team have been selected to participate in the 10th annual CIS East-West Bowl, presented by Under Armour, which is set for Saturday, May 12, 2012 at TD Waterhouse Stadium on the campus of Western University in London, Ont.

 

Offensive lineman Robert Ravenbergen, a third-year history major from Montreal was selected along with linebackers Tyler Lavin, a physical education junior from Nanaimo, B.C., and Joffrey Gorin, an engineering senior from Christ Church, Barbados. Redmen head coach Clint Uttley will serve as an assistant coach for the second consecutive year.

 

Official website (including ticket information): http://english.cis-sic.ca/eastwestbowl/2012/index

 

Western is hosting the game for the fourth straight campaign. The contest was previously held at McMaster (2008), Laval (2007, 2006) and Laurier (2005, 2004, 2003). Kickoff for the 2012 edition is scheduled for 1 p.m.

 

In addition to the game itself, the week-long event includes daily practices, the Under Armour Combines Camp for participating players (May 8), the CFL Free-Agent Combines Camp for players eligible to attend 2012 CFL training camps and not participating in the East-West Bowl (May 9), a coaches clinic with  presentations from eight CFL coaches (May 11-12), as well as a banquet featuring guest speaker Duane Forde from TSN (May 11).

 

Stefan Ptaszek, head coach of the reigning Vanier Cup champion McMaster Marauders, will lead the West team in London, while Glen Constantin, who has guided the Laval Rouge et Or to five national championships in 11 seasons at the helm, will be in charge of the East squad for the second year in a row. Constantin will act as head coach at the Classic for the sixth time overall, including five assignments as sideline boss of the East.

 

"On an annual basis, the biggest showcase of Canadian university football talent - players and coaches - occurs at the CIS East-West Bowl," said Ptaszek. "To work with the brightest minds and most gifted student-athletes in our nation is a privilege and an honour. I look forward to the week of festivities and a great football game on May 12th in London."

 

The East-West Bowl showcases - for the most part - CIS players who will be eligible for the following year's Canadian Football League draft.

 

The East side is comprised of players representing schools from the Atlantic and Quebec conferences, as well as from Queen's, Ottawa and Toronto. The West contingent is made up from the Canada West conferences and the remaining OUA universities.

 

Nine players who will take the field on May 12 - seven for the West and two for the East - were named CIS all-Canadians last fall, including Calgary running back Steven Lumbala, McMaster wide receiver Michael DiCroce, Regina guard Brett Jones, Regina defensive tackle Stefan Charles, McMaster offensive tackle Matthew Sewell, Calgary defensive tackle Linden Gaydosh, Windsor halfback Matt McGarva, Concordia defensive back and returner Kris Robertson, as well as Sherbrooke halfback Patrick Chénard.

 

DiCroce merited OUA MVP honours in 2011 after he amassed a CIS-best 904 receiving yards in eight regular season games. The 5-foot-11, 192-pound speedster was also stellar in the Marauders' first-ever Vanier Cup win with 102 yards on seven catches.

 

Quarterbacking the East team at TD Waterhouse Stadium will be Mount Allison's Jake Hotchkiss and Laval's Tristan Grenon, while Manitoba's Khaleal Williams is currently the only pivot listed on the West roster.

 

EAST-WEST BOWL NOTES: A few players are expected to be added to the rosters in the coming weeks... The East has won the last two editions, including a 34-27 overtime victory a year ago... The West leads the all-time series 6-3... Past East West Bowl participants include Hec Crighton Trophy winners Billy Greene of UBC, Brad Sinopoli of Ottawa, Benoit Groulx of Laval, Daryl Stephenson of Windsor, Andy Fantuz of Western, Jesse Lumsden of McMaster and Tommy Denison of Queen's... Other notables include current NFL players Cory Greenwood of Kansas City (Concordia), Joel Reinders of the New York Giants (Waterloo), Vaughn Martin of San Diego (Western) and Jon Ryan of Seattle (Regina), as well as former Calgary Dino Dan Federkeil, who earned a Super Bowl ring as a member of the Indianapolis Colts in 2007.

 

EAST-WEST BOWL RESULTS:

2011 (at Western): East 34, West 27 (OT)

2010 (at Western): East 12, West 9

2009 (at Western): West 16, East 7

2008 (at McMaster): East 25, West 12

2007 (at Laval): West 22, East 19 (OT)

2006 (at Laval): West 34, East 26 (OT)

2005 (at Laurier): West 34, East 16

2004 (at Laurier): West 21, East 12

2003 (at Laurier): West 10, East 5

 

2012 EAST-WEST BOWL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (all times ET):

 

Monday, May 7

Arrival of players and coaches

 

Tuesday, May 8

9:00-12:00 (TDW Stadium): Under Armour Combine (participating players) *

15:30-17:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

 

Wednesday, May 9

9:30-11:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

15:30-17:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

16:00-20:00 (TDW Stadium): CFL Free Agent Combine (non-participating players) *

 

Thursday, May 10

9:30-11:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

15:30-17:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

 

Friday, May 11

9:30-11:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

12:00-22:00 (TDW Stadium): Coaches Clinic

14:00-15:00 (TDW Stadium): East Practice

15:00-16:00 (TDW Stadium): West Practice

18:30 (Perth Hall - Western University): Banquet (guest speaker: Duane Forde from TSN)

 

Saturday, May 12

8:00-16:30 (TDW Stadium): Coaches Clinic (including game)

13:00 (TDW Stadium): East West Bowl

 

* Moved to BMO Center if it rains

 

2012 EAST-WEST BOWL ROSTERS

 

EAST TEAM


Offence

Pos.     Name                                      University       HT       WT      Hometown

QB       Jake Hotchkiss                         Mt. Allison       6-4       225      Lloydminster, Sask.

QB       Tristan Grenon                         Laval               6-3       220      Quebec City, Que.

RB       Zack Skibin                             Acadia             5-10     213      Edmonton, Alta.

RB       Rotrand Sené                           Montreal          5-10     195      Montreal, Que.

RB       Brendan Gillanders                  Ottawa             5-11     203      Orleans, Ont.

REC     Seydou Junior Haïdara            Laval               6-1       233      Quebec City, Que.

REC     Simon Le Marquand                Ottawa             6-1       199      Gatineau, Que.

REC     Justin Chapdelaine                   Queen's           6-0       187      Abbotsford, B.C.

REC     Gabriel Goulet                         Sherbrooke      6-1       196      Lévis, Que.

REC     Yannick Morin-Plante              Laval               6-0       190      Drummondville, Que.

REC     Paul de Pass                             Toronto            5-11     185      Ajax, Ont.

REC     Michael Harrington                  Concordia        5-11     194      LaSalle, Que.

REC     Guillaume Rioux                     Laval               5-9       175      Paris, France

OL       Adam Hughes                          Bishop's          6-5       305      Brampton, Ont.

OL       Alex Healy                              Mt. Allison       6-3       280      Mississauga, Ont.

OL       Taylor Servais                          Ottawa             6-4       300      Ottawa, Ont.

OL       Robert Ravensbergen               McGill             6-4       295      Montreal, Que.

OL       Josh Prinsen                             Queen's           6-8       303      Napanee, Ont.

OL       Matthew Albright                     Saint Mary's    6-5       295      Dartmouth, N.S.

 

Defence

DL       Jean-Alexandre Bernier           Laval               6-3       300      St. Eustache, Que.

DL       John Miniaci                            Queen's           6-1       287      Toronto, Ont.

DL       Emmanuel Thériault                Sherbrooke      6-4       220      Joliette, Que.

DL       Jonathan Langma                     StFX                6-2       275      Mississauga, Ont.

DL       Elie Ngoyi                                Bishop's          6-2       270      Sherbrooke, Que.

DL       James Bodanis                         Toronto            6-5       295      Toronto, Ont.

DL       David Ménard                          Montreal          6-1       260      Chicoutimi, Que.

LB       Tyler Lavin                             McGill             6-1       220      Nanaimo, B.C.

LB       Brett Hubbeard                        StFX                6-0       230      Peterborough, Ont.

LB       Kyle Norris                              Saint Mary's    6-3       232      Stittsville, Ont.

LB       Alex Graham                           Acadia             6-2       200      Ottawa, Ont.

LB       Antoine Pruneau                      Montreal          6-1       185      Montreal, Que.

LB       Joffrey Gorin                           McGill             5-10     195      Christ Church, Barb.

DB       Cameron Wade                        Acadia             6-2       200      Moncton, N.B.

DB       Ryland Smith                           Bishop's          6-0       195      Brampton, Ont.

DB       Nathan Taylor                          Concordia        5-9       187      LaSalle, Que.

DB       Tyler Nadolny                         Mt. Allison       5-10     175      Dorchester, N.B.

DB       T.J. Chase-Dunawa                  Queen's           5-8       162      Toronto, Ont.

DB       Patrick Chénard                       Sherbrooke      6-0       193      Montreal, Que.

DB       Dominique Comtois                 StFX                5-10     175      Drummondville, Que.

DB       Neil King                                 Saint Mary's    6-0       195      Sherwood Park, Alta.

DB       Kevin Kinahan                        Toronto            5-11     185      Whitby, Ont.

DB       Kris Robertson                         Concordia        5-7       183      Montreal, Que.

 

Special Teams

K         Brett Lauther                            Saint Mary's    6-1       195      Truro, N.S.

 

Coaching Staff

 

Head Coach: Glen Constantin, Laval

 

Assistant coaches: Jeff Cummins (Acadia), Peter Fraser (Acadia), Chris Judd (Acadia), Sean Hall (Acadia), Kevin Mackey (Bishop's), Gerry McGrath (Concordia), Phil Roberts (Concordia), Clint Uttley (McGill), Ronald Hilaire (Montreal), Kelly Jeffrey (Mount Allison), Jean-Philippe Asselin (Ottawa), Pat Sheahan (Queen's), Pat Tracey (Queen's), Ryan Bechmanis (Queen's), David Lessard (Sherbrooke), Devin Murphy (Saint Mary's), Gary Waterman (StFX), Jon Svec (StFX), Tom Flaxman (Toronto), Jeff LaForge (Toronto), Donnavan Carter (Toronto).

 

WEST TEAM

 

Offence

Pos.     Name                                      University       HT       WT      Hometown

QB       Khaleal Williams                     Manitoba         6-1       210      Winnipeg, Man.

RB       Steven Lumbala                       Calgary            5-11     215      Calgary, Alta.

RB       Smith Wright                            Alberta             6-2       230      Calgary, Alta.

RB       Isaac Dell                                 Laurier             6-1       212      Niagara Falls, Ont.

REC     Jess Valleau                             Alberta             6-0       195      Wainwright, Alta.

REC     Alex Anthony                          Laurier             6-2       195      Victoria, B.C.

REC     Michael DiCroce                      McMaster         5-11     192      Hamilton, Ont.

REC     Jared Janotta                            Regina             6-3       212      Regina, Sask.

REC     Nick Anapolsky                       Waterloo          5-9       170      Guelph, Ont.

REC     Evan Pszczonak                       Windsor           6-0       160      Amherstburg, Ont.

REC     Will Austin                              York                6-1       173      St. Catharines, Ont.

OL       Jakob Piotrowski                     Guelph             6-4       293      Shanty Bay, Ont.

OL       Scott Johnson                          Manitoba         6-5       290      Chilliwack, B.C.

OL       Matthew Sewell                       McMaster         6-8       340      Milton, Ont.

OL       Brett Jones                               Regina             6-2       305      Weyburn, Sask.

OL       Steve Zakrzewski                     UBC                6-3       240      Delta, B.C.

OL       Eric Armitage                           Western           6-4       308      London, Ont.

OL       Matt Vonk                               Waterloo          6-3       262      Burlington, Ont.

 

Defence

DL       Linden Gaydosh                      Calgary            6-4       305      Peace River, Alta.

DL       Cameron Thorn                       Guelph             6-5       290      Midhurst, Ont.

DL       Lauren Kroeker                       Manitoba         6-5       245      Stonewall, Man.

DL       Stefan Charles                         Regina             6-5       302      Oshawa, Ont.

DL       Joel Seutter                              Saskatchewan  6-1       230      Sherwood Park, Alta.

DL       Kareem Ba                               UBC                6-3       220      White Rock, B.C.

DL       Brent Wheeler                          Western           6-3       250      Hamilton, Ont.

DL       Garrit Post                                Windsor           6-4       210      Waterloo, Ont.

DL       Djordje Gavrilovic                   Waterloo          6-5       266      Waterloo, Ont.

DL       Steven Giang                           Alberta             6-1       280      Edmonton, Alta.

LB       Tom Spoletini                          Calgary            6-2       205      Calgary, Alta.

LB       Ben D'Aguilar                         McMaster         6-2       235      Hamilton, Ont.

LB       Pawel Kruba                            Western           5-11     210      Windsor, Ont.

LB       Seamus Neary                          Saskatchewan  5-8       195      Regina, Sask.

DB       Felix Odum                              Laurier             6-1       195      Pickering, Ont.

DB       Michael Daly                           McMaster         6-0       185      Kitchener, Ont.

DB       Mike Spence                            Western           5-10     180      Burlington, Ont.

DB       Luke Thiel                               Saskatchewan 5-10     202      Regina, Sask.

DB       Joey Cupido                            McMaster         5-10     175      Hamilton, Ont.

DB       Bryan Rideout                         UBC                6-2       180      Victoria, B.C.

DB       Jamie Symianick                      Western           5-11     175      Montreal, Que.

DB       Matt McGarva                          Windsor           6-0       175      Surrey, B.C.

 

Special Teams

K         Lirim Hajrullahu                      Western           6-0       190      St. Catharines, Ont.

 

Coaching Staff

 

Head Coach: Stefan Ptaszek, McMaster

 

Assistant coaches: Blake Nill (Calgary), Kevin MacNeill (Guelph), Greg Butler (Guelph), Gary Jeffries (Laurier), Ryan Pyear (Laurier), Brian Dobie (Manitoba), Sheldon Neald (Regina), Brian Towriss (Saskatchewan), Jason Sulz (Saskatchewan), Shawn Olson (UBC), Joe Paopao (Waterloo), Joe D'Amore (Windsor), Warren Craney (York), Michael Faulds (York), Harry Laflamme (York), Mike Comeau (York), Jeff Stead (Alberta), Greg Marshall (Western).

 

 

For more information:

 

Earl Zukerman, McGill (514) 398-7012

Michel Bélanger, CIS (613) 447-6334

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels