Academic Staff

Academic Staff in the Schulich School of Music

Department of Music Research

Department of Music Research

Chair
Scavone, Gary

Composition Area

Composition Area

Composition
Bouliane, Denys; Cherney, Brian; Ferguson, Sean; Harman, Chris Paul; Hui, Melissa; Leroux, Philippe; Lesage, Jean; Piché, Jean.

Music Education Area

Music Education Area

Music Education
Cossette, Isabelle; Creech, Andrea; Lorenzino, Lisa.

Music Theory Area

Music Theory Area

Music Theory
Biamonte, Nicole; Caplin, William; Hasegawa, Robert; Klorman, Edward; Neidhöfer, Christoph; Schubert, Peter; Wild, Jonathan.

Music Technology Area

Music Technology Area

Music Technology
Depalle, Philippe; Fujinaga, Ichiro; McAdams, Stephen; Mulder, Axel; Scavone, Gary; Verge, Marc-Pierre; Wanderley, Marcelo.

Musicianship Area

Musicianship Area

Musicianship
Asly, Monica; Mariner, Justin; Schubert, Peter.

Musicology Area

Musicology Area

Musicology
Barg, Lisa; Brackett, David; Cumming, Julie; Huebner, Steven; Kok, Roe-Min; Whitesell, Lloyd.

Sound Recording Area

Sound Recording Area

Sound Recording
Braasch, Jonas; de Francisco, Martha; Epstein, Steven; King, Richard; Massenburg, George; Woszczyk, Wieslaw.

Associate Members

Associate Members

Associate Members
Guastavino, Catherine; School of Information Studies, Levitin, Daniel; Dept. of Psychology, Palmer, Caroline; Dept. of Psychology, Sterne, Jonathan; Dept. of Art History and Communication Studies

Department of Performance

Department of Performance

Chair
TBA

Brass Area

Brass Area

French Horn
Côté, Nadia; Derome, Denys; Gaudreault, Jean; Turner, Catherine.
Trumpet
DeVuyst, Russell; Merkelo, Paul; Stoelzel, Richard.
Trombone
Beaudry, Pierre; Box, James; Dix, Trevor; Richer, Patrice.
Tuba/Euphonium
Beaudry, Pierre; Dix, Trevor; Howle, Austin; Johnson, Sasha.

Early Music

Early Music

Early Music
Andriani, Laura; Bandy, Dorian; Basque, Alexis; Putterman, Mika; Bergeron, Sylvain; Brault, Olivier; Jennejohn, Matthew; Knox, Hank; Labelle, Dominique; Maute, Matthias; Napper, Suzie; Beauséjour, Luc.

Ensembles & Conducting

Ensembles & Conducting

Ensembles
Bandy, Dorian; Bourgogne, Guillaume; Hansen, Patrick; Hargreaves, Stephen; Hauser, Alexis; Kennedy, Donny; Smith-Bessette, Tracy; Vallée, Jean-Sébastien.

Jazz Area

Jazz Area

Jazz Bass
Coleman, Ira; Hollins, Fraser; LeBlanc, Remi-Jean; Vedady, Adrian; Walkington, Alexander.
Jazz Drums
Doxas, Jim; Green, Darrell; Hollenbeck, John; Laing, David; Lambert, Michel; McCann, Chris; White, André.
Jazz Flute
Gossage, Dave.
Jazz Guitar
Amirault, Greg; Clayton, Greg; Gauthier, Michael; Jimenez, Carlos.
Jazz Piano
Johnston, Jeff; Pilc, Jean-Michel; Suh, Min Jung; Trudel, Marianne; White, André.
Jazz Saxophone
Bolduc, Rémi; Hove, Erik; Jensen, Christine; Leroux, André; Kennedy, Donny; Lozano, Frank; McLean, Allan; Miller, Joel; Thurman, Camille.
Jazz Trombone
Grott, David; Trottier, Jean-Nicolas.
Jazz Trumpet
Couture, Jocelyn; Dean, Kevin; Mahar, Bill; Sullivan, Joe.
Jazz Violin
Tremblay, Lisanne.
Jazz Vibraphone
Stevenson, François.
Jazz Voice
Dahlen, Sienna; Lee, Ranee; Novak, Bohdanna; Thurman, Camille; Tremblay, Sophie.

Organ Area

Organ Area

Organ
Foster, Adrian; Oldengarm, Jonathan.

Percussion Area

Percussion Area

Percussion
Ibrahim, Kristie; Marandola, Fabrice; Mativetsky, Shawn.

Piano Area

Piano Area

Piano
Gavrilova, Julia; Harboyan, Patil; Hargreaves, Stephen; Hashimoto, Kyoko; Karlicek, Martin; Laimon, Sara; Lemelin, Stéphane; Marchand, Jean; McMahon, Michael; Mdivani, Marina; Poletaev, Ilya.

String Area

String Area

Violin
Cho, Jinjoo; Mallette, Marcelle; Melançon, Violaine; Read, Alexander; Roberts, Richard; Strauss, Axel; Wan, Andrew.
Viola
Fournelle-Blain, Victor; Lambert, Frédéric; Roy, André.
Cello
Dolin, Elizabeth; Dyachkov, Yegor; Haimovitz, Matt; Manker, Brian.
Double Bass
Chappell, Eric; Feltham, Scott; Yazdanfar, Ali.
Guitar
Cowan, Steven; Ducharme, Jérôme; Kearney, Patrick.
Harp
Swartz, Jennifer; Dip.(Curtis); Principal Harp, Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Assistant Professor

Voice Area

Voice Area

Voice
Algieri, Stefano; Kolomyjec, Joanne; Kutan, Aline; Labelle, Dominique; Mac Master, John; Polegato, Brett; Popescu, Annamaria; Smith-Bessette, Tracy; Strauss, Anja; Treviño, Matthew.
Vocal Repetiteurs and Coaches
Godin, Olivier; Gonthier, Esther; Hargreaves, Stephen; McMahon, Michael; Nadler, Rona; Nigrim, Dana; Pelletier, Louise; Scarfone, Marie-Eve.

Woodwind Area

Woodwind Area

Flute
Brouwer, Albert; Bluteau, Denis; Christie, Carolyn; G'Froerer, Joanna; Howes, Heather; Hutchins, Timothy; Shuter, Cindy.
Oboe
Baskin, Theodore; Leclair, Jacqueline.
Clarinet
Aldrich, Simon; Cope, Todd; Desgagné, Alain; Dumouchel, Michael; Normand, Jean-François.
Bassoon
Lévesque, Stéphane; Mangrum, Martin.
Saxophone
Leclair, Marie-Chantal.
Programs, Courses and University Regulations—2022-2023 (last updated Feb. 7, 2022) (disclaimer)
Schulich School of Music—2022-2023 (last updated Feb. 7, 2022) (disclaimer)
Back to top