History of McGill Winners

Academy of Engineering

Stuart Savage (2000)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Victoria Kaspi (2015)
Margaret Lock (2015)
Graham Bell (2014)
Michael Petrides (2007)
Nahum Sonenberg (2006)
Brenda Milner (2005)
Charles Taylor (1986)

Balzan Prize

Brenda Milner (2010)

Bank of Canada Fellowship

Francisco Ruge-Murcia (2017)

Bank of Canada Governor's Award

Markus Poschke (2018)

Berggruen Prize

Charles Taylor (2016)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences

Miguel Burnier (2017)
Alan Evans (2017)
Yann Joly (2017)
Madhukar Pai (2017)
Morag Park (2017)
Pierre Pluye (2017)
Donald Sheppard (2017)
Brett Thombs (2017)

Canadian Medical Hall of Fame

Balfour Mount (2017)
Mark Wainberg (2015)
F. Clarke Fraser (2012)
Peter Macklem (2012)
Albert Aguayo (2011)
Jonathan Meakins (2011)
Phil Gold (2010)
Ronald Melzack (2009)
Donald E. Hebb (2006)
William Feindel (2003)
Henry Friesen (2001)
Charles Scriver (2001)
Bernard Belleau (2000)
Heinz Lehmann (1998)
Brenda Milner (1997)
Robert L. Noble (1997)
Louis Siminovitch (1997)
Herbert Jasper(1995)
Charles P. Leblond (1995)
Maude E. S. Abbott (1994)
John Symonds Lyon Browne (1994)
James Bertram Collip (1994)
William Osler (1994)
Wilder Penfield (1994)

CIFAR Azrieli Global Scholar

Khanh Huy Bui (2017)
Daryl Haggard (2017)
Corinne Maurice (2016)
Kieran O'Donnell (2016)

CIHR Health Researcher of the Year

Nahum Sonenberg (2009)

CIHR-CMAJ Top Canadian Achievements in Health Research Awards

Mark A. Wainberg (2013)

Dan David Prize

Brenda Milner (2014)

Fonds de recherche du Québec - Nature et technologies (FRQNT)

Prix d'excellence

Victoria Kaspi (2017)

Gairdner Foundation International Awards

Nahum Sonenberg (2009)
Brenda Milner (2005)
Albert Aguayo (1988)
Kresimir Krnjevic (1984)
Charles Scriver (1979)
Phil Gold (1978)
Samuel O. Freedman (1978)
Charles Leblond (1965)

Gairdner Wightman Award

Peter Macklem (1999)

Global Young Academy

Chris Barrington-Leigh (2018)
Robert Leckey (2014)
Elena Bennett (2013)

Guggenheim Fellowship

Ehab Abouheif (2017)
Daniel Wise (2016)
Grace S. Fong (2011)
Lorenz M. Lüthi (2011)
Maryam Tabrizian (2010)
Allan Greer (2008)
Mario A. Bunge (1971)
Alcides Lanza (1965)

Institute of Medicine

Albert J. Aguayo
Ann C. Macaulay

Kavli Prize

Brenda Milner (2014)

Killam Fellowship

Chao-Jun Li (2018)
Hanadi Sleiman (2018)
Charles Gale (2016)
Andrew Gonzalez (2016)
Stephen McAdams (2016)
Lionel Smith (2014)
Allan Greer (2013)
David Plant (2013)
Colin Chapman(2012)
William Caplin (2011)
Victoria Kaspi (2010)
Robert Brandenberger (2009)
Henri Darmon (2008)
S.A. Smith (2008)
Niky Kamran (2006)
C. Burgess (2005)
Kenneth Dean (2005)
Hong Guo (2004)
Brian Young (2004)
H. Patrick Glenn (2002)
Daniel Schoen (2001)
A.P.S. Selvadurai (2000)
Robin Yates (2000)
K.J. Worsley (2000)
Mark Sutton (1998)
Yvan Lamonde (1996)
Charles Taylor (1996; 1982)
J.F. Harrod (1995)
Margaret Lock (1992)
D.R. Suvin (1992)
B.G. Trigger (1989; 1971)
F. Ricard (1988)
Marc Angenot (1987)
A. Eisenberg (1987)
Peter C. Hoffmann (1986)
Louise Dechene (1985)
D.F. Norton (1985)
G.T.P. Toussaint (1985)
A.S. Bergman (1984)
Paul-Andre Crepeau (1984)
G. Zames (1984)
T.H. Chan (1983)
E.M. Kushner (1983)
R.F. Salisbury (1980)
R. Klibansky (1975)
Michael Brecher (1976; 1970)
M. Pinard (1976; 1973)
R.R. Wisse (1975)
C.C. Bayley (1970)
M. Bunge (1969)
P.T.K. Lin (1969)

Killam Prize

Isabelle Daunais (2016)
Victoria Kaspi (2015)
Mark Wainberg(2012)
Philippe Gros (2009)
Wagdi G. Habashi (2009)
François Ricard (2009)
Roderick Macdonald (2007)
A. Patrick S. Selvadurai (2007)
Jean-Marie Dufour (2006)
Roderick Guthrie (2006)
Luc Devroye (2005)
Margaret Lock (2005)
Nahum Sonenberg (2005)
Ronald Melzack (2001)
John J. Jonas (2000)
Albert Aguayo (1999)
George D. Zames (1995)
Emil Skamene (1992)
William Henri Gauvin (1988)
Jacques Genest (1986)
Phil Gold (1985)
Raymond N. Yong (1985)
Brenda Milner (1983)

Klaus J. Jacobs Prize

Michael Meaney (2014)

Kluge Prize

Charles Taylor (2015)

Kyoto Prize

Charles Taylor (2008)

Lasker Award

Heinz Lehmann (1957)

L'Oreal-Unesco For Women in Science Award

Brigitte Keiffer (2014)

Margolese National Prizes

Margolese National Brain Disorders Prize

Michael Meaney (2016)
Alan C. Evans (2014)

Margolese National Heart Disorders Prize

Ernesto Schiffrin (2016)
Jacques Genest (2011)

Margolese National Design for Living Prize

Vikram Bhatt (2014)

Mellon New Directions Fellowship

Lisa Stevenson (2017)
Lorenz Luthi (2015)
Andrew Piper (2012)

Molson Prize

Henry Mintzberg (2005)
Margaret Lock (2002)
Charles Taylor (1991)
Ronald Melzack (1985)
Hugh MacLennan (1966)

National Academy of Sciences

Nahum Sonenberg (2015)
Victoria Kaspi (2010)
Brenda Milner (1976)

Nobel Prize

Professors:
Frederick Soddy (Chemistry, 1921, served as a "demonstrator" at McGill)
Ernest Rutherford (Chemistry, 1908)
Graduates:
Willard Boyle (co-winner, Physics, 2009)
Jack W. Szostak (co-winner, Medicine, 2009)
Rudolph Marcus (Chemistry, 1993)
David Hubel (Medicine, 1981)
Val Fitch (Physics, 1980)
Andrew Victor Schally (Medicine, 1977)

NRC Steacie Prize

Victoria Kaspi (2006)
Phil Gold (1973)

NSERC Awards

NSERC Awards for Science Promotion

Ariel Fenster (2005)

NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship

Joelle Pineau (2018)
Tomislav Friščić (2017)
Elena Bennett (2016)
Ehab Abouheif (2014)
Aashish Clerk (2014)
Robert Seiringer (2012)
Guy Moore Physics (2010)
Andrew Hendry (2009)
Karim Nader (2009)
Victoria Kaspi (2003)
Henri Darmon (2002)
Peter Grütter (2001)
Louis Taillefer (1998)
D.B. MacFarlane (1994)
Philippe Gros (1993)
Ram Murty (1991)
Luc Devroye (1987)
Kelvin Ogilvie (1982)
Deshpal Singh Verma (1981)
Roderick Guthrie (1979)

NSERC Gerhard Hertzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering

Victoria Kaspi (2016)
Graham Bell (Finalist, 2008)
John Jonas (Finalist, 2007)

NSERC John C. Polanyi Award

Victoria Kaspi (2010)

NSERC Synergy Award for Innovation

Jozsef Kovecses (2018)
Derek Gray (2013)
In-Ho Jung (2013)
Roussos Dimitrakopoulos (2012)
Roderick Guthrie (2010)
James Finch (2008)
Agile All-Photonics Network (2006)

Order of Canada

Martha Crago (C.M., 2017)
François Crépeau (O.C., 2017)
Saeed Mirza (C.M., 2017)
Victoria Kaspi (C.C., 2016)
Gerald Batist (C.M., 2016)
Eduardo L. Franco (O.C., 2016)
Philippe Gros (O.C., 2016)
Phil Branton (O.C., 2014)
Richard Cruss (C.C., 2014)
Serge Gauthier (O.C., 2014)
John Grew (O.C., 2014)
Robert Mellin (O.C., 2014)
Ervin Podgorsak (O.C., 2014)
Robyn Tamblyn (O.C., 2014)
H. Bruce Williams (O.C., 2014)
Rod Macdonald (O.C., 2013)
Michael Meaney (C.M., 2012)
Alice Chan-Yip (C.M., 2010)
Sylvia Cruess (O.C., 2010)
Claudio Cuello (O.C., 2010)
Gilles Julien (C.M., 2010)
Margaret Lock (O.C., 2010)
James C. MacDougall (C.M., 2010)
Maurice McGregor (O.C., 2010)
Ernesto Schiffrin (C.M., 2010)
Nahum Sonenberg (O.C., 2010)
Roderick McInnes (C.M., 2009)
Jeanne Mary Wolfe (C.M., 2009)
Jean-Marie Dufour (C.M., 2008)
Margaret Becklake (C.M., 2007)
Armand de Mestral (C.M., 2007)
Frederick Andermann (O.C., 2006)
Ann Macaulay (C.M., 2006)
Rémi Quirion (O.C., 2006)
Bruce Trigger (O.C., 2005)
Brenda Milner (C.C., 2004)
Francis Glorieux (O.C., 2003)
Balfour Mount (O.C., 2003)
Heather Munroe-Blum (O.C., 2003)
Bartha Knoppers (O.C., 2002)
Mostafa Elhilali (O.C., 2001)
George Karpati (O.C., 2001)
Mark A. Wainberg (O.C., 2001)
Ratna Ghosh (C.M., 2000)
Jonathan Meakins (O.C., 2000)
Bernard Shapiro (O.C., 1999)
Henry Mintzberg (O.C., 1997)
Samuel Solomon (O.C., 1997)
Desmond Morton (O.C., 1996)
Lawrence Mysak (C.M., 1995)
Ronald Melzack (O.C., 1995)
Charles Taylor (C.C., 1995)
John Jonas (O.C., 1993)
Alberto Aguayo (O.C., 1992)
Theodore Sourkes (O.C., 1992)
Kresimir Krnjevic (OC., 1987)
Samuel Freedman (O.C., 1985)
Balfour Mount (C.M., 1985)
Phil Gold (C.C., 1985)
Louis Dudek (O.C., 1983)
William Feindal (O.C., 1982)
Jacques Genest (C.C., 1967)
Wilder Penfield (C.C., 1967)

Ordre National du Québec

Nicholas Steinmetz (2018)
John Bergeron (2018)
Gerald Batist (C.Q., 2016)
Louise Otis (G.O.Q., 2016)
Alain Pinsonneault (C.Q., 2016)
Michel L. Tremblay (C.Q., 2015)
Barry Posner (C.Q., 2014)
Frederick Andermann (O.Q., 2013)
H. Arnold Steinberg (O.Q.,2013)
Wagdi Habashi (C.Q., 2012)
Bartha Maria Knoppers (O.Q., 2012)
Alain Beaudet (C.Q., 2011)
Margaret Becklake (G.O.Q., 2011)
Gilles Julien (O.Q., 2011)
Mostafa M. Elhilali (O.Q., 2009)
Heather Munroe-Blum (O.Q., 2009)
Brenda Milner (G.O.Q., 2009)
Nicolas Mateesco Matte (C.Q., 2008)
Michael Meaney (C.Q., 2007)
Jean Davignon (G.O.Q., 2006)
Ratna Ghosh (O.Q., 2005)
George Karpati (C.Q., 2005)
Emil Skamene (C.Q., 2005)
Mark Wainberg (O.Q., 2005)
Samuel Freedman (C.Q., 2004)
Margaret Lock (O.Q., 2004)
Judes Poirier (C.Q., 2004)
Bernard Shapiro (G.O.Q., 2004)
Francois Tavenas (O.Q., 2004)
Richard Cruess (O.Q., 2003)
Remi Quirion (C.Q., 2003)
William Howard Feindel (G.O.Q., 2002)
Charles-Philippe Leblond (G.O.Q., 2001)
Bruce Graham Trigger (O.Q., 2001)
Paul-Andre Crepeu (O.Q., 2000)
John Joseph Jonas (C.Q., 2000)
Ronald Melzack (O.Q., 2000)
Charles Taylor (G.O.Q., 2000)
Jean-Pierre Duquette (C.Q., 1999)
Raymond Klibansky (G.O.Q., 1999)
Sheila Kussner (O.Q., 1999)
Henry Mintzberg (O.Q., 1998)
Francois Ricard (C.Q., 1998)
Charles Scriver (G.O.Q., 1997)
Alexander Kennedy Paterson (O.Q., 1994)
Alice Benjamin (C.Q., 1993)
Gretta Chambers (O.Q., 1993)
Richard Pound (O.Q., 1993)
Jacques Genest (G.O.Q., 1991)
David Culver (O.Q., 1990)
Jean Ethier-Blais (O.Q., 1990)
Phil Gold (O.Q., 1989)
Liliane Stewart (O.Q., 1989)
Balfour Mount (O.Q., 1988)
Alan Gold (O.Q., 1985)
John Peters Humphrey (O.Q., 1985)
Hugh MacLennan (C.Q., 1985)
Brenda Milner (O.Q., 1985)
Raymond Yong (C.Q., 1985)

Ordre National du Mérite de France

Brigitte Kieffer (2017)

Premio Venezia Award

Gabriella Gobbi (2015)
Mark A. Wainberg (2012)
Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur (2011)

Principal's Prize for Outstanding Emerging Researchers

Erica Moodie (2018)
Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur (2018)
Derek Ruths (2018)
Allan Downey (2017)
Srividya Iyer (2017)
Christie Rowe (2017)
Jessica Coon (2016)
Tomislav Friščić (2016)
Nathalie Tufenkji (2016)
Paul Francois (2015)
Joelle Pineau (2015)
Andrew Piper (2015)
Jonathan Davies (2014)
Brett Thombs (2014)

Prix Acfas (Association francophone pour le savoir)

Prix Adrien-Pouliot

Edith Hamel (2007)
Alain Beaudet (2004)

Prix André-Laurendeau

 Isabelle Daunais (2017)
 Robin Yates (2008)
 François Ricard (2005)
 Yvan Lamonde (2004)
 Marc Angenot (1996)

Prix J.-Armand Bombardier

Gregory Dudek (2010) 
Robyn Tamblyn and Allen Huang (2006)
Avi Friedman (1998)

Prix Léo-Pariseau

Gustavo Turecki (2016)
Michael Kramer (2008)
Graham Bell (2002)
Rima Rozen (2000)
Guy Rouleau (1999)
Rémi Quirion (1997)
Emil Skamene (1994)
Albert Aguayo (1993)

Prix Jacques-Rousseau

Bartha Maria Knoppers (2011)
Leon Glass (2003)
Albert Bregman (1995)

Prix Marcel-Vincent

John Hall (2004)

Prix Michel-Jurdant

Donald Smith (2007)
Martin Lechowicz (2006)
Lawrence Mysak (2005)
Chandra Madramootoo (2003)

Prix Thérèse Gouin Décarie

Suzanne Lajoie (2015)
Celine Le Bourdais (2013)

Prix Urgel-Archambault

Victoria Kaspi (2007)
Adi Eisenberg (2004)
John Jonas (2001)
Louis Taillefer (1993)
Robert Marchessault (1981)

Prix de la Justice

Louise Otis (2016)

Prix du Québec

Prix Athanase-David

Jean Éthier-Blais (1989)

Prix Georges-Émile-Lapalme

Paul André Crépeau (2008)

Prix Marie-Victorin

Victoria Kaspi (2009)
Lawrence Mysak (2006)
Graham Bell (2004)
John J. Jonas (1995)
Charles P. Leblond (1992)
Leo Yaffe (1990)
Stanley G. Mason (1986)
William Henri Gauvin (1984)
Bernard Belleau (1978)
Jacques Genest (1977)

Prix Léon-Gérin

John Hall (2016)
Nancy Adler (2010)
Jean-Marie Dufour (2008)
Patrick Glenn (2006)
Marc Angenot (2005)
Paul-André Crépeau (2002)
Michael Brecher (2001)
Margaret Lock (1997)
Henry Mintzberg (1996)
Charles Taylor (1992)
Bruce G. Trigger (1991)

Prix Wilder-Penfield

Alan Evans (2016)
Michael Meaney (2014)
Phil Gold (2013)
Mark Wainberg (2010)
Philippe Gros (2008)
George Karpati (2006)
Rémi Quirion (2004)
Frederick Andermann (2003)
Clarke Fraser (1999)
Theodore Sourkes (1998)
Kresimir Krnjevic (1997)
Charles R. Scriver (1995)
Albert Aguayo (1994)
Brenda Milner (1993)

Prix Lionel-Boulet

Robert Zamboni (1999)

Prix Armand-Frappier

Paul Lasko (2014) 
Michel Tremblay (2013)
Emil Skamene (2001)
Samuel Freedman (1998)
Jacques Genest (1996)

Prix Galien Canada Research Award

Ernesto Schiffrin (2017)

Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Jan Adamowski (2017)
Anila Asghar (2017)
Éric Bélanger (2017)
Elena Bennett (2017)
Martin Drapeau (2017)
Srividya Iyer (2017)
Victoria Talwar (2017)
Ehab Abouheif (2016)
Irene Gregory-Eaves (2016)
Charmaine Nelson (2016)
Joelle Pineau (2016)
Saibal Ray (2016)
Brent Richards (2016)
Nathalie Tufenkji(2016)
Mathieu Blanchette (2015)
Myriam Denov (2015)
Matt Dobbs (2015)
Erin Hurley (2015)
Russell Jones (2015)
Hans Larsson (2015)
Aashish Clerk (2014)
Maghukar Pai (2014)

Royal Society of Canada Fellows

Academy I: Academy of the Arts and Humanities

Andrea Tone (2017)
Thomas Lamarre (2016)
Michel Biron (2015)
William Caplin (2015)
David Davies (2015)
Maggie Kilgour (2015)
Philippe Leroux (2015)
Isabelle Daunais (2013)
Robert Lecker (2012)
Allan Greer (2011)
Gershon Hundert (2011)
Diane Desrosiers-Bonin (2010)
Christine Ross (2010)
Lydia White (2010)
Robin Yates (2010)
Peter Sabor (2008)
Brian Young  (2006)
Yvan Lamonde (2006)
John Fossey (2000)
Mario Bunge (1992)
Peter Hoffmann (1989)
François Ricard (1989)
Kenneth Gilbert (1988)
Pamela Stewart (1987)
Darko Suvin (1986) 
Marc Angenot (1985)
Armin Arnold (1978)

Academy II: Academy of Social Sciences

Vihang Errunza (2017)
Caroline Palmer (2017)
Nico Trocme (2017)
Colleen Sheppard (2016)
Laurence Kirmayer (2015)
Bartha Maria Knoppers (2015)
Claudia Mitchell (2015)
Elisabeth Gidengil (2013)
Daniel Levitin (2013)
François Crépeau (2012)
John Hall (2012)
Céline Le Bourdais (2011)
Desmond Manderson (2011)
Colin Chapman (2010)
Russell Davidson (2010)
Alain Pinsonneault (2010)
Nicholas Kasirer (2008)
Laurette Dubé (2006)
Jean-Guy Belley (2005)
Nancy Adler (2004)
Janet Donald (2001)
Reuben Brenner (1999)
Ratna Ghosh (1999)
Patrick Glenn (1999)
Roderick Macdonald (1996)
Margaret Lock (1994) 
Margaret Somerville (1991)
Paul-André Crépeau (1980)
George Szanto (1988)
Desmond Morton (1985)
Nicolas Mateesco Matte (1984)
Henry Mintzberg (1980)
Michael Brecher (1976)
Bruce Trigger (1976)
Charles Taylor (1975)
Maurice Pinard (1974)

Academy III: Academy of Sciences

Marcel Behr (2017)
Edith Hamel (2017)
Jerry Pelletier (2017)
Maryam Tabrizian (2017)
Robert Zatorre (2017)
Charles Bourque (2016)
William Foulkes (2016)
Paul Lasko (2016)
David Plant (2016)
Hosahalli S. Ramaswamy (2016)
Guy Rouleau (2016)
Hanadi Sleiman (2016)
Robert Brandenberger (2015)
Alan Evans (2015)
Suzanne Fortier (2015)
Christian Genest (2015)
Nada Jabado (2015)
Catherine Potvin (2015)
Dani Wise (2014)
Nigel Roulet (2014)
Constantin Polychronako (2014)
Peter McPhearson (2014)
Qutayba Hamid (2013)
Prakash Panangaden (2013)
Bernard Robaire (2013)
Moshe Szyf (2013)
Laurie Hendren (2012)
Bruce Lennox (2012)
C. J. Li (2012)
Tim Moore (2012)
Vijaya Raghavan (2012)
Frederick Andermann (2011)
Eduardo L. Franco (2011)
Michael S. Kramer (2011)
William J. Muller (2011)
Michael Petrides (2011)
Siegfried Hekimi (2010)
Barbara Jones (2010)
Tho Le-Ngoc (2010)
Michel Loreau (2010)
Rima Rosen (2010)
Mark Sutton (2010)
Vincent Giguère (2009)
Bruce Reed (2009)
Allan Sniderman (2009)
Pengfei Guan (2008)
Wagdi George Habashi (2008)
Victoria Kaspi (2008)
Alfonso Mucci (2008)
Hong Guo (2007)
Michael J. Meany (2007)
Morag Park (2007)
Patrick S. Selvadurai (2007)
Isztar I. Zawadzki (2007)
Jacques Derome (2006)
Ernesto Schiffrin (2006)
Michel Tremblay (2006)
Peter Grütter (2005)
Adi Eisenberg (2004)
Martin Grant (2004)
Daniel Guitton (2004)
Jacques Hurtubise (2004)
Denis Mitchell (2004)
Eric Shoubridge (2004)
A.E. Williams-Jones (2004)
Jorge Angeles (2003)
Peter Caines (2003)
Thomas Chang (2003)
Henri Darmon (2003)
Philippe Gros (2003)
Rémi Quirion (2003)
Keith Worsley (2003)
James Finch (2002)
Philip Branton (2002)
Hans Hofmann (2002)
Niky Kamran (2002)
Heather Munroe-Blum (2002)
John Dealy (2000)
John Lee (2000)
Mark Wainberg (2000)
Rhoda Blostein (1999)
George Karpati (1999)
Michael Mackey (1999)
Eric Mountjoy (1999)
Leon Glass (1998)
Annette Herscovics (1998)
David Thomas (1998)
Theo van de Ven (1998)
Howard Bussey (1997)
Claudio Cuello (1997)
Phil Gold (1997)
Emil Skamene (1997)
Gerald Farnell (1996)
Musa Kamal (1996)
Albert Bregman (1995)
David Goltzmann (1995)
Roderick Guthrie (1995)
Robert Carroll (1993)
Tak-Hang Chan (1993)
Stuart Savage (1993)
Nahum Sonenberg (1992)
Margaret Becklake (1991)
Ellen Corin (1991)
Sarah Gibbs (1991)
Barry Posner (1991)
John Jonas (1990)
William Grant (1989)
Beverley Pearson Murphy (1989)
M. Phillip Langleben (1987)
Rose Johnstone (1987)
Lawrence Mysak (1986)
Michael Paidoussis (1986)
John Bergeron (1995)
Richard Cruess (1985)
Albert Aguayo (1984)
Graham Bell (1994)
Dennis Osmond (1984)
Peter Macklem (1982)
Robert Marchessault (1982)
Ronald Melzack (1982)
Rolf Sattler (1982)
J. Lambek (1980)
Joseph Milic-Emili (1980)
Angus F. Graham (1978)
Samuel O. Freedman (1976)
Brenda Milner (1976)
Kresimir Krnjevic (1975)
William Feindel (1973)
Charles Scriver (1973)
Samuel Solomon (1974)
Philip Wallace (1973)
Yves Clermont (1972)
Robert MacLeod (1972)
Lloyd MacLean (1971)
Theodore Sourkes (1971)
Arthur Perlin (1969)
A.C. Blackwood (1968)
Paul Lorrain (1967)
F. Clarke Fraser (1966)
Colin Stearn (1966)
Charles P. Leblond (1951)

Honorary Fellows

Cindy Blackstock (2016)

Royal Society of Canada Medals

Flavelle Medal

Siegfried Hekimi (2012)
Juda Quastel (1974)
Charles Leblond (1961)
George Duff (1956)
Wilder Penfield (1951)

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal

Catherine Potvin (2012)

Alice Wilson Award

Roxanne Pelletier (2012)

Willet G. Miller Medal

Anthony E. Williams-Jones (2011)
Robert Carroll (2001)

McNeil Medal

Brian Alters (2009)
David Harpp (1992)
Joseph Schwarcz (1992)

Rutherford Memorial Medal in Physics

Aashish Clerk (2015)
Guy Moore (2012)
Victoria Kaspi (2007)
Peter Grütter (2005)
Martin Grant (1998)
David MacFarlane (1995)

Sir John William Dawson Medal

Roderick Macdonald (2007)
F. Kenneth Hare (1987)

Bancroft Award

Anthony Williams-Jones (2008)

John L. Synge Award

Henri Darmon (2008)

Award in Gender Studies

Margaret Gillett (2004)

McLaughlin Medal

Michel Tremblay (2017)
Philippe Gros (2014)
Nahum Sonenberg (2013)
John Bergeron (2004)
Yogesh Patel (2000)
Brenda Milner (1995)
Geoffrey Jones (1991)
Samuel Solomon (1989)
Herbert Jasper (1985)
Charles Leblond (1983)
Charles Scriver (1981)
Bernard Belleau (1979)

Jason A. Hannah Medal

Annmarie Adams (1999)

Centenary Medal

Thomas Clark (1993)

Lorne Pierce Medal

Arthur James Smith (1966)
Francis Scott (1962)

Thomas W. Eadie Medal

William Gauvin (1986)

Innis-Gérin Medal

John A. Hall (2016)
Bruce Trigger (1985)

Henry Marshall Tory Medal

John Foster (1946)
Otto Maass (1945)

Royal Society of London

Daniel Wise (2018)
Graham Bell (2016)
Michael Petrides (2012)
Victoria Kaspi (2010)
Nahum Sonenberg 2006)
Charles Scriver (1991)
Alan Hay (1981)
Brenda Milner (1979)

Simons Fellow Programs, Simons Foundation

Aashish Clerk (2017)
Adam Oberman (2016)
Robert Brandenberger (2015)
Henri Darmon (2015)
Keshav Dasgupta (2014)

Simons Investigator in Mathematical Modeling of Living Systems

Paul François (2014)

Sloan Fellowships

Hamed Najafabadi (2018)
Stuart Trenholm (2018)
Maksym Radziwill (2017)
Simon Gravel (2014)
Jack Sankey (2013)
Brian Chen (2011)
Matt Dobbs (2010)
Mathieu Blanchette (2007)
Aashish Clerk (2007)
Patrick Hayden (2007)
Jacques Verstraete (2007)
Ehab Abouheif (2006)
Andrew Cumming (2006)
Christopher Pack (2006)
Guillaume Gervais (2005)
Karim Nader (2003)
Dmitry Jakobson (2001)
John A. Toth (2000)
Victoria M. Kaspi (1998)
Henri R. Darmon (1996)
Peter McPherson (1996)
Avijit Chaudhuri (1995)
Louis Taillefer (1993)
Byung Chan Eu (1972)
Basil A. Rattray (1957)

SSHRC Awards

SSHRC Gold Medal

Claudia Mitchell (2016)
Margaret Lock (2007)
Charles Taylor (2003)

SSHRC Connect Award

Nico Trocmé (2014)

Trudeau Fellowship

Claudia Mitchell (2017)
Adelle Blackett (2016)
Catherine Potvin (2016)
René Provost (2015)
Myriam Denov (2014)
Margaret Lock (2005)
Roderick Macdonald (2004)

Wolf Prize

Nahum Sonenberg (2014)

Woman of Distinction Award

Louise Pilote (2016)
Susan Bartlett (2015)
Martha de Francisco (2015)
Brigitte Vachon (2015)
Nathalie Tufenkji (2014)
Wendy Thompson (2014)
Marianna Newkirk (2013)
Charmaine Nelson (2012)
Laurette Dubé (2011)
Angela Genge (2011)

World Economic Forum

Marta Cerruti (2017)
Kyle Elliott (2017)
Stefanie Blain-Moraes (2017)

World Science Forum

Ma'n H. Zawati (2015)