Awardees

2019-2020

Studentship Awardees

The Desjardins Award of Excellence: Gabriel Pelletier (L. Fellows).

The Ann and Richard Sievers Award in Neuroscience Award: Scott Bell (C. Ernst)

The Jeanne Timmins Costello Studentship: Trisanna Sprung-Much (M. Petrides), Sabrina Quilez (J-F. Cloutier), Neelima Vaddadi (J-F. Cloutier), Hussein Alaa Bdair (C. Benkelfat), Cynthia Kwan (P. Huot), Vanessa Li (E. Ruthazer)

The Molson Neuro-Engineering Studentship: Jean-Pierre Clement (T. Kennedy), Mardja Manssur Bueno e Silva (A. Fournier), Maran Ma (T. Kennedy)

The Christian Geada Brain Tumour Research Studentship: Daniel Di Giovanni (L. Collins)

The Harold and Audrey Fisher Brain Tumour Training Studentship: Sophie Fiola (R. Diaz)

The Joan and Warren Chippindale Outstanding Student Award: Jake Levy (S. Ducharme), Gabriel Pelletier (L. Fellows), Roni Setton (N. Spreng), Neelima Vaddadi (J-F. Cloutier), Jeremy Moreau (S. Baillet), Sabrina Quilez (J-F. Cloutier), Sienna Drake (A. Fournier), Manesh Girn (N. Spreng)

The Massabky Mary Foundation: Saba Aslani (T. Durcan)

The C. Nance Common Neuroscience Award: Trisanna Sprung-Much (M. Petrides),  Maria Jose Castellanos Montiel (T. Durcan), Miguel Cisnero-Franco (E. De Villers-Sidani), Daniel Di Giovanni (L. Collins), Reinder Vos de Wael (B. Bernhardt)
 

Fellowship Awardees

The Jeanne Timmins Costello Fellowship: Carl Laflamme (P. McPherson), Alex Wiesman (S. Baillet), Adréanne Sharp (R. Zatorre), Neomi Singer (R. Zatorre, A. Dagher)

Preston Robb Fellowship: Giulia Fadda (J. Antel)

The Molson NeuroEngineering Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Bo-Yong Park (B. Bernhardt)

The Mark Rayport & Shirley Ferguson Rayport Clinical Fellowship in Epilepsy Surgery: Amer Jaradat (J. Hall)
 

Travel Awardees

Arthur and Graida Victor Movement Disorder Travel Award: Paria Alipour (G. Rouleau), Mehrdad Asghari Estiar (G. Rouleau/Z. Gan-Or), Thomas Goiran (E. Fon), Soraya Lahlou (M. Sharp), Matthew Pilgrim (M. Sharp), Jana Schuettpelz (E. Shoubridge), Konstantin Senekevich (Z. Gan-Or), Yuri Sosero (Z. Gan-Or)

Dr. Richard Murphy Travel Award: Maria Aaltonen (E. Shoubridge), Debra Dawson (A. Shmuel), Zoe Schmilovich (G. Rouleau), Ravnoor Gill (A. Bernasconi)

Simon Groom Student Travel Award: Hyo Lee (A. Bernasconi), Raul Rodriguez-Cruces (B. Bernhardt), Jessica Royer (B. Bernhardt)

Lewis Reford Fellows Travel Award: Seun Jeon (A. Evans), Filip Morys (A. Dagher), Ricardo Pizarro (Amir Shmuel), Archita Rajasekharan (E. Shoubridge), Mor Regev (R. Zatorre)

Kenelm M. Winslow Student Travel Award: Fulya Akcimen (G. Rouleau/P. Dion), Fadi Ayad (A. Shmuel), Zahraa Chorghay (E. Ruthazer), Rachel de Barros Oliveira (G. Rouleau), Nicholas Kieran (L. Healy), Rahul Kumar (P. McPherson), Jesse Langille (W. Sossin), Jake Levy (S. Ducharme), Kendra Oudyk (J-B. Poline), Prabhjyot Saini (Z. Gan-Or), Faezeh Sarayloo (G. Rouleau), Moein Yaqubi (L. Healy)

Don Baxter Collaborative Fund: Cynthia Kwan (P. Huot), Cal Liao (G. Rouleau), Arielle Rabinowitz (R. Zatorre), Yashar Zeighami (A. Evans)

Albert Gombay Neuroscience Travel Award: Sethu Boopathy Jegathambal (A. Shmuel), Carlotta Mutti (A. Bernasconi)

Tom Gevas Student Travel Award: Victor Mihair Mocanu (A. Shmuel), Reinder Vos de Wael (B. Bernhardt)

Hay Foundation External Training Travel Award: Kaija Sander (D. Klein)

Lisa McKerracher External Training Travel Award: Maria José Castellanos Montiel (T. Durcan)

 

2018-2019

Studentship Awardees

The Desjardins Award of Excellence: Yvonne Yao (L. Fellows).

The Djavad Mowafaghian Studentship: Justin Miron (J. Poirier)

The Ann and Richard Sievers Award in Neuroscience Award: Thomas Funk (Dr. Thiel)

The Jeanne Timmins Costello Fellowship: Jesse Langille (W. Sossin), Reesha Raja (J-F Cloutier), Kadjita Asumbisa (S. Trenholm), Vanessa Li (E. Ruthazer), Li Bai Qing (J-F Cloutier), Chun Yao (Ron Postuma)

The Molson Neuro-Engineering Studentship: Mardja Manssur (A. Fournier), Sethu Boopathy (A. Shmuel), Simon Hua (A. Fournier)

The Christian Geada Brain Tumour Research Studentship: Nicole Ledwos (R. Del Maestro)

The Harold and Audrey Fisher Brain Tumour Training Studentship: Sophie Fiola (R. Diaz)

The Joan and Warren Chippindale Outstanding Student Award: Jesse Langille (W. Sossin), Trisanna Sprung-Much (M. Petrides)

The Massabky Mary Foundation: Hussain Bdair (A. Kostikov)

 

Fellowship Awardees

The Banque Nationale Post-Doctoral Fellowship:  Matthias Kirschner (A. Dagher).

The CIBC Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Brain Imaging: Ana-Sofia Hincapie (B. Frauscher)

The Jeanne Timmins Costello Fellowship: Mari Aaltonen (E. Shoubridge), Kuwook Cha (C. Pack), Seun Jeon (A. Evans), Alexis Machado (E. Hamel)

The Tony Proudfoot Training Fellowship in ALS Research: Louise Thiry (S. Stefani)

 

Travel Awardees

Arthur and Graida Victor Movement Disorder Travel Award: Vincent Francis (P.McPherson), Rosalind Roberts (T. Fon), Vlad Rudakou (Z. Gan-Or), Faezeh Sarayloo (G. Rouleau), Benoit Vanderperre (T. Fon), Yuting Zhang (A. Milnerwood)

Dr. Richard Murphy Travel Award: Carolina Cuello Oderiz (J. Gotman), Peter Donhauser (S. Baillet), Guido Guberman (A. Ptito), Sebastien Tremblay (M. Petrides)

Simon Groom Student Travel Award: Mini Amiri (J. Gotman), Seok-Jun Hong (B. Bernhardt)

Lewis Reford Fellows Travel Award: Miled Bourourou (E. Hamel), Adrian Duszkiewicz (A. Peyrache), Seun Jeon (A. Evans)

Kenelm M. Winslow Student Travel Award: Ana-Lucia Fernandez Cruz (L. Fellows), Karine Iversen (J.F. Cloutier), Changseok Lee (K. Petrecca), Diane Nakamura (T. Kennedy), Jessika Royea (E. Hamel), Ryan Sanford (L. Collins), Lawrie Shahbaziam (S. Stifani), Trisanna Sprung-Much (M. Petrides), Reinder Vos de Wael (B. Bernhardt), Congyao Zha (W. Sossin)

Don Baxter Collaborative Fund: Simon Drouin (L. Collins), Mauricio Girardi-Schappo (N. Ladbon-Bernasconi), Ernesto Mas-Herrero (R. Zatorre)

Albert Gombay Neuroscience Travel Award: Gabrielle Houle (G. Rouleau), Rebecca Robertson (B. Bernhardt)

Tom Gevas Student Travel Award: Ravoor Gill (A. Bernasconi), Laetitia Mwilambwe-Tshilobo (N. Spreng)

Hay Foundation External Training Travel Award: Kelvin Mok (A. Shmuel), Kaija Sander (D. Klein)

 

2017 - 2018

Fellowship Awardees

CIBC Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Brain Imaging: Ernesto Mas Herrero (R. Zatorre)

Jeanne Timmins Costello Fellowships: Benoit Vanderperre (T. Fon), Tony Lim (E. Ruthazer), Vincent Francis (P. McPherson), Elise Barbeau (M. Petrides)

Preston Robb Fellowship: Mathilde Renaud (B. Brais)

The Molson NeuroEngineering Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Laila Al-Alwan (T. Kennedy), Salim Lahmiri (A. Shmuel)

The Mark Rayport & Shirley Ferguson Rayport Clinical Fellowship in Epilepsy Surgery: Mauricio Girardi-Schappo (N. Ladbon-Bernasconi)

 

Studentship Awardees

The Jeanne Timmins Costello Studentship: Joseph Therriault (P. Rosa-Neto), Thomas Funck (A. Thiel), Benjamin Gold (R. Zatorre), Sara Lariviere (B. Bernhardt), Katrin Iversen (J.F. Cloutier), Camille Juzwick (A. Fournier)

The Ann and Richard Sievers Award in Neuroscience: Andrew Kaplan (A. Fournier)

The Christian Geada Brain Tumour Research Studentship: Changseok Lee (K. Petrecca)

The Harold and Audrey Fisher Brain Tumour Training Studentship: Shamini Ayyadhury (K. Petrecca), Lawrie Shahbazian (S. Stifani)

The Molson Neuro-Engineering Studentship: Elena Kutsarova (E. Ruthazer), Konstantionos Nasiotis (C. Pack), Kelvin Mok (A. Shmuel) 

The Desjardins Award of Excellence: Reiko Matsushita (R. Zatorre)

The Joan and Warren Chippindale Outstanding Student Award: Andrew Kaplan (A. Fournier)

The Mary Massabky Foundation Student Award: Waala Alshafie (T. Stroh)

 

Travel Awardees

Arthur and Graida Victor Movement Disorder Travel Award: Karine Choquet (B. Brais), Audrey Dangoumau (G. Rouleau), Isabella Straub (E. Shoubridge)

Dr. Richard Murphy Travel Award: Philip Kesner (E. Ruthazer), Tasnia Rahman (E. Ruthazer), Jie Xu (P. McPherson)

Simon Groom Student Travel Award: Jackie Lam (E. Kobayashi), Zahra Shiri (M. Avoli)

Lewis Reford Fellows Travel Award: Laila Al-Alwan (T. Kennedy), Maria La Calle Aurioles (E. Hamel), Sebastien Puschmann (R. Zatorre)

Kenelm M. Winslow Student Travel Award: Ian Beamish (T. Kennedy), Keren Ginzberg (W. Sossin), Jung Eun Han (A. Dagher), Nicole Lai (K. Petrecca), Sadaf Mohtashami (G. Rouleau), Sujaya Neupane (D. Guitton/C. Pack), Reesha Raja (J.F. Cloutier), Soheila Samiee (S. Baillet), Ricardo Sanz (A. Fournier), Patricia Tomaszewski (S. Baillet/R. Dudley)

Don Baxter Collaborative Fund: Zahraa Chorghay (E. Ruthazer), Stephanie Harris (T. Kennedy), Jacob Vogel (A. Evans)

Albert Gombay Neuroscience Travel Award: Maria Zamfir (P. Séguéla)

Tom Gevas Student Travel Award: Hazim Alkhani (P. Séguéla), Elena Kutsarova (E. Ruthazer), Kevin Lancon (P. Séguéla)

Hay Foundation External Training Travel Award: Walaa Alshafie (T. Stroh), Behrang Sharif (P.Séguéla)

 


 

2016-2017

Fellowship Awardees

Banque Nationale Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Rui Li (A. Bar-Or)

CIBC Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Brain Imaging: Nedialko Krouchev (A. Shmuel)

Jeanne Timmins Costello Fellowships: Andreanne Michaud (A. Dagher), Maria LaCalle Aurioles (E. Hamel), Redouane Allache (K. Petrecca), Marta Kersten (K. Petrecca)

Preston Robb Fellowship: Seyed Fereshtehnejad (A. Dagher/R. Postuma)

The Molson NeuroEngineering Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Cynthia Solek (E. Ruthazer), Jennifer Goldman (A. Evans)

The Tony Proudfoot Post-doctoral Fellowship in ALS Research: Audrey Dangoumau (G. Rouleau)

The Mark Rayport & Shirley Ferguson Rayport Clinical Fellowship in Epilepsy Surgery: Hui Ming Khoo (J. Gotman)

 

Travel Awardees

Arthur and Graida Victor Movement Disorder Travel Award: Faezeh Sarayloo (G. Rouleau), Gabrielle Houle (G. Rouleau), Forough Noohi (B. Brais)

Dr. Richard Murphy Travel Award: Travis Baker (A. Dagher), Patrick McCamphill (W. Sossin), Ayumu Sugiura (H. McBride)

Simon Groom Student Travel Award: Mina Amiri (J. Gotman), Boris Bernhardt (A. Bernasconi)

Lewis Reford Fellows Travel Award: Guiomar Niso (S. Baillet), Michael Jermyn (K. Petrecca), Chanshuai Han (P. McPherson), Jennifer Goldman (A. Evans)

Kenelm M. Winslow Student Travel Award: Karine Doiron (H. McBride), Margaret Hastings (W. Sossin), Andrew Kaplan (A. Fournier), Ryan Sanford (L. Collins), Maryse Thomas (E. de Villers-Sidani), Hanieh Toossi (B. Jones), Lianne Trigiani (E. Hamel)

Don Baxter Collaborative Fund: Fadi Ayad (A. Shmuel), Arlene Fang (A. Evans), Liu Liu (C. Pack)

Albert Gombay Neuroscience Travel Award: Melanie Segado (R. Zatorre)

Tom Gevas Student Travel Award: Talita Conte (B. Brais), Pascal Kropf (A. Shmuel)

Hay Foundation External Training Travel Award: Ihab Daou (P. Séguéla), Ana Lucia Fernandez Cruz (L. Fellows)

McKerracher External Training Travel Award: Marie-Pier Girouard (A. Fournier)

 

2015-2016

Fellowship Awardees

Banque Nationale Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Michael Jermyn (K. Petrecca)

CIBC Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Brain Imaging: Yi Du (R. Zatorre)

Jeanne Timmins Costello Fellowships: Benjamin Morillon (S. Baillet), Travis Baker (A. Dagher), Ernest Mas-Herrero (R. Zatorre), Christopher Kent (K. Petrecca)

Preston Robb Fellowship: Hui Ming Khoo (J. Gotman / F. Dubeau)

The Molson NeuroEngineering Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Yasser Iturria-Medina (A. Evans)

 

Studentship Awardees

The Jeanne Timmins Costello Studentship: Avinash Vaidya (L. Fellows), Reiko Matsushita (R. Zatorre), Yiming Xiao (L. Collins), Suk Jun Hong (A. Bernasconi), Ricardo Sanz (A. Fournier), Elena Kutsarova (E. Ruthazer), Maryse Thomas (E. de Villers-Sidani), Ryan Sanford (L. Collins)

The Christian Geada Brain Tumour Research Studentship: Moheb Ghobrial (K. Petrecca)

The Harold and Audrey Fisher Brain Tumour Training Studentship: Shamini Ayyadhury (K. Petrecca)

The Molson Neuro-Engineering Studentship: Nasiotis Konstantinos (C. Pack), Maran Ma (T. Kennedy) 

The Tony Proudfoot Training Studentship in ALS: Aaron Howe (H. Durham) 

The Desjardins Award of Excellence: Yashar Zeighami (A. Dagher)

The Ann and Richard Sievers Neuroscience Award: Maria Ioannou (P. McPherson)

The Joan and Warren Chippindale Outstanding Student Award: Maria Ioannou (P. McPherson), Yiming Xiao (L. Collins)

 

Travel Awardees

Arthur and Graida Victor Movement Disorder Travel Awards: Mukanthu Nyirenda (A. Bar-Or), Matthew Tang (T. Fon), Michael Tibshirani (H. Durham)

Dr. Richard Murphy Travel Awards: Julien Gibon (P. Seguela), Luke Healy (J. Antel), Jie Xu (P. McPherson)

Simon Groom Student Travel Award: Kais Gadhoumi (J. Gotman)

Lewis Reford Fellows Travel Awards: Yasser Iturria-Medina (A. Evans), Perrine Gaub (H. Tsuda), Marion Van Horn (E. Ruthazer)

Kenelm M. Winslow Student Travel Awards: Debra Dawson (A. Shmuel), Liu Liu (C. Pack), Ricardo Sanz (A. Fournier), Avinash Vaidya (L. Fellows), Jessika Royea (E. Hamel)

Don Baxter Collaborative Fund: Ziv Gan-Or (G. Rouleau), Michael Klein (R. Zatorre), Loraine Georgy (A. Ptito)

 

2014-2015

Fellowship Awardees

Banque Nationale Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Christopher Kent (K. Petrecca)

CIBC Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Brain Imaging: Benjamin Morillon (S. Baillet)

Jeanne Timmins Costello Fellowships: Marc Fournier (A. Evans); Chansuai Han (P. McPherson); Budhachandra Khundrakpam (A. Evans); Nedialko Krouchev (A. Shmuel); Gopinath Kulasekaran (P. McPherson); Hassan Rivaz (L. Collins); Ami Tsuchida (B. Milner)

Preston Robb Fellowship: Ilan Goldberg (J. Gotman / F. Dubeau)

 

Travel Awardees

Arthur and Graida Victor Movement Disorder Travel Awards: Vladimir Rymar and Jean-Francois Daneault (A. Sadikot)

Richard Murphy Travel Awards: Mary Sutherland (R. Zatorre), Miguel Cisneros-Franco (E. deVillers-Sidani), Therese Lennert (S. Baillet)

Simon Groom Travel Award: Seok-Jun Hong (A. Bernasconi)

 

 

The Neuro logo McGill logoMcGill University Health Centre logoKillam logo

The Neuro is a McGill research and teaching institute; delivering high quality patient care, as part of the Neuroscience Mission of the McGill University Health Centre. We are proud to be a Killam Institution, supported by the Killam Trusts.

Back to top