Award Recipients

On behalf of the Department of Linguistics, we are pleased to announce the recipients for the In-House Undergraduate Student Awards, Cremona Memorial Prize in Linguistics and Lara Riente Memorial Prize in Linguistics. Please visit the Undergraduate page for more details. 

Academic Leadership Award

2019 | Megan Deegan

2018 | Oscar Costa

2017 | Lydia Felice

2016 | Daniel Biggs

2015 | September Cowley

2014 | Lauren Garfinkle

2013 | Olivia Ait-Bella

2012 | Hannah Pinsky

2010 | Jonathan Abramsohn

2009 | Katherine Anne McCurdy

Cremona Memorial Prize in Linguistics

2019 | Beini Wang

2018 | Gabriel Daitzschman

2017 | Vincent Rouillard

2016 | Michaela Socolof

2015 | Louisa Bielig

2014 | Misha Schwartz

2013 | Madeleine Leto Revill

2012 | Elise McClay

2012 | Erin Olson

2011 | Aron Zachary Hirsch

2009 | Edwin Howard

2008 | Marc Garellek

2007 | Megan Sabsay Tylee

2006 | Bronwyn Bjorkman

2005 | Margaret Ann Grant

2004 | Janet Nielsen

2003 | Anicka Ruth Fast

Department Citizenship Award

2019 | Hayley Ostrega

2018 | Maya Keshav

2017 | Jacob Schermer

2016 | Christopher Burnett

2015 | Marjorie Labelle

2014 | Andrew MacLachlan

2013 | Roseanne Lau

2012 | Madeleine Revill

2011 | Maude Poirier-Caron

2010 | David Max Fromstein

2009 | Laura Kalin

2008 | Blakey Larsen

2007 | Michelle St-Amour

Excellence in Research Award

2019 | Michael Goodale

2018 | Yunxiao (Vera) Xia

2017 | Sarah Mihuc

2016 | Cora Lesure

2015 | Liam Bassford

2014 | Louisa Bielig

2013 | Thomas Kettig

2012 | Erica J. Yoon

2011 | Tingchun Chen

2010 | Steffani Maartje Scheer

2009 | Anna Howell

2008 | Meaghan Fowlie

2007 | Gwen Gillingham

Lara Riente Memorial Prize in Linguistics

2019 | Juric Bozic

2018 | Donghyun Kim

2017 | Guilherme Duarte Garcia

2016 | Hye-Young Bang

2015 | Daniel Goodhue

2014 | Michael Hamilton and Oriana Kilbourn-Ceron

2013 | Brian Buccola

2012 | Alexandra Simonenko and Jozina Vander Klok

2011 | Walter Andrew Pedersen

2010 | Öner Özçelik

2009 | Eva Dobler

2008 | Alyona Belikova

2007 | Tobin Skinner

2006 | Naoko Tomioka

2005 | Heather Sarah Newell

2004 | Theres Grüter

2003 | Josée Poirier

U2 Academic Achievement Award

2019 | Aliza Ellner

2018 | Beini Wang

2017 | Fiona Higgins

2016 | Eva Portelance

2015 | Michaela Socolof

2014 | Elena Russo

2013 | Jessica Lilly Cooper

2012 | Douglas Herrick

2011 | Claire Rebecca St George

2010 | David Adam Simons

2009 | Jonathan Abramsohn

2009 | Tingchun Chen

2008 | Laura Kalin

2007 | Meredith Tamminga