MEDA Recipients

2017-2018

Bioengineering

Juanjuan Liu
Monalisha Nayak
Giulia Ippoliti

Chemical Engineering

Michael Wood
Shaden Daghash
Sharmaine Luk
Sayyed Ahmad Khadem

Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Wooseok Do
Dan Wang
Vinicius Bueno
Ehsan Nateghinia
Ehsan Moradi
Chenxiao Liu
Peiwei Xie
Seyed Parham Samea
Xiangping Xian

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Elie Ngomseu Mambou
Md Samiul Alam
Ala Eldin Omer
Sanja Dzeletovic
Mohammadhadi Shateri
Farimah Ramezan Poursafaei
Manyou Ma
Samrudhdhi Rangrej
Maryam Davari
Michael Smith
Yi Qing Xiao
Shanglin Li
Arijit Karmakar
Navpreet Singh
Fatma Oudjedi
Asil Koc
Padideh Mohammadyousef
Nghia Doan
Márton Búr
Divyanshu Pandey
Jasmine Boparai
Nima Akbarzadeh
Sakirat Wolly
Mohamed Awadalla
Marzuq AjaniSara Norouzi

 

Mechanical Engineering

Eitan Bulka
Fares El Tin
Amin Jamalimeh
Amirhossein Abbasszadeh Rad
Amirmohammad Rahimizadeh
Ali Ibrahim
Morteza Sarmadi
Fatemeh Taheri
Kevin Venne
Tianzheng Lu
Doug Shi-Dong
Zihan Wang
Sepideh Mohammadi
Siyu Liu
Asma El Elmi

Mining & Materials Engineering

Yee Wei Foong
Moohyun Woo
Yiwen Chen
Andre Liberati
Junyi Che
Martin Gagne
Anes Foul
Rana Yekani
TianTian Yin
Seyed Bayazid

2016-2017

The Peter Guo-hua Fu School of Architecture

Magdalena Milosz
Bioengineering

Ajinkya Ghagre
Aline Do Minh
David Sharon
Haruka Yoshie
Linda Balabanian
Luv Kishore Srivastava
Sara Kheireddine
Sascha Kiesslich
Chemical Engineering

Agil Azimzada
Ahmed Diraki
Amin Valiei
Carley Ort
Damon G.K. Aboud
Daniel Burkat
Elmira Pajootan
Faezeh Hajiali
Karla Jennifer Martin del Campo Rodriguez
Mandana Tavakolian
Marc-Antoine Campeau
Maria Elena Corella Puertas
Olubukola Alimi
Oluwadamilola Aderemi
Shawninder Chahal
Sina Mirzaei Fard
Stephanie Fernandez
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Chen Wang
Claire Gibson
Ge Gao
Lam Hoang Nguyen
Min Liu
Mohamed Afifi
Mohammad Sohayeb Akiel
Nahid Khalifa
Saviz Moghtadernejad
Shipeng Zhang
Sikandar Hayat Sajid
Yan Zhang
Yomna Gobran
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Ahmed Abouelfadl
Ahmed Emara
Amir Akbari
Anastasios Alexandridis
Arbaaz Khan
Gallaba Mudiyanselage Keheliya Bandara Gallaba
Ibrahim Fakih
Junchao Wang
Kh Arif Shahriar
Luhua Xu
Mahmood Mohammed
Maxime Jacques
Md Imtiaz Alamgir
Mohsen Rezaei
Nazanin Mohammadi Sepahvand
Onur Karatalay
Pallavi Bartwal
Pascal Fortin
Pavel Sinha
Pegah Ghamari
Qiyun Dang
Soumyasundar Pal
Yannick D'Mello
Yu-Cheng Cho
Zhenping Xing
Ayse Aygar
Chakravarty Alla Chaitanya
Elnasser Abdelhafez
Hak Hyun Lee
Kiran Sappati
Mehrnoush Salarian
Muhammad Nabeel
Nicolas Vibert
Yangyang Zhao
Mechanical Engineering

Aditya Kashi
Alais Hewes
Ali Shafiei Kisomi
Antoine Durocher
Chuan Qiao
Derek Harvey
Guoying Dong
Hossein Ravanbakhsh Habibabadi
Jan Palecka
Keena Trowell
Khaled El-Monajjed
Khalil Bassam Alhandawi
Mehdi Shamshiri
Mira Kim
Muhammad Faisal Butt
Peng Pan
Qi Sun
Raphael Limbourg
Rayane Ait Oubahou
Syam Vangara
Xiaoyi Guan
Zuyu Yin
Mining & Materials Engineering

Adrien Rimele
Ashish Kumar
Basel Alchikh-Sulaiman
Botong Miao
Christina-Maria Katsari
Dhanalakshmi Jeyachandran
François Larouche
Frederic Voisard
Khashayar Teimoori
Luis Vinnett
Mark Lepage
Maryam Golozar
Oscar Sanchez Mata
Salvador Valtierra
Sara Imbriglio
Shuaishuai Yuan
Tuhin Das
Xin Chu
Yu Yuan
​Xiaohan Bie

2015-2016

The Peter Guo-hua Fu School of Architecture

Benjamin Wareing
Biological & Biomedical Engineering
(joint program between Faculty of Engineering & Faculty of Medicine)

Joint program between Faculty of Engineering & Faculty of Medicine
 

Abdullah Chaudhary
Alba Xifra Porxas
Ali Amini Harandi
Michalis Kassinopoulos
Mohamed Ghadie
Pranavkumar Joshi

Chemical Engineering
 

Arsham Hakimzadeh Rezaeyeh
Deepak Sridhar
Emmanuel Nwanebu
Gbolahan Afuwape
Jose Augusto Hernandez Lalinde
Kanchan Dutta
Laura Hernandez Rodriguez
Marwan Abduljawad
Mohamed Elkhodiry
Nariman Yousefi
Newsha Koushki
Petr Kolosov
Roya Jamarani
Stephanie Mok
Sumit Kumar
Wontae Lee
Youssef Assaf

Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
 

Angela Marie Huston
Bismarck Ledezma Navarro
Farzad Rouhani
Mohammad Alobaidi
Muhammad Shoaib Ashraf
Oluwafemi Olumide Thomas
Sarah El Outayek
Sarayu Rao

Electrical & Computer Engineering
 

Alexandre Hutton
Alireza Morsali
Amirhossein Shahshahani
​Anas El Fathi
Arbër Çaushaj
Arun Venkatesh Ramesh
Avishek Paul
Bahaa Radi
Chu Sun
David Abraham
David Laleyan
Farhad Shokraneh
Fawad Ud Din
Furkan Ercan
Jayakumar Subramanian
Jiachen Liu
Kaixuan Zhang
Lena Kranold
Marco Kassis
Md Ghulam Saber
Mohammad Hossain Mohammadi
Sean Smithson
Toluwanimi Fagorusi
Yuanpeng Wu
​Yuchong Huo

Mechanical Engineering
 

Ahmed Abdelbaki
Ahmed Bayoumy
Ahmed Saleh Dalaq
Amir Modarreszadeh
Ben Shoesmith
Binbin Ying
Gabriel Olayiwola
Guillaume Charland-Arcand
Hao Fu
Isabelle Jean
James Eamon Vickery
Joshua Levin
Mehdi Roozegar
Mikkel Jorgensen
Najmul Abid
Peyman Karimi Eskandary
Philip Zwanenburg
Prabakaran Balasubramanian
Quentin Teiki Pontalier
Sacha Cavelier
Yao Jiang

Mining & Materials Engineering
 

Abhi Ghosh
Ammar Alsheghri
Baoqi Guo
Burak Ozdemir
Chaoyi Teng
Christopher Marion
Dany Rasmussen
Emily Buck
Han Wang
Hyeree Park
Konstantina Chalastara
Konstantinos Korgiopoulos
Luis Angel Villegas Armenta
Marianna Uceda
Meng Zhou
Mina Dadvand
Pengfei Ou
Saad Akhtar
Sunyong Kwon
Venkata Munagala
Xianglong Wang
Yang Liu

School of Urban Planning

Emily Grise
Genevieve Boisjoly

2014-2015

The Peter Guo-hua Fu School of Architecture

Brian Brush
Chemical Engineering
 

Abraham Gomez Vidales
Adya Karthikeyan
Faraz Rajput
Jose Augusto Hernandez Lalinde
Matthew Kok
Sanchari Biswas
Scott Cooper
Thomas Vlasic
Yangchun Chen

Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
 

Arshath Abdul Rahim
Chong Cao
David Beitel
Hamid Anghaie
Hsien-Wei Chen
Huy Truong Nguyen
Joshua Stipancic

Electrical & Computer Engineering
 

Alireza Samani
Arash Ardakani
Behnam Naghdi
David Patel
Debarshi Patanjali Ghoshal
Dima Kayyali
Eslam ElFiky
Farzan Tavakoli
Hao Li
Hung Vu
Issah Ibrahim
Jason Taylor
Karl Fayad
Kyriaki Kostoglou
Md Imrul Kayes
Mohamed Najih
Mohammad Afshari
Mostafa Darabi
Mustafa Berk Duran
Nhung Tran
Nicholas Hemsworth
Prashant Tiwari
Qing Tian
Rania Mohamed
Roksana Tonny Rashid
Seyyed Ali Hashemi
Srinivas Vanka
Yang Lan
Yaswanth Akaveeti
Yongjie Wang
Yuguang Liu

Mechanical Engineering
 

Abdurrazag Khaled
Ahmed Moussa
Albert Peiret Gimenez
Carlos Yoong
Chih-Hao Chen
Diane Suk-Ching Liu
Ibrahim Chamseddine
Jennifer Fratollin
Joseph Hewlett
Juntian Qu
Liu Lu
Liu Yang
Luc Sagnieres
Mahmoud Refaat Saad Hassan
Mayank Chaudhary
Qiyang Wu
Sheng Yang
Tao Jiang
XiaoCheng Mi
Yuhanes Setiawan
Zhen Yin
Zhengdong Lei
Zhibo Luo

Mining & Materials Engineering
 

Eileen Ross Espiritu
Gabriele Griffanti
Guoqiang Lan
Hao Ma
Huijing Wei
Isaac Vennes
Joshua Sovechles
Leila Amiri
Mahmoud Alzoubi
Majid Rasool
Mohammad Aboutalebi
Nejib Chekir
Ophélie Gourgas
Ravinder Multani
Rohan Chakrabarty
Samantha Rudinsky
Samuel Rodrigues
Shiva Naseri
Weizhen Wang
Xintong Du
Yuan Tian
Yuksel Asli Sari
Zhimin You

School of Urban Planning

​Patrick Kilfoil

2013-2014

The Peter Guo-hua Fu School of Architecture

Jaimie Cudmore
Chemical Engineering
 

Alexander Emmott
Damon G.K. Aboud
Evelyne Kasparek
Jean-Sebastien Renault-Crispo
Larissa Jorge
Mathew Evans
Meghan Marshall
Paul Westlund
Pierre Pascone
Sara Babaei
Ulrich Legrand
Zeina Baalbaki
Zeina Mustafa Jendi


Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
 

Duo Zhang
Helene Dutrisac
Leen Saliba
Masood Meidani
Sandra Mejia Avendaño
Ting Fu
Violetta Nikolaidou

Electrical & Computer Engineering
 

Aleksandr Vlasov
Atoosa Dalili Shoaei
Badrun Nahar
Dena Firoozi
Di Wu
George Xereas
Hanwook Chung
Jeffrey Blum
Jun Ye Yu
Martine Chlela
Mehdi Ahmadi
Mohammadjavad Hajikhani
Naghmeh Momeni Taramsari
Navdeep Dhaliwal
Nuermaimaiti Abudukelimu
Renjie Wang
Rubana Priti
Ruikai Mai
Ryan Galagusz
Seyyed Hasan Mozafari
Siavash Gorji
Syed Qaseem Ali
Vahid Ghorbanian
Xianhe Liu
Zaid Al-bayati

Mechanical Engineering
 

Adam Smith
Akihiro Sato
Bradley Marr
Cassio Dias Goncalves
Chen Zhao
David Bilodeau
Eleonora Botta
Eleonora Tubaldi
Hang Xu
Idris Adaviriku Malik
James Medvescek
Justin Huneault
Justine Garcia
Navah Farshad
Nicolas Ringue
Pengfei Song
Song Gao
Wei Li
Xianke Dong
Yunlong Tang

Mining & Materials Engineering
 

Ahmed Kaiser Hamid
Amrita Yasin
Bin Ouyang
Binhan Sun
Chen Cheng
Elizabeth Dane
Guerra Lopez
Fanchao Meng
Jeffrey Templeton
Lisa Lee
Mathieu Sauvageau
Omer Faruk Ugurlu
Paul Carriere
Salvatore Peralta
Sima Ahmad Ali Dokht
Sourav Panda
Xiao Zhou
Clodualdo Marquez Aranas
Zhuoran Wang

School of Urban Planning
 

Dea van Lierop
Jane Hicks Reid

2012-2013

The Peter Guo-hua Fu School of Architecture

François Leblanc
Chemical Engineering
 

Edwin Ling
James Pasieka
Jason Ivall
K.M. Tanvir Ahmmed
Madhuwanthi Buddhadasa
Marziye Mirbagheri
Melissa Dick
Pardis Rofouieeraghi
Saloumeh Ghasemian
Siavash Ghaffari
Vahid Adibnia

Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
 

Asad Allah Lesani
Ju Eun Kim
Maryam Shekarrizfard
Mehrnoosh Azodi
Mikhail Smilovic
Sarven Akcelyan
Seong-Hoon Hwang
Zeinab Bakhshijooybari

Electrical & Computer Engineering
 

Adam Santorelli
Ahmed Masmoudi
Armin Salimi
Chenglai Jia
Dmitry Rimorov
Dong An
Hani Tawfik
Jiaxin Yang
Jie Xiong Zhang
Lizhu Li
Milad Kharratzadeh
Mohammad Chowdhury
Rodrigo Cesar Silva
Sajid Hussain
Sharif Md. Sadaf
Shizhao Fan
Thang Hoang
Wei Wang
Yi Feng
Yunpeng Li

Mechanical Engineering
 

Catherine Pagiatakis
Ehsan Abbasi Atibeh
Hamed Farokhi
Iurii Lokhmanets
Kobye Bodjona
Michael Soo
Mohammad Hossein Sherafat
Mostafa Najafiyazdi
Pablo Ly Diaz Gomez Maqueo
Stephen Chee
Waqas Khan
Xiao Qi Zhang
Xiaowei Shan
 

Mining & Materials Engineering
 

Aroba Saleem
Asif Iqbal
Aysan Molaei
Darryel Boucher
Hamed Rafezi
Imran Deen
Ivonne Carvajal
Jalani Ghulam
Jose Alberto Muñiz
Kaiwen Hu
Pengbo Chu
Philippe Hendrickx
Priyadarshi Behera
Senlin Cui
Tong Wang
William Lepry

2011-2012

The Peter Guo-hua Fu School of Architecture

Olaf Lewis Recktenwald
Chemical Engineering
 

Francis Lang
Hanno Erythropel
Jonathan Verrett
Mark McArthur
Nathan Hordy
Shen Li

Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
 

Adrian  Glowacki
Ahmed Elkady
Amin Asgarian
Anae Sobhani
Bing Guo
Jillian Strauss
Omar Ibrahim
Sabreena Anowar
Shameem Jauffur
Shamsunnahar Yasmin
Sohail Zangenehpour
Sourjya Bhattacharjee
Tao Wang

Electrical & Computer Engineering
 

Alexandre Horth
Ali Akbarzadeh Sharbaf
Ali Pakniyat
Ashfiqua Connie
Ashraf Suyyagh
Babak Fotouhi
Hossein Vahid Alizadeh
Hussam Nosair
Jalal Arabneydi
Jonathan Bouchard
Khoa Phan
Mahdi Malekiha
Majid Janidarmian
Md Shafiqui Hai
Mehdi Rezagholizadeh
Mehrdad Djavid
Mir Saman Rahimi Mousavi
Moataz AbdElFattah
Moein Nazari Rastehkenari
Mohamed AbdelGhany
Monireh Moayedi Pour Fard
Sandrine Filion Côté

Mechanical Engineering
 

Alejandro Perez Alvarado
Benoit Landry
Denis Frederik Hinz
Leila Jasmine Bridgeman
Majid Sheikholeslami
Mohammed K.H. Al-Solihat
Nicolas Krumenacker
Nicolas Salvat
Ottoleo Kuter-Arnebeck
Philippe Julien
Vahid Abdollahi
Vikram Chopra
Ying Yu Su
Zhao Zhan

Mining & Materials Engineering
 

Adam Jordens
​Amir Mohammed Nazari
Atsushi Sainoki
Bikram Konar
Daniel Joseph Lucifora
​Dong-Geun Kim
Elmira Moosavi Khoonsari
Hsien-Chieh Chiu
Jun Wang
Matthew Gallaugher
Md Sazzad Hossain
Micah Sussman
Nasimalsadat Razavinia
Sa Ge
Yaoyao Ding

2010-2011

Chemical Engineering
 

Alireza Shams
Amir Akbari
Amir Sheikhi
Chih-Ying Wang
Dany Posteraro
Fei Li
Jorge Lehr
Leila Jowkarderis
Majid Soleimani
Seyed Javad Amirfakhri

Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
 

Farshad Mirshafiei
Mehrdad Mahoutian
Sania Binte Mahtab
Umma Tamima
Viet Duc Hoang Tran
Yulia Akutina
Zaid Al-Ghouleh

Electrical & Computer Engineering
 

Ali Aghabarati
Amir Abiri-Jahromi
Atena Roshan Fekr
Emily Elizabeth Porter
François Leduc-Primeau
Jan Stefan Anlauff
Leonardo Jimenez Rodriguez
Mahdy Nabaee
Mathieu Chagnon
Md Golam Kibria
Md. Sahabul Alam
Michael Gregory Ross
Mohannad Elsayed
Omar Abdelfattah
Rania Hassan Mekky
Santosh Nannuru
Vikrant Tomar
Yucai Wang

Mechanical Engineering
 

Adam Harmat
Aisa Biria
Atefeh Nabavi
Brian Cameron Vermeire
Donya Mohammadshahi
Farnood Gholami
George-Philippe Gauthier
Gilles-Philippe Picher-Martel
Hossein Mohammadi
Ireen Sultana
Jason Michael Lambert
Jeffrey Andre Poissant
Lawrence Jay Szewciw
Lok Sun Ko
Mahdi Arian Nik
Marina Selezneva
Markus Bastian Meingast
Mikael Sven Persson
Nastaran Shahmansouri
Philippe Versailles
Rajib Barua
Sankha Mukherjee
Seyed Mohammad Mirkhalaf Valashani
Steven Thomas Reiter
Yue Zhang
Yu-Yun Mercedes Shiue

Mining & Materials Engineering
 

Abu Syed H. Kabir
Andrew O'Reilly
Chiradeep Ghosh
David Walker
Gul Zeb
James Michael Shockley
Jarrett Quinn
Jerome Leboeuf
Jinke Xu
Junghwan Kim
Shirin Kaboli
Thomas Feldmann
Wael Rashad Abdellah

School of Urban Planning

Ehab Ismail Mohamed Diab

2009-2010

Chemical Engineering
 

Ahmad Mohaddespour
Angela Rodayan
Chi Zhang
Hayat Khan
Leron Vandsburger
Mahdi Dargahi
Mohammad Moeini
Mohan Basnet
Sajjad Habibzadeh
Yousef Shafieyan

Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
 

Alireza Rouhi
Alireza Zareie
Emilie Hudon
Hilal Haider El-Hassan
Mahzabeen Rahman
Sai Rajasekar Chandrasekar Rajajayavel
Shooka Karimpour Ghannadi

Electrical & Computer Engineering
 

Andrew Wong
Atta Norouzian
Chams Baker
Di Lin
Duy Ngo
Elizbieta Ledwosinska
Etienne Veilleux
François Côté
Gabi Sarkis
Helgi Skulason
Hieu P. Nguyen
Huu Ngoc Duy Nguyen
Konstantinos Tsianos
Mehrsan Javan Roshtkhari
Mohamed Osman
Mohammed Sowailem
Mojtaba Vaezi
Negar Ghourchian
Omid Sarbishei
Paul-Vahe Cicek
Qing Zhang
Raja Ahmad
Sanjeewa P.H. Herath
Sean Huberman
Siavash Rahimi
Xian Xu
Yousef El-Kurdi

Mechanical Engineering
 

Ahmad Khayer Dastjerdi Toroghi
Andrea Vigliotti
Arash Mohtat
Galyna Pilgun
James Kenneth Kratz
Kaveh Habibi
Kazem Fayazbakhsh
Mahdi Pourbagian Barzi
Md Tanvir Rahman Faisal
Mohsen Maleki Karyak
Mostafa Yourdkhani
Pamela Woo
Sajad Arabnejad Khanoki
Sara Shayan Amin
Sean David Salusbury
Shahin Amiri
Siavash Kazemirad
Steven Phillips
Timotei Centea

Mining & Materials Engineering
 

Amir Rezaei Farkoosh
Bamidele Akinrinlola
Christoph Staehli
Cory Kaplin
David William Heard
Dina Goldbaum
Jason Harold Milligan
Kinnor Chattopadhyay
Maryam Tavafoghi Jahromi
Md Miftaur Rahman
Mohammad Attarian Shandiz
Nima Parsi Benehkohal
Pejman Nekoovaght Motlagh
Ryan Goodfellow
Sazol Kumar Das
Seng How Kuan
Tonny Tabassum
Wei Zhang
Wilson Wong
Yue Hua Tan

School of Urban Planning
 

Giovanni Velez
Kevin Baxter Manaugh


 

Back to top