Upcoming Speakers

2020-2021 CSSO Research Seminar Speakers

November 20, 2020 Elena Obukhova
(McGill University)
10:30-12:00
Add to calendar
December 11, 2020 Robert Nason
(McGill University)
Ambra Mazzelli
(Asia School of Business)
10:30-12:00
Add to calendar
January 22, 2021 Karl Moore
(McGill University)
10:30-12:00
Add to calendar
February 19, 2021 Daphne Demetry
(McGill University)
10:30-12:00
Add to calendar
March 19, 2021 Kwangjun An
(McGill University)
10:30-12:00
Add to calendar
April 23, 2021 Trish Reay 
(University of Alberta)
10:30-12:00
Add to calendar
May 21, 2021 Noah Askin 
(INSEAD)
10:30-12:00
Add to calendar

Please contact rola.zoayter [at] mcgill.ca (Rola Zoayter) for the registration details.


Past Speakers

2019-2020

September 20, 2019

Sharon Koppman
(University of California, Irvine)

10:30-12:00
ARMST 375
October 18, 2019 Beth Bechky
(NYU Stern)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 375
December 6, 2019 András Tilcsik
(University of Toronto)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 375
January 17, 2020 Davide Ravasi
(City University of London)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 255
February 21, 2020 Chris Ansell
(University of California, Berkeley)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 255
March 20, 2020  Letian Zhang
(Harvard Business School)
*CANCELLED*
10:30-12:00
ARMSTR 255
April 17, 2020 Kwangjun An
(McGill University)
*CANCELLED*
10:30-12:00
ARMSTR 255
May 15, 2020 Noah Askin
(INSEAD)
*CANCELLED*
10:30-12:00
ARMST 255

2018-2019

September 21, 2018 David Chandler
(University of Colorado Denver Business School)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 155
October 12, 2018 Wanda Orlikowski
(MIT Sloan School of Management)
Marcel Desautels Distinguished Lecture
10:30-12:00
BRONF 620
November 16, 2018 Michael Pratt
(Carroll School of Management, Boston College)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 155
December 7, 2018 Daphne Demetry
(Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 155
January 18, 2019 Sarah Kaplan
(Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 155
February 15, 2019 Martin Ganco
(Wisconsin School of Business, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
10:30-12:00
ARMSTR 255
March 15, 2019 Stine Grodal
(Boston University)
10:30-12:00
ARMSTR 265
April 12, 2019 Matthew Corritore
(Desautels Faculty of Management, McGill University)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 255
April 26, 2019 Beth Bechky
(Leonard N. Stern School of Business, NYU) *CANCELLED*
10:30-12:00
BRONF 310
May 17, 2019 Georg von Krogh
(ETH Zurich)
10:30-12:00
ARMST 155

2017-2018

Oct 20 Rodrigo Canales
(Yale)
10:30-12:00
Room 245
Nov 17 Adam Cobb
(University of Pennsylvania)
10:30-12:00
Room 245
Dec 1 Gino Cattani
(Leonard N. Stern School of Business)
10:30-12:00
Room 410
Jan 19 Brayden King
(Kellogg School of Management,
Northwestern University)
10:30-12:00
Room 575
Feb 16 John Levi Martin
(The University of Chicago)
10:30-12:00
Room 575
Apr 13 Michael Barrett
(University of Cambridge)
1:00-2:30
Room 410
Apr 27 Wendy Smith
(University of Delaware)
10:30-12:00
Room 210
May 4 Tom Lawrence
(University of Oxford)
10:30-12:00
Room 575
May 25 André Spicer
(City University of London)
10:30-12:00
Room 410

2016-2017

September 16

Joseph Galaskiewicz*
(University of Arizona)

February 17

Ivana Katic
(Yale)

March 17

Ming Leung
(Berkeley)

April 21

Roberto Fernandez
(MIT)
Joint with OB

May 19

Rodrigo Canales
(Yale School of Management)

* In addition to the regular research seminar, Prof. Galaskiewicz will hold a professional development workshop from 4-6pm at the Faculty Club

2015-2016

September 18

Greta Hsu
(UC Davis Graduate School of Management)

October 16

Jeff Loewenstein
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

March 18

Patricia Thornton
(Texas A&M)

April 18

Joep Cornelissen
(Rotterdam School of Management)

May 20

Damon Phillips (Joint with OB)
(Columbia Business School)

2014-2015

September 19

Johnny Boghossian
(Ph.D. student job talk)

October 17

Ilya Okhmatovskiy
(McGill University)

November 21

David Strang
(Cornell University)

January 16

Paul Ingram
(Columbia University)

February 20

Michael Macy
(Cornell University)

March 13

Christopher Liu
(Rotman)

March 20

Diane Burton
(Cornell University)

May 15

Matt Kraatz
(University of Illinois)

2013-2014

November 15

Trish Reay
(U. of Alberta)

February 21

Roy Suddaby
(U. of Alberta)

March 14

Igor Filatotchev
(City University London)

April 11

William Barnett
(Stanford University)

May 16

Martin Ruef
(Duke)

2012-2013

September 28

Abhirup Chakrabarti
(McGill University)

October 19

Marc Schneiberg
(Reed College)

November 2

Tammar Zilber
(Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

March 15

Lourdes Sosa
(London Business School)

April 5

Tim Pollock
(Penn State)

April 12

Tim Rowley
(University of Toronto)

April 19

Trish Reay
(University of Alberta)

May 3

Mary-Yoko Brannen
(University of Victoria)

May 10

Anand Swaminathan
(Emory)

2011-2012

October 28

Klaus Weber
(Northwestern)

November 18

TBA

January 27

Nicole Woosley Biggart
(UC Davis)*

February 17

Howard Aldrich
(UNC)*

March 23

Nelson Phillips
(Imperial)

April 27

Jason Davis
(MIT)

May 11

Laszlo Tihanyi
(Texas A&M)

(*) will also give an informal, evening talk on the Wednesday prior.

2010-2011

September 24

Brandon Lee
(London Business School)

October 22

Ann Terlaak
(University of Wisconsin)

November 19

Abhijit Gosh
(McGill University)

January 14

Paul Hirsch
(Kellogg School, Northwestern)

February 18

Chris Marquis
(Harvard Business School)

March 25

Andy Spicer
(University of South Carolina)

May 13

Peer Fiss
(University of Southern California)

(*) Paul Hirsch will also give an informal, evening talk about the evolution of his career on Wednesday, January 12

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

For the latest information on McGill University's response to COVID-19, please visit the Coronavirus Information website.

For Desautels specific updates please visit our COVID-19 FAQ page.

Back to top