Schulich nominees for the 21e Prix Opus

News

Finalists for the Conseil québécois de la musique's 21e Prix Opus have officially been announced, and once again the Schulich community is well represented! Established in 1996 to highlight the excellence and diversity of Québec's musical offering, les Prix Opus delivers annually to artists throughout a variety of categories. This year's winners will be announced February 4, 2018 at Salle Bourgie.

Read here for a list of nominated artists that have a connection with Schulich. Not listed are the many faculty members and alumni who perform in the many nominated orchestras.

Concert de l'année - Montréal

Kent Nagano (honorary doctorate); Gordon Bintner (alumni); Yannick Nézet-Séguin (honorary doctorate); Étienne Dupuis (alumni)

Concert de l'année - Régions

Vincent Lauzer (alumni)

Concert de l'année - musique médiévale, de la Renaissance, baroque

Kent Nagano (honorary doctorate); Vincent Lauzer (alumni)

Concert de l'année - musique classique, romantique, postromantique, impressionniste

Yannick Nézet-Séguin (honorary doctorate); Michèle Losier (alumni)

Concert de l'année - musique moderne, contemporaine

Étienne Dupuis (alumni)

Concert de l'année - Répertoires multiples

Jean-Sébastien Roy (alumni)

Concert de l’année - Jazz

Rémi Bolduc (faculty); John Hollenbeck (faculty)

Production de l'année - Jeune Public

Patrick Graham (alumni); Nicholas Ellis (alumni); Kent Nagano (honorary doctorate)

Créations de l'année

Fabrice Marandola (faculty); Noem Bierstrom (current student); Kent Nagano (honorary doctorate)

Disque de l'année - musique médiévale, de la Renaissance, baroque

Julie Boulianne (alumni); Elinor Frey (alumni); Esteban La Rotta (alumni)

Disque de l'année - musique classique, romantique, postromantique, impressionniste

Yannick Nézet-Séguin (honorary doctorate); Charles Richard-Hamelin (alumni)

Disque de l'année - musique moderne, contemporaine

Fabrice Marandola (faculty); Noem Bierstrom (current student); Philippe Leroux (faculty); Denis Martin (current student); Marina Thibeault (current student)

Disque de l'année - musique actuelle, électroacoustique

James O'Callaghan (alumni)

Disque de l’année - Jazz

Christine Jensen (faculty)

Disque de l’année - Musiques du monde

Nils Brown (alumni); Michiel Schrey (alumni); Andrew Horton (alumni); Eveline Gregoire-Rousseau (alumni)

Livre de l'année

Steven Huebner (faculty)