Committees

Curriculum Committee (restricted page)

Committee on Student Affairs (restricted page)

Committee mandates

PDF icon Curriculum Committee mandate 2014

PDF icon Nominating Committee mandate 2014

PDF icon Committee on Student Affairs mandate 2014

Meetings 2018-2019

Chairs and Directors

The Dean, Associate Deans, and Chairs/Directors meet monthly to discuss and approve various items of Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Tuesday, September 11, 2018
  • Tuesday, October 23, 2018 (degree) – Senate Degree Meeting: October 24, 2018
  • Tuesday, November 13, 2018
  • Tuesday, December 11, 2018
  • Tuesday, January 15, 2019
  • Tuesday, February 19, 2019 (degree) – Senate Degree Meeting: Feb.20, 2019
  • Tuesday, March 26, 2019
  • Tuesday, April 16, 2019
  • Tuesday, May 21, 2019 – Senate Degree e-Vote: May 22, 2019

Committee on Student Affairs

The Associate Dean (Student Affairs) and departmental representatives meet to discuss and/or approve policies and procedures concerning students.

3:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Wednesday, October 3, 2018
  • Wednesday, November 7, 2018
  • Wednesday, February 6, 2019
  • Wednesday, April 3, 2019
  • Wednesday, May 1, 2019

Curriculum Screening Committee

This subcommittee reviews all course and program submissions proposed by departments. Minor course revisions approved by this subcommittee are sent directly to Enrolment Services.

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Monday, September 10, 2018
  • Monday, October 1, 2018
  • Monday, October 29, 2018
  • Monday, November 26, 2018
  • Monday, January 7, 2019
  • Monday, February 4, 2019
  • Monday, March 11, 2019
  • Monday, April 15, 2019

Curriculum Committee Meetings

This committee reviews and approves all new courses and all new and revised programs.

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Monday, September 24, 2018
  • Monday, October 15, 2018
  • Monday, November 12, 2018
  • Monday, December 10, 2018
  • Monday, January 21, 2019
  • Monday, February 18, 2019
  • Monday, March 25, 2019
  • Monday, April 29, 2019
  • Monday, May 6, 2019

Faculty of Arts Meetings

The Dean and Associate Deans meet with faculty members to discuss and approve Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. – Leacock Council Room, L232

  • Tuesday, September 25, 2018
  • Tuesday, November 20, 2018
  • Tuesday, January 22, 2019
  • Tuesday, March 12, 2019
  • Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Arts Nominating Committee

The Dean and eight elected Members of Faculty meet in the winter term to nominate Faculty members to various Faculty committees.

3:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Thursday, January 10, 2019
  • Thursday, February 7, 2019
  • Thursday, March 14, 2019
  • Thursday, April 4, 2019

B.A. & Sc. Program Advisory Committee

The Associate Deans (Academic) of Arts and Science and four elected Members, two from each Faculty meet to discuss and/or approve changes to the program.

2:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room

  • Wednesday, October 17, 2018
  • Wednesday, December 5, 2018
  • Wednesday, February 13, 2019
  • Wednesday, March 27, 2019

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee

Minimum six (6) members from the Faculty of Arts.

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room

  • Thursday, September 27, 2018
  • Thursday, December 6, 2018
  • Thursday, February 14, 2019
  • Thursday, April 25, 2019

Key Dates 2018-2019

EVENT

DATE

Labour Day:

Monday, September 3, 2018

Thanksgiving:

Monday, October 8, 2018

McGill closed:

Saturday, Dec. 22-Tuesday, Jan. 1 inclusive

Classes end:

Tuesday, December 4, 2018

EXAM PREP DAY:

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

EXAMS BEGIN:

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2018

EXAMS END:

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2018

Christmas Day:

Tuesday, Dec. 25, 2018

New Year’s Day:

Tuesday, January 1, 2019

Classes begin:

Monday, January 7, 2019

READING WEEK:

Monday, March 4, 2019 TO Friday, March 8, 2019

Good Friday:

Friday, April 19, 2019

Easter Monday:

Monday, April 22, 2019

Classes end:

Friday, April 12, 2019

EXAM PREP DAY:

Saturday, April 13, 2019 and Sunday, April 14, 2019

EXAMS BEGIN:

MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2019

EXAMS END:

TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2019

Passover begins:

Saturday, April 20, 2019

Passover ends:

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Membership 2018-2019 - to be updated

For information on the memberbship of Conference, Funding, and Research Committees for Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, please visit the Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies website.

African Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • K. Medani, Political Science, Chair - 2017-2020 (renewed)
  • G. Campbell, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Chapman, Anthropology/MSE
  • J. Jorgensen, Desautels Faculty of Management
  • M. Popescu, English
  • J. Unruh, Geography

Arts Award of Excellence for Administrative and Support Staff 2017-2018

4 members (1 academic to be Chair, 1 'M' representative, 2 'C/T' representatives); 2 year term

  • S. Bond, School of Social Work, Chair, 2017-2019
  • T. A. Alward, Leacock ASC1, 2016-2018
  • L. Nardini, 688 Sherbrooke ASC, 2016-2018
  • K. Roche, English, 2017-2019 (renewed)
  • A. Coscia, Arts Human Resources, Dean's Office (ex officio)
  • H. Wilicka, Director of Administration, Dean's Office (ex officio)

Arts Faculty Prizes and Awards Committee 2017-2018

5-7 members from the Arts academic staff, 3 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (ex officio)
  • John A. Hall, Chair, Royal Society of Canada Committee (Academies I and II) (ex officio)
  • K. Holden, Prizes and Awards Officer, Faculty of Arts representative (ex officio)
  • M. Chatman, Awards Officer, Res. & Intl. Relations, Vice-Principal, Research representative (ex officio)
  • A. Abizadeh, Political Science, 2015-2018
  • I. Daunais, Langue et littérature françaises, 2017-2020
  • B. Lewis, History and Classical Studies, 2017-2020
  • V. Pouliot, Political Science, 2017-2020

B.A. & Sc. Program Administration Committee 2017-2018

6 members including 2 student members in the B.A. & Sc. option

  • T. Western Associate Dean (Academic), Science, Chair, 2017-2020
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Faculty of Arts
  • N. Allard, SOUSA, (ex officio)
  • E. G. Coleman, Art History and Communication Studies (ex officio)
  • M. Evans, School of Information Studies
  • B. Robinson, Geography
  • M. Hunter, Art History and Communication Studies
  • TBA, Science Academic

Canadian Ethnic and Racial Studies Minor Concentration Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • Morton Weinfeld, Chair, 2017-2020
  • L. Madokoro, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Scholtz, Political Science

Catholic Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair, 3 year term, renewable

  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science, Chair, 2017-2020
  • D. Cere, School of Religious Studies
  • TBA

Committee on Graduate Studies 2018-2019

6 members; including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) and one graduate student; 2 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair, (ex officio)
  • J. Carmichael, Sociology, 2018-2020
  • I. Frissen, School of Information Studies, 2018-2020
  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science, 2017-2019
  • N. Schantz, English, 2017-2019
  • TBA, graduate student representative

Committee on Modern Greek 2016-2017

Chair, 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Anastassiadis, History and Classical Studies, Chair 2013-2016
  • H. Beck, History and Classical Studies
  • D. Berk, Chemical Engineering

Committee on Research 2018-2019

5 members, including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies); 2 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (Ex Officio)
  • E. Gidengil, Political Science, 2018-2020
  • C. Guastavino, School of Information Studies, 2017-2019
  • M. Hickman, English, 2017-2019
  • S. Morton, History and Classical Studies, 2017-2019 (renewed)

Committee on Student Affairs 2017-2018

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean, Student Affairs (Convenor, Ex Officio)
  • TBA, Anthropology
  • C. Henry and W. Straw, Art History and Communication Studies
  • G. Bennett, East Asian Studies
  • L. Lasio, Economics and MSE
  • W. Folkerth, English and IGSF
  • K. Papin, French Language Centre
  • D. Desrosiers, French Language and Literature
  • L. Kozak, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Lu, ISID
  • P. Khan, Islamic Studies
  • V. Ceia, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • D. Heller, Jewish Studies
  • H. Goad, Linguistics
  • K. Voight, Philosophy
  • TBA, Political Science
  • C.-A. Julien, School of Information Studies
  • M. Bauer, School of Religious Studies
  • T. Sussman, School of Social Work
  • E. Shor, Sociology

Constitutional Review Advisor 2017-2018

(1 member)

  • V. Muniz-Fraticelli,Political Science, 2017-2019

Curriculum Committee 2017-2018

10 members; no more than one member from any department; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Co-chair (ex officio)
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Co-chair (ex officio)
  • M. Brawley, Political Science, 2017-2019
  • R. Canuel, McLennan Library, Ex Officio
  • M. Deslauriers, Philosophy, 2017-2019
  • I. Frissen, School of Information Studies, 2016-2018 (renewed0
  • M. Fronda, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2018 (renewed)
  • A. F. Ibrahim, Institute of Islamic Studies, 2016-2018
  • N. Liakina, French Language Centre, 2017-2019 (renewed)
  • K. Maurer, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • A. Pinkney, School of Religious Studies, 2017-2019

Curriculum Screening Committee 2017-2018

This is a subcommittee of the Curriculum Committee. Membership composition and numbers vary each year. Memberships confirmed in August.

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) Co-chair
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Co-chair
  • M. Brawley, Political Science
  • TBA

Faculty Representatives on Senate 2017-2018

Membership by election.

  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies, 2015-2018
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics, 2016-2019
  • A. Holmes, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2018
  • L. Lach, Social Work, 2016-2019
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Langue et littérature françaises, 2015-2018
  • G. M. Mikkelson, Philosophy, 2017-2020
  • R. Niezen, Anthropology, 2017-2020
  • P. Oxhorn, Political Science, 2017-2020
  • F. Ritchie, English, 2015-2018
  • E. Shor, Sociology, 2017-2020

Gender, Sexuality, Feminist, and Social Justice Studies Advisory Committee (GSFSAC) 2017-2018

Chair 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Sinecore, Education and Counselling Psychology, Chair
  • A. Folco, Administrative and Student Affairs Coordinator/Student Advisor
  • R. Benedicto, Art History and Communication Studies
  • M. Bunch, Women's  Studies
  • J. Burman, Art History and Communication Studies
  • T. Flanagan, Educational and Counselling Psychology
  • C. Konishi, Educational and Counselling Psychology
  • L. Kozak, History and Classical Studies
  • J. Krane, School of Social Work
  • B. Lewis, History and Classical Studies
  • V. Narain, Faculty of Law
  • N. Oswin, Geography
  • C. Rentschler, Art History and Communication Studies
  • P. Roychowdhury, Sociology
  • H. Sharp, Philosophy
  • A. Thain, English/IGSF Program Director (ex officio)
  • L. Whitesell, Music
  • K. Zien, English

History and Philosophy of Science Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • N. Dew, History and Classical Studies, Chair, 2017-2018 (renewed)
  • S. Menn, Philosophy
  • J. Ragep, Islamic Studies
  • D. Schlimm, Philosophy
  • E. Tal, Philosophy

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee 2017-2018

(Minimum 6 members from the Faculty of Arts, 2 undergraduate student members, 1 graduate student member, 2 year term)

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Admin. and Oversight), Chair (ex officio)
  • R. Canuel, Humanities and Social Sciences Library (ex officio)
  • T. C. Bruce, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2018
  • F. Charbonneau, Langue et littérature françaises, 2017-2019 (renewed)
  • I. Henderson, School of Religious Studies, 2017-2019
  • C.-A. Julien, School of Information Studies, 2016-2018 (renewed)
  • N.E. Nichols, Education, 2017-2019
  • W. Roberts, Political Science, 2016-2018
  • W. Schumer, Arts Undergraduate Student Member, 2017-2018
  • TBA, 2 academic members (one from Management)
  • TBA, Graduate Student Member
  • TBA, 2 Undergraduate Student Members (Management/Education)

Indigenous Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Downey, History and Classical Studies, Chair, 2015-2018
  • K. Cook, Aboriginal Outreach Administrator, Student Services
  • C. Scholtz, Political Science
  • TBA

Industrial Relations Faculty Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • F. Lange, Economics, Chair - 2014-2017
  • L. Baccini, Political Science
  • B. Eidlin, Sociology
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics
  • C. Westgate, Desautels Faculty of Management

International Development Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • S. Laszlo, Economics/Director, ISID, Chair, June 2016- Sept 2019
  • M. Balán, Political Science/ISID
  • J. Burman, Art History and Communication Studies
  • O. Coomes, Geography
  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science
  • S. Martin, Social Work
  • J. Unruh, Geography

Latin American and Caribbean Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • F. Macchi, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Chair, 2016-2019
  • M. Balán, Political Science/ISID, Interim Chair, 2017-18
  • C. LeGrand, History and Classical Studies
  • E. Kohn, Anthropology
  • C. Raynor, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • D. Studnicki-Gizbert, History and Classical Studies
  • K. Zien, English

Liberal Arts Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair, three year term, renewable

  • E. Bolongaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Chair, 2016-2019 (renewed)
  • H. Beck, History and Classical Studies
  • F. Charbonneau, Langue et littérature françaises
  • S. Posthumus, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • M. Soranzo, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures/Program Director
  • W. Roberts, Political Science

Medieval Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • M. Van Dussen, English, Chair - 2017-2020
  • D. Bray, English
  • T.C. Bruce, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Hilsdale, Art History and Communication Studies
  • F. Wallis, Social Studies of Medicine/History and Classical Studies

Nominating Committee 2017-2018

Membership decided by election

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • D. Bray, English, 2017-2018
  • M. Evans, School of Information Studies, 2017-2019
  • J. Johnson, Political Science, 2016-2018
  • 4 TBA

North American Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • H. Waller, Political Science, Chair, Term of Office:  2013-2016 (renewed)
  • TBA, Director
  • C. Boberg, Linguistics
  • P. Gibian, English

Priorities and Planning Committee 2017-2018

8 members; including the Coordinating Chairs of the Arts Service Centres and at least one School Director and one Institute Director; 2 year term

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) (ex officio)
  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) (ex officio)
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight) (ex officio)
  • H. Wilicka, Director of Administration (ex officio)
  • S. Handyside, Secretary (ex officio)
  • E. Bolongaro, 688 Sherbrooke ASC Coordinating Chair, 2017-2019
  • D. Davies, Philosophy, 2016-2019
  • C. Le Bourdais, Leacock 2 ASC Coordinating Chair, 2017-2018
  • S. Laszlo, ISID Director, 2017-2019
  • H. Meadwell, Leacock 1 ASC Coordinating Chair, 2017-2018
  • S. Morton, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2019
  • T. Ponech, Arts-Ferrier ASC Coordinating Chair, 2017-2019
  • N. Trocme, School of Social Work Director, 2017-2019

Quebec Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • E. Belanger, Political Science, Chair/Director, 2016-2019
  • A. Farah, French Language and Literature
  • C. Leclerc, French Language and Literature
  • E. Sarigollu, Faculty of Management

Review Board 2017-2018

5 members; 3 year term

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • I. Daunais, Département de langue et littérature françaises, 2017-2020
  • M. Hartman, Institute of Islamic Studies, 2017-2020
  • J. Johnson, Political Science, 2016-2019
  • J. Pérez-Magallon, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2017 - 2019

Scholarships Committee 2016-2017

7 members; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Chair (ex officio)
  • S. Sharpe, Secretary (ex officio)
  • M. Bradley, Political Science, 2015-2017
  • D. Collin-Vezina, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • D. Desrosiers, Langue et littérature françaises, 2015-2017
  • T. Soehl, Sociology, 2016-2018
  • K. Zien, English, 2016-2018
  • TBA

Senate Committee on Computing 2017-2018

3 year term

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight)

Social Entrepreneurship Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • I. Vaccaro, Anthropology, Chair/Program Director - 2017-2020
  • F. Amodio, Economics
  • L. Baccini, Political Science
  • J. Carmichael, Sociology

University Tenure Committee (Faculty Representation) 2016-2017

Committee 1:

  • E. Bolongaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • J. Opal, History and Classical Studies, 2015-2017
  • TBA (alternate)

Committee 2:

  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies, 2015-2017
  • S.  Martin, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • TBA (alternate)

World Cinemas Interdisciplinary Minor Concentration Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair 3 year term, renewable

  • T. Lamarre, East Asian Studies, Chair 2015-2018
  • M. Cho, East Asian Studies
  • A. Farah, French Language and Literature
  • G. Minghelli, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • A. Osterweil, English
  • A. Tureli, School of Architecture