Committees

2020-2021 Meetings

Chairs and Directors

The Dean, Associate Deans, and Chairs/Directors meet monthly to discuss and approve various items of Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. – Leacock Building, Room 738

  • Tuesday, September 8, 2020
  • Tuesday, October 20, 2020 (degree e-Vote TBA) – Senate Degree Meeting: October 21, 2020
  • Tuesday, November 10, 2020
  • Tuesday, December 8, 2020
  • Tuesday, January 12, 2021
  • Tuesday, February 23, 2021 (degree) – Senate Degree Meeting: Feb.24, 2021
  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021
  • Tuesday, April 13, 2021
  • Tuesday, May 11, 2021 – Senate Degree e-Vote: tba

Committee on Student Affairs

The Associate Dean (Student Affairs) and departmental representatives meet to discuss and/or approve policies and procedures concerning students.

3:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Wednesday, October 7, 2020
  • Wednesday, November 4, 2020
  • Wednesday, February 3, 2021
  • Wednesday, March 31, 2021
  • Wednesday, May 5, 2021

Curriculum Screening Committee

This subcommittee reviews all course and program submissions proposed by departments. Minor course revisions approved by this subcommittee are sent directly to the Associate Provost (Teaching and Academic Programs).

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Wednesday, September 2, 2020
  • Monday, October 5, 2020
  • Monday, November 16, 2020
  • Monday, December 14, 2020
  • Monday, January 4, 2021
  • Monday, February 1, 2021
  • Monday, March 15, 2021
  • Monday, April 19, 2021

Curriculum Committee Meetings

This committee reviews and approves all new and revised courses and programs.

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Monday, September 21, 2020
  • Monday, October 26, 2020
  • Monday, November 30, 2020
  • Monday, January 11, 2021
  • Monday, January 18, 2021
  • Monday, February 22, 2021
  • Monday, March 29, 2021
  • Monday, May 10, 2021

Faculty of Arts Meetings

The Dean and Associate Deans meet with faculty members to discuss and approve Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. – Leacock Council Room, L232

  • Tuesday, September 15, 2020
  • Tuesday, October 13, 2020
  • Tuesday, November 17, 2020
  • Tuesday, January 19, 2021
  • Tuesday, February 16, 2021
  • Tuesday, March 30, 2021
  • Tuesday, April 27, 2021
  • Tuesday, May 25, 2021

Arts Nominating Committee

The Dean and eight elected Members of Faculty meet in the winter term to nominate Faculty members to various Faculty committees.

BY ZOOM

  • Thursday, January 14, 2021
  • Thursday, February 11, 2021
  • Thursday, February 25, 2021
  • TBD
  • TBD

Max Bell School of Public Policy Oversight Committee

The Associate Dean (Academic) and Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) and four members meet to approve program modifications, course revisions and new courses. It provides advice and makes recommendations to the Director of the School concerning curricular and administrative issues.

BY ZOOM 11:00 AM - 12 NOON

  • Thursday, October 22, 2020
  • Thursday, December 3, 2020
  • Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee

Minimum six (6) members from the Faculty of Arts.

BY ZOOM 2:30 - 4:00 PM

  • Thursday, September 24, 2020
  • Thursday, November 26, 2020
  • Thursday, February 18, 2021
  • Thursday, April 1, 2021

Key Dates 2020-2021

EVENT

DATE

Labour Day:

Monday, September 7, 2020 - Classes begin: Tuesday, Sept.2, 2020

Thanksgiving:

Monday, October 12, 2020

McGill closed:

Thursday, Dec. 24-Sunday, Jan. 3 inclusive

Classes end:

Monday, December 7, 2020

EXAM PREP DAY:

Friday, Dec. 4, 2020 - Sunday, Dec. 6, 2020

EXAMS BEGIN:

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2020

EXAMS END:

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2020 (11 DAYS)

Christmas Day:

Friday, Dec. 25, 2020

New Year’s Day:

Friday, January 1, 2021

Classes begin:

Monday, January 4, 2021

READING WEEK:

Monday, March 1, 2021 TO Friday, March 5, 2021

Good Friday:

Friday, April 2, 2021

Easter Monday:

Monday, April 5, 2021

Classes end:

Tuesday, April 13, 2021

EXAM PREP DAY:

Wednesday, April 14, 2021

EXAMS BEGIN:

THURSDAY, APRIL 15, 2021

EXAMS END:

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2021 (11 DAYS)

Passover begins:

Thursday, March 28, 2021

Passover ends:

Sunday, April 4, 2021

Membership 2020-2021

For information on the membership of Conference, Funding, and Research Committees for Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, please visit the Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies website.

Arts Award of Excellence for Administrative and Support Staff 2020-2021

4 members (1 academic to be Chair, 1 'M' representative, 2 'C/T' representatives); 2 year term

  • C. Le Bourdais, Sociology, Chair - 2019-2021
  • P. Bissoonauth, Senior Human Resources Advisor, Dean's Office - Ex Officio
  • R. Courtois, Director of Administration, Dean's Office - Ex Officio
  • M. Dupuis, Arts-Ferrier Administrative Service Centre - 2020-22
  • A. Larocque, Arts Development Office - 2020-22
  • P. Théorêt-Groulx, English - 2019-2021

Arts Faculty Prizes and Awards Committee 2020-2021

5-7 members from the Arts academic staff, 3 year term

  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair - Ex Officio
  • K. Holden, Prizes and Awards Officer, Faculty of Arts - Ex Officio
  • I. Daunais, Chair, Royal Society of Canada Committee - Ex Officio
  • M. Chatman, Awards Officer, Res. & Intl. Relations, Vice-Principal Research representative - Ex Officio
  • B. Lewis, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2023 (renewed)
  • S. Menn, Philosophy - 2020-23
  • M. Popescu, English - 2020-2023

B.A. & Sc. Program Administration Committee 2020-2021

6 members including 2 student members in the B.A. & Sc. option

  • D. Ruths, B.A.&Sc. Program Director (ex officio)
  • A. Hundember, Associate Dean (Academic), Science, Chair, 2018-2021
  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight), Faculty of Arts
  • N. Allard, Director, SOUSA, (ex officio)
  • T. Raggo, B.A.&Sc. Student Advisor/Administrator (ex officio)
  • E. G. Coleman, Art History and Communication Studies, BASC 201 Director (ex officio)
  • A. Erlich, Political Science
  • R. So, English
  • Graham MacDonald, Geography [Science member]
  • A. Watt, Biology

Committee on Graduate Studies 2020-2021

6 members; including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) and one graduate student; 2 year term

  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair - Ex Officio
  • I. Frissen, School of Information Studies - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • A. Pinkney, School of Religious Studies - 2019-2021
  • N. Schantz, English - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • G. Vankeerberghen, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2021
  • Y. Winter, Political Science - 2020-2022
  • TBA, graduate student representative

Committee on Research 2020-2021

5 members, including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies); 2 year term

  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (Ex Officio)
  • P. Kirkpatrick, School of Religious Studies, 2019-2021
  • J.R. Jouve-Martin, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2020-2022
  • R. Lecker, English, 2019-2021
  • Z. Marshall, School of Social Work, 2019-2021

Committee on Student Affairs 2020-2021

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean, Student Affairs (Convenor, Ex Officio)
  • L. Stevenson, Anthropology
  • A. Vanhaelen  (Art History) / W. Straw (Communication Studies), Art History and Communication Studies
  • G. Gvili, East Asian Studies
  • L. Lasio, Economics and MSE
  • D. Nystrom, English
  • A. Souce, French Language Centre
  • D. Desrosiers, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création
  • W. Adjetey, History and Classical Studies
  • R. Benedicto, Institute for Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies
  • TBA, ISID
  • A. Gürbüzel, Institute of Islamic Studies
  • E. Caplan, Jewish Studies
  • S. Posthumus, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • H. Goad, Linguistics
  • S. Leary, Philosophy
  • N. Subramanian, Political Science
  • E. Park, School of Information Studies
  • M. Bauer, School of Religious Studies
  • T. Sussman, School of Social Work
  • R. Das, Sociology

Constitutional Review Advisor 2020-2021

1 member; 2 year term

  • B. Cowan, History and Classical Studies, 2019-2021

Curriculum Committee 2020-2021

12 members; no more than one member from any department; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student; 2 year term

  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight), Chair - Ex Officio
  • E. Duffy, McLennan Library - Ex Officio
  • M. Brawley, Political Science - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • J. Everett, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création, 2019-2021
  • A. Pinkney, School of Religious Studies - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • C. Reynor, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures - 2020-2022
  • D. Totten, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • 5 TBA

Curriculum Screening Committee 2020-2021

This is a subcommittee of the Curriculum Committee. Membership composition and numbers vary each year. Memberships confirmed in August.

  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight), Chair
  • TBA
  • TBA

Faculty Representatives on Senate 2020-2021

Membership by election

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics - 2019-2022
  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies - 2020-2023
  • M. Fronda, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2022
  • A. Laywine, Philosophy - 2019-2021
  • L. Lach, School of Social Work - 2019-2022
  • D. Nystrom, English - 2019-2022
  • F. Ruge-Murcia, Economics - 2020-2023
  • E. Shor, Sociology - 2020-2023
  • T. Sparks, English - 2019-2021
  • N. Subramanian, Political Science - 2020-2023

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee 2020-2021

A minimum of three (3) Social Sciences representatives, three (3) Humanities representatives; one (1) Faculty of Education representative; one (1) Faculty of Management representative; one (1) PGSS representative; two (2) AUS representatives (preferably one from Social Sciences and one from Humanities); one (1) Education Undergraduate Society representative; one (1) Management Undergraduate Society representative; and the Head Librarian, Humanities and Social Sciences Library. Two year terms.

  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight) ,Chair - Ex Officio
  • R. Canuel, Head of Liaison Services, McGill Library - Ex Officio
  • F. Amodio, Economics - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • L. Beraha, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures - 2020-2022
  • T. C. Bruce, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2022 (second renewal)
  • I. Henderson, School of Religious Studies - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • T. Strong-Wilson, Faculty of Education - 2019-2021
  • R. Willson, School of Information Studies - 2019-2021
  • TBA, 1 academic member (Arts)
  • TBA, 1 academic member (Desautels Faculty of Management)
  • TBA, Graduate Student Member
  • TBA, 3 Undergraduate Student Members (Arts/Management/Education)

Indigenous Studies Program Committee 2020-2021

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • N. Arista, History and Classical Studies, Chair
  • G. Bell, Art History and Communication Studies
  • K. Cook, Aboriginal Outreach Administrator, Student Services
  • W. Gabriel, School of Social Work

Industrial and Labour Relations Faculty Program Committee 2020-2021

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Masi, Desautels Faculty of Management, Chair - 2019-2022
  • L. Baccini, Political Science
  • B. Eidlin, Sociology
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics
  • C. Westgate, Desautels Faculty of Management

Max Bell School of Public Policy Faculty Oversight Committee 2020-2021

6 members; 2-year term.

  • M. Fronda, Assoc. Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight), Chair - Ex Officio
  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) - Ex Officio
  • C. Ragan, Economics/Director, Max Bell School of Public Policy - Ex Officio
  • D. Béland, Political Science/Director, MISC - 2019-2021
  • J. Elrick, Sociology - 2019-2021
  • M. Poschke, Economics - 2019-2021

Nominating Committee 2020-2021

Membership decided by election

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair - Ex Officio
  • TBA, Secretary - Ex Officio
  • D. Allan, Anthropology - 2019-2021
  • R. Lecker, English - 2019-2021
  • W. Roberts, Political Science - 2019-2021
  • 4 TBA

Priorities and Planning Committee 2020-2021

8 members; including the Coordinating Chairs of the Arts Service Centres and at least one School Director and one Institute Director; 2 year term

  • A. Maioni, Political Science, Dean, Chair - Ex Officio
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Faculty Affairs) - Ex Officio
  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) - Ex Officio
  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) - Ex Officio
  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic  (Administration and Oversight) - Ex Officio
  • R. Courtois, Director of Administration - Ex Officio
  • A. Staples, Secretary - Ex Officio
  • D. Béland, Director, MISC - 2019-2021
  • M. Hunter, Art History and Communication Studies - 2019-2021
  • J. Opal, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2021
  • T. Ponech, Arts-Ferrier ASC Coordinating Chair - 2019-2021
  • H. Sharp, Philosophy, Chair - 2019-2021
  • 3 TBA

Review Board 2020-2021

5 members; 3 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Faculty Affairs), Chair - Ex Officio
  • D. Desrosiers, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création  - 2020-2023
  • R. Castro, Economics - 2018-2021
  • S. Clark, Sociology - 2018-2021
  • D. Wright, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2022
  • P. Yachnin, English - 2019-2022

 

 

Scholarships Committee 2020-2021

7 members; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Chair - Ex Officio
  • TBA, Secretary - Ex Officio
  • K. Chung, East Asian Studies - 2020-2022
  • A. Coussy, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • K. Ironside, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • A. Manshel, English - 2020-2022
  • M. Rabiau, School of Social Work - 2019-2021
  • E. Tal, Philosophy - 2020-2022 (renewed)

Senate Committee on Computing 2020-2021

3 year term

  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight)

University Tenure Committee (Faculty Representation) 2020-2021

Committee 1:

  • T. Kirby, School of Religious Studies -  2020-2022
  • S. Goncalves, Economics - 2020-2022

Committee 2:

  • M. Smith, Sociology - 2020-2022
  • L. Beraha, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures  - 2019-2021

World Cinemas Interdisciplinary Minor Concentration Program Committee 2019-2020

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Osterweil, English, Chair 2019-2022
  • A. Farah, French Language and Literature
  • G. Minghelli, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures
  • A. Tureli, School of Architecture

Curriculum Committee (restricted page)

Committee on Student Affairs (restricted page)

Back to top