We want to hear about your news! Send us information about awards, research, publications and more. 

Subscribe to our monthly Faculty-wide newsletter!

Committees

2022-2023 Meetings

Chairs and Directors's Meetings

The Dean, Associate Deans, and Chairs/Directors meet monthly to discuss and approve various items of Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. - Arts Council Rm. 160 except where bolded

  • Tuesday September 13, 2022
  • Tuesday October 11, 2022 - Senate Degree Meeting:  October 19, 2022
  • Tuesday November 8, 2022
  • Tuesday December 6, 2022
  • Tuesday January 10, 2023 - Leacock 738
  • Tuesday February 7, 2023 - Leacock 738
  • Tuesday March 14, 2023
  • Tuesday April 11, 2023 - Leacock 738
  • Tuesday May 2, 2023

Committee on Student Affairs

The Associate Dean (Student Affairs) and departmental representatives meet to discuss and/or approve policies and procedures concerning students.

3:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Wednesday, October 7, 2020
  • Wednesday, November 4, 2020
  • Wednesday, February 3, 2021
  • Wednesday, March 31, 2021
  • Wednesday, May 5, 2021

Curriculum Screening Committee

This subcommittee reviews all course and program submissions proposed by departments. Minor course revisions approved by this subcommittee are sent directly to the Associate Provost (Teaching and Academic Programs).

2:30 P.M. – 4:00 P.M. 

  • Monday, September 19th, 2022 - Dawson Hall 308
  • Monday, October 24th, 2022 - Dawson Hall 308
  • Monday, November 28th, 2022 - Dawson Hall 308

 

  • Monday, January 9th, 2023 - Dawson Hall 308
  • Monday, January 30th, 2023 - Dawson Hall 308
  • Monday, February 27th, 2023 - Dawson Hall 308
  • Monday, March 20th, 2023 - Dawson Hall 308

Curriculum Committee Meetings

This committee reviews and approves all new and revised courses and programs.

2:30 P.M. – 4:00 P.M. 

  • Monday September 12th, 2022 - Leacock 429
  • Monday October 3rd, 2022 - Leacock 429
  • Monday November 7th, 2022 - Leacock 429
  • Monday December 12th, 2022 - Leacock 429

 

  • Monday January 23rd, 2023 - Leacock 738
  • Monday February 13th, 2023 - Leacock 738
  • Monday March 13th, 2023 - Leacock 738
  • Monday April 3rd, 2023 - Leacock 738

Faculty of Arts Council Meetings

The Dean and Associate Deans meet with faculty members to discuss and approve Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

  • Tuesday, September 20, 2022 - Leacock 232
  • Tuesday, October 18, 2022 - Leacock 232
  • Tuesday, November 15, 2022 [ZOOM]
  • Tuesday, January 17, 2023 [ZOOM]
  • Tuesday, February 14, 2023 [ZOOM]
  • Tuesday, March 21, 2023 [ZOOM] 
  • Tuesday, April 18, 2023 Leacock 232
  • Tuesday, May 9, 2023 Leacock 232

Please note that although we are trying to reserve Leacock Rm. 232 for the Faculty Council meetings, these meetings will continue to be held via Zoom until further notice.

Arts Nominating Committee

The Dean and eight elected Members of Faculty meet in the winter term to nominate Faculty members to various Faculty committees.

BY ZOOM

  • Thursday, January 14, 2021
  • Thursday, February 11, 2021
  • Thursday, February 25, 2021
  • TBD
  • TBD

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee

Minimum six (6) members from the Faculty of Arts.

2:30 to 4:00 P.M. Location TBD

  • Thursday, September 29th, 2022 
  • Thursday, December 1st, 2022
  • Thursday, February 23rd, 2023
  • Thursday, April 6th, 2023

Key Academic Dates

Fall 2022 to Winter 2023

EVENT

DATE

Classes begin:

Wednesday, August 31 (except for Dentistry and Medicine students – please see faculty schedules)

Fall Reading Break:

Tuesday, October 11 and Wednesday, October 12 (some exceptions apply)

Makeup Days:

Thursday, October 13 and Friday, October 14 *

Classes end:

Monday, December 5

Study Day:

Tuesday, December 6

EXAMS BEGIN:

Wednesday, December 7

EXAMS END:

 Wednesday, December 21 (11 days, including evening exams)

Holiday break:

Friday, December 23, 2022 to Monday, January 2, 2023 inclusive

Classes begin:

Wednesday, January 4

Winter Reading Break:

from February 27 to March 3 (some exceptions apply)

Makeup Days:

Wednesday, April 12 and Thursday, April 13▲ +

Classes end:

Thursday, April 13

Study Days:

Saturday, April 15 and Sunday, April 16

Exams begin:

Friday, April 14

Exams end:

Friday, April 28 (11 days, including evening exams)

Membership 2021-2022

For information on the membership of Conference, Funding, and Research Committees for Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, please visit the Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies website.

Arts Award of Excellence for Administrative and Support Staff 2020-2021

4 members (1 academic to be Chair, 1 'M' representative, 2 'C/T' representatives); 2 year term

  • C. Le Bourdais, Sociology, Chair - 2019-2021
  • P. Bissoonauth, Senior Human Resources Advisor, Dean's Office - Ex Officio
  • R. Courtois, Director of Administration, Dean's Office - Ex Officio
  • M. Dupuis, Arts-Ferrier Administrative Service Centre - 2020-22
  • A. Larocque, Arts Development Office - 2020-22
  • P. Théorêt-Groulx, English - 2019-2021

Arts Faculty Prizes and Awards Committee 2020-2021

5-7 members from the Arts academic staff, 3 year term

  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair - Ex Officio
  • K. Holden, Prizes and Awards Officer, Faculty of Arts - Ex Officio
  • I. Daunais, Chair, Royal Society of Canada Committee - Ex Officio
  • M. Chatman, Awards Officer, Res. & Intl. Relations, Vice-Principal Research representative - Ex Officio
  • B. Lewis, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2023 (renewed)
  • S. Menn, Philosophy - 2020-23
  • M. Popescu, English - 2020-2023

B.A. & Sc. Program Administration Committee 2020-2021

6 members including 2 student members in the B.A. & Sc. option

  • D. Ruths, B.A.&Sc. Program Director (ex officio)
  • A. Hundember, Associate Dean (Academic), Science, Chair, 2018-2021
  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight), Faculty of Arts
  • N. Allard, Director, SOUSA, (ex officio)
  • T. Raggo, B.A.&Sc. Student Advisor/Administrator (ex officio)
  • E. G. Coleman, Art History and Communication Studies, BASC 201 Director (ex officio)
  • A. Erlich, Political Science
  • R. So, English
  • Graham MacDonald, Geography [Science member]
  • A. Watt, Biology

Committee on Graduate Studies 2020-2021

6 members; including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) and one graduate student; 2 year term

  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair - Ex Officio
  • I. Frissen, School of Information Studies - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • A. Pinkney, School of Religious Studies - 2019-2021
  • N. Schantz, English - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • G. Vankeerberghen, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2021
  • Y. Winter, Political Science - 2020-2022
  • TBA, graduate student representative

Committee on Research 2020-2021

5 members, including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies); 2 year term

  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (Ex Officio)
  • P. Kirkpatrick, School of Religious Studies, 2019-2021
  • J.R. Jouve-Martin, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2020-2022
  • R. Lecker, English, 2019-2021
  • Z. Marshall, School of Social Work, 2019-2021

Committee on Student Affairs 2020-2021

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean, Student Affairs (Convenor, Ex Officio)
  • L. Stevenson, Anthropology
  • A. Vanhaelen  (Art History) / W. Straw (Communication Studies), Art History and Communication Studies
  • G. Gvili, East Asian Studies
  • L. Lasio, Economics and MSE
  • D. Nystrom, English
  • A. Souce, French Language Centre
  • D. Desrosiers, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création
  • W. Adjetey, History and Classical Studies
  • R. Benedicto, Institute for Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies
  • TBA, ISID
  • A. Gürbüzel, Institute of Islamic Studies
  • E. Caplan, Jewish Studies
  • S. Posthumus, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • H. Goad, Linguistics
  • S. Leary, Philosophy
  • N. Subramanian, Political Science
  • E. Park, School of Information Studies
  • M. Bauer, School of Religious Studies
  • T. Sussman, School of Social Work
  • R. Das, Sociology

Constitutional Review Advisor 2020-2021

1 member; 2 year term

  • B. Cowan, History and Classical Studies, 2019-2021

Curriculum Committee 2020-2021

12 members; no more than one member from any department; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student; 2 year term. Additional information on the Curriculum Committee mandate, meeting dates, deadlines and submission guidelines are found on the Curriculum Committee webpage

  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight), Chair - Ex Officio
  • E. Duffy, McLennan Library - Ex Officio
  • M. Brawley, Political Science - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • J. Everett, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création, 2019-2021
  • A. Pinkney, School of Religious Studies - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • C. Reynor, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures - 2020-2022
  • D. Totten, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • 5 TBA

Curriculum Screening Committee 2020-2021

This is a subcommittee of the Curriculum Committee. Membership composition and numbers vary each year. Memberships confirmed in August.

  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight), Chair
  • TBA
  • TBA

Faculty Representatives on Senate 2020-2021

Membership by election

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics - 2019-2022
  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies - 2020-2023
  • M. Fronda, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2022
  • A. Laywine, Philosophy - 2019-2021
  • L. Lach, School of Social Work - 2019-2022
  • D. Nystrom, English - 2019-2022
  • F. Ruge-Murcia, Economics - 2020-2023
  • E. Shor, Sociology - 2020-2023
  • T. Sparks, English - 2019-2021
  • N. Subramanian, Political Science - 2020-2023

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee 2020-2021

A minimum of three (3) Social Sciences representatives, three (3) Humanities representatives; one (1) Faculty of Education representative; one (1) Faculty of Management representative; one (1) PGSS representative; two (2) AUS representatives (preferably one from Social Sciences and one from Humanities); one (1) Education Undergraduate Society representative; one (1) Management Undergraduate Society representative; and the Head Librarian, Humanities and Social Sciences Library. Two year terms.

  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic (Administration and Oversight) ,Chair - Ex Officio
  • R. Canuel, Head of Liaison Services, McGill Library - Ex Officio
  • F. Amodio, Economics - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • L. Beraha, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures - 2020-2022
  • T. C. Bruce, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2022 (second renewal)
  • I. Henderson, School of Religious Studies - 2019-2021 (renewed)
  • T. Strong-Wilson, Faculty of Education - 2019-2021
  • R. Willson, School of Information Studies - 2019-2021
  • TBA, 1 academic member (Arts)
  • TBA, 1 academic member (Desautels Faculty of Management)
  • TBA, Graduate Student Member
  • TBA, 3 Undergraduate Student Members (Arts/Management/Education)

Industrial and Labour Relations Faculty Program Committee 2020-2021

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Masi, Desautels Faculty of Management, Chair - 2019-2022
  • L. Baccini, Political Science
  • B. Eidlin, Sociology
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics
  • C. Westgate, Desautels Faculty of Management

Nominating Committee 2020-2021

Membership decided by election

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair - Ex Officio
  • TBA, Secretary - Ex Officio
  • D. Allan, Anthropology - 2019-2021
  • R. Lecker, English - 2019-2021
  • W. Roberts, Political Science - 2019-2021
  • 4 TBA

Priorities and Planning Committee 2020-2021

8 members; including the Coordinating Chairs of the Arts Service Centres and at least one School Director and one Institute Director; 2 year term

  • A. Maioni, Political Science, Dean, Chair - Ex Officio
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Faculty Affairs) - Ex Officio
  • T. Sparks, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) - Ex Officio
  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) - Ex Officio
  • M. Fronda, Associate Dean, Academic  (Administration and Oversight) - Ex Officio
  • R. Courtois, Director of Administration - Ex Officio
  • A. Staples, Secretary - Ex Officio
  • D. Béland, Director, MISC - 2019-2021
  • M. Hunter, Art History and Communication Studies - 2019-2021
  • J. Opal, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2021
  • T. Ponech, Arts-Ferrier ASC Coordinating Chair - 2019-2021
  • H. Sharp, Philosophy, Chair - 2019-2021
  • 3 TBA

Review Board 2020-2021

5 members; 3 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Faculty Affairs), Chair - Ex Officio
  • D. Desrosiers, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création  - 2020-2023
  • R. Castro, Economics - 2018-2021
  • S. Clark, Sociology - 2018-2021
  • D. Wright, History and Classical Studies - 2019-2022
  • P. Yachnin, English - 2019-2022

 

 

Scholarships Committee 2020-2021

7 members; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Chair - Ex Officio
  • TBA, Secretary - Ex Officio
  • K. Chung, East Asian Studies - 2020-2022
  • A. Coussy, Dépt. Des littératures de langue française, de traduction et de création - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • K. Ironside, History and Classical Studies - 2020-2022 (renewed)
  • A. Manshel, English - 2020-2022
  • M. Rabiau, School of Social Work - 2019-2021
  • E. Tal, Philosophy - 2020-2022 (renewed)

University Tenure Committee (Faculty Representation) 2020-2021

Committee 1:

  • T. Kirby, School of Religious Studies -  2020-2022
  • S. Goncalves, Economics - 2020-2022

Committee 2:

  • M. Smith, Sociology - 2020-2022
  • L. Beraha, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures  - 2019-2021

Curriculum Committee 

Committee on Student Affairs (restricted page)

Back to top