Current Graduate Students

We encourage all prospective applicants to consult with graduate students already in our program. Research topics and contact info for our current students in Art History (AH) and Communication Studies (CS) are available here.

The Art History and Communication Studies Graduate Students Association (AHCS GSA) is comprised of all graduate students and postdoctoral fellows currently registered in the Department of Art History and Communication Studies.

Farah Atoui (CS)

transnational migration; global urbanization; migrant belongings; governance; citizenship

Jacqueline Atkin (AH)

 

Peter Boudreau (AH)

Byzantine historiography; memory studies; temporality; archaization; nostalgia

Sarah Carter (AH)

 

Shana Cooperstein (AH)

nineteenth-century France; pedagogy; making and knowing; art and medicine; art and science; modernity; modernism

Lindsay Corbett (AH)

Byzantine art; sacred matter; materiality; medieval studies; cultural exchange; iconoclasm

Frances Cullen (AH)

photography; contemporary media art; obsolescence; the analog

Zoe De Luca (AH)

 

Mauricio Delfin (CS)

 

Ayanna Dozier (CS)

 

Hayley Eaves(AH)

 

Alison Fyfe (CS)

 

Jessica Fontaine (CS)

affect; popular music; performance; Canadian studies; Indigenous studies; comics

Deborah Galante (AH)

migration; xenophobia; borders; populism; self-identity
Clinton Glenn (CS)

post-socialism; LGBT rights; queer theory; public protest; Eastern Europe

Lotfi Gouigah (AH)

American art; performativity; Lynn Hershman; new media art

Itzayana Gutiérrez (CS)

 

Nicolas Holt (AH)

early video art; Radical Software (1970-1974); technical specificity; new technologies of control and governance; media theory

Joana Joachim (AH)

Slavery; Black women; New France; Saint-Domingue; Louisiana

Adrienne Johnson (AH)  
Rebecca L. Johnson (AH)

Roman baroque; counter reformation; ecclesiastical architecture and ornamentation; performativity; French monarchy; identity 

Ali Karimi (CS)

history of technology; population; surveillance studies; numerical information; Afghanistan

Jonathan Karpetz (CS)

 

Alexandra Kelebay (AH)

 

Gabrielle Kielich (CS)

 

​Alican Koc (CS)

aesthetics; affect; popular culture; cultural studies; new media

Burc Kostem (CS)

 
Chanelle Lalonde (AH)

ecocritical art history; posthumanism; interdisciplinarity; art and activism

Yi-bang Li (AH)

 
Robin Lynch (AH)

art and technology; corporate culture; environment; media

Evgeniya Makarova (AH)

architectural history and theory; phenomenology of space and time; art and nationalism; difficult heritage

Isabelle Masse (AH)

portraiture; media history and theories; graphic art, especially pastel; long eighteenth century

Louis Melançon (CS)

 

jake moore (AH)

art; artists; action; agonism; rematerialization; critical spatial practices; vocality; resonance; listening

Lindsay Michelle Nixon (AH)  

Allyson Rogers (CS)

 

Jonathan Rouleau (CS)

 

Molly Sauter (CS)

science and technology studies; critical studies of the corporation; media  studies; infrastructure  studies;  political economy

Braden Scott (AH)

architecture; archaeology; global art history; media environments; process; worlding

Dana Sherwood (CS)

 

Sonja Solomun (CS)

 
Andy Stuhl (CS)

media studies; sound, cultural production; science and technology studies; digital humanities

Hannah Tollefson(CS)

 

Liza Tom (CS)

 

Sophie Toupin (CS)

Feminist Science and Technology Studies; Infrastructure Studies, PostColonial; AntiColonial and Decolonial Approaches; Media Studies; Political Economy

Saelan Twerdy (AH)

 

María Van Dembroucke (CS)

 
Ayesha Vemuri (CS)  

Danijela Zutic (AH)

 

Julia Aucoin (CS)

food studies; sociality; broadcast media; fan culture

Joel Auerbach (CS) 

philosophy; AI; computation & information; energy & climate change; political economy

Chahinez Bensari (CS)

 

Andrea Benzschawel (AH)

 

Rachel Bergmann (CS)

 

Zoya Dare (AH)

digital art; new media; reception; viewership

Emma Flavian (CS)

black study; fugitivity; waywardness; nonsense; critical philosophy

Liuba Gonzalez de Armas (AH)  

Lauren Harnish (AH)

gender politics; visual representation; nineteenth-century; modern art; modernism

Klea Hawkins (AH)

 

Helen Alexandra Hayes (CS)

American disaster narratives; American disaster law; critical legal studies; critical race theory; public policy; philanthropy

Mirra-Margarita Ianeva (AH)

new materialism; theories of perception; theories of subjectivity; new media; performance and video art 

Rachel Klein ​(AH)

 
Sierra Komar (CS)  

Benjamin Nothwehr (CS)

queer/trans embodiment; gender & new media; social movements; self-produced media

Geneviève Plumptre (CS)

 

Anthony Portulese (AH)

 

Saad Rajper (CS)

 

Andilib Sajid (AH)

 

Raven Spiratos (AH)

 

Marilou Trahan-Thomassin ​​(AH) 

Canadian studies; slavery; children; visual culture; art history

Andrea Valentine-Lewis (AH)

live materials (mainly plants) in contemporary installation; land art; art preservation