Feedback

Note: This is the 20122013 edition of the eCalendar. For the most recent publication, click here.

Academic Staff

Academic Staff

Professors
Peter G. Brown; B.A.(Haver.), M.A., Ph.D.(Col.) (joint appt. with Geography and Natural Resource Sciences)
Colin Chapman; B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.(Alta.) (joint appt. with Anthropology)
Associate Professors
Madhav Badami; B.Tech., M.Sc.(IIT), M.E.Des.(Calg.), Ph.D.(Br. Col.) (joint appt. with School of Urban Planning)
Sylvie de Blois; B.Sc.(Agr.)(McG.), M.Sc., Ph.D.(Montr.) (joint appt. with Plant Science)
Jaye Ellis; B.A.(Calg.), LL.B., B.C.L.(McG.), LL.M.(Br. Col.) (joint appt. with Law)
Frédéric Fabry; B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.) (joint appt. with Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences)
Brian Leung; B.Sc.(Br. Col.), Ph.D.(Car.) (joint appt. with Biology)
Gregory Mikkelson; B.A.(Trinity), M.S., Ph.D.(Chic.) (joint appt. with Philosophy)
Anthony Ricciardi; B.Sc.(Agr.), M.Sc., Ph.D.(McG.) (joint appt. with Redpath Museum)
Raja Sengupta; B.Sc.(Bom.), M.Sc.(IIT), Ph.D.(S. Illinois) (joint appt. with Geography)
Renée Sieber; B.Sc.(Mich. St.), M.P.A.(W. Mich.), Ph.D.(Rutg.) (joint appt. with Geography)
Ismael Vaccaro; B.A.(Barcelona), D.E.A.(Paris), M.A., Ph.D.(Wash.) (joint appt. with Anthropology)
Assistant Professors
Christopher Barrington-Leigh; B.Sc.(MIT), Ph.D.(Stan.), Ph.D.(Br.Col.) (joint appt. with Institute for Health and Social Policy)
Elena Bennett; B.A.(Oberlin), M.Sc., Ph.D.(Wisc.) (joint appt. with Natural Resource Sciences)
Iwao Hirose; Ph.D.(St. And.) (joint appt. with Philosophy)
Nicolas Kosoy; B.Sc.(Universidad Simon Bolivar Venezuela), M.Sc.(Kent U at Canterbury), Ph.D.(Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona) (joint appt. with Natural Resource Sciences)
Adam Millard-Ball; M.A.(Edin.), Ph.D.(Stan.) (joint appt. with Geography)
Jeanine Rhemtulla; B.Sc.(McG.), M.Sc.(Alta.), Ph.D.(Wisc.)
Faculty Lecturers
George McCourt; B.Sc., M.Sc.(Alta.), M.Sc.(McG.)
Pete Parker; B.Sc.(Idaho), M.Sc.(San Jose St.), Ph.D.(Flor.)
Kathryn Roulet; B.Sc.(Trent), M.Sc.(Guelph)
Associate Members
Animal Science: Sarah Kimmins
Anthropology: Andre Costopoulos, John Galaty
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences: Parisa Ariya
Biology: Lauren Chapman, Andrew Gonzalez, Irene Gregory-Eaves, Martin Lechowicz, Michel Loreau, Catherine Potvin
Bioresource Engineering: Jan Adamowski, Suzelle Barrington, Grant Clark, Mark Lefsrud, Chandra Madramootoo
Chemical Engineering: Nathalie Tufenkji, Viviane Yargeau
Civil Engineering and Applied Mechanics: Susan Gaskin, Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen, Jim Nicell
Earth and Planetary Sciences: Jeanne Paquette
Economics: Robert Cairns, Chris Green, Tom Naylor
Electrical and Computer Engineering: Geza Joos
Epidemiology and Biostatistics: Mark Goldberg
Geography: Gail Chmura, Oliver Coomes, Thom Meredith, Tim Moore, Wayne H. Pollard, Navin Ramankutty, Nigel Roulet
Law, Faculty of: Jane Glenn, Richard Janda
Management, Desautels Faculty of: Dror Etzion, Steve Maguire, Vedat Verter
Natural Resource Sciences: Benoit Côté, Christopher Buddle, Jim W. Fyles, William Hendershot, Gordon Hickey, Ian Strachan, Paul Thomassin, Joann Whalen, Terry Wheeler
Parasitology, Institute of: Marilyn Scott
Pathology: Bruce Case
Philosophy: Philip Buckley
Plant Science: Caroline Begg, Pierre Dutilleul, Don Smith, Marcia Waterway
Political Science: Philip Oxhorn
Redpath Museum: David M. Green, Claire Seizilles de Mazancourt
Urban Planning, School of: Nik Luka
Adjunct Professors
Holly Dressel; B.A.(Ind.), M.A.(S. Fraser)
Nicholas Ogden; B.V.Sc.(Liv.), D.Phil.(Oxf.)
Jessica Rothman; B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(C'nell)
McGill School of Environment—2012-2013 (last updated Aug. 9, 2012) (disclaimer)