University Tenure Committees for the Faculties and Libraries

Extract from the Regulations Relating to the Employment of Academic Staff:

5.28 The dean of each faculty shall appoint one or more University Tenure Committees; the number of University Tenure Committees shall be decided upon by the dean and shall be sufficient to deal with the year’s cohort of tenure candidates. Each University Tenure Committee shall, in addition to the dean, consist of five members.

5.28.1 The dean shall appoint the first two members of each University Tenure Committee from a list of six tenured members of the faculty (the “faculty list”). The faculty shall determine the manner in which the members of the faculty list are selected. Membership of the faculty list shall be for a two-year renewable term.

5.28.2 The Secretary-General or her or his delegate shall appoint the other three members to each University Tenure Committee from the list approved by Senate (the “Senate list”) for each faculty. The Senate list shall be composed of:

  1. in the case of faculties with departments, nine tenured members of the academic staff who do not hold appointment in the same faculty as the members chosen under Section 5.28.1; and
  2. in the case of faculties without departments, six tenured members of the academic staff who do not hold appointment in the same faculty as the members chosen under Section 5.28.1.

Membership of the Senate list shall be for a three-year renewable term.


University Tenure Committees (2016-17)


(Faculty/Library Lists are for 2-year terms and Senate Lists are for 3-year terms commencing May 1)
 

Faculty List:

     Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
       Dean Anja Geitmann - Chair 
       Roger Prichard (Institute of Parasitology) - alternate Chair
​       Sarah Kimmins (Animal Science)  

     Faculty of Arts 
       Dean Antonia Maioni - Chair
       Eugenio Bolongaro (Languages, Literatures, and Cultures) - alternate Chair
     ​  Joan Bartlett (School of Information Studies) - alternate Chair
       Shadi Martin (School of Social Work)

     Faculty of Dentistry
       Dean Paul Allison - Chair
       Luda Diatchenko - alternate Chair

     Faculty of Education
       Dean Dilson Rassier - Chair
       Claudia Mitchell (Integrated Studies in Education) - alternate Chair
       Victoria Talwar (Educational and Counselling Psychology) 

     Faculty of Engineering
       Dean Jim Nicell - Chair
       Ahmed El-Geneidy (Urban Planning) - alternate Chair
       Luc Chouinard (Civil Engineering and Applied Mechanics)
       Brandon Xia (Bioengineering)
       Mihriban Pekguleryuz (Mining and Materials Engineering)

     Faculty of Law
       Dean Robert Leckey - Chair
       Frederic Bachand - alternate Chair
       Jaye Ellis

     Faculty of Management
       Dean Isabelle Bajeux-Besnainou - Chair
        Jan Ericsson - alternate Chair
       Samer Faraj

     Faculty of Medicine
       Dean David Eidelman - Chair
       Mara Ludwig (Vice-Dean, Academic Affairs) - alternate Chair
       Heidi McBride (Neurology and Neurosurgery)

     Schulich School of Music
       Interim Dean Julie Cumming - Chair
       David Brackett (Music Research) - alternate Chair (performance)
       Phillippe Leroux (Music Research)
       Sara Laimon (Performance) - alternate Chair (research)
       Aiyun Huang (Performance)

     Faculty of Science
       Dean Bruce Lennox - Chair
       Niky Kamran (Mathematics & Statistics) - alternate Chair (UTC #1)
       David Wolfson (Mathematics & Statistics) - alternate Chair (UTC #2)
       Frédéric Guichard (Biology)
       Sébastien Breau (Geography)

     McGill University Libraries
       Dean C. Colleen Cook - Chair
       Jenn Riley (Associate Dean, Digital Initiatives) - alternate Chair
       Nathalie Waters (Head Librarian, Schulich Library of Science & Engineering)​
 

Senate Pool

     Fernanda Macchi (Hispanic Studies, ARTS) – 2017
     Erik Kuhonta (Political Science, ARTS) – 2017
     Milica Popovic (Electrical and Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2017
     Payam Akhavan (LAW) – 2017
     Roe-Min Kok (Music Research, MUSIC) – 2017
     Prakash Panangaden (Computer Science, SCIENCE) – 2017
     David Alan Stephens (Mathematics and Statistics, SCIENCE) – 2017

     Michael Ngadi (Bioresource Engineering, FAES) – 2018
     Robin Beech (Parasitolgy, FAES) – 2018
     Grace Marquis (Dietetics and Human Nutrition, FAES) – 2018
     Philippe Seguin (Plant Science, FAES) – 2018
     Petra Rohrbach (Parasitology, FAES) – 2018
     Laila Parsons (History, ARTS) – 2018
     Maria Popova (Political Science, ARTS) – 2018
     Peter Chauvin (DENTISTRY) – 2018
     Petra Schweinhardt (DENTISTRY) – 2018
     Laura Stone (DENTISTRY) – 2018
     Simon Tran (DENTISTRY) – 2018
     Teresa Strong-Wilson (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) – 2018
     Shaheen Shariff (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) – 2018
     Krista Muis (Educational and Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION) – 2018
     Aziz Choudry (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) – 2018
     Bronwen Low (Integrated Studies in Education, EDUCATION) – 2018
     Vikram Bhatt (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2018
     Dennis Giannacopoulos (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2018

     Hannah Michalska (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2018
     Colin Rogers (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2018
     Yaëll Emerich (LAW) – 2018
     Frédéric Mégret (LAW) – 2018
     Cynthia Leive (LIBRARIES) – 2018
     Louis Houle (LIBRARIES) – 2018
     Daniel Boyer (LIBRARIES) – 2018
     Francesca Carrieri (MANAGEMENT) – 2018
     Kunsoo Han (MANAGEMENT) – 2018
     Saurabh Mishra (MANAGEMENT) – 2018
     Corey Phelps (MANAGEMENT) – 2018
     Omar Toulan (MANAGEMENT) – 2018
     Alyson Fournier (Neurology and Neurosurgery, MEDICINE) – 2018
     Simon Rousseau (Medicine, MEDICINE) – 2018
     Alan Spatz (Pathology, MEDICINE) – 2018
     Suzanne King (Psychiatry, MEDICINE) – 2018
     Lisa Barg (Music Research, MUSIC) – 2018
     Martha DeFrancisco (Music Research, MUSIC) – 2018
     Michael McMahon (Performance, MUSIC) – 2018
     Philippe Depalle (Music Research, MUSIC) – 2018
     Peter Schubert (Music Research, MUSIC) – 2018
     Kevin Dean (Performance, MUSIC) – 2018
     Joelle Pineau (Computer Science, SCIENCE) – 2018
     Gregor Fussman (Biology, SCIENCE) – 2018
     Tamara Western (Biology, SCIENCE) – 2018

     Viacheslav Adamchuk (Bioresource Engineering, FAES) – 2019
     Brian Driscoll (Natural Resource Sciences (Microbiology), FAES) – 2019
     Kristine Koski (Dietetics and Human Nutrition, FAES) – 2019
     Joann Whalen (Natural Resource Sciences (Soils), FAES) – 2019
     Brian Cowan (History, ARTS) – 2019
     Sandra Hyde (Anthropology, ARTS) – 2019
     Catherine Leclerc (French Language and Literature, ARTS) – 2019
     Elaine Ménard (School of Information Studies, ARTS) – 2019
     Yael Halevi-Wise (English/Jewish Studies, ARTS) – 2019
     Christophe Bedos (DENTISTRY) – 2019
     Mary Ellen Macdonald (DENTISTRY) – 2019
     Gordon Bloom (Kinesiology and Physical Education, EDUCATION) – 2019
     Julie Côté (Kinesiology and Physical Education, EDUCATION) – 2019
     David Pearsall (Kinesiology and Physical Education, EDUCATION) – 2019
     Steven Shaw (Educational and Counselling Psychology, EDUCATION) – 2019
     Mark Coates (Electrical & Computer Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2019
     H. Timothy Lee (Mechanical Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2019
     In-Ho Jung (Mining & Materials Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2019
     Phillip Servio (Chemical Engineering, ENGINEERING) – 2019
     René Provost (LAW) – 2019
     Richard Janda (LAW) – 2019
     Jane Aitkens (LIBRARIES) – 2019
     Carole Urbain (LIBRARIES) – 2019
     Joseph Hafner (LIBRARIES) – 2019
     Animesh Animesh (MANAGEMENT) – 2019
     Ruslan Goyenko (MANAGEMENT) – 2019
     Liette Lapointe (MANAGEMENT) – 2019
     Ashesh Mukerjee (MANAGEMENT) – 2019
     Bernard Brais (Neurology and Neurosurgery, MEDICINE) – 2019
     Josée Dostie (Biochemistry, MEDICINE) – 2019
     Samantha Gruenheid (Microbiology and Immunology, MEDICINE) – 2019
     Wassim Kassouf (Surgery, MEDICINE) – 2019
     Tomi Pastinen (Human Genetics, MEDICINE) – 2019
     Christopher Paul Harman (Music Research, MUSIC) – 2019
     John Hollenbeck (Performance, MUSIC) – 2019
     Bernhard Lehner (Geography, SCIENCE) – 2019
     Janine Mauzeroll (Chemistry, SCIENCE) – 2019
     Brigitte Vachon (Physics, SCIENCE) – 2019

Terms begin: May 1, 2017
   Erin Strumpf (Economics, ARTS) - 2020
   Darin David Barney (Art History & Communications, ARTS) - 2020
   Faleh Tamimi Marino (DENTISTRY) - 2020
   Luis Miranda-Moreno (Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics, ENGINEERING) - 2020
   Víctor Muñiz-Fraticelli (LAW) - 2020
   Mark Walters (LAW) - 2020
   Aiyun Huang (Performance, MUSIC) - 2020
   Tomislav Friscic (Chemistry, SCIENCE) - 2020
   Andrew Hendry (Biology, SCIENCE) - 2020
   Anthony Ricciardi (Redpath Museum/McGill School of Environment, SCIENCE) - 2020