Quick Links

Concerts

Datesort descending Title Location Description
Saturday, October 1, 2016 - 19:30 Schulich in Concert: The Keening Muse of Russia Strathcona Music Building

The Keening Muse of Russia: The Music of Shostakovich and Poetry of the Russian Silver Age

Dominique Labelle, soprano

Axel Strauss, violin

Yegor Dyachkov, cello

Ilya Poletaev, piano

with Anna Berman, narration

  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Trio in E minor for violin, cello and piano, Op. 67
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok, Op. 127

Concert presented as part of the Journées de la culture

Sunday, October 2, 2016 - 15:00 McGill Conservatory, Staff and Guest Concert Series: Prisms: Seen and Unseen Elizabeth Wirth Music Building

Linda Brady, piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Maurice Ravel, John Rea, Ana Sokolovic

Concert presented as part of the Journées de la culture

Sunday, October 2, 2016 - 19:30 Film Screening: Bill Evans: Time Remembered Elizabeth Wirth Music Building
Monday, October 3, 2016 - 20:00 Jazz Combos Clara Lichtenstein Hall

J. Sullivan, director

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 - 11:30 Masterclass: Theo Bleckmann, jazz voice Elizabeth Wirth Music Building

Catherine Thornhill Steele Visiting Artist

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 - 19:30 Schulich in Concert: Theo Bleckmann and the McGill Jazz Choir Elizabeth Wirth Music Building

Theo Bleckmann, jazz voice (Catherine Thornhill Steele Visiting Artist)

John Hollenbeck, drums

McGill Jazz Choir

 

 

 

Box Office: Tickets are available online or through our Box Office (in person or by phone: 514-398-4547) between 12:00pm and 6:00pm.

Wednesday, October 5, 2016 - 18:00 String Area Class Concert Clara Lichtenstein Hall

A. Strauss, director

Friday, October 7, 2016 - 15:30 Masterclass: Georg Gräwe, piano improvisation Elizabeth Wirth Music Building
Saturday, October 8, 2016 - 19:30 Schulich in Concert: Robert McDonald, piano Strathcona Music Building

Robert McDonald, piano (Catherine Thornhill Steele Visiting Artist)

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannes Brahms, Claude Debussy, Gabriel Fauré and Carl Nielsen

 

 

 

 

 

Box Office: Tickets are available online or through our Box Office (in person or by phone: 514-398-4547) between 12:00pm and 6:00pm.

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 - 19:30 Master's Recital : Emilie Fortin, trumpet Pollack Hall

Class of R. DeVuyst

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 - 18:00 String Area Class Concert Clara Lichtenstein Hall

A. Strauss, director

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 - 19:30 McGill Jazz Orchestra II Elizabeth Wirth Music Building

Ron Di Lauro, Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

Box Office: Tickets are available online or through our Box Office (in person or by phone: 514-398-4547) between 12:00pm and 6:00pm.

Friday, October 14, 2016 - 17:30 Doctoral Recital : Rafael Zaldívar, piano Tanna Schulich Hall
Friday, October 14, 2016 - 19:30 McGill Contemporary Music Ensemble Strathcona Music Building

Guillaume Bourgogne, Artistic Director

Cuerda / Pneuma

Julie Michael, viola; Michael Ibrahim, saxophone; Antoine Malette-Chénier, harp

  • Hilda Paredes: Demente Cuerda, for harp and ensemble
  • Péter Eötvös: Windsequenzen
  • Alex Mincek: Pneuma, for saxophone and ensemble
  • Orem Boneh: New Work, for viola and ensemble.
  • Daniel Ribeiro*: (un)bound(un)broken**

*Composer in Residence

**Premiere

 

Box Office: Tickets are available online or through our Box Office (in person or by phone: 514-398-4547) between 12:00pm and 6:00pm.

Saturday, October 15, 2016 - 14:00 Master's Recital : Olivier Tremblay-Noel, percussion Pollack Hall

Classes of A. Huang & F. Marandola

Pages