Quick Links

Past and Present Honourees

"Persistence is the twin sister of excellence. One is a matter of quality; the other, a matter of time."

Marabel Morgan, 1973

2015-2016 Simon Bergman, General Surgery
Elaine Doucette, Nursing
Lily Ha-Nam P. Nguyen, Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery
Pramod S. Puligandla, Pediatric Surgery
Charo Rodriguez, Family Medicine
Suzanne Rouleau, Physical & Occupational Therapy
Christina Wolfson, Epidemiology, Biostatistics & Occupational Health
2014-2015 Gillian Bartlett-Esquilant, Family Medicine
Farhan Bhanji, Pediatrics
Isabelle Gagnon, Physical & Occupational Therapy
2013-2014 Richard Gosselin, Pediatrics
Terry Hébert, Pharmacology & Therapeutics
Susanne Mak, Physical & Occupational Therapy
Madhukar Pai, Epidemiology, Biostatistics & Occupational Health
Vicky Tagalakis, Medicine
2012-2013 Evelyn Constantin, Pediatrics
Paola Fata, Surgery
Tom A. Hutchinson, Medicine
Preetha Krishnamoorthy, Pediatrics
Aliki Thomas, Physical & Occupational Therapy
2011-2012 Nicola Casacalenda, Psychiatry
Sam Daniel, Otolaryngology
Michelle Elizov, Medicine
Srinivasan Krishnamurthy, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Laurie Plotnick, Pediatrics
Margaret Purden, Nursing
2010-2011 Thomas Maniatis, Medicine
Jeffrey Minuk, Neurology and Neurosurgery
Robert Primavesi, Family Medicine and Pediatrics
Gilles Thériault, Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health
2009-2010 Renzo Cecere, Surgery
Kenneth Doyle, Emergency Medicine
Lucy Gilbert, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Roland Grad, Family Medicine
Nancy Mayo, Physical and Occupational Therapy
Hema Patel, Pediatrics
Celia Rodd, Pediatrics
Jeffrey Wiseman, Medicine
2008-2009 Ronald Fraser, Psychiatry
Nicol Korner-Bitensky, Physical & Occupational Therapy
Kevin Lachapelle, Surgery and Medical Simulation Centre
Marc McKee, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Louise Pilote, Medicine
David Ragsdale, Neurology & Neurosurgery
2007-2008 Nicole Beauchemin, Biochemistry & McGill Cancer Centre
Donald Boudreau, Medicine
Philip Gordon, Surgery
Ronald Gottesman, Pediatrics
Lisa Graves, Family Medicine
Saleem Razack, Pediatrics
2006-2007 Manon Auger, Pathology
Miguel Burnier, Ophthalmology
Eddy Lang, Family Medicine
Carmen Loiselle, Nursing
April Shamy, Medicine
Kenneth Shaw, Surgery
George Shenouda, Oncology
2005-2006 Eugene Bereza, Family Medicine & Biomedical Ethics Unit
Laeora Berkson, Medicine
Franco Carnevale, Nursing
David Fleiszer, Surgery
Dusica Maysinger, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Sarkis Meterissian, Surgery
Suzanne Morin, Medicine
2004-2005 Chantal Bernard, Pathology
Paul Clarke, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Gerald Fried, Surgery
Mimi Israel, Psychiatry
Lawrence Joseph, Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health
Susan Kahn, Medicine
Robert Kinch, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Carlos Morales, Anatomy and Cell Biology
2003-2004 Aurore Côté, Pediatrics
James Hanley, Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health
Lynn McLauchlin, Family Medicine
René Michel, Pathology
Elizabeth O'Brien, Medicine
Joyce Pickering, Medicine
Bernard Unikowsky, Medicine
2002-2003 Michel Aubé, Neurology and Neurosurgery
Jean-Francois Boivin, Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health
Barbara Hales, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Ronald Onerheim, Pathology
Bernard Unger, Family Medicine
2001-2002 Miriam Boillat, Family Medicine
Colin Chalk, Neurology and Neurosurgery
Mark Featherstone, Oncology
Richard Fraser, Pathology
Stuart Glaser, Family Medicine
Phil Gold, Medicine
Ervin Podgorsak, Oncology
Linda Snell, Medicine
Moshe Szyf, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Ted Tewfik, Otolaryngology
2000-2001 Eduardo Franco, Oncology
Daniel Frank, Psychiatry
Dennis Osmond, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Yoshinori Taguchi, Surgery
Pierre-Paul Tellier, Family Medicine
Mark Yaffe, Family Medicine
Jean-François Yale, Medicine and McGill Nutrition and Food Sciences Center
1999-2000 Gary Bennett, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Rea Brown, Surgery
Madeleine Buck, Nursing
David Dawson, Medicine
Sandra Miller, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Louise Nasmith, Family Medicine
Joel Paris, Psychiatry
Michael Thirlwell, Oncology
Dorothy Thomas-Edding, Physical and Occupational Therapy
1998-1999 Martin J. Black, Otolaryngology
Raquel del Carpio, Radiology
Sidney Feldman, Family Medicine
Raymonde Gagnon, Medicine
Laurence Green, Medicine
Wendy MacDonald, Pediatrics
David McGillivray, Pediatrics
Peter J. McLeod, Medicine and Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Arthur Propst, Psychiatry
Ruth Russell, Psychiatry
Harvey Sigman, Surgery
Ann Wechsler, Physiology
Edith Zorychta, Pathology