Quick Links

Honorees and Endowed Chairs

Order of Canada

Companion

Dr Richard Cruess
Dr Phil Gold
Dr Brenda Milner
Dr Charles Scriver

Officer

Dr Frederick Andermann
Dr Philip Branton
Dr Thomas Ming Swi Chang
Dr Sylvia R. Cruess
Dr A. Claudio Cuello
Dr Mostafa Elhilali
Dr Samuel Freedman
Dr Francis H. Glorieux
Dr David Goltzman
Dr James C. Hogg
Dr George Karpati
Dr Carroll A. Laurin
Dr Margaret Lock
Dr Peter T. Macklem
Dr Lloyd D. MacLean
Dr Maurice McGregor
Dr Jonathan L. Meakins
Dr Balfour Mount
Dr Heather Munroe-Blum
Dr Barry I. Posner
Dr Remi Quirion
Dr Samuel Solomon
Dr Nahum Sonenberg
Dr Theodore L. Sourkes
Dr Mark Wainberg

Member

Dr Margaret R. Becklake
Dr John H. Burgess
Dr Alice Chan-Yip
Dr Anthony R. C. Dobell
Dr J. Richard Hamilton
Dr David T. W. Lin
Dr Richard G. Margolese
Dr David S. Mulder
Dr Sean Murphy
Dr Ernesto L. Schiffrin
Dr Edward J. Tabah
Dr Christos M. Tsoukas

Canadian Medical Hall of Fame

Dr Albert Aguayo
Dr William Feindel
Dr F. Clarke Fraser
Dr Phil Gold
Dr James C. Hogg
Dr Peter T. Macklem
Dr Jonathan C. Meakins
Dr Ronald Melzack
Dr Charles Robert Scriver

Royal Society of Canada

Dr Frederick Andermann
Dr Margaret R. Becklake
Dr Graham Bell
Dr John Bergeron
Dr A. Blackwood
Dr Rhoda Blostein
Dr Philip Branton
Dr Howard Bussey
Dr Robert Carroll
Dr Thomas Ming Swi Chang
Dr Yves Clermont
Dr A. Claudio Cuello
Dr Eudardo Franco
Dr William Feindel
Dr Samuel Freedman
Dr Leon Glass
Dr Phil Gold
Dr David Goltzman
Dr Philippe Gros
Dr Qutayba Hamid
Dr Annette Herscovics
Dr James Hoggs
Dr Rose Johnstone
Dr George Karpati
Dr Michael S. Kramer
Dr Kresimir Krnjevic
Dr Peter T. Macklem
Dr Lloyd MacLean
Dr Ronald Melzack
Dr Joseph Milic-Emili
Dr Brenda Milner
Dr William J. Muller
Dr Dennis Osmond
Dr Beverley Pearson-Murphy
Dr Michael Petrides
Dr Barry I. Posner
Dr Rémi Quirion
Dr Bernard Robaire
Dr Charles Scriver
Dr Eric Shoubridge
Dr Emil Skamene
Dr Samuel Solomon
Dr Nahum Sonenberg
Dr Theodore Sourkes
Dr Moshe Szyf
Dr David Thomas
Dr Michel Tremblay
Dr Mark Wainberg


 

Prix du Québec

Prix Armand-Frappier
Dr Samuel O. Freedman
Dr Paul Lasko
Dr Emil Skamene
Dr Michel L. Tremblay

Prix Léon-Gérin
Prof Margaret Lock

Prix Wilder-Penfield
Dr Albert J Aguayo
Dr Frederick Andermann
Dr Clarke F. Fraser
Dr Phil Gold
Dr Philippe Gros
Dr Krnjevic Kresimir
Dr Michael Meaney
Prof Brenda Milner
Dr Rémi Quirion
Dr Guy Rouleau
Dr Charles Robert Scriver
Prof Theodore L. Sourkes
Dr Mark Wainberg

Prix Leo Pariseau, ACFAS (Sciences biologiques et santé)

Dr Vania Jimenez
Dr Guy Rouleau
Dr Rima Rozen

Prix Adrien-Pouliot, ACFAS (Sciences biologiques et santé)

Édith Hamel

Ordre national du Québec

Grand officier / Grande officière
Dr Margaret R. Becklake
Dr William H. Feindel
Dr Charles Philippe Leblond

Officier
Dr Frederick Andermann
Dr Richard L. Cruess
Dr Mostafa M. Elhilali
Dr Phil Gold
Dr Balfour M. Mount

Chevalier / Chevalière
Dr Alice Benjamin
Dr Maurice McGregor
Dr Barry Posner
Dr Rémi Quirion

 

 

Endowed Chairs

Name

Incumbent

Adair Family Chair in Surgical Education Lachapelle/Kevin/Dr
Alva Chair in Human Genetics McInnes/Rod/Dr
Antoine Massabki Chair in Medicine Goltzman/David/Dr
Bruce Kaufman Chair in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Seidman/Ernest G/Dr
Catherine McLaughlin Hakim Chair in Medicine Cybulsky/Andrey V E/Dr
CCRF Professor in Rehabilitation Epidemiology Bussières/André/Dr
Chair in Studies in Aging Gauthier/Serge G/Dr
Charles E. Frosst/Merck Chair in Pharmacology and Therapeutics Cuello/A Claudio/Dr
Christine & Herschel Victor - Hope and Cope Chair in Psychosocial Oncology Loiselle/Carmen Gisele/Dr
Cotton-Hannah Chair in History of Medicine Weisz/George/Dr
David S. Mulder Chair in Surgery Ferri/Lorenzo E./Dr
Diane and Sal Guerrera Chair in Cancer Genetics Park/Morag/Dr
Dodd Q. Chu and Family Chair in Medical Genetics Rosenblatt/David/Dr
Dorothy Williams Chair in Pediatric Surgery Farmer/Jean-Pierre/Dr
Douglas G. Cameron Chair in Medicine Gold/Phil/Dr
Douglas G. Kinnear Chair in Gastroenterology Barkun/Alan/Dr
Edward Archibald Chair in Surgery Fried/Gerald/Dr
Edward B. Greenshields Chair in Genomics & Systems Biology Lathrop/Mark/Dr
Edwards Chair in Clinical Pain Shir/Yoram/Dr
Eric M. Flanders Chair in Palliative Care Lapointe/Bernard/Dr
Evelyn Steinberg Alexander & Rita Steinberg Goldfarb Chair in Medical Oncology Pollak/Michael/Dr
Flora Madeline Shaw Chair in Nursing Gottlieb/Laurie/Prof
Garfield Weston Chair in Nutrition Marliss/Errol B/Dr
Gilman Cheney Chair in Biochemistry Branton/Philip E/Dr
GlaxoSmithKline Chair in Pharmacology Szyf/Moshe/Dr
Graham Boeckh Chair in Schizophrenia Studies Giros/Bruno/Dr
H. Rocke Robertson Chair in Surgery Mulder/David S/Dr
Harold Griffith Chair in Anesthesia Research Coderre/Terrence/Dr
Harry Webster Thorp Chair in Experimental Medicine Martin/James/Dr
Harvey Guyda Chair in Paediatrics Shevell/Michael I./Dr
Herbert Black Chair in Surgical Oncology Bladou/Franck/Dr
Hosmer Chair in Physiology Shrier/Alvin/Dr
Isadore Rosenfeld Chair in Cardiology Glass/Leon/Dr
Jack Cole Chair in Pediatric Oncology & Hematology Rak/Janusz/Dr
James Edmund Dodds Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology Tan/Seang Lin/Dr
James Edmund Dodds Chair in Pediatrics Sebire/Guillaume/Dr
Jeanne and J.-Louis Levesque Chair in Cancer Research Tremblay/Michel/Dr
Joseph Kaufmann Chair in Geriatric Medicine Bergman/Howard/Dr
Joseph Morley Drake Chair in Physiology Mackey/Michael/Dr
Killam Chair in Neurology and Neurosurgery TBA
Louis Lowenstein Chair in Hematology-Oncology Routy/Jean-Pierre/Dr
Lucie and André Chagnon Chair in Integrated Preventative Medical Education TBA
Marjorie & Gerald Bronfman McGill University Chair in Stem Cell Research Crist/Colin/Dr
Marjorie Bronfman Chair in Social Studies in Medicine Young/Allan/Dr
Marthe & Maurice Mueller Chair in Orthopedics TBA
McGill University Chair in Family & Community Medicine Research at St. Mary's Haggerty/Jeannie L./Dr
Mike Rosenbloom Chair in Radiation Oncology Freeman/Carolyn Ruth/Dr
Milton Leong Chair in Reproductive Medicine Tulandi/Togas/Dr
Minda de Gunzburg Chair in Oncology Franco/Eduardo/Dr
Miranda Fraser Chair in Comparative Pathology Richardson/John B/Dr
Monique H. Bourgeois Chair in Pervasive Developmental Disorders Kieffer/Brigitte/Dr
Novartis Chair in Medicine Genest/Jacques Jean Guy/Dr 
Pfizer Canada Professor in Dementia Breitner/John/Dr
Pfizer Canada Professor in Pain Research Diatchenko/Luda/Dr
Phil Gold Chair in Medicine Papadopoulos/Vassilios/Dr
Queen Elizabeth Hospital of Montreal Foundation Chair in Pediatric Anesthesia Brown/Karen/Dr
Richard and Sylvia Cruess Chair in Medical Education Steinert/Yvonne/Dr
Richard Cruess Chair in Reproductive Biology Clarke/Hugh/Dr
Richard Tomlinson Chair for Urology Research Aprikian/Armen/Dr
Robert Kinch Chair in Women's Health TBA
Robert Reford Chair in Anatomy TBA
Stephen Jarislowsky Chair in Urology Elhilali/Mostafa M/Dr
Strathcona Chair in Pathology TBA
Strathcona Chair in Epidemiology Paradis/Gilles/Dr
Susan E. French Chair in Nursing Research and Innovation Practice TBA
Thomas O. Hecht Family Chair in Ophthalmology Levin/Leonard/Dr
Tony Dobell Chair in Paediatric Surgery Tchervenkov/Christo I./Dr
Wesley Bourne Chair in Anesthesia TBA
Wilder Penfield Chair in Neuroscience Rouleau/Guy/Dr
William Cone Chair in Neurology and Neurosurgery TBA
William Feindel Chair in Neuro-oncology TBA
William G. Cheney Chair in Biochemistry Branton/Philip E/Dr
Yoshinori Taguchi Chair in Urology Thomson/Axel/Dr