Award Recipients

On behalf of the Department of Linguistics, we are pleased to announce the recipients for the In-House Undergraduate Student Awards, Cremona Memorial Prize in Linguistics and Lara Riente Memorial Prize in Linguistics:

 

Academic Leadership Award:

  • 2017: Lydia Felice
  • 2016: Daniel Biggs
  • 2015: September Cowley
  • 2014: Lauren Garfinkle
  • 2013: Olivia Ait-Bella
  • 2012: Hannah Pinsky
  • 2010: Jonathan Abramsohn
  • 2009: Katherine Anne McCurdy​
 

U2 Academic Achievement Award:

  • 2017: Fiona Higgins
  • 2016: Eva Portelance
  • 2015: Michaela Socolof
  • 2014: Elena Russo
  • 2013: Jessica Lilly Cooper
  • 2012: Douglas Herrick
  • 2011: Claire Rebecca St George
  • 2010: David Adam Simons
  • 2009: Jonathan Abramsohn
  • 2009: Tingchun Chen
  • 2008: Laura Kalin
  • 2007: Meredith Tamminga
 

Department Citizenship Award:

  • 2017: Jacob Schermer
  • 2016: Christopher Burnett
  • 2015: Marjorie Labelle
  • 2014: Andrew MacLachlan
  • 2013: Roseanne Lau
  • 2012: Madeleine Revill
  • 2011: Maude Poirier-Caron
  • 2010: David Max Fromstein
  • 2009: Laura Kalin
  • 2008: Blakey Larsen
  • 2007: Michelle St-Amour
 

Excellence in Research Award:

  • 2017: Sarah Mihuc
  • 2016: Cora Lesure
  • 2015: Liam Bassford
  • 2014: Louisa Bielig
  • 2013: Thomas Kettig
  • 2012: Erica J. Yoon
  • 2011: Tingchun Chen
  • 2010: Steffani Maartje Scheer
  • 2009: Anna Howell
  • 2008: Meaghan Fowlie
  • 2007: Gwen Gillingham
 

Cremona Memorial Prize in Linguistics

  • 2017: Vincent Rouillard
  • 2016: Michaela Socolof
  • 2015: Louisa Bielig
  • 2014: Misha Schwartz
  • 2013: Madeleine Leto Revill
  • 2012: Elise McClay
  • 2012: Erin Olson
  • 2011: Aron Zachary Hirsch
  • 2009: Edwin Howard
  • 2008: Marc Garellek
  • 2007: Megan Sabsay Tylee
  • 2006: Bronwyn Bjorkman
  • 2005: Margaret Ann Grant
  • 2004: Janet Nielsen
  • 2003: Anicka Ruth Fast
 

Lara Riente Memorial Prize in Linguistics

  • 2017: Guilherme Duarte Garcia
  • 2016: Hye-Young Bang
  • 2015: Daniel Goodhue
  • 2014: Michael Hamilton and Oriana Kilbourn-Ceron
  • 2013: Brian Buccola
  • 2012: Alexandra Simonenko and Jozina Vander Klok
  • 2011: Walter Andrew Pedersen
  • 2010: Öner Özçelik
  • 2009: Eva Dobler
  • 2008: Alyona Belikova
  • 2007: Tobin Skinner
  • 2006: Naoko Tomioka
  • 2005: Heather Sarah Newell
  • 2004: Theres Grüter
  • 2003: Josée Poirier