Quick Links

2013 Winners of Scholarships, Prizes and Awards in Jewish Studies and Jewish Education

Louis and Bessie Batist Prize
Mr. Joshua Freedman

Norman Berman Memorial Prize
Ms. Ilannah Donohue

Polly and David Binder Scholarship  in Jewish Studies
Ms. Caitlin Cohen

Sara Rosenfeld Prize in Yiddish 
Mr. Matthew Meland

Blacher and Glasrot Families Memorial Award for Holocaust Research
Mr. Andres Canella

Fiszel (Philip) Cola Prize
Ms. Briah Cahana

Chaim Maizel Memorial Scholarship in Hebrew Studies
Ms. Grace Cherng
Ms. Allison Frilegh

Sadie Polatshek Memorial Award in Jewish Studies
Mr. Jesse Tepperman

Dr. and Mrs. Hirsh Rosenfeld Scholarship in Jewish Studies
Ms. Mira Feldman

Beverly Spanier Shaar Hashomayim Jewish Student Teacher Prize
Ms. Michelle Cola

Rose and Harry Rothman Memorial Scholarship in Jewish Studies
Mr. Michael Weiss

Max and Jennie Schwartz Award in Jewish Studies
Mr. Ave Yaakov Bross

Dora Wasserman Prize for Excellence in Jewish Studies
Mr. Jonah Diamond

Shloime Wiseman Memorial Book Prize
Ms. Eliana Schwartz

Betty Workman Yaffe Prize in Yiddish Studies
Mr. Matthew Miller

C.A. Brodie Brockwell Prize
Mr. Michael Weiss

Sheila Becker Scholarship in Jewish Studies
Mr. Elay Kornecki

Jack Schoel Scholarships
Ms. Ayelet Seed
Ms. Rebecca Hartz

Dr. Oscar and Sally Schickler Scholarship for Jewish Studies
Ms. Elizabeth Anderson
Ms. Briah Cahana

Sheva and David Honig Scholarship for Jewish Studies
Ms. Sarah Firestone

Bernard Michael Tarshis Fund
Mr. Soroosh Shahriari

Nettie Zuckerman Vininsky Gordon Scholarship in Jewish Studies
Mr. Joshua Tayar

Elca and Tom Taras Scholarship
Mr. Matthew Miller

Andre and Huguette Veres Scholarship in Jewish Studies
Ms. Joanna-Rose Schacter

Grosser Family and Ben R. Wallace Memorial Scholarship
Ms. Racheli Haliva

Sarah and Joseph Lazarus Graduate Prize in Jewish Studies
Mr. Vasilis Gogas

Jack Gitlitz Memorial Scholarship
Ms. Racheli Haliva
Ms. Bakinaz Khalifa

Gisia Kiselvsky Graduate Fellowship in Jewish Studies
Ms. Racheli Haliva