Open Work Permit for Spouses

Eligibility

Your spouse or common-law partner may apply for a Work Permit if you are a full-time McGill student and you have a valid Study Permit. Your spouse/partner will not require a job offer to apply, and his/her permit will be valid for the same period as your study permit.

For more details, visit the "Spouse or Common-Law Partner" page of Immigration Canada website.

INSTRUCTIONS - HOW & WHERE to APPLY

Applying from OUTSIDE of Canada

  • Scenario A: Together with your Study Permit Application OR
  • Scenario B: Separate from your Study permit Application

For the two above scenarios, you would apply online.


Applying Online

1.  Go to the Apply online page of the Immigration Canada website and fill out the Check your eligibility to apply questionnaire.  

2.  Write down the personal reference code you are given at the end of the questionnaire.

3.  Log on to MyCIC (or register for an account - also known as a "GC Key" - if you don't have one already)

  • Be sure to include your UCI (Universal Client ID - which can be found on your Study Permit)


4. Complete the PDF Application Form provided

  • Save it to your desktop, and upload it to your application (the electronic signature is not needed).
  • No job offer is necessary when applying for a spousal work permit.  You can indicate "not applicable" in fields requesting this information.
  • No Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is necessary for the above work permits; you can leave this section blank.

NOTE:  McGill's CIC Designated Learning Institution number (DLI#) is O19359011033


5. Upload required documents

  • Upload your saved IMM5710 form to your application
  • When asked to upload your passport, be sure to include ALL stamped/marked pages of your passport. These should all be scanned into 1 document.
  • If you were required to do a medical exam as part of your work permit application, upload proof of this (i.e. a receipt) in the additional documents section.
     

6. Pay the required fees:

  • Spousal work permit = $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255

7. Wait to receive your online work permit approval notice (Letter of Introduction).

  • You can check how long it will take before you get your Work Permit here.  Processing times vary according to volume and time of year.
  • Having problems with your CIC online application?  Contact your visa processing office.

Applying from WITHIN Canada

  • Scenario: Your spouse has entered Canada as a visitor, and now wishes to apply for an Open Work Permit


Applying Online

1.  Go to the Apply online page of the Immigration Canada website and fill out the Check your eligibility to apply questionnaire.  

2.  Write down the personal reference code you are given at the end of the questionnaire.

3.  Log on to MyCIC (or register for an account - also known as a "GC Key" - if you don't have one already)

  • Be sure to include your UCI (Universal Client ID - which can be found on your Study Permit)


4. Complete the PDF Application Form provided

  • Save it to your desktop, and upload it to your application (the electronic signature is not needed).
  • No job offer is necessary when applying for a spousal work permit.  You can indicate "not applicable" in fields requesting this information.
  • No Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is necessary for the above work permits; you can leave this section blank.

NOTE:  McGill's CIC Designated Learning Institution number (DLI#) is O19359011033


5. Upload required documents

  • Upload your saved IMM5710 form to your application
  • When asked to upload your passport, be sure to include ALL stamped/marked pages of your passport. These should all be scanned into 1 document.
  • If you were required to do a medical exam as part of your work permit application, upload proof of this (i.e. a receipt) in the additional documents section.
     

6. Pay the required fees:

  • Spousal work permit = $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255

7. Wait to receive your online work permit approval notice (Letter of Introduction).

  • You can check how long it will take before you get your Work Permit here.  Processing times vary according to volume and time of year.
  • Having problems with your CIC online application?  Contact the Immigration Canada Call Centre at 1.888.242.2100


Applying at the Border

You have the option of applying for your work permit (spousal) at the border or port of entry - and obtaining it the same day - if you are TRV-exempt, meaning either:

  1. You are a citizen of a TRV-exempt country, OR
  2. You are a citizen of a TRV-required country, and are re-entering Canada solely from the US

The closest land borders that process work permits are:

  • Lacolle/Champlain
  • St. Armand/Phillipsburg
  • Stanstead
  • Montreal's Trudeau Airport - but only if you are flying in to Montreal from an international destination.

If you don't have access to a car, you can take a bus to the US borderFile

Don't forget to bring:

  • Passport
  • Valid Study Permit - belonging to the full-time McGill Student
  • Immigration Canada application fee: $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255
  • All of your supporting documents: proof of medical exam (if applicable), Marriage License/Certificate (translated in either English or in French) or proof of common-law partnership.

Applying upon ARRIVAL to Canada

  • Scenario: Your spouse is from a TRV exempt country. They will be able to apply for the Open Work Permit for Spouses at any port of entry. 

Applying at a Port of Entry

You have the option of applying for your work permit (spousal) at the border or port of entry - and obtaining it the same day - if you are TRV-exempt, meaning either:

  1. You are a citizen of a TRV-exempt country, OR
  2. You are a citizen of a TRV-required country, and are re-entering Canada solely from the US

The closest land borders that process work permits are:

  • Lacolle/Champlain
  • St. Armand/Phillipsburg
  • Stanstead
  • Montreal's Trudeau Airport - but only if you are flying in to Montreal from an international destination.

Don't forget to bring:

  • Passport
  • Valid Study Permit - belonging to the full-time McGill Student
  • Immigration Canada application fee: $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255

  • All of your supporting documents: proof of medical exam (if applicable), Marriage License/Certificate (translated in either English or in French) or proof of common-law partnership.