Quick Links

Immigration documents

Mandatory for ALL international students 


All non-Canadians coming to McGill must obtain the documents below to study legally in Quebec (and Canada) if enrolled in a program lasting 6 months or longer. 

Programs shorter than 6 months (e.g. 1-term exchanges) do not need a CAQ and Study Permit, but may need a TRV or eTA (see below).  

Passport

All travellers entering Canada require a passport from their home country. If you are already in Canada and need to renew your passport, consult Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada's list of foreign diplomatic representatives in the country here.

Make sure you have a passport that is valid for at least 1 year.
 

Certificate of Acceptance of Quebec (CAQ)


The CAQ is official permission for you to study in the province of Quebec. You can apply for this document online via Immigration Quebec

You must begin the application process for a provincial CAQ before applying for a federal Study Permit. Please be sure to apply for your CAQ as soon as possible after receiving your letter of admission from McGill, as processing can take 4-6 weeks.

How do I apply for a CAQ?

For step by step instructions, please see our CAQ Application Guide.

How long will it take?

It can take 4-6 weeks from the time Immigration Quebec receives all your supporting documents.

Study Permit

The Study Permit is official permission for you to study in Canada. You can find out more via Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

How do I Apply for a Study Permit?

Once you receive your CAQ approval letter (which you can access from the Immigration Quebec portal):

- You can apply online for the Study Permit.
- You will be required to register for a MyCIC account, along with a GCKey (= log in).
- A processing fee of $150 applies.

NOTE:  McGill's CIC Designated Learning Institution number (DLI#) is O19359011033

How long will it take?

You can search Study Permit processing times by country and region HERE.


U.S. CITIZENS & PERMANENT RESIDENTS OF THE U.S.: 
have the option of applying at the Port of Entry upon arrival in Canada - details HERE.
 

TRV/Entry Visa or eTA

Depending on your citizenship, you may need an eTA (electronic Travel Authorization) OR a TRV (Temporary Resident Visa, or "Entry Visa").  Check HERE to see which document you need.*

*Only US citizens are exempt from both the eTA and TRV.

  • If you are coming to McGill for 2-terms or more, your eTA or TRV will be issued to you at the same time as your study permit, and you do not need to apply separately or to pay an additional fee.
  • If you are coming to McGill for a 1-term exchange, you must apply separately for your eTA or TRV.
     


    Required for SOME International Students:


    Medical Exams:  Students from certain countries must undergo a medical examination if they intend to remain in Canada for six months or more.  You can find an approved Panel Physician close to you.

    Biometric Data: Citizens of certain countries will be required to submit biometric data - see the list of countries and instructions here.

    Co-op/Internship Work Permit: Students in programs of study with mandatory co-op or internship terms, such as the Bachelor of Education programs, must obtain a Co-op/Internship Work Permit (along with their CAQ & Study Permit). The application for the Co-op/Internship Work Permit must be made at the same time as the Study Permit if the co-op/internship starts in the first term of classes.

    Custodianship Transfer Letter: If you are an international student under the age of 18 and plan to live in a McGill residence, your parents or custodians must send an original letter requesting that your custodianship be transferred to McGill's Associate Dean of Students until your 18th birthday. This is required by Quebec law. Please refer to the following Minors information.
     

    IMPORTANT TIPS!

    • When you apply for certain documents, such as your Study Permit, there is no guarantee of acceptance. You should not purchase plane tickets or make other final travel arrangements until your documents are in order.
    • Also, be sure to place your travel documents, prescription medication, eyeglasses, contact lenses, Buddy's telephone number and other vital information in your carry-on bag. Don't risk losing these important items due to lost checked luggage!