Quick Links

Work Permit Application Guide

Students Applying from Within Canada


Students already in Canada can apply either A) Online, or B) At the Border - see below for details.

Before you start, make sure you understand which type of work permit is right for you.

A) Applying Online
 

1.  Go to the Apply online page of the CIC website and fill out the Check your eligibility to apply questionnaire.  

  • When asked if you are planning to work on campus, even if you are, you have to indicate "no" if you want to access the Co-op or Post-Grad Work Permit.
  • If applying for a Co-op Work Permit, indicate "yes" when asked if the work is an essential part of your studies (whether the placement is paid or unpaid).
     

2.  Write down the personal reference code you are given at the end of the questionnaire.
 

3.  Log on to MyCIC (or register for an account - also known as a "GC Key" - if you don't have one already)

  • Be sure to include your UCI (Universal Client ID - which can be found on your Study Permit)


4. Complete the PDF Application Form provided

  • Save it to your desktop, and upload it to your application (the electronic signature is not needed).
  • No job offer is necessary when applying for co-op/internship, spousal or post graduation work permits.  You can indicate "not applicable" in fields requesting this information.
  • No Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is necessary for the above work permits; you can leave this section blank.

NOTE:  McGill's CIC Designated Learning Institution number (DLI#) is O19359011033


5. Upload required documents

  • Upload your saved IMM5710 form to your application
  • When asked to upload your passport, be sure to include ALL stamped/marked pages of your passport, and include any Study or Work Permit stapled into your passport.  These should all be scanned into 1 document.
  • For co-op/internship work permits: upload the letter provided to you by your Co-op/Internship Office at McGill* in the designated area.
  • For post graduation work permits: upload proof that you have completed all the requirements of your program (i.e. all your final grades have been posted or your final thesis has been defended, revised and submitted).  See Where do I get a letter confirming that I've "completed all my program requirements" ? on our Post-Graduation Work Permit page.
  • If you were required to do a medical exam as part of your work permit application, upload proof of this (i.e. a receipt) in the additional documents section.


Materials Engineering Co-op Program students: you can now obtain your co-op work permit letter directly from the Materials Engineering website HERE.  When applying for the co-op work permit, make sure to include the co-op work permit letter with your letter of acceptance or proof of enrolment which confirms that you are completing the Materials Engineering Co-op Program.


6. Pay the required fees, if applicable (by cash, debit or credit card):

  • Co-op/internship work permit = fee exempt (free)
  • Post Graduation work permit = $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255
  • Spousal work permit = $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255
     

7. Wait to receive your work permit in the mail

  • You can check how long it will take before you get your Work Permit here.  Processing times vary according to volume and time of year.
  • Having problems with your CIC online application?  Contact the CIC Call Centre at 1.888.242.2100
     

B) Applying at the border

You have the option of applying for your work permit at the border or port of entry - and obtaining it the same day - if you are TRV-exempt, meaning either:

a) You are a citizen of a TRV-exempt country, OR
b) You are a citizen of a TRV-required country, and are re-entering Canada solely from the US

The closest land borders that process work permits are:

  • Lacolle/Champlain
  • St. Armand/Phillipsburg
  • Stanstead
  • Montreal's Trudeau Airport - but only if you are flying in to Montreal.

If you don't have access to a car, you can take a bus to the US borderFichier bus_service_to_canadian_us_border.docx

Don't forget to bring:

  • Passport
  • Valid Study Permit
  • All of your supporting documents
    • *For Co-op/Internship work permits: the letter provided to you by your Co-op/Internship Office at McGill*.  Make sure that you clearly state that you are a McGill student and that the work is an integral part of your studies at McGill.  Optional but recommended: Proof of enrolment (which you can print off Minerva)

Materials Engineering Co-op Program students: you can now obtain your co-op work permit letter directly from the Materials Engineering website HERE.  When applying for the co-op work permit, make sure to include the co-op work permit letter with your letter of acceptance or proof of enrolment which confirms that you are completing the Materials Engineering Co-op Program.

Application fee (payable by cash, debit or credit card): 

  • Co-op/internship work permit = fee exempt (free)
  • Post Graduation work permit = $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255 
  • Spousal work permit = $155 + new $100 fee (as of Feb. 21, 2015) = $255


* If you are required to do a medical exam for your work permit application (see Jobs for which you need a medical exam), bring proof of this (i.e. a medical exam receipt).

Optional:  If you do not yet have a job lined up, it may be wise to have proof that you have enough funds to live in Canada while job-hunting (e.g. bank statement), in case this is requested by the immigration official.

IMPORTANT: Check the remarks at the bottom of your Work Permit!


Co-op/Internship Work Permits should have the following remark:
"Only for work forming an essential/integral part of the course as per McGill University."

Post-Graduation Work Permits should have the following remark:
"Post Graduate Work Program"

If the above remarks do not appear, it is best to ask for a correction while you're at border.  If you applied online or have left the border, you may need to apply for a Work Permit amendment.