Quick Links

Departmental Committees

Committees

The Department Chair is an ex officio member of all committees, and where appropriate the Administrative Assistant or Graduate Program Coordinator assumes this position. The term of office is three years for members of the committees.

Advisory to the Chair:

  • Eric Shoubridge, Ph.D., Chair
  • Alessandra Duncan, Ph.D.
  • William Foulkes, M.D.
  • Francis Glorieux, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Serge Melançon. M.D.
  • Rima Rozen, Ph.D.
  • Kandace Springer (Recorder)

Appointments, Promotion, and Tenure Committee:

  • David S. Rosenblatt, M.D., Chair
  • Alessandra Duncan. Ph.D.
  • Francis Glorieux, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Kenneth Morgan, Ph.D.
  • Roberta Palmour, Ph.D.
  • Rima Rozen, Ph.D.
  • Eric Shoubridge, Ph.D.
  • Jacquetta Trasler, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Kandace Springer (Recorder)

Training Committee:

  • Laura Russell, M.D. (Program Director)
  • David S. Rosenblatt, M.D.
  • Alessandra Duncan, Ph.D.
  • Jennifer Fitzpatrick, M.Sc.
  • William Foulkes, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Francis Glorieux, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Serge Melançon, M.D.
  • Patrick Scott, Ph.D.
  • Marc Tischkowitz, M.D, Ph.D. (on leave)
  • Sebastien Levesque, M.D., Medical Genetics Resident
  • S. Razack (Ped. Program Director)
  • T. Maniatis (Int. Med. Program Director)

Graduate Training Committee:

  • Aimee Ryan, Ph.D., Chair
  • Ken Dewar, Ph.D.
  • Anna Naumova, Ph.D.
  • Jamie Engert, Ph.D.
  • Indra Gupta, M.D.
  • Tomi Pastinen, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Juan Pablo Lopez (Student Representative)
  • Ross MacKay (Graduate Program Coordinator)

M.Sc. in Genetic Counselling Program:

  • Jennifer Fitzpatrick, M.S. (Director)
  • Laura Russell, M.D. (Medical Director)
  • Roberta Palmour, Ph.D. (Research Advisor)
  • Ross MacKay (Graduate Program Coordinator)
  • Ron Agatep, Ph.D.
  • Nathalie Bolduc, M.Sc.
  • Nancy Braverman, M.D.
  • Lola Cartier, M.Sc. 
  • Isabelle DeBie, M.D., Ph.D. 
  • Stella Drury, M.Sc.
  • Alessandra Duncan, Ph.D.
  • William Foulkes, M.B.B.S.
  • Stephanie Fox, M.S.
  • Lidia Kasprzak, M.Sc.
  • Maria Lalous, M.Sc.
  • Lynn Macrae, M.Sc.
  • Serge Melançon, M.D.
  • Laura Palma, M.Sc.
  • Carly Pouchet, M.S. 
  • David S. Rosenblatt, M.D.  
  • Andrea Secord, M.Sc.
  • Rachel Vanneste, M.Sc.
  • Laura Whelton, M.Sc.
  • Nora Wong, M.S.
  • Sonya Zaor, M.Sc.

Curriculum Committees:

Medicine

  • Jennifer Fitzpatrick, M.S. (Chair)
  • John Mitchell, M.D.
  • Roberta Palmour, Ph.D.
  • Tomi Pastinen, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Yannis Trakadis, M.D.
  • Kandace Springer (Administrative Assistant)

Science

  • Patricia Tonin, Ph.D. (Chair)
  • Yann Joly, Ph.D.
  • Robert Nadon, Ph.D.
  • Ken Dewar, Ph.D.
  • Loydie Majewska, Ph.D.
  • Jacek Majewski, Ph.D.
  • Rima Slim, Ph.D.
  • Ross MacKay (Graduate Program Coordinator)
  • Juan Pablo Lopez (Student Representative)

Faculty Awards Committee:

  • Patricia Tonin, Ph.D. (Chair)
  • Aimee Ryan, Ph.D.
  • Stephanie Fox, M.S.
  • Andrew Shuen, Medical Resident
  • Ross MacKay (Graduate Program Coordinator)
  • Juan Pablo Lopez (Student Representative)

Human Genetics Students’ Society:

  • President: Emma Brasell
  • VP Financial Affairs: Renata Bahous
  • VP Academic Affairs: Juan Pablo Lopez
  • VP Internal Affairs: Lundi Ly & Andreanne Morin
  • VP External Affairs: Jennifer Marton
  • VP Communications: Jean Monlong
  • VP Postdoctoral Affairs: Claire Leblond

Site Representatives

  • Genetic Counseling Rep: Charity Fan
  • McGill University-Génome Québec, Innovation Center and Center for Genomics and Policy Rep: Fiona Allum-Bordage
  • Jewish General Hospital Rep: John Morris
  • Shriner's Hospital & Research Institute Rep: Julie-Ann Miller
  • Montreal Children's Hospital Rep: Sonya Rae
  • Montreal General Hospital Rep: Vinicius Medeiros Fava
  • Montreal Neuological Institute Rep: Karine Choquet
  • Royal Victoria Hospital Rep: TBD
  • Douglas Hospital Rep: TBD
  • Life Sciences/Goodman Cancer Centre/Bellini Rep: TBD