Carrie M. Derick Award for Graduate Supervision and Teaching

Graduate supervision and teaching are the backbones of graduate student success. Each year, the Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies invites nominations for the Carrie M. Derick Award for Graduate Supervision and Teaching. This award acknowledges outstanding contributions to promoting graduate student excellence through supervision and teaching by a faculty member who has been supervising for 10 years or less.

Nomination Procedure

A nomination must include:

  • a completed Nomination Form 
  • a substantial letter of support from the nominee's Department Chair/ Unit Director
  • nominee's statement of graduate teaching philosophy and approach to graduate supervision (maximum 1 page)
  • two letters of support from current graduate students - one supervisee; one taught by the nominee, but not supervised 
  • two letters of support from former graduate students;
  • an abridged curriculum vitae (CV) that includes:
    • a list of all students supervised to degree, with start and completion dates, and their current positions
    • a list of all publications under the nominee's supervision to date (joint publications and solo publications by students)
    • a list of all graduate courses taught by the nominee with years the courses were taught 

PLEASE NOTE: No more than the specified number of support letters will be accepted.

Eligibility

To be eligible, a professor must:

  • have been eligible to supervise for 10 years or less
  • have been involved in graduate student training at McGill for a minimum of three years

Criteria

Nominees will be evaluated based on their statement of teaching philosophy and graduate supervision, the CV, and the following information provided in support letters:

The letter of support by the Department Chair/Unit Director should be a maximum of two pages long and address:

  • evidence of the nominee's excellence in graduate supervision
  • Unit norms with respect to graduate supervision (i.e., average number of supervisees per professor, expectations regarding supervision, help with publications, etc.)
  • the nominee’s contribution(s) to the Unit’s graduate program (e.g., participation in departmental committees or projects dealing with graduate education)
  • the nominee’s teaching history (e.g., course evaluations, teaching methods/ approaches)

Letters of support by former and current graduate students should be a maximum of two pages long and address:

  • the nominee’s ability to arouse interest in the discipline
  • quality of supervision and progress-tracking
  • degree of encouragement to publish and/or present work
  • support for development of professional skills

Deadline and submission process

Please send an electronic version (PDF) of the nomination form and supporting documents to sajana.jayasinghearachchilage [at] mcgill.ca (Sajana Jayasinghe). Please also mail one original (hard) copy of the nomination form and supporting documents to: Dean Josephine Nalbantoglu, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies c/o Room 400, James Admnistration Buildling.

The deadline for nominations is Friday, January 12, 2018 (late submissions will not be accepted).

Selection Committee

The selection committee has the following composition:

  • The Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies or delegate (Chair)
  • Two academic representatives
  • Director of Teaching and Learning Services
  • One graduate student, selected by the Post-Graduate Students' Society 

Presentation

The award is presented at Spring Convocation. The recipient receives a plaque, and their name is inscribed on a permanent plaque in Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies.

Awardees

2017

Jean-Christophe Nave
Mathematics and Statistics

2016

Valerie Orsat
Bioresource Engineering

2015

Thomas Szkopek
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2014

Gillian Bartlett - Esquilant
Family Medicine

2013

Elena M. Bennett
Natural Resource Sciences

2011

Carrie A. Rentschler
Art History and Communication Studies

2010

Sylvain Coulombe
Chemical Engineering

2009

Allan Hepburn
English

2008

Bärbel Knaüper
Psychology

2007

Kaleem Siddiqi
Computer Science

2006

Miranda Hickman
English

2005

Peter Grutter
Physics

2004

David Plant
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2003

Henri Darmon
Mathematics and Statistics

2002

Nathalie Cooke
English

2001

John Lydon
Psychology

2000

Susanne P. Lajoie
Educational and Counselling Psychology

1999

Moshe Szyf
Pharmacology and Therapeutics