Lorne Trottier Engineering Graduate Fellowships

Established in 2006 by Lorne Trottier, B.Eng. ‘70, M.Eng. ‘73, D.Sc. ‘06.  Awarded annually by the Faculty of Engineering to recruit outstanding students into the Faculty’s graduate degree programs.


Current Recipients

2017-2018

TBA Winter 2018

2016-2017

Nahid Mahmoud Khalifa Salem
Civil Engineering
Supervisor: M. Meguid

Mohammad Sohayeb Mohammad Akiel
Civil Engineering
Supervisor: C. Rogers

Pavel Sinha
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: Z. Zilic

Guoying Dong
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: Yaoyao Fiona Zhao

Qi Sun
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: J. Angeles

Syam Sundar Vangara
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: M. Coaters

Frédéric Louis Voisard
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: R. Gauvin

2015-2016

Kanchan Dutta
Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: J. Kopyscinski

Angela Marie Huston
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: S. Gaskin

Mikkel Jorgensen
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: I. Sharf

Alireza Morsali
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: B. Champagne

Hyeree Park
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: S. Nazhat

Binbin Ying
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: X. Liu

2014-2015

Mahmoud Alzoubi
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: A.P. Sasmito 

Mayank Chaudhary
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: J. Angeles

Debarshi Patanjali Ghoshal
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: H. Michalska

Seyyed Ali Hashemi
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: W. Gross

Zhibo Luo
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: Y.F. Zhao

Ahmed Moussa
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: D. Pasini

Srinivas Vanka
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: Z. Mi

Hung Vu
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: T. Le-Ngoc

Weizhen Wang
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: N. Quitoriano

Note: Recipients are listed in the first year a fellowship is awarded to them. Some recipients may receive a fellowship in subsequent years if applicable and if eligible for renewal.

Previous Recipients

2013-2014

Jeffrey Blum
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: J. Cooperstock

Alexander Emmott
Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: R. Leask

Ting Fu
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: L. Miranda-Moreno

Song Gao
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: W. Habashi

Ruikai Mai
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: H. Leib

Seyyed Hasan Mozafari
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: B. Meyer

Violetta Nikolaidou
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisors: D. Lignos, C. Rogers

2012-2013

Priyadarshi Behera
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: R. Chromik

Shizhao Fan
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: Z. Mi

Thang Hoang
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: D. Plant

Xiaowei Shan
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisors: J. Angeles, J. Forbes

2011-2012

Amin Asgarian
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: G. McClure

Moataz Abd ElFattah
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: A. Hamoui

Mohamed Abdel Ghany
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: A. Hamoui

Md Zakir Hossain
Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: J. Gostick

Bikram Konar
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: I. H. Jung

Nicolas Krumenacker
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: P. Hubert

Sohail Zangenehpour
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: L. Miranda-Moreno

2010-2011

Omar Abdelfattah
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisors: I. Shih, G. Roberts

Ali Aghabarati
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: J. Webb

Junghwan Kim
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: I.H. Jung

Jerome LeBoeuf
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: N. Quitoriano

Atefeh Nabavi
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: F. Barthelat

Omid Sarbishei
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisors: Z. Zilic, K. Radecka

Alireza Shams
Chemical Engineering
Supervisor:A. D. Rey

Amir Sheikhi
Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: R. J. Hill

Yu-Yun Mercedes Shiue
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: F. Barthelat

Ireen Sultana
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisors: V. Thomson, H. Attia

2009-2010

Mahdi Dargahi
Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: S. Omanovic

Amir Rezaei Farkoosh
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: M. Pekguleryuz

Kaveh Habibi
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: L. Mongeau

Di Lin
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: F. Labeau

Arash Mohtat
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: J. Kovecses

Huu Ngoc Duy Nguyen
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: T. Le-Ngoc

Mohammad Osman
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisors: D. Plant, L. Chen

Md Miftaur Rahman
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: I.H. Jung

2008-2009

Ali Jahanbani Ardakani
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: G. Joos

Shirin Badiezadegan
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: R. Rose

Hemant Borkar
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: M. Pekguleryuz

Hesam Dadafarin
Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: S. Omanovic

Mehran Eslaminia
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: G. McClure

Arman Kizilkale
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisors: P. Caines, S. Mannor

Simon Herta Larcher
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: D. Frigon

Hamed Layssi
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: D. Mitchell

Galina Lobanova
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: R. Dimitrakopoulos

Amir Naghdinezhad
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: F. Labeau

Alireza Najafiyazdi
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor:L. Mongeau

Mohammad Hossein Neishabouri
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: Z. Zilic

Mehdi Paak
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisors: M. Paidoussis, A. Misra

Meysam Rahmat
Mechanical Engineering
Supervisor: P. Hubert

Trishikhi Raychoudhury
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Supervisor: S. Ghoshal

Bhavin Shastri
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: D. Plant

Konstanin Speransky
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisors: M. Coates, J. Bajcsy

Pantcho Stoyanov
Mining & Materials Engineering
Supervisor: R. Chromik

2007-2008

Muminul Chy Md
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: R. Khazaka