Graduate Certificate in Legal Translation: General Academic Requirements

The Graduate Certificate in Legal Translation consists of (2) required courses and three (3) complementary courses. The program is designed to equip students and working professionals in the legal and business communities to draft, write, and translate documents in multilingual office environments. With access to digital tools, modern techniques and experienced instructors, students will emerge with the knowledge and practical skills to make an immediate contribution to the organization of their choice.

Admission Requirements

To be admitted to the Graduate Certificate in Legal Translation:

  1. Applicants must pass the Entrance Examination for the Graduate Certificate in Legal Translation.
  2. Applicants must have an undergraduate degree from an approved university with a minimum cumulative grade point average (CGPA) of 3.0 out of 4.0*

* If your CGPA is lower than the above requirement, please submit the following for consideration with your application and official transcript.

a) Letter of Intent: A letter, one to two pages in length, single-spaced, written in English or French, which addresses the following:

  • basis for interest in the program;
  • your knowledge that would be pertinent to the program;
  • your interest in the field of study and the reasons for applying to our program;
  • plans for integrating the training into your current or future career;
  • a description of your professional experience and its relevance, if applicable, to the program;
  • awards received or other contributions;
  • any additional information relevant to your application.

b) Curriculum Vitae

c) Two Letters of Reference: At least one should be from a current or former employer.

Supporting documents should be delivered to:

  • Client Services Office – Admissions & Convocation
  • School of Continuing Studies
  • 688 Sherbrooke Street West, Room 1125
  • Montreal QC H3A 3R1 Canada
  • If you have studied outside of Canada, you are strongly advised to request an evaluation of your degree called Évaluation comparative des études effectuées hors du Québec, from the Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion. For further details, you may contact their office at 514-864-9191 or visit them on the web at www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/working-quebec/comparative-evaluation/index.html.

If you have completed an undergraduate degree from a recognized university outside of Canada and are applying to this program for which a minimum CGPA is required, please visit www.mcgill.ca/gradapplicants/international/apply/equivalency for information about international degree equivalencies.

Admission Procedures

Please see School of Continuing Studies > Getting Started > Admission Requirements > Admission Procedures: Continuing Studies Undergraduate and Graduate Certificates and Diplomas.

Residency Requirements and Advanced Standing

Students are required to complete at least four (4) courses in the program at McGill University. Advanced Standing of one (1) course may be awarded for successfully completing equivalent study at another university within the last five years.

Students who have been granted Advanced Standing and/or exemptions are not permitted to register for the courses for which they have been granted said Advanced Standing and/or exemptions. An official description of the courses taken elsewhere and the marks obtained must be submitted along with a written application for Advanced Standing before completing the first year of the program.

Time Limits

The program must normally be completed within three (3) years of the date of admission. Students exceeding the time limit may request an extension, in writing, which may be granted under special circumstances, with the approval of the Director.

Academic Standing Requirements

  1. Students are required to obtain a minimum grade of B- in each course in the program. This is in accordance with the grading system common to graduate-level programs in the University. For further details, see University Regulations and Resources;
  2. Students may repeat the same course once;
  3. Students who have more than one unsatisfactory grade in the program will be required to withdraw from the program;
  4. Students must attend 2/3 of all lectures.

Special Students

Members of the Ordre des traducteurs, terminologues et interprètes agréés du Québec or suitably qualified students wishing to take only certain courses and not wishing to be admitted to the Graduate Certificate in Legal Translation may register as a Special Student with Translation and Written Communication's approval. Please consult School of Continuing Studies > Getting Started > Admission Requirements > Special Student Status > Graduate Courses for further information pertaining to Special Students.

Special Students may register by department approval only and must meet the minimum requirements to register for courses. A Special Student takes regular credit courses, but is not recognized as working toward the Graduate Certificate. Special Student status is limited to two (2) Graduate Certificate courses in a program. Students are encouraged to apply to the program before completing two (2) courses.