Music/Arts/Culture

29Sep201719:30

Psychedelia

Guillaume Bourgogne, artistic director 
Brittany Rae, soprano

FAUSTO ROMITELLI Lost
ZOSHA DI CASTRI Cortège
LUCAS FAGIN Psychedelic
URI KOCHAVI* More Than One Shadow
*COMPOSER-IN-RESIDENCE

Concert presented as part of the Journées de la culture

Classified as: Concerts, Free events
30Sep201715:00

Event presented as part of Les Journées de la culture

Classified as: Special Events, Free events
30Sep201719:30

Jazz faculty and students - Joe Sullivan, coordinator

Concert presented as part of Les Journées de la culture

Classified as: Concerts, Free events, Special Events
1Oct201715:00

Influences of Song and Dance

Linda Brady, piano

Works by FRANZ SCHUBERT, ENRIQUE GRANADOS, ROBERT SCHUMANN, CHICK COREA

Concert presented as part of the Journées de la culture

Classified as: Concerts, Free events
2Oct201720:00

Donny Kennedy, coordinator

Classified as: Concerts, Free events
4Oct201718:00

Axel Strauss, coordinator

Classified as: Concerts, Free events
4Oct201718:00

For the most up to date information, see the Allegra Chamber Music Gala website.

Classified as: Concerts
5Oct201711:30

11:30am - 2pm: Woodwind masterclass

4:30pm: Discussion / presentation about career paths

7:30pm: Woodwind masterclass

Classified as: masterclass, Free events
5Oct201716:30

Composer/percussionist/filmmaker/ultra-distance mountain biker Dr. Payton MacDonald (William Paterson University, Wayne, NJ) will present his film, SONIC DIVIDE - Making Music on the World's Toughest Bike Route. One man's odyssey to make music on the world's toughest bicycle route. 30 performances of groundbreaking music over 2,500 miles of the Great Divide Mountain Bike Route. Creative music, ultra-distance mountain biking, and innovative film all come together in the Sonic Divide.

6Oct201711:30

11:30am: Panel discussion about Klezmer and the story of Krakauer exploring his Jewish and musical identities

4:30pm: Woodwind masterclass

Classified as: masterclass, Free events
6Oct201719:30

Alain Cazes, artistic director
Jonathan Dagenais, guest conductor
Fabrice Marandola, percussion

JOHN ESTACIO Frenergy
FRANÇOIS MOREL Diptyque
ROBERT JAGER Concerto for Percussion and Band
DANA WILSON Piece of Mind

Classified as: Concerts
7Oct201719:30

David Krakauer, clarinet (Catherine Thornhill Steele Visiting Artist)

Sara Laimon, piano

JOHANNES BRAHMS Sonata No. 1 in f minor, Op. 120
OLIVIER MESSIAEN Abyss of the Birds, Quartet for the End of Time
STEVE REICH New York Counterpoint
CLAUDE DEBUSSY Première rhapsodie
Klezmer Music with student string quintet

Classified as: Concerts

Pages