Quick Links

Puel celebrates birthday, then wins two bronze medals at CIS track championships

News

Published: 10 Mar 2012

 

(Photo of Charlène Puel by Gary Rush)


WINNIPEG – McGill's Charlène Puel snared a couple of bronze medals on Friday at the CIS indoor track and field championship, a three-day competition at the University of Manitoba’s Max Bell Fieldhouse in Winnipeg.

 

The mathematics senior from Lyon, France, who celebrated her 22nd birthday on Thursday, ended up third in a photo finish in the 1,000-metre run. She was clocked in two minutes, 49.08 seconds, just one-tenth of a second behind race-winner Jennifer Perrault of the Ottawa Gee-Gees, who completed the event in 2:48.98. Katie Anderson of McMaster won silver in 2:49 flat.

 

The McGill record for that event is 2:45.1 set by Sarah Ali-Khan in 2003.

 

"It was a tight race. I relied on my speed at the end and leaned for the line," said Perrault.

 

Puel's other podium finish came as anchor of the 4x800 relay squad, which finished third in 8:58.93. The time was just over four seconds shy of the school record (8:54.21) set by McGill at the CIS championships last year in Sherbrooke.

 

Other members of the quartet included leadoff runner Aimee Castro, a sophomore from Ancaster, Ont., followed by junior Sarah McCuaig of Waterloo, Ont., and Alexandra Morin-Boucher, a senior who hails from St. Gabriel de Brandon and is in her first year with the track team after starring for the past four seasons with the soccer Martlets.

 

McGill finished 16th of two dozen teams in the women's team standings and did not score on the men's side. Complete results of the CIS championship can be found online at:

http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield/index

 

 

 

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

 

WOMEN

1. Windsor,  87 points

2. Guelph, 82

3. Western, 60

4. Toronto, 53

5. Saskatchewan, 51

6. Calgary, 49

7. Alberta, 37

8. York, 35

9. McMaster, 33

10. Sherbrooke, 25

11. Victoria, 23

12. Manitoba, 22

13. UQAM, 20

13. Ottawa, 20

15. Trinity Western, 16

16. McGill, 12

16. Regina, 12

18. Laval, 11

19. Dalhousie, 8

20. Montreal, 3

21. St. Francis Xavier, 1

 

MEN

1. Western, 90

2. Guelph, 77

3. Windsor, 73.5

4. York, 72

5. Ottawa, 63

6. Dalhousie, 40

7. Laval, 38

8. Saskatchewan, 37

9. Regina, 34

10. Victoria, 29

11. Toronto, 26

12. Sherbrooke, 24

13. Alberta, 11

14. Manitoba, 10.5

15. Calgary, 9

15. Trinity Western, 9

17. Lakehead, 8

18. Lethbridge, 5

19. Queen's, 3

20. McMaster, 2

21. Waterloo, 1

21. Saint Mary's, 1

 

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3

 

Triple Jump (W)

1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western, 12.56

2. Julia Wallace, Guelph, 12.48

3. Jaideene Lowe, Windsor, 12.15

 

Pole Vault (M)

1. Lane Britnell, Saskatchewan, 4.95

2. Matt Diston, Western, 4.90

3. Townsend Benard, Toronto, 4.75

 

600m (W)

1. Rachel Francois, Victoria, 1:30.19

2. Rachel Aubry, Guelph, 1:30.35

3. Jennifer Perrault, Ottawa, 1:30.68

 

600m (M)

1. Scott Leitch, Western, 1:18.57

2. Adam Gaudes, Victoria, 1:19.05

3. Michael Trnkus, Toronto, 1:19.15

 

4X200m (W)

1. Calgary, 1:39.55(Jenn Zimmer, Kelsey Lotwin, Lacey Miller, Mariah Hensel)

2.Western, 1:39.61 (names unavailable)

3. Manitoba, 1:41.59 (Sade Ogungbemi, Lisa Wong, Leah Harpelle, Kimberly-Ann Bordun)

 

4X200m (M)

1. Ottawa, 1:25.65 - CIS CHAMP RECORD

(Oluwasegun Makinde, Michael Robertson, Devin Biocchi, Toluwalope Makinde)

2. York, 1:26.74 (Dontae Richards-Kwok, Tyrone Halstead, Olu Ogunde, David Mayer)

3. Western, 1:27.90 (Elias Granillo, Brayden Bullen, Dan Goddard, Brent Bates)

 

Triple Jump (M)

1. Simon Watts, Dalhousie, 14.50

2. Patrick Dufresne, Guelph, 14.48

3. Cossy Nachilobe, Saskatchewan, 14.33

 

Shot Put (M)

1. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 18.31

2. Drew Welch, Western, 17.36

3. Chris Pickering, Regina, 17.32

 

1500m (W)

1. Tamara Jewett, Toronto, 4:25.97

2. Katie Anderson, McMaster, 4:29.24

3. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western, 4:29.35

 

 

1500m (M)

1. Matt Walters, Windsor, 3:47.58

2. Charles Philibert-Thibou, Laval, 3:48.07

3. Allan Brett, Guelph, 3:50.59

 

High Jump (W)

1. Emma Nuttall, Trinity Western, 1.82

2. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 1.79

3. Lindsey Bergevin, Alberta, 1.70

 

4X400m (W)

1. Toronto, 3:41.47 - CIS CHAMP RECORD

(Alicia Brown, Rachel Jewett, Fiona Callender, Sarah Wells)

2. Saskatchewan, 3:44.93 (Morgan Sawatzky, Sharai Siemens, Amanda Banks, Katrin Ritchie)

3. Windsor, 3:46.29 (Nicole Sassine, Emilie Halle, Andrina Slegers, Heather Kurpe)

 

4X400m (M)

1. Ottawa, 3:15.32

(Toluwalope Makinde, Devin Biocchi, Michael Robertson, Oluwasegun Makinde)

2. Western, 3:16.05 (Elias Granillo, Brent Bates, Scott Leitch, Drew Mackay-Timmermans)

3. Manitoba,  3:16.57 (Matthew Fitkowsky, Joel Vankoughnet, Dylan Ostberg, Zacharie Durand)

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

 

Weight Throw (M)

1. Daniel Novia, York, 20.31

2. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 19.44

3. Seth London, Dalhousie, 18.16

 

Long Jump (W)

1. Alicia Smith, Western 5.85

2. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western, 5.83

3. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 5.74

 

Pole Vault (W)

1. Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 4.05

2. Erika Fiedler, Guelph, 3.95

3. Lindsey Bergevin, Alberta, 3.90

 

60m Hurdles (W)

1. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor,  8.57

2. Kathryn McCaffrey, Alberta, 8.67

3. Kelsi Mayne, Windsor, 8.73

 

60m Hurdles (M)

1. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa, 7.92

2. Matt Brisson, Western, 7.98

3. Simon Lèveillè, Sherbrooke, 8.10

 

High Jump (M)

1. Lincoln Crooks, Saskatchewan, 2.04

2. Alex Witmer, Toronto, 2.04

3. Robert McCulloch, Dalhousie

 

1000m (F)

1. Jennifer Perrault, Ottawa, 2:48.98

2. Katie Anderson, McMaster, 2:49.00

3. Charlene Puel, McGill, 2:49.08

 

1000m (M)

1. Tommy Lecours, Guelph, 2:22.09 (CIS CHAMP RECORD)

2. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval, 2:22.68

3. Charles Philibert-Thibou, Laval, 2:22.74

 

3000m (W)

1. Lindsay Carson, McMaster, 9:34.37 (9:34.361)

2. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, 9:34.37 (9:34.369)

3. Jodi Souter, Saskatchewan, 9:39.31

 

Long Jump (M)

1. Stephen McPhee, Alberta, 7.05

2. Andrew Dandie, Windsor, 6.98

3. Jose Belfast-Kum, Western, 6.98

 

3000m (M)

1. Matt Walters, Windsor,  8:10.22

2. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 8:10.80

3. Paul Janikowski, Windsor, 8:10.86

 

Shot Put (W)

1. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor, 14.60

2. Cynthia Appiah, York, 14.34

3. Elizabeth Petrov, York, 14.10

 

300m (W)

1. Kimberly Hyacinthe, UQAM, 38.30

2. Sharai Siemens, Saskatchewan, 38.62

3. Nicole Sassine, Windsor, 38.72

 

300m (M)

1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 33.74

2. Michael Robertson, Ottawa, 33.86

3. Tait Nystuen, Regina, 34.17

 

4X800m (W)

1. Guelph, 8:45.13

(Lydia Frost, Nadine Frost, Genevieve Lalonde, Rachel Aubry)

2. Victoria, 8:49.75 (Kendra Pomfret, Grace Annear, Shauna McInnis, Rachel Francois)

3. McGill, 8:58.93 (Aimee Castro, Sarah McCuaig, Alexandra Morin-Boucher, Charlene Puel)

 

4X800m (M)

1. Western, 7:31.88 (Matt Muldoon, Ryan Armstrong, Trent Sayers, Scott Leitch)

2. Victoria, 7:32.58 (Adam Gaudes, Kyle Irvine, Thomas Riva, John Pratt)

3. Guelph, 7:33.22 (Matt MacDonald, Steve Holmes, Benoit Boulay, Tommy Lecours)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

 

Weight Throw (W)

1. Kristin Obrochta, York, 17.83m

2. Cynthia Appiah, York 17.71m

3. Annie Larose, Sherbrooke 17.60m

 

60m (W)

1. Kimberly Hyacinthe, UQAM, 7.45

2. Sarah Pierce, Guelph, 7.58

3. Nicole Sassine, Windsor, 7.62

 

60m (M)

1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 6.73

2. Aaron Bowman, Windsor, 6.74

3. Harold Vulgaire, Sherbrooke, 6.76

 

Pentathlon (W)

1. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary, 4016

2. Pascale Delisle, Sherbrooke, 3807

3. Rachel Jewett, Toronto, 3660

 

Pentathlon (M)

1. Keegan Sharp, Saskatchewan, 3846

2. Mark Chenery, Ottawa, 3811

3. Robert McCulloch, Dalhousie, 3667

 

 

 

-30-

 

For more information contact:

 

Earl Zukerman, McGill Athletics & Recreation (514) 398-7012

earl [dot] zukerman [at] mcgill [dot] ca?subject=E-mail%20hyperlink%20for%20Earl%20Zukerman" rel="nofollow"> earl [dot] zukerman [at] mcgill [dot] ca

 

Chris Zuk, University of Manitoba (204) 295-7492

zukc [at] cc [dot] umanitoba [dot] ca

 

Michel Bélanger, CIS (613) 447-6334

belanger [at] universitysport [dot] ca

 

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels