Quick Links

McGill at the Olympics

News

Published: 17 Aug 2004

A 26-member contingent of current and former McGill University students will be taking part at the Summer Olympic Games in Athens.

A 26-member contingent of McGill students and former students has been selected to take part as either athletes, coaches or officials at the 2004 Summer Olympic Games in Athens.

Over the past century, McGill has produced a long list of Olympic participants. McGill athletes have won a combined total of three gold medals, five silvers and ten bronzes (excluding two bronzes by athletes who competed at the Games before attending McGill).

Topping the list is Philip Edwards. A graduate of the Faculty of Medicine, Edwards won a whopping five bronze medals while representing Canada at the 1928 Amsterdam Games, the 1932 Los Angeles Games and the 1936 Berlin Games.

Only two McGill athletes have won Olympic gold, swimmer George Hodgson (who won two) at the 1912 Stockholm Games and hockey goaltender Kim St-Pierre at the 2002 Salt Lake City Games.

The following are McGill's 16 student athletes taking part in the 2004 Athens Summer Games:

Andrew Willows, Kayaking
Pointe Claire, Que.
(Kinesiology, undergrad degree ongoing)

Keith Morgan, Judo
Montreal, Que.
(BSc Anatomy & Cell Biology, 1999)

Emilie Mondor, Track and Field
Laval, Que.
(competed for McGill track team, studied Agriculture in 2000; transferred to another university)

Christopher Kalec, Diving
Chomedey, Laval, Que.
(Commerce, undergrad degree ongoing)

Samantha McGlone, Triathlon
Montreal, Que.
(BEd Kinesiology, 2002)

Sarah Pape, Rowing
London, Ont.
(BA North American Studies, 1995)

Mara Jones, Rowing
Victoria, B.C.
(BSc Physiology, 1997)

Genevieve Meredith, Rowing (spare)
Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Que.
(BSc Occupational Therapy, 2001)

Doug Vandor, Rowing (spare)
Ormstown, Que.
(MSc Experimental Surgery, 1998)

Marie-Luc Arpin, Water polo
St. Lambert, Que.
(Mechanical Engineering, undergrad degree ongoing)

Melissa Collins, Water polo
Dollard des Ormeaux, Que.
(BSc Phys. Therapy, 1998; Master's ongoing)

Andrea Dewar, Water polo
Pointe Claire, Que.
(BSc Physical Therapy, 2001)

Christine Robinson, Water polo
Lachine, Que.
(Physiology, undergrad degree ongoing)

Jana Salat, Water polo
Montreal, Que.
(BSc Biochemistry, 2003; grad diploma in Management ongoing)

Whynter Lamarre, Water polo
Dorval, Que.
(Physical Education, undergrad degree ongoing)

*Marie-Pierre Gagné, Synchro swimming
Montreal, Que.
(begins freshman year in September 2004)

Ten McGill graduates are also taking part in the 2004 summer games:

Patrick Oaten
Head coach, Water polo
Dollard des Ormeaux, Que.
(BEd Physical Education, 1996)

Dave Johnson
Head coach, swimming
Montreal, Que.
(BCom Management, 1974)

Mike Homsy
Referee, basketball
Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Que.
(BEd 1981)

Derek Covington
COC Administrator, track & field
Montreal, Que.
(MA Urban Planning, 1992)

Claire Carver-Dias
COC Administrator
Oakville, Ont.
(MA English Literature, 2001)

Brigitte Leger
COC physiotherapist
Boucherville, Que.
(BSc Physical & Occupational Therapy, 1983)

Diana Perez
COC physiotherapist
Beaconsfield, Que.
(BSc Physical Therapy, 1985; MSc 1993)

Lois Moralejo-Pohlod
COC physiotherapist
Calgary, Alta.
(BSc Physical Therapy, 1979)

Howard Stupp
IOC Administrator
Chomedey, Laval, Que.
(BEng 1978, LLB 1983, BCL 1983)

Richard Pound
IOC administrator
Westmount, Que.
(BCom 1962, BCL 1967)

Curious about other McGill Olympians? Read on for the names of past and present student athletes at McGill who have participated in winter and summer Olympic Games.

1908 London Summer Games

*Percy Nobbs (fencing)

1912 Stockholm Summer Games

George Hodgson (swimming; 2 gold medals)

1920 Antwerp Summer Games

George Vernot (swimming; 1 silver medal, 1 bronze medal)
George Hodgson (swimming)

1924 Paris Summer Games

Dr Arthur S. Lamb (COA administrator)
Dr Clayton Bourne (swimming)
David Johnson (track & field)

1928 St. Moritz Winter Games

Bill Thompson (cross-country skiing)

1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Dr F. Munroe Bourne (swimming; 1 bronze medal)
Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 1 bronze medal)
Dr Arthur S. Lamb (COA administrator)

1932 Lake Placid Winter Games

Harry Pangman (cross-country skiing)

1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 3 bronze medals)
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (track & field)
Dr George B. Maughan (boxing)

1936 Berlin Summer Games

Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 1 bronze medal)
James Worrall (track & field)
George V. Tully (fencing)
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (track & field)

1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

Hugh Farquharson (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Ralph St. Germain (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Ken Farmer (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Frank Shaughnessy (hockey; 1 bronze medal)
Bill Ball (cross-country skiing, ski jumping, slalom)

1948 London Summer Games

Dr George Athans (diving)
George Pouliot (fencing)
James Worrall (Canadian Olympic Association administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)

1952 Helsinki Summer Games

George Bossy (canoe/kayak)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)

1956 Melbourne Summer Games

George Bossy (canoe/kayak)
James Worrall (COA administrator)

1956 Cortina Winter Games

Frank Shaughnessy (Manager for Team Canada)

1960 Rome Summer Games

Richard Pound (swimming)
Cameron Grout (swimming)
James Worrall (COA administrator)

1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Dr Jerry Herbert Anderson (diving; Puerto Rico) James Worrall (COA administrator)

1968 Mexico City Summer Games

Dr Jerry Herbert Anderson (diving; Puerto Rico)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)

1972 Munich Summer Games

Robert Kasting (swimming; 1 bronze medal)
John Hawes (swimming)
Dr Jerry Herbert Anderson (coach; Puerto Rico)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)

1976 Montreal Summer Games

John Hawes (swimming)
Dave Johnson (swim coach)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
James Worrall (COA administrator)

1980 Moscow Summer Games

Howard Stupp (wrestling) was on the Canadian Olympic team, but no athletes were sent due to the boycott.

1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Howard Stupp (wrestling)
Dave Johnson (swim coach)
Richard Pound (International Olympic Committee administrator)

1988 Seoul Summer Games

Dr Lizanne Bussieres (athletics — marathon)
Dave Johnson (swim coach)
Richard Pound (IOC administrator)
*Andrea Nugent (swimming; 1 bronze medal)

1992 Albertville Winter Games

L. Patrick Kelly (speedskating)

1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Dr Lizanne Bussieres (athletics — marathon)
Greg Stevenson (rowing)
Andrea Nugent (swimming)
*Marianne Limpert (swimming)
Atlee Mahorn (track & field)
Dan Nowosielski (fencing)
Richard Pound (IOC administrator)
Dave Johnson (swim coach)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Alison Korn (rowing; 1 silver medal)
Tasha Tsang (rowing; 1 silver medal)
Greg Stevenson (rowing)
Tina Poitras (track & field)
Dan Nowosielski (fencing)
Keith Morgan (judo)
*Marianne Limpert (swimming; 1 silver medal)
Marie-Josee Gibeau-Ouimet (kayaking)
Dave Johnson (swim coach)
Richard Pound (IOC administrator)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

1998 Nagano Winter Games

L. Patrick Kelly (speedskating)
David Allardice (short-track speedskating)
Valerie Cavar (short-track speedskating)

2000 Sydney Summer Games

Keith Morgan (judo)
Alison Korn (rowing; 1 bronze medal)
Marianne Limpert (swimming)
Craig Hutchison (swimming)
Karine Legault (swimming)
Robbyn Hermitage (badminton)
Marie-Luc Arpin (water polo)
Jana Salat (water polo)
Sébastien Paddington (swimming)
*Claire Carver-Dias (synchro; 1 bronze medal)
Ben Storey (rowing, spare)
Genevieve Meredith (rowing, spare)
Dave Johnson (swim coach)
Derek Covington (COC administrator; track & field)
Richard Pound (IOC administrator)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Kim St-Pierre (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Richard Pound (IOC administrator)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

* participated at Olympics before association with McGill

Contact Information

Contact: Earl Zukerman
Organization: Department of Athletics
Email:
Office Phone: 514-398-7012
Source Site: /channels