Quick Links

McGill mops up at Quebec Foundation gala awards

News

Published: 30 Nov 2011

 

(LEFT TO RIGHT: SARAH McCUAIG, STEVEN BIELBY, ALEX PICARD-HOOPER AND CHARLINE LABONTE EACH WON MAJOR AWARD CATEGORIES AT THE QUEBEC FOUNDATION GALA)

 

MONTREAL -- McGill took home 18 of 84 bursaries handed out at the 26th annual Quebec Foundation for Athletic Excellence gala at the Delta Centre-Ville hotel, Wednesday night, as a combined total of $189,750 was doled out to worthy student-athletes from nine Quebec universities.

 

McGillians won a school record five of the 11 major categories, sweeping both academic excellence prizes, with distance runner Sarah McCuaig ($2,000), a 22-year-old physiology junior from Waterloo, Ont., and swimmer Steven Bielby ($2,000) of Pte. Claire, Que., being selected. Bielby, a 22-year-old electrical engineering senior, was a double winner, taking home an additional sports excellence distinction valued at $1,750.

 

McGill also swept both athlete-of-the-year honours for team sports, with hockey stars Alexandre Picard-Hooper of Boucherville, Que., and Charline Labonté of Boisbriand, Que., each receiving $2,000 awards.

 

The final major honour went to the defending CIS champion hockey Martlets, named as the Quebec women's sports team of the year.

 

Additional subsidies went to hockey players Marc-André Dorion (academic, $1,750) of St. Bruno, Que., Ann-Sophie Bettez (athletic, $1,500) of Sept-Iles, Que., and Cathy Chartrand (athletic, $1,500) of Lac Nominingue, Que., in addition to basketball's Anneth Him-Lazarenko (athletic, $1,750) of Panama City and football's Ben Thompson (athletic, $1,500) of Fredericton, N.B.

 

Recruitment bursaries were handed out to five basketball players, including Dianna Ros ($5,000) of Montreal, Shelby Eveleigh ($3,500) of St. Hubert, Tiye Traore ($3,000) of Sudbury, Ont., Marie-Eve Martin ($1,750) of Granby, Que., all members of the Martlets, and Redmen basketball's Simon Bibeau ($1,750) of St. Bruno.  Other recruitment cheques were granted to hockey's Mélodie Daoust ($3,500) of Valleyfield, Que., soccer's Rebecca Green ($3,000) of Green's Harbour, Nfld., and volleyball's Geneviève Plante ($1,750) of Montreal.

 

Laval led all institutions with 22 bursary recipients, followed by Université de Montréal (20) and McGill's 18, which was one shy of the school record established last year.

 

Rounding out the list was Concordia (10), Sherbrooke (6), UQAM (3), Bishop's (2), UQTR (2) and the Université du Québec en Outaouais (1). The McGill total surpassed the previous school best of 16 in 2008.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
No. OF QUEBEC FOUNDATION AWARDS HANDED OUT TO McGILL ATHLETES (by year)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1983    4
1984    3
1985     1
1986    4
1987    5
1988    8
1989    16
1990    7
1991    3
1992    9
1993    10
1994    12
1995    15
1996    13
1997    10
1998    7
1999    8
2000    11
2001    3
2002    3
2003    7
2004    5
2005    9
2006    7
2007    11
2008    16
2009    10
2010    19
2011    18


--------------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL McGILL AWARD RECIPIENTS, YEAR-BY-YEAR
--------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

YEAR LAST NAME FIRST NAME G SPORT BURSARY AMOUNT
1983 Chandik Jim M Hockey Recruitment 1000
1983 Jean Pierre M Hockey Recruitment 1000
1983 Paiement Réal M Hockey Recruitment 1000
1983 Robichaud Alain M Hockey Recruitment 1000
1984 Melillo Nat F Basketball Recruitment 1000
1984 Lafleur Benoit M Hockey Recruitment 2000
1984 Martin André M Hockey Recruitment 2000
1985 Olivier François M Hockey Recruitment 2000
1986 Fasone Tina F Basketball Recruitment 1500
1986 Ruggiero Robin F Swimming Recruitment 1500
1986 Boivin Roland M Hockey Recruitment 2000
1986 De Benedictis Mario M Hockey Recruitment 2000
1987 Bélanger François M Football Recruitment 1500
1987 Ruggiero Robin F Swimming Athletic 2500
1987 Rousseau Julie F Basketball Recruitment 2000
1987 McElroy Bruce M Basketball Academic 1500
1987 Bak Adrian W. M Basketball Academic 2000
1988 Préfontaine Yannick M Football Recruitment 1500
1988 Douglas Perry M Basketball & football Recruitment 1500
1988 Fellows Leslie F Rowing Academic 1500
1988 Slethaugh Gavin M Basketball Academic 1500
1988 Baillie Charlie M Football Team 1500
1988 McElroy Bruce M Basketball Academic 2000
1988 Soles Michael M Football Athletic 2500
1988 McGill Redmen M Football Team 2500
1989 Fasone Tina F Basketball Athletic 1500
1989 Hayman Tracy F Basketball Recruitment 2000
1989 Iannone Tim M Hockey Excellence 2500
1989 Ioanidis Natalie F Soccer Recruitment 1500
1989 Laurin François M Swimming Coaching 1500
1989 McGill Martlets F Swimming Team 2500
1989 McGill Redmen M Soccer Team 2500
1989 Olivier Martin M Hockey Recruitment 1500
1989 Noory Robert M Gymnastics Recruitment 1500
1989 Vialard Jean-Paul M Soccer Academic 1500
1989 Ostiguy Nadine F Synchro Swimming Academic 1500
1989 Nugent Andrea F Swimming Athletic 1500
1989 Steiner David M Basketball Athletic 1500
1989 Pochobradsky Pavel M Skiing Athletic 1500
1989 McElroy Bruce M Basketball Academic 1500
1990 Tremblay Patrice M Hockey Athletic 1500
1990 McDougall Todd M Basketball Recruitment 1500
1990 McGill Martlets F Soccer Team 2500
1990 Weimer Kevin M Wrestling Academic 1500
1990 Darling Tracy F Swimming Academic 1500
1990 Veri John-Paul M Football Academic 1500
1990 Brousseau Paul M Basketball Athletic 1500
1991 Mongrain Luce F Soccer Athletic 1500
1991 Nehma Brigitte F Track & Cross-country Recruitment 2500
1991 Veri John-Paul M Football Athletic 1500
1992 Poitras Tina F Track & Cross-country Recruitment 1750
1992 Mongrain Luce F Soccer Athletic 1750
1992 Tessier Vicky F Basketball Recruitment 2500
1992 Mendolia Sammy M Basketball Recruitment 2500
1992 Neufeld Jacqueline F Track & Cross-country Academic 1750
1992 Goho Shaun M Track & Cross-country Academic 1750
1992 Jeanson Patrick M Hockey Athletic 1750
1992 Papp Steve M Football Athletic 1750
1992 Hermitage Robbyn F Badminton Athletic 1750
1993 Nowosielski Danek M Fencing Athletic 2500
1993 Bastien Frédéric M Gymnastics Athletic 1750
1993 Duval Jean-Nicolas M Track & Cross-country Athletic 1750
1993 Thomas Michael M Track & Cross-country Academic 2500
1993 Tessier Vicky F Basketball Recruitment 1500
1993 Tessier Vicky F Basketball Athletic 2500
1993 Mendolia Sammy M Basketball Recruitment 1500
1993 Panet Erica F Skiing Academic 2500
1993 Sherman Mark M Swimming Academic 1750
1993 Choinière Mélanie F Track & Cross-country Athletic 1750
1994 Nowosielski Danek M Fencing Athletic 1750
1994 Thomas Michael M Track & Cross-country Academic 1750
1994 Hutchinson Alex M Track & Cross-country Academic 1750
1994 Tessier Vicky F Basketball Recruitment 1500
1994 Mendolia Sammy M Basketball Recruitment 1500
1994 Darche Jean-Philippe M Football Recruitment 1750
1994 De La Fontaine Anie F Volleyball Recruitment 2500
1994 Drysdale Chris M Soccer Recruitment 1750
1994 Starr Rachel F Rowing Athletic 1750
1994 Thyer Linda F Track & Cross-country Athletic 1750
1994 Bassett Mélanie F Track & Cross-country Academic 1750
1994 Galibois Stéphan M Football Recruitment 1500
1995 Grépin Léo M Swimming Academic 2500
1995 Leong Anna F Swimming Academic 1750
1995 Chiang Carol F Swimming Athletic 1750
1995 Molson Dougall M Badminton Athletic 1750
1995 Maughan Julia F Soccer Athletic 1750
1995 Dupuis François M Football Recruitment 1750
1995 Laterreur Ian M Hockey Recruitment 875
1995 Lefevre Olivier M Football Recruitment 1750
1995 McComb Holly F Swimming Recruitment 2500
1995 Whelan Wendy F Volleyball Recruitment 2500
1995 Nowosielski Danek M Fencing Athletic 1750
1995 Hutchinson Alex M Track & Cross-country Academic 1750
1995 Tessier Vicky F Basketball Athletic 1750
1995 De La Fontaine Anie F Volleyball Recruitment 1500
1995 De La Fontaine Anie F Volleyball Athletic 1750
1996 McComb Holly F Swimming Recruitment 1500
1996 Whelan Wendy F Volleyball Recruitment 1500
1996 De La Fontaine Anie F Volleyball Recruitment 1500
1996 Leong Anna F Swimming Academic 2500
1996 Hutchinson Alex M Track & Cross-country Academic 2500
1996 Darche Jean-Philippe M Football Academic 1750
1996 Chiang Carol F Swimming Athletic 2500
1996 Tessier Vicky F Basketball Athletic 2500
1996 Walsh Amy F Soccer Recruitment 3500
1996 Darche Mathieu M Football & hockey Recruitment 3500
1996 Duchesne Louis M Football Recruitment 2000
1996 Bacsfalusi Andrea F Swimming Academic 1750
1996 Gendron Pierre M Hockey Academic 1750
1997 McComb Holly F Swimming Recruitment 1500
1997 Whelan Wendy F Volleyball Recruitment 1500
1997 McKinnon David M Football Recruitment 3500
1997 Hager Joanne F Soccer Academic 1750
1997 Whelan Wendy F Volleyball Academic 1750
1997 Forsyth Jason M Soccer Academic 1750
1997 Oates Max M Track & Cross-country Academic 2500
1997 Virgini Lisa F Swimming Athletic 1750
1997 Limpert Marianne F Swimming Athletic 2500
1997 Chahine Samir M Football Athletic 1750
1998 Labrom Sophie F Soccer Recruitment 3500
1998 Reid Kirk M Basketball Recruitment 3500
1998 Allard David M Swimming Recruitment 2000
1998 Allaire Joliane F Volleyball Recruitment 2000
1998 McKinnon David M Football Recruitment 1750
1998 Darche Jean-Philippe M Football Academic 1750
1998 Whelan Wendy F Volleyball Academic 1625
1998 McGill Redmen M Soccer Team 0
Raimondo Pat M Soccer Coaching 0
1999 Labrom Sophie F Soccer Recruitment 1750
1999 Reid Kirk M Basketball Recruitment 1750
1999 McKinnon David M Football Recruitment 1750
1999 Virgini Lisa F Swimming Academic 1750
1999 Forster Shauna F Volleyball Academic 1750
1999 Walker Mathew M Swimming Academic 1750
1999 Allard David M Swimming Athletic 1750
1999 Pichette Alexandre M Swimming Athletic 2500
2000 Labrom Sophie F Soccer Recruitment 1750
2000 Beaton Ryan M Track & Cross-country Academic 1500
2000 Scrase Julia F Soccer Athletic 1500
2000 Reid Kirk M Basketball Recruitment 1750
2000 Mondor Emilie F Track & Cross-country Recruitment 1500
2000 Vallières Maude F Basketball Recruitment 2000
2000 Ali-Khan Sarah F Track & Cross-country Academic 2000
2000 St-Pierre Kim F Hockey Athletic 2000
2000 Chevrier Randy M Football Athletic 1500
2000 Bahl David M Hockey Athletic 2000
2000 Legault Karine F Swimming Athletic 2000
2001 Lemire Bruno M Hockey Recruitment 3000
2001 Forster Shauna F Volleyball Academic 2000
2001 Allen Amber F Soccer Athletic 1500
2002 Ali-Khan Sarah F Track & Cross-country Excellence 1500
2002 Young Jessica F Rugby Athletic 1500
2002 Marcario Dominico M Basketball Athletic 1500
2003 Chintoh Araba F Rugby Academic 1500
2003 Safka Katherine F Hockey Academic 1500
2003 McCabe Carolyn F Swimming Academic 2000
2003 Shepherd Nicole F Soccer Athletic 1500
2003 St-Pierre Kim F Hockey Athletic 2000
2003 Merrick James M Football Athletic 1500
2003 Mahoney Mike M Football Athletic 1500
2004 McCabe Carolyn F Swimming Academic 1500
2004 Laforest Mathieu M Badminton Athletic 1500
2004 Daoust Jean-Michel M Hockey Recruitment 1500
2004 Fraser Shari F Soccer Athletic 1500
2004 Roy Guillaume M Football Athletic 1500
2005 Thomson Jennifer F Volleyball Recruitment 3000
2005 Poon Victoria F Swimming Recruitment 1000
2005 Lightman Deborah F Track & Cross-country Academic 1500
2005 Laforest Mathieu M Badminton Academic 2000
2005 Castonguay François M Swimming Athletic 1500
2005 O'Farrell Derek M Rowing Athletic 2000
2005 Leonard Julia F Rugby Athletic 1500
2005 Walsh Benjamin M Football Athletic 1250
2005 Poitras Mathieu M Hockey Athletic 1500
2006 Laforest Mathieu M Badminton Athletic 1500
2006 Borisov Christine F Volleyball Academic 1500
2006 Castonguay François M Swimming Athletic 1500
2006 Fraser Shari F Soccer Athletic 1500
2006 Laforest Mathieu M Badminton Academic 2000
2006 Poitras Mathieu M Hockey Athletic 2000
2006 Douglas Stephen M Track & Cross-country Academic 1500
2007 Ward Catherine F Hockey Athletic 1500
2007 Lucas Thomas M Soccer Recruitment 3000
2007 Laforest Mathieu M Badminton Academic 2000
2007 Laforest Mathieu M Badminton Athletic 1500
2007 Urquhart David M Hockey Leadership 2000
2007 Denis Shauna F Hockey Leadership 1500
2007 Labonté Charline F Hockey Athletic 2000
2007 Thomson Jennifer F Volleyball Athletic 1500
2007 Davidson Vanessa F Hockey Athletic 1500
2007 Doucet Guillaume M Hockey Recruitment 3000
2007 Ardagh Catherine F Soccer Recruitment 3000
2007 McGill Martlets F Hockey Team 0
2007 Smith Peter F Hockey Coaching 0
2008 Lucas Thomas M Soccer Recruitment 1500
2008 Leclerc-Auger Marie-Andrée F Hockey Recruitment 3000
2008 Him-Lazarenko Anneth F Basketball Recruitment 3000
2008 Desfossés Kevin M Hockey Recruitment 3000
2008 Picard-Hooper Alexandre M Hockey Recruitment 3000
2008 Dorion Marc-André M Hockey Recruitment 2000
2008 Thomson Jennifer F Volleyball Academic 1750
2008 Thomson Jennifer F Volleyball Athletic 1500
2008 Labonté Charline F Hockey Athletic 1750
2008 Davidson Vanessa F Hockey Athletic 1500
2008 Ward Catherine F Hockey Athletic 1500
2008 Gibson Laura F Soccer Recruitment 3000
2008 Kyte Émilie F Volleyball Recruitment 3000
2008 Sinotte Charles-Antoine M Football Academic 1750
2008 Sinotte Charles-Antoine M Football Athletic 1250
2008 Lukca Anthony M Football Leadership 1750
2008 McGill Martlets F Hockey Team 0
2008 Smith Peter F Hockey Coaching 0
2009 Lukca Anthony M Football Athletic 1250
2009 Bettez Ann-Sophie F Hockey Athletic 1500
2009 Bielby Steven M Swimming Athletic 1750
2009 Bielby Steven M Swimming Academic 1750
2009 Thomson Jennifer F Volleyball Academic 1750
2009 Lucas Thomas M Soccer Recruitment 1500
2009 Him-Lazarenko Anneth F Basketball Recruitment 1500
2009 Martin Marie-Eve F Basketball Recruitment 6000
2009 Charest Francoise F Basketball Recruitment 3000
2009 Bouchard Olivier M Basketball Recruitment 2000
2009 Grecu Olivia F Volleyball Recruitment 3000
2010 Bielby Stephen M Swimming Academic 1750
2010 Bielby Stephen M Swimming Athletic 2000
2010 Verreault-Paul Francis M Hockey Athletic 1750
2010 Dorion Marc-Andre M Hockey Academic 1500
2010 Dorion Marc-Andre M Hockey Athletic 1500
2010 Laforest Annie F Badminton Academic 1500
2010 de Lotbiniere-Bassett Madeleine F Alpine Skiing Academic 1500
2010 Bettez Ann-Sophie F Hockey Athletic 1500
2010 Chartrand Cathy F Hockey Athletic 1500
2010 Bahen Julia F Soccer Athletic 1500
2010 Collin Jonathan M Football Athletic 1500
2010 Bibeau Simon M Basketball Athletic 2000
2010 Plante Genevieve F Volleyball Athletic 2000
2010 Wilson Kelsey F Soccer Athletic 2000
2010 Clement-Heydra Katia F Hockey Athletic 2000
2010 Rivkin Hannah F Soccer Athletic 2000
2010 Pan Henry M Badminton Athletic 2000
2010 Him-Lazarenko Anneth F Basketball Athletic 2000
2011 McCuaig Sarah F Track & Cross-country Academic 2000
2011 Bielby Stephen M Swimming Academic 2000
2011 Bielby Stephen M Swimming Athletic 3750
2011 Picard-Hooper Alexandre M Hockey Athletic 2000
2011 Labonté Charline F Hockey Athletic 2000
2011 Dorion Marc-Andre M Hockey Athletic 1750
2011 Bettez Ann-Sophie F Hockey Athletic 1500
2011 Chartrand Cathy F Hockey Athletic 1500
2011 Thomson Benjamin M Football Athletic 1500
2011 Ros Dianna F Basketball Athletic 5000
2011 Eveleigh Shelby F Basketball Athletic 3500
2011 Traore Tiya F Basketball Athletic 3000
2011 Martin Marie-Eve F Basketball Athletic 1750
2011 Bibeau Simon M Basketball Athletic 1750
2011 Daoust Melodie F Hockey Athletic 3500
2011 Green Rebecca F Soccer Athletic 3000
2011 Plante Genevieve F Volleyball Athletic 1750
2011 McGill Martlets F Hockey Team 0
GRAND TOTAL: 259 bursaries $481,250

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman

McGill Athletics & Recreation

514-398-7012

 

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels